Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T

General Physician, Pune

150 at clinic
Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T General Physician, Pune
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T
Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T is an experienced General Physician in Pashan, Pune. She is currently associated with Ajinkya Nursing Home in Pashan, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ajinkya Nursing Home

Sai Ram Apartment, Kokate Lane, Pashan,Landmark: Near Bhairavnath Mandir, PunePune Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kulkarni Prashant T

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having allergy in my hand finger, red mark all around pka suggest any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having allergy in my hand finger,  red mark all around pka suggest any medicine.
Hi. For skin allergy arriving, take Rhus Tox. 200/ one dose once a week and Urtica Urens 200/ one dose daily for a month. Along with these homoeopathic medications, follow the management part as well: - Avoid direct contact with the detergent soap or powder - Keep your hands moisturised always, use aloe vera cream - Also apply sunscreen with SPF- 30 liberally means apply a thick layer of the sunscreen 20-30 minutes before going out in the sunlight on the exposed areas and repeat it's application again after 3-4hrs. - Don't use any harsh hand soap, use hand soap with aloe vera in it. - Apply mixture of glycerine mixed with sugar every night. - Keep yourself hydrated always, drink at least 12-15 glasses of water daily (and in case there is excessice exposure to sunlight, increase the intake). - Take food rich in Vitamin A, C, E and protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I wanted to ask you that is their any harm in consuming sugar. I mean consuming more sugar everyday.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello Dr. I wanted to ask you that is their any harm in consuming sugar. I mean consuming more sugar everyday.
If you are not having glycosuria or diabetes and not obese person there is no harm practically. But it is better to have sugar consumption in moderation. To avoid future healthy parameters.

Mujhe six month se penis pain and headche a uninary tract infarction secondary nikla my urine culture test strelight mene Dr. ke kahne par kayi antibaotik kha li par koi fark nahi pada abhi a ultrasound report secondary uninary track infaction my sgpt 99 and sgot 80 ho gayi a cyst ban gayi 6. 4 mm please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mujhe six month se penis pain and headche a uninary tract infarction secondary nikla my urine culture test strelight ...
A slight increase in liver enzymes show that you have hepatitis and it can case the chest pain. For UTI you have to culture the urine and take the antibiotics based n the result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From childhood I have allergy. Dust allergy is very bad type of allergy, it stops my outing. Please help me. What can I do doctor?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
From childhood I have allergy. Dust allergy is very bad type of allergy, it stops my outing. Please help me. What can...
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Take immunocin 1 tab. Twice a day for 3 months to gain immunity in the body. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins. Avoid exposure to dust by tying a kerchief or a mask around the face covering the nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 103 fever can I take bath for 2 times my grandma is like take 3 times a day bath bt I want advice from you doctors.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I have 103 fever can I take bath for 2 times my grandma is like take 3 times a day bath bt I want advice from you doc...
Apply ice cold water packs on lower abdomen and fore head. If with this fever does not fall suck small pieces of ice. That will surely control fever. However do not aim at reducing fever below 100. Wait for it to come down naturally. Drink lots of fluids. Water, coconut water, sweet lime juice, Chhachh, any such thing which will not load your stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from cold and sneezing from last 6 month, for the same I had taken a treatment from the ENT specialist, she said it may be the because of dust and nothing more, So till the the tablet it was fine, now I stopped the tablets, So again sneezing and cold started, please help me here, any valuable response will be highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sneezing is the body's natural response go any dust or strong smell or chemical fumes or similarly change in atmospheric temperatures. By itself, sneezing and cold are not a problem. It's when it happens continuously and severely, causing daily life to be disturbed, that it should be considered a problem. And then too, the problem is not the dust, air, temperature, food or anything else, but the body itself. Our immune system is built in a way to defend our body to be protected from harmful and unnatural exposures. When the body faces such a situation, the immune system is activated and by a series of changes in cell fuction, it deals the problem. But it turns into a problem of a disease when this response nature changes. So when anyone of us go into a dusty place, everyone is bound to sneeze but only persons whose immunity is reduced might continue to sneeze for long after that dust has been cleaned. Conventional medications are aimed at controlling the end effect. For eg, if there is sneezing or runny nose, antihistaminics that control the nature of cells to react is given so when you are on it, you are fine. But once out of it, the problem is back. Homeopathy sees and treats the problem in an altogether different angle. If the problem is with the body's defence system, ie. Immune system - you correct that and automatically the symptom complex falls off. Give it a thought!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take vigora 100 while having sex 2 times a month is there any side effects of it un future.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I take vigora 100 while having sex 2 times a month is there any side effects of it un future.
You can take vigora 100 mg two times a month, with no side effects in future. Don't take it more frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I feel that my feet are getting dried. I see wrinkles appearing. Also I feel itching sensation around feet, palms and figures. I am adding oil to the water and take bath now a days. Is my problem due to dryness of skin? Can I use oil for bath?

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Now a days I feel that my feet are getting dried. I see wrinkles appearing. Also I feel itching sensation around feet...
Yes laxmi use emmolients. Oil is good emmolient but vaseline or borosoft etc are equally good. Drink more water. Protect feet from excessive cold or hot weather.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam if we take milk with turmeric powder without any sugar is good for diet correct or wrong. And what are the uses of using this. Let me know if possible. And if we apply curd on pigmentation marks does it works quickly or not? It lightens the marks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Mam if we take milk with turmeric powder without any sugar is good for diet correct or wrong. And what are the uses o...
Please For skin pigmentation. You can take milk plus Turmeric No harm, in fact it will boost your immunity also You can apply curd, three times a week, on face It will cleans and moisturize your face Please Take Tab purim by Himalaya 1pack 2..2..2 Tab fersoft Z. 30 1 Tab osto cacium 1..1 Reconsult after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had a sex with prostitute last Saturday, I used condom also, where as I feeling to have HIV, please tell me symptom of HIV of early stage.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, I had a sex with prostitute last Saturday, I used condom also, where as I feeling to have HIV, please tell me sy...
DEAR USER. THERE ARE NO SYMPTOMS FOR hiv IN ITS EARLY STAGE. YOU HAVE TO TEST YOU FOR hiv AFTER 25 DAYS, 40 DAYS, 60 DAYS ETC. TAKE CARE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend keep on scratching on his buttocks, due to continuous scratching of the skin wounds (like patches) are formed on the buttocks. He will feel some what good after scratching but the output of that scratching is too high which results in the formation of new wounds. He dint use any medication till now. How to resolve it, please resolve it as soon as possible.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
My friend keep on scratching on his buttocks, due to continuous scratching of the skin wounds (like patches) are form...
This may be due to two reasons, either he is psychologically do this or there may be some eruption which become eczema like. Show him to skin specialist for rule out any eruption on that area. He should maintain cleanliness and apply coconut oil to the affected area. Try to divert the mood from this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon. Please suggestion. How to penis enlargement. My penis small . Any medicine please answer.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Good afternoon. Please suggestion. How to penis enlargement. My penis small . Any medicine please answer.
no any medicine increase the size of penis,.maximum male sex problem not related to penis size bcz the length of vagina is about 6 inch, the outer 2 inch is most sensitive, the inner 4 inch being insensitive. To arouse a female one needs to stimulate only the outer lips and the outer 2 inch of vagina so man needs 2 inches of erect penis to satisfy a females
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old unmarried I have loss sexual desirnees can I used sildenafil citrate tab or not please tell doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 25 year old unmarried I have loss sexual desirnees can I used sildenafil citrate tab or not please tell doctor.
Homeopathy medicines help in increasing sex desire in male , strengthen penis in natural way , improving sex time , prolonge sex , curing impotency by any complication , prolonge ejaculation , give sexual power .treat any complication related sex in male . It has no any side effect because it is natural medicine...consult me for homoepathic treatment for permanent cure
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Depression since 2 days. I have taken my medicine but it has not helped please advice. I can't eat I can't sleep. continuously the worrying thought is coming in my mind. I am not able to concentrate or take proper interest in things as earlier.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am having Depression since 2 days. I have taken my medicine but it has not helped please advice. I can't eat I can'...
Hi, you must be feeling uninterested in daily routine, also frustrated about the fact that something is not alright! you have mentioned that you are under depression for past two days and are on medications since but not seeing any change. Well, you will have to give sometime for the medicine show some effect. So be patient and meanwhile you can do other activities to feel better like spend some time with close friends, go for movie, watch comedy serials, pursue some hobby, go for walk, do exercise, eat balanced food, listen to music, keep yourself engaged in some activity. Have fixed timings for meals and sleep. Sleep n wake up at same time irrespective of whether you get sleep or not. It's also important to look for the reasons for your depression. I hope your doctor has referred you to a counsellor to unburden yourself off your pain and issues. If you aren't seeing any counselor then do so asap. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Iam 22 years old. Suffered from headache. For 3yrs. What tab should I take for headache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi Iam 22 years old. Suffered from headache. For 3yrs. What tab should I take for headache.
check your BP . Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one ,in case of severe headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
If you are experiencing inflammation in the strained neck area, undertaking either the hot treatment (hot water bags) or the cold one (ice pack) can provide some relief.
View All Feed