Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajendra Powar

General Physician, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. Rajendra Powar General Physician, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rajendra Powar
Dr. Rajendra Powar is a popular General Physician in central Panchgani, Pune. He is currently associated with Chirayu Clinic in central Panchgani, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajendra Powar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jandar Road,Opp Kasba,Landmark:-Vithal plaza, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajendra Powar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is suffering from cold and cough from 2 months. Its not recovering by medicines also what should he do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
He is suffering from cold and cough from 2 months. Its not recovering by medicines also what should he do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and get his sputum checked for Genexpert test
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get diabetic free naturally by controlling food and maintaining health aspects. Please suggest with thanks and regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
How to get diabetic free naturally by controlling food and maintaining health aspects. Please suggest with thanks and...
Dear lybrate user, try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If it does not work than, contact for personalized program as per your hormonal and metabolic status. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Brisk walks or jogging for 45 - 60 minutes every day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am very often prone to throat infection and back pain. Am 22 years old. And my height is 6'2"

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Back pain may be due to many reasons. First correct your postures while walking & sitting. Be in complete rest for 1 week to get rid of pain then start with back strengthening exercises this will help to avoid future complications. If you get frequent throat infections it indicates that your immunity is low. Start taking mosambi juice with honey and gooseberry with honey. Cinnamon tea gargling will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity. breakfast usually at 8-8.15 before leaving f office, and by 11 am start too much hungriness. If nothing. Is eaten, then after sometime headache starts. Morning toilet two times for satisfaction. I am presently staying at Bijapur Karnataka. Kindly advice any homeo medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having acidity. breakfast usually at 8-8.15 before leaving f office, and by 11 am start too much hungriness. If ...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am suffering from migraine problem and a government doctor treated me since 6 month but my pain is steel. please suggests me what can I do.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine is a kind of relapsing headache. Its symptoms include - episodic unilateral or bilateral, severe and pulsating headaches, associated at times with nausea and vomiting, relieved momentarily on rest or taking medications and aggravated by precipitating factors. The treatment of migraine is mainly done for relief from acute headache attacks and later treatments to prevent future relapses. Also treatment of factors which tend to cause relapses is also important. Consult a headache specialist for a composite and complete treatment. You may contact me online for further queries and assistance in treatment in this regard.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I sleep to much, when m free I always sleep ,its my xaaam time I do not to sleep all the time pllzzz hlp mee!:(

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Sir, I sleep to much, when m free I always sleep ,its my xaaam time I do not to sleep all the time pllzzz hlp mee!:(
First of all get discipline in your lifestyle. Your sleeping time, food and working and reading must timely. So must add 30 mnt exercise in your morning. Meditation will work. You can be more alert by organising your schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get severe headache and some times get slight swelling on both the sides of the face near the temple region. This has been a recurring problem. If I sleep well then the headache subsides and becomes normal.

MBBS
General Physician,
I get severe headache and some times get slight swelling on both the sides of the face near the temple region. This h...
You may be having migraine headaches which is intense throbbing pain in one or both sides of the head with nausea and vomiting sensitive to light and sound migraine is due to stress, strain anxiety neurosis. Avoid these things change the lifestyle. Have pain relievers or alternative medicine. You ave plenty of water by mouth. Lead a healthy lifestyle. It should be ok.

Hi. I am married, but I face premature ejaculation during sex. I am doing legal exercises as I read it on internet but its not working for me. Any medicine to control premature ejaculation? Kindly help me with my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. I am married, but I face premature ejaculation during sex. I am doing legal exercises as I read it on internet bu...
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting regular headache, I am using computer on 9 hours in a day. Does it impacting to my headache. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Getting regular headache, I am using computer on 9 hours in a day. Does it impacting to my headache. Please suggest.
Yes it could be a cause for your headache you should take small breaks in between your work on your computer so that your eyes font set strained.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
To screen or not to screen all young athletes with ECG to discover problems hiding within the heart

Guidelines from the American Heart Association (AHA) (endorsed by the American College of Cardiology) and the European Society of Cardiology (ESC), both recommend a screening before sports participation, but the Americans favor a detailed medical history combined with a physical examination only, while the Europeans favor the addition of the 12?lead ECG.

The controversy was evident in the results of a poll conducted during a debate session at the AHA meeting last year, which were published this week in the New England Journal of Medicine by James Colbert, MD, of Harvard Medical School.

Of the audience members who voted ?? an unscientific sample, to be sure ?? 70% favored some type of screening for cardiac disease in young athletes. And in a scenario where screening was already a foregone conclusion, 60% said it should include an ECG. A similar online poll on the NEJM website was even more informative, showing that the differences in opinion exist on both sides of the Atlantic.

Of the 1,266 people who voted on the site ?? again, not a scientific sample ?? 18% didn?t want any mandatory screening, 24% wanted screening with a medical history and physical exam, and 58% favored screening that included an ECG. The percentage of voters who endorsed an ECG was higher among Europeans than among Americans (66% versus 45%), but that still indicates a substantial amount of controversy regardless of geography.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Dr. Saheb muze masturbation ki habit thi jo ab 10salo se nhi h par muze urin ke raste chikna dhatu niklta rahta h 24 hr r muze uttejana hmesa rhti h kya ise kam krne ki medicine he jisse sex ki iccha kam ho.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello Dr. Saheb muze masturbation ki habit thi jo ab 10salo se nhi h par muze urin ke raste chikna dhatu niklta rahta...
You can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What measures are to be taken to reduce stomach pain by following proper diet in our daily routine?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What measures are to be taken to reduce stomach pain by following proper diet in our daily routine?
Hello- These tips will help your cause:- 1. Master Your Digestion Treatment Plan Your doctor will determine the reasons for your digestive problems and will prescribe a treatment plan. This may involve taking medication, avoiding certain foods, and adopting some new habits. 2. Know Your Digestive Triggers Many things can trigger digestive upsets; these triggers vary from person to person. 3. A Balanced Diet Keeps Digestion on Track. 4. Stay Hydrated, but Drink with Care Water is essential to good health and normal bowel function. Water also helps keep stools soft but solid and well-formed. Avoid drinking beverages such as coffee or soda if you think they trigger your digestive problems 5. Practice Healthy Hygiene for Better Digestion 6. Prepare for Digestive Emergencies No matter how well you plan, accidents may happen. Be prepared by keeping emergency supplies on hand at home, work or school, and on the road. 7. Manage Stress for Digestive Tranquility 8. Seek Support for Digestive Problems Don’t try to hide your digestive problems from family, friends, and caregivers. Help them understand how, when, and why digestive problems affect you. 9. Take Charge of Your Digestive Problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing sleeping problem from past two days. I am also facing severe headache and back pain. Is their anyone who could suggest me cut my problem.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am facing sleeping problem from past two days. I am also facing severe headache and back pain. Is their anyone who ...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night bcz generally I used to sleep in day time so what to do to make me sleep I have not slept from last 3 days.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am not able to sleep at night bcz generally I used to sleep in day time so what to do to make me sleep I have not s...
Hi, Please follow these tips: Avoid day sleeping. Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very weak and suffer to head pain and pain my joint so kindly help and good advice.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel very weak and suffer to head pain and pain my joint so kindly help and good advice.
Quadriceps strengthening exercises- Quad Clenches: Lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, Hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise. Hamstring stretching Towel Hamstring Stretch Lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it.. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated Hamstring Stretch While sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married man. My problem is when I intercourse with my wife then my penis size is just 3.5 inch (stronger). What should I do? please help me.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
I am a married man. My problem is when I intercourse with my wife then my penis size is just 3.5 inch (stronger). Wha...
Your problem is not a major issue but needs to be treated. You do not mention your age; it may be an age related weakness. You should take labob kabir (unani medicine) 10gm at bed time. Further if you want any more advice, consult me on privately on lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some allergy on my total body since last two years, I consult some doctors but I couldn't find solution to my problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from some allergy on my total body since last two years, I consult some doctors but I couldn't find so...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old woman, working in IT domain, having 8 hours of seating job, 6 hours of sleeping other than that remaining hours includes work at home. I am suffering with digestion problem so due to that I have constipation. Due to this my weight increased from 52 to 58 within 9 months of job duration. I want to reduce my weight with proper digestion. Please help me what to do? I badly suffered from other side effects due to improper digestion. I drink water enough.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old woman, working in IT domain, having 8 hours of seating job, 6 hours of sleeping other than that rem...
Hello, as per naturopathy root cause of all disease is constipation not to use milk or milk products except butter milk, avoid bakery products, oily n spicy foods drink fruit juice 2/3 times a day, or vegetable soup proper minimum 7 hours sound sleep to be needed do some exercise or walk isabgol 1 tsp with water in early morning stay healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After drinking water, I feel like it's leaking out and I feel this chillness under my rib cage and left side. Sometimes I feel breathlessness and it's difficult taking deep breaths. Heartburn is often and there's a constant tightness right in the middle of the chest. I don't have cough, I don't smoke or drink. I've taken antacid for 4 days now but it's not helping.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi most like it is GERD, or oesophagitis. Keee[p on taking antacids proton pump inhibitors like rabeprazole with domperidone have to be taken, oxitaicaine has to be taken also, combined alll together they wil cause relieff avoid all spicy food and deep fried foods drink plenty of water you will be fine soon for dosage consult me in pvt message.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed