Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K P Runwal

General Physician, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K P Runwal General Physician, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. K P Runwal
Dr. K P Runwal is an experienced General Physician in Sadashiv peth, Pune. You can meet Dr. K P Runwal personally at Poona Hospital & Research Centre in Sadashiv peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. K P Runwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Poona Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No 27, Sadashiv Peth. Landmark: Near Alka Talkies, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K P Runwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I feel sometimes a pain in my chest, what is the reason for it and what is the cure for this pain. Please help me by answering.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I feel sometimes a pain in my chest,  what is the reason for it and what is the cure for this pain. Please help me by...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more feeling on sex all the time. sperm will out very fast even though I will participate thrice/twice immediately erection is good .also penis size is 4 inch. Is it possible to enlarge in this age. I am not satisfy with this penis size and sperm out fast. Wanna spent more time on sex. I like sex very much.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I have more feeling on sex all the time. sperm will out very fast even though I will participate thrice/twice immedia...
Do not worry about penis size, no oils or pills ca increase size neither it matters. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size anything bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Important is good erection and timings. Consult to discuss if you have erection and timing issues, once treatment start you will see results within 10 days. Do not worry we will cure your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My belly is very heavily. And so panic sometimes. I don't know what I do. please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My belly is very heavily. And so panic sometimes. I don't know what I do. please suggest me.
try to reduced weight . avoid fatty / oily / spicy foods. do exercise daily. go walk daily. eat green veg. whole grain foods. take low calories foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting fever once a week moreover its make me tried so please tell me what I could do to get well as soon as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I'm getting fever once a week moreover its make me tried so please tell me what I could do to get well as soon as pos...
Check haemoglobin to rule out anaemia. For now start. Mahaasudarshan kaadha 2-2 spoons with equal quantity of warm water. Sanshamani vati 2-2-2 for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I like to know about my weight how to increase my weight and stamina. I got much more breath after walking.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I like to know about my weight how to increase my weight and stamina.
I got much more breath after walking.
Your proper weight 75 kg according to height.Increase weight by muscle building exercise along with healthy diet.Eat more and more frequently.Take dense fruits,vegetables.Add ghee,butter with foods.Do not skip meals.Use dense fruits,vegetables.Add extra healthy oil in cooking.Take nuts,seeds.No water just before or during meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.Use supplement in this regard.These are common but for more details and quick result consult me privately on lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medication are best for the treatment of asthma patient? What are their side effects?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It depends on the severity of Asthma. Consult doctor for advice. all medicines have side effect on prolonged use
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now I days I feel pain in my back n shoulders n also feel stress full cuz I do not do masturbation and my penis size become very short upto 3 inches so please tell me the medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Now I days I feel pain in my back n shoulders n also feel stress full cuz I do not do masturbation and my penis size ...
'vrushya' medicines of ayurveda will supplement you with shukra dhatu. Penis size may be improved in terms of girth, thickness, strength, blood flow etc by tila massage of pure quality. Pure classical tila is not ordinarily available and do not depend on advertised tilas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to eat properly and eat very less. I don; t take interest in eating as I don; t feel the appetite much. My stomach always seem to be full. Also when I eat, after eating I feel like vomiting but don; t vomit actually ever. It happens every time after eating anything. I am very skinny 21 year old guy. I want you to suggest me treatment for this problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am not able to eat properly and eat very less. I don; t take interest in eating as I don; t feel the appetite much....
To improve digestion power and increase appetite you can follow these methods : • Take one teaspoon of ajwain seeds (carom )and 1/2 teaspoon of jeera grind it and make powder of it add 1/3 rd of teaspoon of this in your food you eat . • Take pudina (mint) and coriander leaves grind it and eat one teaspoon of it daily 2 times in a day . You can make chutney of it . Mint and corriander has enzymes that improve your digestion . • Eat one fruit before one hour of taking meal . Eat an apple daily . Do pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minutes under the supervision of yoga expert. • Eat healthy food and avoid fast food , spicy food , excessive consumption of tea , coffee and alcohol .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from weakness & pain cum lacking sensitivity in the left leg from pelvic joint to foot. Please help in economic remedy.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't remove skin from my pennies, while masturbating. My pennies size also a small in normal conditions. Having less thickness. Give me solution for these things.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I can't remove skin from my pennies, while masturbating.
My pennies size also a small in normal conditions. Having le...
Mr. Lybrate-user ji good afternoon your personal problems in penis size don't worry please avoid the alcohol and fast food and porm move please stop regular basis masturbation regular basis hand job harmful effects on the body please divert your mind
76 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sweating in my hand. Please can you guide me to recover this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, gout, menopause 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quickly reduce my abnormal blood parameters. I feel pain near my heart.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Am 31, male. My triglycerides level is 235 and blood pressure is @ 92/138 regularly. Please advise me diet to quickly...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problems like per month 2-3 times masturbation /per month 1 night fall & both & after masturbation I feel light weakness so please suggest me what I do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir I have some problems like per month 2-3 times masturbation /per month 1 night fall & both & after masturbation I ...
Masturbation is safe and you can do as you feel like and nightfall is common in men who do not do sex or masturbate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, Is there any way that I can boost my immunity and detoxify the body. Since I am getting frequent common cold I have atrophic rhinitis in nose. Now my eyes also got bacterial infection. I. Do regular exercise and takes good balanced diet please suggest no bad habits. I am ready to try whatever that can help to cure the infection in my eye and nose pls suggest.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hi doc,
Is there any way that I can boost my immunity and detoxify the body. Since I am getting frequent common cold ...
hello...i think u have allergic conjunctivitis..Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is to avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem.Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. this will help u I am very sorry dear to say that there is no drud that can cure allergy..only way is to stay away from all those things that u r allergic to
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having internal haemorrhoids it pains a lot and bleeds when go for bowl please cure it.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Take any laxative daily such as sat isabgol husk or cremaffin daily. Avoid non veg. If not relieved, go for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my 5 years old daughter has fever from yesterday night with cold. I have given him 1 time crocin syrup and 1 time metacin syrup.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Fever with cold will usually last for 3 to 4 days. You can give either crocin or metcin 125mg per 5ml, 7ml whenever fever is there which can be repeated at an interval of 4 hours. If any other associated symptoms contact your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I take to increase my immunity power? I am suffering from allergy. I sneeze continuously when whether changes or contacted with dust.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
A good healthy diet is fundamental to good health and a strong immune system. A majority of your diet should be made up of unprocessed, natural foods such as fresh fruits, vegies, legumes, wholegrains, nuts and seeds. Having a well-balanced diet will supply you with all the essential nutrients your body needs for a healthy immune system such as zinc, vitamin a and c, selenium and iron.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed