Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rashmi

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. Rashmi General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Rashmi
Dr. Rashmi is a popular General Physician in Vishrantwadi, Pune. You can consult Dr. Rashmi at Dr Rashmi Uchale clinic in Vishrantwadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rashmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ambanagari Society, Next to Vishrantwadi Lake, Dhanori Road, Vishrantwadi,Landmark:-Ambanagari Shopping Complex, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cousin had severe cough and cold past few weeks. He consulted a doctor and it cured. But it has returned this week. Is it related to tuberculosis? What are the symptoms of TB?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
The symptoms of tuberculosis have to be evaluated in patients of long standing cough there are various symptoms of tuberculosis of lungs such as long standing cough with production of phelgm, regular fever usually in evenings, weight loss, decreased food intake and feeling, tired all day, some patients may have blood being coughed out.

I had oral sex with my gf 3 days before and during that I controlled my sperm from coming out and as a result of this sperm is not coming out from my penis from last 2-3 days. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had oral sex with my gf 3 days before and during that I controlled my sperm from coming out and as a result of this...
Dear lybrate user, take, homo-meidiccne* @ silicia 1000=6 pills, one dose. @ aconite nap-30 6 pills, thrice a day. Take, care.

My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever since last 4 days which fluctuates between 99 to 102 prescribed augmentin 625 and CNF active for 3 days. I am worried about the reason for fever, done widal test and dengue test which is negative. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My direct bilirubin is 0.18 and indirect bilirubin is 0.30 is this normal? ESR is 28 and RDW is 12.7. Having fever si...
Your reports are within normal limit. It could be due to viral fever. Continue medicine as prescribed by your doctor. Take adequate rest, consult doctor for further advice.

I have too much headache past in 3 months, I have consult so many doctors, but no result. So please reply me, how can solve my problem?

DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have too much headache past in 3 months, I have consult so many doctors, but no result. So please reply me, how can...
1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position 6) do eye check up if headache persist.

Having mensuration problem. High bleeding and terrible stomach pain for 3 days from the date.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Having mensuration problem. High bleeding and terrible stomach pain for 3 days from the date.
It is due to harmonic changes and metabolic changes also. For this you may use the following ayurveda medicines. 1- laxamana loh. 1tab chandraprabha vati. 1tab maha yograj guggul. 4tabs twice daily with warm water after meals. 2- laxamanaristam 15ml twice daily with waterafter meals. For 3-6months regular. Follow regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as exercise and yoga every day. Use light diets and chapati with moong daal and green vegetables and dariya with green vegetables and moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Avoid avoid oily or junk food and dahi for your stresses and strain of menstruation.

I am suffering from a night fall problem for many days and I feel weak. Tell me what should do.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from a night fall problem for many days and I feel weak. Tell me what should do.?
Nightfall is the uncontrolled ejaculation of semen during sleep. This is generally caused by sexual arousal and orgasm from dreams. Night fall or nocturnal emission is completely normal for males during teenage and early adult years. When boys enter puberty, there occur a lot of hormonal changes. These changes can result in spontaneous erections during sleep or, during the day and nocturnal emissions. These are simply a part of normal development. Causes of night fall discharge the exact cause of night discharge is not known. Some individual think that night discharges are the direct result of the stimulation caused by either dreams or memories of waking sexual activities. However, there has been little experimental evidence to support this theory, and many men claim to have had night discharge without e. Rotic dreams. Another common theory is that wet dreams are the way the body through away excess of semen, while scientifically it is not proved. Night discharge provides a kind of physiological safety valve for sexual tension. For treatment and any queries ask privately.

I am an patients of b12 so, what kind of foods or vegetables I can eat for that plzz tall me that the information contained..

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am an patients of b12 so, what kind of foods or vegetables I can eat for that plzz tall me that the information con...
Vitamin B12 is mostly obtained from animal sources 1.Take meat/egg/ fish, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk,butter milk, yogurt

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take one glass of warm water in early morning is avoid lots of gastric diseas.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
हर व्यक्ति को उसके जीवन में हेपेटाइटिस बी का टीका लगबाना चाहिए। हेपेटाइटिस बी जानलेवा बीमारी है। इसका कोई इलाज नहीं है, लेकिन रोकथाम है।

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please take only the recommended dose of vitamin d. Excess vit D leads to toxicity. Consume vit d rich food eg fish oils, fatty fish, mushrooms, corn, meat liver, egg yolk, codliver oil. Daily exposure to the sunlight for 30 min is essential. Hope this helps u.

I am suffering from PCOD problem how can I get pregnancy as I vexed with many doctor s prescription? Could you please sugest any remedy for my problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Pcod is associated with altered hormone level. This can be corrected with medicine. Once it is controlled you may take medicine for induction of ovulation. If you have successful ovulation you will conceive. But take all the medicine in consultation with your doctor.

Dr i am suffering from diabetic problem today morning i cheeked my blood sugar in g luck meter at home meter show 160 at 5 am fasting

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
This shows that you are diabetic and need management. First of all avoid high sugar foods, consume fiber rich food. Do exercise 40 to 50 minutes daily. Recheck your sugar after 1 month. If it is still high then you need medicines.

My son is suffering from loose motion for the last 3 days. We have given him Androgermima ampules but it has also not helped. Please suggest.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
what is the age of son?? give him curd /lassi..with light meals like khichdi.. ORS powder .with wateris must syp Zinconia can be given ...there are a lot medications to stop loosestools but those cant be advised in public ..uve to consult privately ..

Sir I have hormonal problem. Doctor said its pcod or pcos. My periods usually not regular. Can I conceive.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acne or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

I recently tested positive for diabetes. However it is controlled. Should I take medicine ?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You should correct your lifestyle first. Follow a ayurvedic diabetic diet chart. Orally you need some medicines like chandraprabha vati to take care of underlying kidney issues.

I'm a 52 year old housewife, I think I have sciatica pain on my left leg. How can I know for sure. What treatment should I follow? I'm 76 kilos and my height is 5" 4.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
take physiotherapist consultation for exercises. take tab. ultracet twice a day. tab. neurokind plus once a day for regularly. avoid weight lifting. take green veg.,

Being a monogamous Is it harmful to lick my wife's back (ass-hole) after her bathing or cleaning? Is analingus is common or normal like cunnilingus for a monogamous married couple?

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
A married couple can do anything they feel like. It is a question of mutual acceptance and taste. However, hyginaeic aspect must not overlooked Chance of infection is there.

My grandpa is a diabetic patient .his sugar levels in fasting is 140 after fasting it is about 280 .so I want to know how many units of insulin should he take per day.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My grandpa is a diabetic patient .his sugar levels in fasting is 140 after fasting it is about 280 .so I want to know...
That depends on how many insulin units your grandpa is taking currently! Insulin prescription is never an absolute prescription which is only and completely linked to sugar values. Let me explain you by example. You and your friend ran the same distance when exercising in the morning. Would it be correct to say that you both will have the exactly same amount of food- No, obviously not because you both will be of different built. Similarly, the treatment of diabetes is individualised for a person and not customised based on reports. Since your grandpa's sugar is uncontrolled we need to increase his insulin dose but by how much - that can only be decided by his current treatment order.

I am suffering from fever and I am taking medicine at hospital but l am not feel good enough.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever and I am taking medicine at hospital but l am not feel good enough.
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp, widal,sgpt and urine r/m and follow up with reports.
View All Feed