Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N. N. Beke

General Physician, Pune

at clinic
Dr. N. N. Beke General Physician, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N. N. Beke
Dr. N. N. Beke is a renowned General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. N. N. Beke personally at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N. N. Beke on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father had severe osteoarthritis and suffering from fever and pain at left sacroiliac joint and left shoulder joint pain. He was unable to sleep in night time. Please help us.

MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
My father had severe osteoarthritis and suffering from fever and pain at left sacroiliac joint and left shoulder join...
He should have nsaiads, analgesic anf antipyretic. Takr him to a physiotherapist. At nigt give him sedative for sleep.

Sr mera cousin 17 year ka hai wo blood donate krnaa chahta hai, kya wo blood donate kar saktaa hai, aur blood donate karne se use koi problem to nhi hogi.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello blood donation is generally given after informed consent about possibleverything pros and cons. At 17 years consent has to be given by parent. In case of dire emergency and his blood group is rare he may donate considering his haemoglobin %with pcv is appropriate and he has undergone checkup by a doctor. Hope this helps.

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor

Hi Doctor, I have piles which is bleeding since 15 days continuously. As per the doctor advice I was taking RUTIN tab & etamsylate tab for bleeding. After that I am taking EVICT (lactic ode solution. All are of no use. Still bleeding. Somebody advice me to take pilex ointment & Pilex tabs of Himalaya drugs since 2 days. Seems to be that also not working. I am following strict food- no coffee, tea, spices, oil food. Eating food with less mirchi, having butter milk, tender coconut. Pl advice.

Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor,
I have piles which is bleeding since 15 days continuously. As per the doctor advice I was taking RUTIN tab...
Hi, Please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. \ 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Add 2tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of oinon juice, mix it well and take it in the morning on empty stomach for 1-2 weeks, which cures piles. 9. Add 1tsf of sugar and 1 tsf of butter to 1 tsf of powdered seeds of wild basil plant, take this twice daily for 2-3 weeks. 10. Mix 1/2 a glass of raddish juice with 1/2 a glassof buttermilk and drink it in the morning for 1-2 weeks to cure pile 11. Add1 tsf of ghee and 1tsf of sugar to 4 tsf of onion juice, mix it and take it twice daily daily to cure bleeding piles. 12. Mix curds to grated onion and take it twice daily with food to arrest bleeding piles.

Hi I am 23 old, height 5.1 inc n my pennis is not in normal size so how to have a penis little bit big in size?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 23 old, height 5.1 inc n my pennis is not in normal size so how to have a penis little bit big in size?
It's growth depends on body's overall growth...which has occurred by now....if u want it to increase there is no specific method..other than plastic surgery

I am 19 years old and newly married on 30 April 2016 and I am in periods today is 2nd day and I want to do sex with husband can I? Will there be any problem related to pregnancy if we do sex? please response n advice?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
No chances of pregnancy but there is chances of infection as during period uterine os is open. Better to do after periods end.

Sir I heard that not to use soap for face and neck can we use shower gel or can you suggest something.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I heard that not to use soap for face and neck can we use shower gel or can you suggest something.
WEll soap is used by all and may things are told by many people and of course yu can use shower gel It is same as soap

I am losing hairs from hair lines and I feel like my hairs are dead. They are dry and now going grey. Eating clean, eggs and daily workout from past 3 months but no improvement. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am losing hairs from hair lines and I feel like my hairs are dead. They are dry and now going grey. Eating clean, e...
Please avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food totally avoid hard water for bath take tab perfactil 30 1 apply divya kesh tel by patanjali regularly.

I have a problem of earlier ejaculation while intimate with my wife. It just takes 1 to 2 min and sometimes less than that. This is spoiling my married life. Please suggest me the solution and some permanent curable medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of earlier ejaculation while intimate with my wife. It just takes 1 to 2 min and sometimes less than...
Take homoeopathic medicine Caladium 1M 4pills 4times 4days n give a gap of 1 week again repeat 4 days in Same way take 6 courses u ll b fine. Take care..

I am male aged 45. I suffered my health by diabetic at my age of 31. I am keeping control with in 100 some times it goes 120 with fasting.I am doing walking atleast 45 min. Drs can advise me further advise and what about my future. After diabets how long live of human life

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome Do not worry. Keep blood sugar less than 110 fasting ,less than 200 after food, HbA1C less than 7 %. Get blood test for 1-KFT,LFT,ELECTROLYTES,TSH,LIPID PROFILE, 2-URINALYSIS. 4-FUNDUS EXAMINATION(EYE) YEARLY. 5- INJ.PNEUMO COCCAL-ONCE 6-INJ. IINFLUENJA YEARLY. CHECK YOUR LIFE STYLE-DIET & EXERCISE REGULARLY. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.

I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient Now I am using (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.

Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient
Now I am using  (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.
Continue your previous med. Add chavanaprasham kashayam or ch kwath (sitaram pharmacy) at morning and evening.

I recently had a heart attack and doctor has implanted a stent in coronary artery. Recently I went to check my lipid profile where the HDL level were 33 only, which is less as per the desired rate. Can pls suggest how to increase the HDL.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I recently had a heart attack and doctor has implanted a stent in coronary artery. Recently I went to check my lipid ...
Regular exercises convert LDL the bad cholesterol in to HDL the good cholesterol. A low fat diet but rich in vitamin Folic acid helps in doing the same so eat healthy diet and do regular exercises. Your HDL shoul then improve to above 40 mg to 50 mgs.

since last few year I am suffering from dysentery , visited few doctor but not get long term relief.

Ask Free Question
since last few year I am suffering from dysentery , visited few doctor but not get long term relief.
Hi, get your routine stool examination and c/s of the stools done immediately. You may have to start appropriate antibiotics acccording to the sensitivity report to check the infection after consulting the physician. Avoid hot and spicy and oil fried food. Be on bland diet. Drink plenty of fluids like ors, water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, buttermilk, etc. Maintain personnel hygiene.

I am 24years old and I am ill so what kind of medicine use in fever

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24years old and I am ill so what  kind  of medicine use in fever
Now seasons of viral infections. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1, blood c/s, After tests you can take antibiotics by doctor. You can take tab. Combiflaim sos , tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. Cap. Zevit once a day. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,

I have an asthma which comes from my father I take cough when it require and now I am taking ganoderma rg and gl bt there is no affect in my condition so can you suggest me something.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have an asthma which comes from my father I take cough when it require and now I am taking ganoderma rg and gl bt t...
Hello Firstly if its hereditary then you have to take ayurvedic treatment for longer time to get cured with proper consultation and history of disease. please avoid dusty places, sour food items, fermented food. Take decoction of Haladi, tulasi, black paper daily once or twice.

Hello doctor I'm having high insulin and even fsh and lh not normal. I don't know how to control all dis and which doctor I have to consult about my dis problem could you help. I'm always feel full and even my weight gain very fast. Weight loss even not easy for me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I'm having high insulin and even fsh and lh not normal. I don't know how to control all dis and which do...
Hallo, * go for a walk ind morning/evng. * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation. * cut your neal by 10%. * take,salad, sprouts,fruits,+ bread in lunch. * take,oats & green tea in breakfast * go for, gardening, staircase,,swimming. *homoeo -care** Fucus vas Qb10 drops x 3 with 1/4 cup of warm water. report, fortnightly

I do masturbate every day since 5 year now I am very weak not able to walk properly I fell like I am 60 year old guy but my age is only 20.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I do masturbate every day since 5 year now I am very weak not able to walk properly I fell like I am 60 year old guy ...
Masturbation doesn't cause any kind of physical weakness or loss of energy. It is very common myth. So don't worry. So stop blaming yourself and don't be in guilt of masturbation. Physically it will not cause any weakness. But very rarely when people get addicted to it and do it very often - it affects ones professional focus and concentration. So focus on your physical health + professional life and in free time you can surly masturbate which will not cause any weakness.

I have stomach problem since 2 days and I have sardi both the I m in very problem since sardi does not go and if it goes it comes back again so please give me suggestions to cure sardi.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach problem since 2 days and I have sardi both the I m in very problem since sardi does not go and if it g...
For sardi take tablet cetrizine at night and For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night

I am 25 year old. What are the symptoms of malaria? How can I check? Please give me a perfect answer?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old. What are the symptoms of malaria? How can I check? Please give me a perfect answer?
Symptoms of malaria are -- High grade fever with chills, profuse sweating, headache, vomiting, diarrhea, anemia. Malarial fever can be diagnosed on the basis of ur complaints, clinical examination and if equipped blood tests. Hope this helps u.
View All Feed