Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prachi Shahane

General Physician, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Prachi Shahane General Physician, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Prachi Shahane
Dr. Prachi Shahane is one of the best General Physicians in Karve Nagar, Pune. You can consult Dr. Prachi Shahane at Pearl Clinic in Karve Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prachi Shahane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

karvenagar, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m a asthma patient. I m suffering from the problem till starting. In winter I have a problem in breathing. So pls suggest wht I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly and in acute stage take nebulisation with asthalin respules

I am suffering from stomach pain for last 2 days l used medicines for this problem but I didn't get relief what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach pain for last 2 days l used medicines for this problem but I didn't get relief what to do.
It si suggested to take tab sankha vati 3 times with warm water after food + avipattikar churna 1 tsf at night with warm water for 5 days. Consume soft food, avoid juice and cold drinks, junk food and nonveg try to follow the time of food 8-12-4-7.30.

Hello I am 26 years. I am pregnant with 29 week I have gestational diabetes. How I reduce my blood sugar level?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 26 years. I am pregnant with 29 week I have gestational diabetes. How I reduce my blood sugar level?
Treatment is only insulin and strict self monitoring of sugar level. It would be better if we know your blood sugar levels.

I have an habit of masturbation twice a day. I am suffering from irregular bowel movements from past 4 years. And I have digestive problems. Please suggest me Natural methods and how to get rid of this bad habit.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have an habit of masturbation twice a day. I am suffering from irregular bowel movements from past 4 years. And I h...
Masturbation is normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm to body, your digestive problem has no relation with masturbation. Eat high fibre foods, avoid fast food, drink at least 2-3 litres of water a day.

I have a skin problem (allergy. So, pls tell me which type of medicines I have to use and which ointment I have to use for this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a skin problem (allergy. So, pls tell me which type of medicines I have to use and which ointment I have to us...
Homoeopathic medicine FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body Do nd Donts 1. Exercise regularily 2.Take nutritious diet 3.Avoid application of cream nd lotions 4.Avoid dry fruits,nuts,chocklates,spicy nd fried food

Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. I want to reduce weight from 70 to 60 kg, can not do walking due to knee problems. I like Dates very much but I am afraid, it may increase my sugar level. Q- Should I take 4 nos of Dates daily.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have creatinine 2.8,I am diabetic-2 and FBPS and PPBS are normal with medicine. I am on depression and sleeping tab. ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Do not worry you can have four no. Of dates but better to split them into two in the morning & two in the evening as the effect on blood sugar will be less - also try to walk for 10-15 min after your meals as it reduces the increase in blood sugar & also helps in proper digestion, reduce intake of other carbs accordingly when taking dates.

Is excess masturbation cause smaller of penis size, what is average size? What are causes for smaller size?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is excess masturbation cause smaller of penis size, what is average size? What are causes for smaller size?
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis.

I feel burning sensation after discharge of stool at my anal area and sometimes after urination on my male organ, also it smells during that period. Please suggest what should I do?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I feel burning sensation after discharge of stool at my anal area and sometimes after urination on my male organ, als...
Use Lox 2% gelly Locally for temporary relief. Consult nearby or Online homeopath for complete cure .Good Day :)

I have a flat nose am seventeen years old boy how can I lengtnern my nose. Is this have any intensive problems?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your body structure is natural by birth to get any cosmetic surgery done you need to Ho in for cosmetic surgery ie plastic surgery

What are oats. How are they different from dalia (porridge. Do they differ in their benefits or not, which is better and why? What are whole grains and how can we consume them? What supplements can we take for obtaining the benefits of a non vegetarian diet which is very good but not getting by vegetarians and are these safe to have?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are oats. How are they different from dalia (porridge. Do they differ in their benefits or not, which is better ...
Oatmeal is a kind of porridge. Any grain served hot in the shape of a cereal is porridge. Oatmeal is made by processing oats. Oats are perhaps more palatable as a porridge because of the milk or cream in it and also because the heating probably makes the oats more palatable.

I am 57 years old. My penis has become very small in size of about a inch or so. I am using following medicines for mild cardiac problem and light paralytic stroke, since 2007 ending: repace-h (daily 1 in the morning, clopilet 75mg and arreno 1 each in the afternoon and arreno, amtas at, chlonotril 0.5mg 1 each in the night. Presently no other medicine except for incidental ailments for limited days. I drink 180ml whisky in the night.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 57 years old. My penis has become very small in size of about a inch or so. I am using following medicines for m...
Check if you have much more fat around the base of of your penis than before. Place your index and middle finger on either side of the base of the penis and press the skin deeper, you may notice that a significant size of your penis is buried and hidden in this fat tissue. Even if this is not the case wit you, you need not worry because the penis has the characteristic of shrinking and enlarging at its own will. A highly shrunken penis looks disappointingly small but in reality it has not lost any of its ability. Under ideal conditions it enlarges to its normal erect size. I guess you should avoid alcohol.

I want to know whether banana is good for the health of lung and can have good sleep during night? Will it produce gastric problem ?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Banana is a fruit rich in potassium and good for gastric problem and intestine as it can prevent diarrhoea

I am 20 years old. I eat low purine high protien diet consulted by a nutritionist. I am kind of skeptical about the protien content required for the body. How much should it be?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old. I eat low purine high protien diet consulted by a nutritionist. I am kind of skeptical about the p...
Requirement of protein depend on mainly person age sex height and weight. You are not mentioned about your height and weight but normally healthy sedentary working male requirement of protein is 60 gm/day. If you are suffering from any disease condition or malnutrition it will increase or decrease depend on condition.

Hi I am a diabetic n take herbal viagra gerivit forte to do sex with my partner. But wen I do foreplay I face PE problem n den ED . otherwise if I directly indulge in vaginal penetration then my partner feels pain in her private parts as she is not in sex mode . Kindly suggest

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am a diabetic n take herbal viagra gerivit forte to do sex with my partner. But wen I do foreplay I face PE prob...
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.

I can't get full erection. It's very difficult while having sex, when intercourse the penis doesn't go in the vagina easily, I have to place the penis with my hand. And the penis also gets bend on left side while getting somewhat erection. And all my penis veins are visible. please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can't get full erection.
It's very difficult while having sex, when intercourse the penis doesn't go in the vagina ...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate Enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, TSH, Ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, Serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected Erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.

I have cold from 4 day what to do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops.

Hi sir, my question is that due to following reason my frd will get HIV positive in future? One of my friend having 2 girlfriend. He is in relation with them. He is in physical relation with both gf. He use condom all time but some time he cnt use. (O dono ke sath sex krta hai our donoke sath sex krneka min time duration 24 hr ki gap rkhata hai. To kya unhe KABHI FUTURE ME HIV HO sakati HAI? Use abhi tension ho rhi hai kya koi problem to nhi hogi?) I request you to all, please suggest. Kya krna uchit hoga? Kya krne ko bolu mai use?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi sir, my question is that due to following reason my frd will get HIV positive in future?
One of my friend having 2...
Good Morning ~ Although having sex with two people even with a gap of 24 hours does not constitute risky sexual activity, your friend does not seem to know the HIV status of both these women. I believe that you need to let him know that either or both of these women that he is having sex with may be infected with HIV and that makes his sexual behavior eligible to be called "high-risk" I continue to recommend that he stop this activity and take a HIV test now and another in 3 months from now so that he is not as anxious about having sex. Sometimes the urge to have sex can be overwhelming, however having safe sex is better than having sex indiscriminately. I would be happy to answer any questions that you may have.

DEAR DR.I AM. 65 YEARS OLD FROM LAST 45 DAYS I HAVE VERY BAD COUGH AND MORNING TOO MUCH WHITE BULGUM.COMING OUT. I DONE X-RAY, 2D ECHO, BLOOD TEST ALL REPORTS O.K. PL. GUIDE ME WHAT TO DO.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Sir,this was replied earlier also.As all reports are normal and cough only in the morning,you can try raciper l 1tab/once day before breakfast and telekast f at bed time.It will settle down with weather warming up.

I have worm type rings on leg, long time. I take precautions and medicine but it not totally recover. What can I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Apply surfaz ointment at night for 4 weeks. Use candid powder daily after bath for one month, it will help you.

What are the symptoms of diabetes in primary stage. Please reply I will be thankful.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of diabetes in primary stage. Please reply I will be thankful.
Tingling, polyurea, execive thust, pain in calf muscle, and giddiness, it's the symptoms somewhat, dimness vision, hungery all time.
View All Feed