Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rushikash Joshi

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Rushikash Joshi General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rushikash Joshi
Dr. Rushikash Joshi is a trusted General Physician in Kothrud, Pune. You can visit him at Joshi Haspital in Kothrud, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rushikash Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Varun Complex, Kothrud,Landmark:-Near City Pride Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rushikash Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40years old. I have suffering from typhoid fever last 2 years. I take lot of medicine but no any improvement. Say what I can do.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Typhoid infection can not last long up to years, if this is the febrile condition then it needs to be ruled out for psychological condition and just to ruled out some pathology it may needs several investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have move to bhubaneswar from last 3 months and I am having cold since then. I have tried some medication like Namcold still it has no effect I think I have some other disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 6. If it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big problem of fever for very long time give me medicine for my health help me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have a big problem of fever for very long time give me medicine for my health help me.
Hello- prolonged fever is due to improper treatment of acute fever in the past. Fever in long run affects the body resources and make you prone to serious health issues, follow this ayurvedic treatment and see results within a month- 1) shadpal ghrita 1tsp twice daily. 2) sanshamni vati 1 tab thrice daily. 3) mahasudarshan kwath 2 tsp twice daily. 4) do not go for modern medicines as it can worsen your liver functions. 5) avoid fast foods and maintain a healthy routine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having mild difficulty in breathing from last 5 days and sometimes pain in chest which lasts for few seconds. I underwent ECG and 2D Echo cardiograph and the reports are normal. What could be the possible reason. Im 29years male with 77 kgs of weight and 5feet 7 inches Height. Please advice. I do not have cough though.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, sinusitis, asthma or allergy. 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly 3. Avoid anxiety/stress if any
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can one avoid masturbation and without going for this how can person feel relaxed and calm?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How can one avoid masturbation and without going for this how can person feel relaxed and calm?
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last year I was suffering from dengue in sep 2015. After recovering from that. I got a new problem of itching on my body..

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Last year I was suffering from dengue in sep 2015. After recovering from that. I got a new problem of itching on my b...
Could be because of excessive dryness of the skin apply coconut oil on your body immediately after bath and if it doesn't help then consult a dermatologist to get the diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some sexual problems I am doing in masturbation after masturbation my legs is pain and my knee also very pain full Any problem after marriage or any sexual problems or Any other side effects I am not married and I am not participated with my partner Please help me sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have some sexual problems
I am doing in masturbation after masturbation my legs is pain and my knee also very pain ...
First stop masturbation addiction other wise facing some problem in your future married life if you kept continue you will terminate your sexual strength as soon remedies follow some instruction 1-stop masturbation immediately 2-don't watch porn video 2. Avoid fried and spicy item 3. Eat green salad and vegetable like onion tomato cucumber and nutritious diet 4-do regular yoga exercises increases blood flow in the body, particularly to those organs involved in sex. In addition 5-may take ayurvedic medicine which increase your stamina and power, try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from all body pain since 2 months. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from all body pain since 2 months. Please help.
Hello, kindly measure your temperature i am giving you commonest causes of body pain 1. Due to fever Additional common causes abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise, stress, depression, nutritional deficiencies like multi minerals and vitamin deficiency side effect of medicines may be because of some disease like thyroid problem, diabetes, fibromyalgia etc kindly follow advice given below 1. measure your temperature 2. avoid mental or physical exertion 3. regular meditation practice 4. warm bath can help consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old male. Since 20 days deep yellow colour urine passes out which is not frequent. I am diabetic.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I am 52 years old male. Since 20 days deep yellow colour urine passes out which is not frequent. I am diabetic.
1. Please contact in person once only. 2 blood report for sgot/sgpt/ serrum billiruin / hepataties / blood sugar pp nd fasting before starting the homoeopathic medecine 3. U/s of whole abdomen in five days 3. Gymnema q, syzygium q take 5 drop at inter val of 1 hour in a glass of water 6 hourly. 4 arsenic bromid q one drop in a cup of water thrice daily 5 before starting homoeopath stop all the previous medecine which is taken by you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have freckles over my right chin, neck part. I have been experiencing these freckles, since very small age. Please some good treatment. Although, I have been taking homeopathic medicine (NM 30). Also, is it possible to remove freckles permanently?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I have freckles over my right chin, neck part. I have been experiencing these freckles, since very small age. Ple...
Several safe methods are available to help lighten or reduce the appearance of freckles. Frequently, multiple or a combination of treatments may be required for best results. Not everyone's skin will improve with similar treatments, and freckles can often recur with repeated uv exposures. Bleaching or fading creams: products containing hydroquinone and kojic acid can be purchased with and without a prescription. Higher concentrations of hydroquinone (over 2%) require a prescription. These products can help lighten freckles if they are applied consistently over a period of months. Bleaching or fading creams are most effective in combination with sun avoidance and sun protection. Retinoids: sometimes used in conjunction with other bleaching creams, tretinoin (vitamin a acid, retin-a), tazarotene (tazorac), and adapalene (differin) also may help lighten freckles when applied consistently over a period of several months. Cryosurgery: a light freeze with liquid nitrogen in the physician's office can be used to treat some types of freckles. Not all spots respond to this form of therapy. Laser treatment: multiple types of lasers may help lighten and decrease the appearance of freckles safely and effectively. Like cryosurgery, this is a simple and safe procedure with a high success rate and a low risk of scarring or skin discoloration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and have a very odd problem. I want to have sex all the time. And to fulfill the desire I need to mastuburate Atleast 2-3 times a day. I want to get rid of this problem as it's more than 15 years I have this issue. Please help me out. I feel very tensed if I do not mastuburate.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 33 years old and have a very odd problem. I want to have sex all the time. And to fulfill the desire I need to m...
1. Stay busy and focused by engaging in activities like playing games/sports, learning music/painting etc. 2. Find new hobby like cooking, gardening, writing, public speaking 3. Eat healthy diet 4. Volunteer your time by doing social work like tutoring needy children/ working at shelter home and rendering free service, raising money for a good cause 5. Avoid loneliness, socialise with friends/relatives 6. Stop watching porn in computer/moble 7. Develop will power, determination to stop practicing 8. Don't have guilty consciousness since it is normal and a healthy way of relieving sexual tension if done in moderation (1-2 times/week) 9. Get adequate sleep (7-8 hours daily) 10. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits and have balanced diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried/junk food. Try to have vegetarian food. Observe fasting for 1-2 days in a week 11. Avoid alcohol/smoking 12. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 11. Go for regular aerobic exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swiing 12. Do yoga, pranayam, meditation to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 13. Consult a sex therapist/ counselor for further advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. I have problem related to head ache. When I am studying I am having head ache. What I want to reduce my head ache. Pls provide any solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 19 year old male. I have problem related to head ache. When I am studying I am having head ache. What I want to ...
You should take proper sleep before start your reading and maintain distance of aprox 25 cm between your eyes and your book while reading.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have arm pain from last 3 months I will take lot of medicine but no relief in my arm pain please give suggestion and medicine for pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have arm pain from last 3 months I will take lot of medicine but no relief in my arm pain please give suggestion an...
You need to be checked by a qualified doctor..physical examination is a must. Normally simple muscle strain or joint sprains will respond to pain killers ...its not so in your case. The GP will decide if you need any test and specialist consultation. Three month is s long time to wait any more...don't wonder in the dark just taking pain killers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very weak hair. N facing too much hair fall for 4 years. Im an asthma patient . Kindly suggest me home remedies, ayurvedic oil n shampoo to make my hair healthier as before.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have very weak hair. N facing too much hair fall for 4 years. Im an asthma patient . Kindly suggest me home remedie...
you are under weight. Get investigated to know cause if any. Have nutritios diet, fresh fruits and green vegitables.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I being it back to normal or do i have to consult to doctor thanks.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hi Doctors, Can you please recommend me treatment for high hemoglobin as my level is 18.7 with is high. Who can I bei...
Secal cor 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not rake more days without my consent. For future management contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure mouth blisters or ulcers? Which medicine can be taken? And how does it happen?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How to cure mouth blisters or ulcers? Which medicine can be taken? And how does it happen?
Mouth ulcer cause a) deficiency of folic acid, iron, bcomplex, b12, vit c mineral deficiency like zinc, b) weak immune system, hormonal imbalance, c) bowel disease, stomach disorder, d) viral infection, e) oily/spicy/salty food, food allergy, f) stress, g) unhygienic dental condition, tongue bite treatment 1. Apply metrogyl dg gel 2-3 times daily 2. Take one tablet of folvite 5mg daily and one capsule of becosule daily for one month 3. Rinse your mouth with hexidine/aloevera juice 2-3 times daily 4. Avoid acidic/oily/spicy/soury/salty food/tea, coffee/tobacco, alcohol 5. Have diet rich in calcium, vitamin c like milk, cottage cheese, yogurt, orange juice 6. Brush your teeth with soft brush twice daily 7. Maintain good oral hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg and hand burning and serving and my penis is not erectile what is the reason and how to take treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I  have leg and hand burning and serving and my penis is not erectile what is the reason and how to take treatment.
Hand and leg burning due to lack of circulation, excess heat etc. Erectile dysfunction is also due to less circulation to penis. Homoepathic treatment cures this problems without side effects permanently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, What are the benefits of eating raw tomatoes? Eating tomatoes often is it good for health?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Doctor, What are the benefits of eating raw tomatoes? Eating tomatoes often is it good for health?
Tomato is good for skin and body. Don't eat too many tomatoes in a day as it may cause acidity. One tomato is enough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have aa problem in my stomach it ache suddenly when I eat something so can you please say something about that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have aa problem in my stomach it ache suddenly when I eat something so can you please say something about that.
These symptoms suggest acid peptic disease. Eat food at small intervals. Never go hungry. Take syrup digene 2 tsf after meals. Avoid tea, coffee, s spicy and oily food. Consult for further guidance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed