Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. N. N. Beke

General Physician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. N. N. Beke General Physician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. N. N. Beke
Dr. N. N. Beke is a renowned General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. N. N. Beke personally at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. N. N. Beke on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poona Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N. N. Beke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I hv hereditary polycystic kidneys in both kidney. My blood report are normal. creating is 0.8, uric acid is 5.0, hb 13.5 urine is normal. Is dere any harm or what precaution to be taken to prevent from dis disease. Us any treatment to cure.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dL. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dL. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. In general, Urea level 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age.. Urea nitrogen levels tend to increase with age. In human blood plasma, the reference range of uric acid is typically 3.4-7.2 mg/dL (200-430 µmol/L) for men (1 mg/dL=59.48 µmol/L), and 2.4-6.1 mg/dL for women (140-360 µmol/L). However, blood test results should always be interpreted using the range provided by the laboratory that performed the test. As you see your results are in normal range.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are always sweaty what is the problem does this problem have any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to anxiety, nervousness, obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem. Avoid anxiety and nervous ness. Try some anti perspirant lotion or roll on. Consult skin specialist for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been sleep deprived. I always work or study in sleepy mood. My friends are commenting that I have a disease related to sleep. How to overcome this problem?

MD(hom), BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I've been sleep deprived. I always work or study in sleepy mood. My friends are commenting that I have a disease rela...
Why are you sleep deprived! you have written 2 contradictory things one is sleep deprivation n other is sleepy mood do you have any habits most likely the issue is you are not getting adequate sound sleep, n so you feel drowsy the whole day you can not concentrate in the daily routine you need to find out the cause of your sleeplessness, as sleep is an imp part any human being may be you might have to modify your diet, any pattern of behaviour that is causing sleeplesnes you r too young to have this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of thinking a lot, due to that i am unable to concentrate on anything and I always feel heaviness in my head. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problem of thinking a lot, due to that i am unable to concentrate on anything and I always feel heaviness in m...
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am type 2 diabetic, I am going through penis infections for 2 year now my foreskin don't open properly please advice me some medicine.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Doctor, I am type 2 diabetic,  I am going through penis infections for 2 year now my foreskin don't open properly ple...
In diabetic patients, the inside (moist) part of the foreskin and the head of the penis are prone to repeated yeast infection. This leads to repeated incidence of fine, blade-like cuts in the foreskin. Each time cuts occur on the skin, a repair process takes place wherein new tissue (called scar tissue) is formed to close the cuts. The new tissue is not stretchable as the original tissue. As more and more scar tissue is formed the foreskin, its opening gets more and more narrow. You will not be able to pull it back. Medicines do not help at this stage. You would probably require circumcision. See a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from last 3 years and I have tried lots of medicine and didn't get well. What should I do to get relief from diabetes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
I have diabetes from last 3 years and I have tried lots of medicine and didn't get well. What should I do to get reli...
In diabetes diet plays a very important role. You need to be very particular about food choices along with medications ti control diabetes. Eat small & frequent meals. Include high fiber foods in your diet such as whole cereals & whole pulses. Avoid all refined food items from your diet such as maida, pasta. Properly follow through do's and don't of diabetes to stabilise the blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.

Homeopath,
I am suffering from headache all the time. I have b12 deficiency too. What should I do.
take inj vit b12 as per ur deficiency take diet rich vit b12 like paneer milk if nonveg nonveg diet vitb12 lead to nerve disorder check r u suffering from anaemia many pt suffer with prenicious anaemia and vit b12 simultaneouslty as vitb12 is required check ferrous cbc also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from yesterday please give me some medicine name for treatment. Thanks.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have suffering from fever from yesterday please give me some medicine name for treatment. Thanks.
Take over the counter available medicine for fever. Take adequate rest. Drink plenty of liquids. Consult with more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from PCOD? What Diet Should You Follow?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition -, Diploma in Dietitics , Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Suffering from PCOD? What Diet Should You Follow?

Polycystic ovary disease or PCOD is a variant of hormonal disorder which is known to affect 1 out of 10 women. PCOD is a condition in which a woman has numerous small cysts in the ovaries. It can lead to unregulated hormonal cycle and may also trigger high blood pressure, diabetes, acne, infertility and growth of hair on the cheek, chin and chest.

How may PCOD be helped with diet?
Though there is no way to reverse the effects of PCOD, it can be managed with adequate exercise and well-regulated diet. So, if you are disturbed by the effects of PCOD, you can try these tips to help your situation.
Eat more fruits and vegetables: Many health experts are of the opinion that fruits and vegetables can eliminate toxins from the body. You should also avoid dairy-based products as they can trigger insulin levels aggravating acne and other skin problems.

  1. Eat lean meat but stay away from red meat: In 2013, a study reported that consuming red meat can increase the risk of infertility and therefore, you must try to avoid it. You must also limit the consumption of sugary foods and drinks.
  2. Stay away from saturated and hydrogenated fats: Saturated fats are available naturally in some foods such as pork, lamb, beef, cheese etc. and they can cause a hike in your cholesterol and blood sugar levels. It is therefore suggested to check the labels of food products to make sure that the baked foods you are consuming are free from saturated and hydrogenated fats.
  3. Pick a food with low glycemic index: Women who are suffering from PCOD suffer from insulin resistance and as a result, should consume the foods that are meant for diabetics. So your foods should be rich in fibre content with a limited amount of carbohydrates and processed foods. Foods made of whole wheat and whole grain should be avoided. You can eat brown rice, wheat pasta and poha made of brown rice.
  4. Drink lots of water: Women suffering from PCOD can experience water retention. So, you should eat small and frequent meals along with a lot of water all through the day.

Besides following all these tips, it is crucial to workout for about 30 to 60 minutes in a day for reducing your insulin resistance, which may make you overweight and even obese. This, in turn, would cause irregularity of hormonal levels and host a lot of other problems.

3 people found this helpful

I always feel phlegm in back of my throat this has been for months now and I always try to cough it out and sometimes it just comes out of my mouth to clothes! My ENT thinks its post nasal drip. G.P. Thinks its acid reflux. PULMONOLOGIST thinks it is an allergy but nothing really has helped me! My family doctor thinks it is due to anxiety. It all started after a viral I had in july. I had acute bronchitis then from which I recovered but after some days I started getting this mucus in my throat which I always try to cough out. I have no cough as such its just to clear my throat. If I do not drink water for some time my mouth becomes really dry. How can I get rid of this phlegm. Please help! I get chest discomfort sometimes rarely and I had smoked 3-4 cigs a day for 1.5 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't worry Do gargle with salt water Take Swashari quath by Patanjali Prepare and take according to instructions on pack for 7 days After this course. Wake up early go for jogging daily DO yogasanas and pranayam daily Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils and take deep breath, do it regularly Take Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day It will solve the problem Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 24 years old and I'm suffering from left side stomach pain pain while breathing also. And suffering from 3 days and I took gastric medicine from yesterday and not getting well.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Hi I'm 24 years old and I'm suffering from left side stomach pain pain while breathing also. And suffering from 3 day...
These symptoms may be due to liver inflammation due to irregular food habits. Get your lft done. Tab pantocid 40 mg daily empty stomach. Do not eat anything for one hr after taking medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best ways to take care of sexual health? And how often we should be physical with our partner?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
What are the best ways to take care of sexual health? And how often we should be physical with our partner?
Happy moments with your wife. Spend time for foreplay. Praise opposite personal parts even if its ugly. Do use sex medicines. It is will helpful in old age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm sex addict. Can't stay away to my girlfriend for even one month. Now I'm masturbating but that not giving me satisfaction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm sex addict. Can't stay away to my girlfriend for even one month. Now I'm masturbating but that not giving me sati...
Many individuals have heightened sex drives that cause them to become distracted in the workplace and at home. An increased sex drive often correlates with heightened aggression, and it can also lead to sex addiction. If you have an increased sex drive and want to relieve yourself of its constant presence, there are a number of things you can do to decrease your libido and keep it under control. Step 1 infuse your diet with soy. Soy has been proven to reduce testosterone levels, which will in turn reduce libido. Step 2 eat a low-fat diet. Increased consumption of fat is associated with an increase of testosterone levels, but cutting back on fats--particularly saturated fats--will help bring your sex drive down. Step 3 eat the herb caste tree berry. Also known as" monk's pepper, this supplement has been used to reduce libido since the middle ages. But unlike most other herbs, it has retained its use, as it has been proven over time to be effective in combating a high sex drive. Step 4 stay away from animal proteins. The proteins and hormones found in meats like beef, chicken, pork and turkey can contribute to high testosterone levels. Vegetarians tend to have lower testosterone levels than omnivores, and thus lower libidos. Step 5 exercise frequently. Working out reduces your testosterone levels while increasing cortisol. Marathon runners frequently have lower-than-average testosterone levels because of this. Step 6 consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment to lower your sex drive without side effects. Your options will vary depending on your medical history, but there are multiple pills you can be prescribed to help you win the battle against an overactive sex drive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know if by mistake we eat hair and if it gets stuck in our throat than how should we remove it. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I want to know if by mistake we eat hair and if it gets stuck in our throat than how should we remove it. Please ...
Please Do gargle with Wokadine St gargle Twice a day for 3 day Eat banana, so that it will get stuck to bananas, will be excreted in stools.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have paused masturbating for a week and now I feel a pain in my testicles. Is there any problem pausing masturbation.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I have paused masturbating for a week and now I feel a pain in my testicles. Is there any problem pausing masturbation.
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 yr old female I am ashthmatic and having severe post nasal drip allergic suggest home remedies.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can take combihale fb 200 2 puff/twice/day with spacer and emlukast fx 1tab/with breakfast and duonase nasal sprey each nostril twice/day for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the reason of uneven and longer days periods for consecutive months and can PCOD be cured?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Pcod is due to hormonal imbalance so it is to be treated properly. Uneven and longer days periods are due to hormonal imbalance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz make it clear is masturbation safe or not coz I have done many times may be thousands.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Plz make it clear is masturbation safe or not coz I have done many times may be thousands.
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is suffered from swelling in penis what is the cause of swelling please tell?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir my father is suffered from swelling in penis what is the cause of swelling please tell?
The condition is often caused by an overgrowth of either bacteria or yeast. The foreskin of the penis is an ideal place for these organisms to grow because it can trap moisture around the penis head. Injuries on the tip of the penis or foreskin can cause swelling and discomfort.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from orchitis on the left side and I had consulted a surgeon . He prescribed me medicine Oflicin400 gm for 1 week. After the 1 week , now the infection has moved to the lower epidermis. And the pain has grown much more. Please advise me good medicine to cure it permanently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from orchitis on the left side and I had consulted a surgeon . He prescribed me medicine Oflicin400 gm...
It could be due to epididymo orchitis 1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4. You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5. Consult surgeon for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed