Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kekare

Orthopedist, Pune

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kekare Orthopedist, Pune
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kekare
Dr. Kekare is one of the best Orthopedists in Hadapsar, Pune. Doctor is currently associated with Kekare Physio Clinic in Hadapsar, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kekare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kekare Physio Clinic

1st floor,Aryan Center, Hadapsar,Landmark:Opp. Vaibhav Theatre, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kekare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Light and diffused pain near right thigh, right butts and right hydrocele. please help

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Light and diffused pain near right thigh, right butts and right hydrocele. please help
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem my right hand has very pain at mid night and my head is very pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have problem my right hand has very pain at mid night and my head is very pain.
This treatment is being suggested on bases of the information provided. I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Rule out Hypertension, Diabetes or other metabolic disorder. Any way it may be tried, --. Dolokind Plus (Mankind) [Aceclofenac 100 mg +Paracetamol 350 mg] 1 tab. OD & SOS. X 5 days. --. Caldikind plus (Mankind) 1 tab OD x 10 days. (You may need help of your local doctor to get these medicines.) --. Fomentation with warm water. Avoid direct flow of AC or Cooler. --. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. --. Use no pillow under the head. --. Avoid painful acts & activities. -- .Do mild exercises for Neck & shoulders. Arms. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days, contact me again (through this platform) Kindly make sure, there is no allergy to any of these medicines. (Contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment visit nearest hospital. I hope I have answered your question to your satisfaction. Kindly rate the answer. Wish you a quick recovery & good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a right leg knee pain in past 5 months. It can be rheumatoid arthritis pain. What type of medicine to take. Kindly advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a right leg knee pain in past 5 months. It can be rheumatoid arthritis pain. What type of medicine to take.  K...
Is there any family history of r. A? you started your pain from right knee which doesn't seem to be the pain from r. A? still if you suspect, must have a blood test done. Also burn 50gms garlic and 50 gm ajwain in 250 ml of til oil. Filter it and daily massage your knee with it for 10-15mins, if there is no swelling. If pain is severe, take some ayurveda treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a surgical problem from which I can't sleep with pillow. In fact my neck feels pain all the time please tell me how to overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a surgical problem from which I can't sleep with pillow. In fact my neck feels pain all the time please tell m...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Do physio therapy and neck exercise d)Consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from arthritis arthritis since last 8 years. Kindly prescribe me some light medicines or home remedies.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from arthritis arthritis since last 8 years. Kindly prescribe me some light medicines or home remedies.
Arthritis is swelling of joints with pain, stiffness. There are some methods you can apply: • Do exercise such as walking that strength your muscles and move your joint. From movement of joint you got relief from pain and stiffness. •Gentle massage your joints with lukewarm oil. You can use medicated oil. You can apply ice packs and heat with warm water bottle on your painful area. • If you are obese then lose some weight. Heavy weight make strain on your joint and causes pain. • Take healthy diet avoid junk foods. Take diet rich in calcium such as milk, cheese. Do not take stress. • you can take physiotherapy advice. • Stretch your body lightly in the morning when get out from the bed. • Eat healthy diet green leafy vegetables and fruits. * Take one teaspoon of haldi with milk it will reduce your swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a very severe pain in my back. Also having some type of marks on my shoulder and on upper left side.

DNB (Orthopedics), fellowship in arthroscopy and sports medicine
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
I am having a very severe pain in my back. Also having some type of marks on my shoulder and on upper left side.
Avoid sitting for longer duration and lifting heavy weight. Take rest do hot fomentation take good antiinflammatory medicine. If your pain doesn't subside, visit doctor in person.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have backpain last 9 years We got three time MRI but no problem seen in MRI. 25 doctor examine time to time and they give me vitamin and pain killer but problems not solve. I am living in Chandigarh and also kanpur What I do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have backpain last 9 years
We got three time MRI but no problem seen in MRI.
25 doctor examine time to time and the...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist use firm hard and even mattress for sleep best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old female. I am having pain in my arm and shoulder for five days continuously. I took my pain killers bt they were not effective. So what should I do now.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am 23 year old female. I am having pain in my arm and shoulder for five days continuously. I took my pain killers b...
Visit shoulder specialist. Dr Prashant Parate Shoulder and Knee Surgeon Arthroscopy and Joint Replacement Specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I & my partner feel unsatisfied during intercourse due to early ejaculation. My height 172 cm and weight 70kg. I have backache problem also. I used to do exercise at home to reduce pain. But if I stop exercise for more than 4 days then backache starts again.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 28 year old male. I & my partner feel unsatisfied during intercourse due to early ejaculation. My height 172 cm ...
Daily exercise is desirable. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just triple to what I have, so what should I do to enhance this vitamin concern, I raise this concern because I really suffering from this doses last 6 months. I also suffering from sensation in my fingers and also stress concern and joint pain .so please suggest me better cure for this.

PGDT, BHMS, PGD PPHC
Homeopath, Delhi
After the result of vitamin d ,25 -hydroxy serum, there is just 50-75 unit in m body but the suffiency ratio is just ...
Hi. Don't panic my friend as vit d deficiency is a very common problem these days. You need to start vit d supplements, once a week, for a period of 3 months. It is easily available in market. Also get your vit b12 levels checked as well, tingling sensation can be due to deficiency of that. Get the tests done and in case of any issue, consult a doc personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I got married 10 months back. After marriage I am facing one or other problem in my life. No hopes. And my husband takes care. But I am working women I cannot achieve my target in office and personal life issue and day by day I am feeling hopeless mind and mind s not constant and feeling something is missing in my life. I forgot how to smile. Always clashes and hurting with my mother n la. Suggest me for some peaceful life please.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
Hi doctor. I got married 10 months back. After marriage I am facing one or other problem in my life. No hopes. And my...
Do some yoga. Think positively. At the starting of marriage life. A lot of situation come. Be brave .handle everything positively. Take healthy food. Take a break once in a week. Go for fun with family. Take rest. Health is wealth. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 46. I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis and even I am a patient of hyper thyroid. I am taking 100 mg medicine. Please suggest something.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Hi my age is 46. I am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis and even I am a patient of hyper thyroid. I am taking 100 m...
use giloy ras10 ml with sonth powder 1/2 tsf and singnath gugal 2-2 goli with warm milk or water 15 days thyroid medicine continue yoga exercise natural movement of joints do regular then u may consult me avoid cold fried spicy food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old I have pain from waist to whole leg when I wake up but after moving and walking it gone slowly what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 29 years old I have pain from waist to whole leg when I wake up but after moving and walking it gone slowly what...
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back and waist pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I have been suffering from back pain for 2years. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bhopal
It's important to know the cause, you should consult a physiotherapist for detecting the underlying cause and planning a treatment that will work for you. So tell me if your pain worsens with rest or with work, are there certain movements that are aggravating your pain etc.

Nerve impinged at c5 c6 , annular buldges at c3 c4 to c5 c6. Vitamin d 18.5. Age is 27 years male. Pain radiating till foot. But few saying its sciatica and few denying. Pls help.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Nerve impinged at c5 c6 , annular buldges at c3 c4 to c5 c6. Vitamin d 18.5. Age is 27 years male. Pain radiating til...
You are having both, cervical disc protrusion and vitamin D deficiency too. Your physical examination is necessary to decide upon next line of management. Higher level cervical involvement may cause a lot of sensory and motor problems if not addressed properly and timely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from leg nee pain due long walk and also l have long sitting on computer.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from leg nee pain due long walk and also l have long sitting on computer.
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint pain and swelling of nerves. Please let me know which specialist to consult in such case.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My maid who is around 45 years complain of body pain especially in her shoulders and legs. She talk both about joint ...
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Or first you can consult orthopaedic doctor. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 yes old, I am suffering from uric acid & thyroid. I have too much pain in my knees. Please Advise me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 39 yes old, I am suffering from uric acid & thyroid. I have too much pain in my knees. Please Advise me what sho...
take tab febutaz 1tab od for 15 days, avoid protein diet, milk and its product, paneer, cheese, non veg etc.drink 3-4 liter of water daily, morning walk for 1 hr daily, it will help you. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is 56 yrs. She has been complaining full body pain from past 2-3 months specially in shoulders, back, and legs (ankle and knee, once she sits it becomes very difficult for her to walk suddenly after that and she walks like old people. We had done full body check up like calcium and joint pains but everything seems gud according to report. please guide which test should be done and which doctor should I consider.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My Mom is 56 yrs. She has been complaining full body pain from past 2-3 months specially in shoulders, back, and legs...
Requires detailed investigation and examination hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed