Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Renuka Tambre

Gynaecologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Renuka Tambre Gynaecologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Renuka Tambre
Dr. Renuka Tambre is a renowned Gynaecologist in Chakan, Pune. She is currently associated with Surya Multispeciality Hospital in Chakan, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Renuka Tambre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Surya Multispeciality Hospital

Sucess Point, Mutkewadi, Pune Nashik Highway, Chakan. Landmark: Opp. Shah Petrol Pump, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Renuka Tambre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex on 27th and I took ipill on 28th. After a week tt is on 4th I had sex again. Whr he never ejaculated inside me. N I even wiped his precum before he inserted. And now on 6th day after my last intercourse (12th day after taking ipill) I have vaginal bleeding. M I pregnant? Shud I be worried?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex on 27th and I took ipill on 28th. After a week tt is on 4th I had sex again. Whr he never ejaculated inside...
Hello, Since you took iPill, vaginal bleeding may occur as it causes a hormonal imbalance in body. Since there was no ejaculation, you are likely to be pregnant. However, do a urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy. If the result is positive, you are pregnant so consult a gynecologist for further evaluation and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20. My weight is 65 and my breast is 36D it is more than my weight. Which exercise helps me to reduce my breast size fast?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 20. My weight is 65 and my breast is 36D it is more than my weight. Which exercise helps me to reduce my breast ...
Unfortunately no exercise will reduce breast size. More important is to be mentally not conscious of whatever shape, size colour which has come as natural gift. All are separate and unique. However plastic surgery is only solution if you don't adjust mentally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am married I got abortion last month 5th oct 2016, heavy bleeding like 11 days to 15 days. I will take bleeding stop tablets.in this month I did not get periods so sexually attached with my partner he use safety .wht to do for that.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
I am 23 years old. I am married I got abortion last month 5th oct 2016, heavy bleeding like 11 days to 15 days. I wil...
After abortion there may be change in cycle due to prolong bleeding if you doubt check urine pregnancy test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 9 days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test and it was negative. But because I am already late my stomach is all swelled up. Any medicine that I should take?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi I am 9 days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test and it was negative. But because I am already late my stoma...
Hello- your period blood flow might be obstructed due to indigestion (if not pregnant). Massage your abdomen around umbilicus in a circular manner with castor oil+heeng. Your menses will commence within two days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the foods that a PCOS patient should avoid in a low carb diet? Doc's suggest for small portion meals in 2.5 or 3 hrs interval. If taking small portion meals is not possible then what should be done as I have a sedentary and hectic work schedule.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gorakhpur
What are the foods that a PCOS patient should avoid in a low carb diet? Doc's suggest for small portion meals in 2.5 ...
Dear lybrate-user you need to take high protein low fay and carb diet. You have been advised correctly to take small frequent meals this should not be an elaborate meal. 3 major meals breakfast, lunch and dinner and 3-4 small in between meals would be sufficient. Don't eat animal protein and refined flour and sugar. Small snacks can be a bowl of yogurt, chhas, roasted peanuts or almonds, black sesame seed laddu, a bowl of salad with tofu tossed in it, soy milk, naryal pani along with its malai, protein bars. The options are plenty and don't take more than 5 minutes of your hectic work schedule so start loving yourself more and eat healthy in regular intervals and loose weight. It will automatically improve your pcos.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Lungs are the only organs that can swim!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Super Fact of the Day: Lungs are the only organs that can swim!

Due to the presence of alveoli, which are balloon-like structures in the organ, your lungs do not sink but float on water.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
 

3502 people found this helpful

Taking any type of medicine during my period leads to less flow. Is it normal? Period is very regular n comes on exact the same expected date every month. I am 28 & on medication of dytor plus and cardivas 6.250. Kindly elaborate the reason behind it. N it's consequences on pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Taking any type of medicine during my period leads to less flow. Is it normal? Period is very regular n comes on exac...
Yes your flow can change with medication but it will not have any negative effect on future pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 33 weeks pregnant. Doctor says my baby size is small than normal. Taken nutritious diet and im in rest completely. Please suggest how will I increase my baby weight within last 2 month.

Doctor of Medicine, DGO
Gynaecologist,
Hello doctor, I am 33 weeks pregnant. Doctor says my baby size is small than normal. Taken nutritious diet and im in ...
You are not supposed to do anything for that except rest but consult your doctor and he or she will rule out the cause for the iugr if present and will prescribe accordingly. Do you have any other disease like thyroid problems, high blood pressure. Or it can be just a low birth weight baby.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and my wife is very rarely interested in intercourse, I have been doing my best to ignite her passion but she is not so much interested, she is just 26 but after 2 children her breast also have become down how to make her lively again?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She is most likely suffering from low libido due to hormonal problems or stress. Take her to doctor asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Past one year, I have thyroid problem. I gain too much of weight. As well as irregular menses. How to overcome it? I feel so tired.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Past one year, I have thyroid problem. I gain too much of weight. As well as irregular menses. How to overcome it? I ...
Hi, you are suffering from PCOS, which is imbalance of insulin and estrogen hormone. it can be controlled with food and nutrition
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Bhabhi is pregnant and her baby is in tube not in Uterus as said by doctor. What to do now? Is there any way of shifting baby to uterus? Please help.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My Bhabhi is pregnant and her baby is in tube not in Uterus as said by doctor.
What to do now? Is there any way of sh...
no baby can never be shifted .its a condition called ectopic pregnancy and requires urgent medical attention according to size of sac,beta hcg level ,presence of cardiac activity and clinical condition ,mode of treatment is decided , be in touch with your gynaec and follow her decision .dont delay as it can be threatening
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 30 years old female. Married since 5 years, planning for kid now. Please let me know when is the best time to have sex to have a baby? Please help.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello,
I am 30 years old female. Married since 5 years, planning for kid now. Please let me know when is the best tim...
Hi! from day 10th to day 18th of your periods, ciunting first day of bleefing as day 1, is the most fertile period. Try having intercourse every alternate day during this time period. You should also take tablet folvite 5mg once daily. All the best and take care.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it safe and would it help in anyway to conceive?

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi. Got my blood test results today and my protein S and C is mildly elevated. Doctor had prescribed ecosprin. Is it ...
It is safe should be stopped if any surgery is planned at least 7 days before. For the results some further tests may be necessary with hematologist consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female with weight 46 kg and have been diagnosed with PCOD with acne and body hair growth. I have been suggested Ginette-35 for 6-12 months. I need to know if it is safe to take oral contraceptives as I have heard of side effects after stopping them. And will my acne come back after stopping them?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi this problem need to see ultrasonography. It has some side effect but when you will take it for long term then only it has side effect. So do not worry take it by doctor consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4. Recently I have gained weight.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old female. I am 10 weeks pregnant and had TSH checked up yesterday. TSH is 6.19 with normal T3 and T4....
Need not worry, TSH sometimes are elevated bcz of harmonal changes during pregnancy, and since it is border line, Medicines to bring it down is not recommended, just take regular walks, and eat healthy diet rich in green vegetables and fruits ,and most importantly do not skip your breakfast, rather eat small portions of meal every three hours, take rest and remain stress free both physically and mentally. Gaining optimum weight is natural during pregnancy, but if weight gain is drastic you should get your other tests done as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's interest for sex is almost finished. Our married life is 11 yrs. This problem is from last 2-3 yrs. We have 3 children.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife's interest for sex is almost finished.
Our married life is 11 yrs.
This problem is from last 2-3 yrs.
We have...
Failing to do Foreplay can ruin mood or leave you unsatisfied. Sex without foreplay means you’re not taking your needs into consideration, because foreplay is much more important to women than to men. Foreplay is a set of emotionally and physically intimate acts between couple meant to create sexual arousal and desire for sexual activity. Vagina secretes natural lubricating solution which is secreted by bartholin's gland. Foreplay also helps in secreting natural lubricant which will improve sex life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my question is that Which days are called safe period for women having sex without protection.

BHMS
Gynaecologist, Greater Noida
Hi, my question is that Which days are called safe period for women having sex without protection.
Safe period. Menses jisdin start hota hai uske 14ve din ovulation time hota hai, 14 day k 2 din age aur 2 day pitche danger period hota hai aur pura month safe period hota hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my name is ishika And I am form bhubaneswar I have a problem My period no happen properly What should I do.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir, my name is ishika
And I am form bhubaneswar
I have a problem
My period no happen properly
What should I do.
Medicine german reckeweg pulsatilla 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed