Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M. Tulpule

General Physician, Pune

200 at clinic
Dr. M. Tulpule General Physician, Pune
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M. Tulpule
Dr. M. Tulpule is a popular General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. M. Tulpule personally at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. M. Tulpule on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I do not get erection only few times I have a weak erection during night. I usually use sildenafil 50 mg tablet alternatively to intercourse with wife. We married before two month now facing problems of extreme hardships. I think my erection problem is physiological because there are few occasion on which erection was without any medicine but not complete erection. Even after taking pills erection does not occur many times.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I do not get erection only few times I have a weak erection during night. I usually use sildenafil 50 mg tablet alter...
U r doing self treatment since long thats why u r getting alright, it is better u come on private forum of lybrate and we can disccus ur case extensively for effective treatment

I am suffering from night fall problem. What should I do to stop this. Suggest me the proper treatment or advice. please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from night fall problem. What should I do to stop this. Suggest me the proper treatment or advice. ple...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

I am passing blood in my stool from last 3-4 months. Not everyday but Once or twice a week. I have an acidity problem. Can you please suggest me some test in which I can find out the reason for it? And also suggest a specialist doctor I need to visit.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am passing blood in my stool from last 3-4 months. Not everyday but Once or twice a week. I have an acidity problem...
Use milk with lemon juice 4-5 days eat non spicy food then consult for endoscopy upper & lower both.

I had my angioplasty five years back From last one year I am having swelling in my leg. It worsens as the day proceeds. Nephrologist Dr. kale after seeing all test said there is no problem in kidney. All my heart test were also ok. I was diagnosed fatty liver last month. Please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had my angioplasty five years back
From last one year I am having swelling in my leg. It worsens as the day proceed...
Fatty liver is graded and if grade 2, it can be prevented from becoming grade 4 leading to liver failure. Fatty liver means presence of fat cells on top of delcate liver cells, causing pressure on them making their functioning low. You can/ cannot reverse fatty liver, opinion is divided for grade 2, no harm in using less fats & do some exercise who you must be because of cardiac condition, drink juice of lemon plus a spoon of honey with warm water on empty stomach in morning, drink apple cider vinegar, a spoon with honey or juice, all of the above burn fats in body including liver. Try for a month and get tested by ultrasound to know fresh status of liver. Remember healthy liver cells rejuvinate very fast, provided you do not take any toxic food or medicines like heavy antibiotics.

Hi, my mother has got a problem with beating her heart beat faster when compare a normal heart beat. She feels threatened and fear sometimes, Does this causes any problem/cause for this situation. And her age would be around 35. Please give me the correct reason why this causes and give me a solution too.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, my mother has got a problem with beating her heart beat faster when compare a normal heart beat. She feels threat...
Increase d heart rate we call it as sinus tachycardia and it happens because of stress and settels down on its own.

Is it possible to have sex with my wife during pregnancy. If so up to which month should we do have sex. It is safe to her and health. Please tell us the precautions.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is it possible to have sex with my wife during pregnancy. If so up to which month should we do have sex. It is safe t...
Yes you can have sex from 6th month till 8th month. But during the time of pregnancy have only when your wife desire a lot. There are more chances of infection during the time of pregnancy due to hormonal imbalances or any vitamin d and a deficiency. I advice you if you want to have sex, ensure you don't have any infection and she is not having any health issue. Try only 6th month and 7th month alone. Take care.

I have acidity problem and stomach is heavy all the day & also have constipation problem from 3 years what is the treatment for acidity & constipation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have acidity problem and stomach is heavy all the day & also have constipation problem from 3 years what is the tre...
Acidity: things to do: eat slowly. Have frequent meals instead of one large meal at a time. Have curds or lassi to decrease acidity. Drink 6, 7 glasses of water per day. Things not to do: avoid spicy and fatty food. Avoid eating eggs. Do not sleep immediately after having a meal. Do not be angry over anyone. It increases the acidity in the stomach. Do not take stress. Constipation: drink 6, 7 glasses of water everyday. Take diet rich in fibre like vegetables, fruits. Avoid fast foods like pizza, bread, etc. Drink warm water after getting up in the morning. Do exercises preferably in the morning. Even walking or jogging can help.

I have a skin impurities like when I have ice on my hands or face it just get bigger like air in it? and I scratch my body most of time. is there any solutions?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a skin impurities like when I have ice on my hands or face it just get bigger like air in it? and I scratch my...
You have allergy problem. It can be cured with homeopathic medications case taking is needed and it cures completely.

I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2009 and now I became very week in sexual life what should I do? Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from back pain neck to legs since 2009 and now I became very week in sexual life what should I do? Ple...
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. There are many causes of pain in lower back region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides many other, so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Also your sexual life may or may not be related to your spinal pathology, but since this is a long standing story, I advise you to get relevant x rays and mri scans done and send them across to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

Hello, sir I have been masturbating since 9 years daily at least once Is there any problem if I masturbate Will I get any infections if I masturbate?

D.E.H.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, sir
I have been masturbating since 9 years daily at least once
Is there any problem if I masturbate
Will I get...
Masturbation never harms. Yes, due to over masturbation your energy levels go down so you think that you got a big sexual problem. And then your confidence level go more down and down. So avoid stress and take high protein diet and fruit and juice. Do proper exercise.

My mother remain troubled from hyper acidity. Sometimes it prolong for several days that she could not eat properly and it keeps paining. Please suggest.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My mother remain troubled from hyper acidity. Sometimes it prolong for several days that she could not eat properly a...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy doen. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.

I have pain in my both feet. I have checked my blood test and my Uric Acid is 8.29 mg. Is the increase uric acid responsible for foot pain. What is the reason for aggressive uric acid. From last 2 days I am going to running in morning but after that pain is also increase in my feet. Please share what should I do for that.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my both feet. I have checked my blood test and my Uric Acid is 8.29 mg. Is the increase uric acid resp...
Mr. Lybrate-user, 8.29 mg is high concentration, upper limit being 7 mg. So it is possible that uric acid could be the cause for pain. To reduce uric acid intake of purine containing foods should be reduced. Foods like red meat, organ meat, certain fishes and sea foods like herring, haddock, trout, sardines, salmon, scallops, mushrooms, mussels etc. Avoid sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol and high milk products. Skin less chicken, eggs, other milk products (low fat) and a variety of vegetables are good. Plus if need be then drugs helping reduction of uric acid level in blood may be taken. Thanks.

I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4, Creatinine .74 and Uric Acid 4.71. Is low calcium a cause of concern?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4,...
You explain your problems and why the test was ordered to help you clearly. The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, at which symptoms will occur. The normal BUN level for healthy individuals is 7-20 mg/dL in adults, and 5-18 mg/dL in children. Patients on dialysis have higher BUN levels, usually 40-60 mg/dL. The nephrologist (kidney doctor) and dietitian will help determine whether the BUN is in the correct range. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.

What are the symptoms of malaria and how can it be prevented easily and in how much time?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria and how can it be prevented easily and in how much time?
Hello, Malaria is an acute febrile illness. In a non-immune individual, symptoms appear 7 days or more (usually 10–15 days) after the infective mosquito bite. The first symptoms – fever, headache, chills and vomiting – may be mild and difficult to recognize as malaria. If not treated within 24 hours, P. Falciparum malaria can progress to severe illness, often leading to death. Children with severe malaria frequently develop 1 or more of the following symptoms: severe anaemia, respiratory distress in relation to metabolic acidosis, or cerebral malaria. In adults, multi-organ involvement is also frequent. In malaria endemic areas, people may develop partial immunity, allowing asymptomatic infections to occur. Malaria is a mosquito-borne infectious disease of humans and other animals caused by parasitic protozoans (a group of single-celled microorganisms) belonging to the genus Plasmodium. The disease is transmitted by the biting of mosquitos, and the symptoms usually begin ten to fifteen days after being bitten. Prevention: Methods used to prevent malaria include medications, mosquito elimination and the prevention of bites. There is no vaccine for malaria. The presence of malaria in an area requires a combination of high human population density, high anopheles mosquito population density and high rates of transmission from humans to mosquitoes and from mosquitoes to humans. -Mosquito nets help keep mosquitoes away from people and reduce infection rates and transmission of malaria. Nets are not a perfect barrier and are often treated with an insecticide designed to kill the mosquito before it has time to find a way past the net. -Indoor residual spraying is the spraying of insecticides on the walls inside a home. -Cover over areas of stagnant, still water, such as water tanks that are ideal breeding grounds for the parasite and mosquito, thus cutting down the risk of the transmission between people. -There are a number of drugs that can help prevent or interrupt malaria in travelers to places where infection is common. Many of these drugs are also used in treatment.

I have been given to understand that I have problem of Inguinal Hernia. It is on the left side of lower abdomen. It is somewhat painful, when I keep on standing or walking for more than half an hour. Please suggest some ayurvedic medicine, which is easily available in the market.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery), FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery)
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
sry to say sir but thr are no medications for hernia till date. it's a surgical condition n it require surgery only.

Pet(stomach) dard hote samay quickly kya karna chahiye jisse ki pet ka dard turant aaram ho sake ?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Pet(stomach) dard hote samay quickly kya karna chahiye jisse ki pet ka dard turant aaram ho sake ?
Hello, This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas/ constipation or gastroenteritis You can take 1.Tablet Meftal Spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days.. and follow care advises given below .Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti pain is on which side of abdomen ? also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not ? so that we can reach diagnosis Consult Physician for further Management

Hi doctor, I'm 25 year old male. 5" 11 height, 90kg weight, not married, from 1 week I'm eating full sweets in relatives homes from that time I'm getting full hungry at noon times my body is shivering I'm unable to control. If I do a small work also I'm getting full sweat, my heart beat also running fast I can sense when I touch my heart area. I think this is diabetics problem, So can I know the reason pls? Is it possible to get in early ages? My parents also diabetic. What type of doctor, tests I need to take to find all these problems?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, I'm 25 year old male. 5" 11 height, 90kg weight, not married, from 1 week I'm eating full sweets in relati...
Mr Salmon, Get a blood sugar test done both fasting and after food (2 hours after food) and HbA1c%. Diabetes can occur at any age. There are two major types of the disease, T1 & T2. T1 occurs due to total absence of Insulin secretion from beta cells of Langerhans in pancreas. These patients need only Insulin injection for life time. This condition can occur in children as well as other ages too. T2 is usually seen later age, from adult hood on wards. Aparty from heredity, overweight and inactivity are main contributors for it.

How to cure headace

General Physician
Ask Free Question
How to cure headace
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good night sleep. take balanced diet. consult if not ok.

I am 57 years. I have serious erectile dysfunction problem. Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Erectile dysfunction can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp. In case you want a prescription from me now then ask at private question.

I am 25 year old but due to over masturbation my testicle and penis both shrink alot and became very small. please suggest what I have to do to recover it .I m totally depressed.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 year old but due to over masturbation my testicle and penis both shrink alot and became very small. please su...
masturbation doesn't causes any shrinkage in penis or testis. it's guilt feeling about it causes stress and anxiety and it results in shrinkage.
View All Feed