Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prajwal Rao

Neurologist, Pune

600 at clinic
Dr. Prajwal Rao Neurologist, Pune
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Prajwal Rao
Dr. Prajwal Rao is a trusted Neurologist in Chakan, Pune. He is currently practising at Surya Multispeciality Hospital in Chakan, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prajwal Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Surya Multispeciality Hospital

Sucess Point, Mutkewadi, Pune Nashik Highway, Chakan. Landmark: Opp. Shah Petrol Pump, PunePune Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prajwal Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Madam, There is a continuous numbness in my left hand and also sometimes I get pain in foot. And also I started loosing body weight what are the causes for this problem? Some say these are the symptoms of diabetes. Is that true?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir/Madam, There is a continuous numbness in my left hand and also sometimes I get pain in foot. And also I started l...
It may be due to hight blood pressure and high cholesterol. Donot worry at all. Discuss with neuro-physician. Get your sugar also tested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from polio since many years but now I want her to be treated .so may I know the payment structure of the hospital?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Polio cannot be long lasting as you said and you may be referring to post polio paralysis and treatment depends on the severity of the paralysis . Only physiotherapy is possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine from past 3 years. Only at the time of treatment ill be ok ok but after completing the course again it will come. What to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Migrain is a form of headache. The pain is usually throbbing, pulsating and bursting in character. At times, the pain is one sided or may involve the whole head. Such pain may last for hours or even days. It is often accompanied by other symptoms like nausea or vomiting. At the same time, there is increased sensitivity to light and sound. The causes of the problem may vary from one patient to another and so will the final choice of the homeopathic remedy will also vary. Prevention tips :- 1. Keep a headache diary: This may help you in identifying the trigger factors such as foods, activities and weather 2. Exercise regularly: Regular exercise, yoga and relaxation techniques such as meditation can also be of great help. 3. Keep regular sleep patterns: Sleep adequately. Sleeping too much or too less can trigger migraine. 4. Watch out what you eat:Foods such as caffeine and Chinese foods that contain monosodium glucamate and chocolates cheese are well-known trigger factors. 5. Eat regularly: Fasting is a very common trigger in many people. If it is such a factor for you too, make sure that you eat at regular intervals. ***Selection of Homoeopathic remedy depends upon the totality of your symptoms. So please share your symptoms.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 73 years old I have been suffering from hand shivering around 2 years it has been increased now I have tried many medicines the doctors say it is like Parkinson's disease what should I do to stop shaking my hands? The I forget thing very often Is there any way to increase my memory?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi I'm 73 years old I have been suffering from hand shivering around 2 years it has been increased now I have tried m...
Do take proper follow up with neuro physican and neuro physiotherapist and take appropriate therapy and management best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache many times in which I feel like someone is pinching so is that a migraine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Headache can be due to several reasons. It is not necessary that you are having migraine. Try less using Mobiles/TV/Laptops. Take proper sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

65 aged male. Numbness in hands and operation under neck spine. No improvement. After operation suffering from Gas trouble.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
65 aged male. Numbness in hands and operation under neck spine. No improvement. After operation suffering from Gas tr...
If is the neurological disease then it may take some time to come around may needs physiotherapy, for the stomach symptoms try some ppi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bleeding in my nose what I do, sometimes it come from ears, I have migraine sometimes. I am 18 years old.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am having bleeding in my nose what I do, sometimes it come from ears, I have migraine sometimes. I am 18 years old.
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got highly shivering yesterday I don't know what is to be. I think it was fits but I cant analyzing! can you please help?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi v shivering or rigors can be due to various reasons. If it was associated with fever then it may be malaria or dengue. If no fever was associated then a neurological evaluation is indicated. If it was fits, you may not be able to remember the episode. However do get this evaluated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any cure for migraine. My mom is suffering badly from this. 2 times a week this happens to her.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, avoid late nights. Dark glasses with uv protection when going out in bright sunlight. Exercise 45 min a day. If doesn't work see local neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year female I have migraine and frequent lower back pain also. I hv migraine since 2009 but backache since 2011. migraine is more frequent then backache. migraine triggers more due to sunlight or stress.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 27 year female I have migraine and frequent lower back pain also. I hv migraine since 2009 but backache since 20...
If you are having recurrent attack of migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic medicine after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have frequent headaches. I think I am suffering from migraine. What should I do to reduce the headaches?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello doctor I have frequent headaches. I think I am suffering from migraine. What should I do to reduce the headaches?
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Insomnia And it's Causes

Ph. D - Alternative Medicine, PG Diploma in Psycological Counseling
Psychologist, Mumbai
Insomnia And it's Causes

Insomnia is the condition of acute sleeplessness, and it takes a heavy toll on your mood, your energy levels, and your ability to concentrate and work during the day. Some of the most common symptoms of the condition are:

  • You find it difficult to fall asleep even if you are tired
  • Once you wake up in the middle of the night, you cannot get back to sleep
  • You cannot work or concentrate on anything during the day
  • You stay mostly fatigued, or irritated throughout the day
  • You have to depend on pills or alcohol to fall asleep.
  • You wake up very early in the morning, no matter how late you sleep

What could be the causes for insomnia?

Insomnia might last just a few days if it is induced by some temporary cause, like stress at your workplace, or any other personal issue you can be facing. However, when the cause is a long rooted one, insomnia might persist for a long time. There can be a mix of many causes for that to happen:

  • Psychological stress or other emotional discomforts - Common psychological problems like anxiety, depression, chronic work stress, grief, and also bipolar disorder can be the causes for insomnia.
  • Illness or other medical problems - There can be many medical causes or other illnesses at the root of insomnia like allergies, acute asthma, hyperthyroidism, Parkinson’s disease, kidney related diseases and cancer as well.
  • Medications - There can be many drugs, which might be prescribed by your doctor, but still be responsible for insomnia. These include antidepressants, corticosteroids like thyroid hormone medicines, few blood pressure medications, certain contraceptives and stimulants for ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder).
  • Sleep Disorders - Insomnia, though in itself is a sleep disorder, can also be the symptoms for other sleep disorders like sleep apnea, restless leg syndrome, and other disorders related to jet lag or if you are working on a late night shift.

In addition to these causes, some daily lifestyle habits might act as triggers to insomnia, which include:

  • Consumption of large amounts of caffeine on a regular basis
  • Developing irregular sleep schedules
  • Taking your smartphone to bed and ending up spending a lot of time with it in the night
  • Eating late in the evening 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a psychiatrist and ask a free question.

3787 people found this helpful

Sir my father has been diagnosed with cerebral moderate atrophy and he has consumed the prescribed medicine for almost 5 moths, however he could complain that everyday he is feeling fatigue and he feels sleepy. Seeking for your valuable solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir my father has been diagnosed with cerebral moderate atrophy and he has consumed the prescribed medicine for almos...
Please Continue current medicine Give him Badam pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day Saraswatarishta 15 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a patient of high BP. She use to take medicines of bp daily. From past 8-9 months she is suffering from insomnia. After consulting a doctor she started taking a medicine for it. According to her, she can not sleep for an hour without that medicine. Is it ok to take a medicine daily for a sound sleep? Or will it make some adverse effect on her health in future?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My mother is a patient of high BP. She use to take medicines of bp daily. From past 8-9 months she is suffering from ...
No most likely not cause antly adbarse effect in future she may be dependent on that medicine most likely psychologically some medicine has some side effect on long term useaas she tolerate well she lay continue with that you may consult a psychiatrist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs. Male, since from couple of last two month I am getting an sensation that in my left hand towards little finger I feel like a nerves are getting jammed I felt that blood are stop flowing please adhere me.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 26 yrs. Male, since from couple of last two month I am getting an sensation that in my left hand towards little ...
Better do consult neuro physiotherapist and have clinically examined and rule out possible nerve or vascular lesions if any best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old male. I am having numbness problem in my both feet. I have consulted a neurologist and diagnosed the spinal cord disc problem. He suggested a surgery. But I do not want to go for surgery. Looking for a alternative solution.

MBBS, Master in Orthopedics, DNB (Orthopedics), MCH, FELLOWSHIP OF JOINT REPLACEMENT & ARTHROSCOPY
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 50 years old male. I am having numbness problem in my both feet. I have consulted a neurologist and diagnosed th...
If you have major compression of the spinal cord or nerves than surgical treatment is one of the options.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from Parkinson's from last 4 months. Age 55. Now a days constipation is too high. Very hard stool passes after too much difficulty. Stool passes once/ twice in a week. Though psyllium husk given regularly it doesn't work. He is now in complete bed ridden condition. Suggest best remedy for regular bowel movement soft in nature. Homeopathic medicine?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My father suffering from Parkinson's from last 4 months. Age 55. Now a days constipation is too high. Very hard stool...
I am not a homeopathic doctor and if you are looking for one, you are probably looking at the wrong place here. I understand, however, that you are really concerned about your father and the medications that he is being given that are not improving his condition, and on the contrary maybe making things worse. This may be because of the medications or as a natural course of the disease. I believe his medications need some tweaking so that you get the results that you expect and he recovers. However I can give you suggestions after I evaluate him further and do a more thorough evaluation. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the helpdesk of Lybrate. Dr. Sushil Kumar S V MB BS, MD psychiatry, MHA health administration, FIPS Consultant NeuroPsychiatrist Davangere INDIA.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have insomnia and I am not able to sleep from past two days I tried many home remedies but still can't work out to get good sleep please tell me what to do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have insomnia and I am not able to sleep from past two days I tried many home remedies but still can't work out to ...
Hi lybrate-user. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal… 3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods… 4) avoid coffee and tea… 5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm … 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning… A) eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals… B) take 250 ml of fresh butter milk during meals. C) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping…… Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fits-When I am 7 standard, I got a fits. After that I went to many Hospitals for cure. At last I went to Global clinic. From 8 years I am ok, its Totally cure, but still I am using tablets, please suggest me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
If you did not have fits at all for last 8 years while on medications there is a chance that you may attempt to leave medications. Consult your treating doctor for an appropriate and safe way of doing it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed