Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal

General Physician, Pune

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal General Physician, Pune
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal
Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal is a trusted General Physician in Somwar Peth, Pune. He is currently practising at Todmal Nursing Home in Somwar Peth, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal

Todmal Nursing Home

#397, Somwar Peth,Landmark: Behind ZP Building, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemant Kashi Todmal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If you masturbate about 3 times a week.. What will be the negative effects of it on the health?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If you masturbate about 3 times a week.. What will be the negative effects of it on the health?
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act This problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back and lower abdomen pain for the last one month, doctor suspected appendix but he is unable to give answer for pain at kidney area. KUB / USG done but nothing appear. Now doctor asking me to under go operation of appendix. Kindly suggest that will help me to solve my pain at kidney area.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from back and lower abdomen pain for the last one month, doctor suspected appendix but he is unable to...
If reports are normal then no need operation. It can due to acidity ya weakness of abdominal muscle. Do core strength exercise and hot fomentations. Tk gastric medicine and 14 to 16 glass water per day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gud evng Dr. I am suffering from small pox/chicken pox from four days I want soon curement please give some direction which I can do at home n get well soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Gud evng Dr. I am suffering from small pox/chicken pox from four days
I want soon curement please give some direction...
1. You have to confine yourself in a separate room since it is infectious 2. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required, after food up to a maximum of three tablets a day if you have fever 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time and apply calamine/dermocalm lotion if there is itching 4. If there are secondary infection like cough etc, you have to take antibiotic after consulting doctor 5. Take home made, light food lke chapati, dalia, fruits, drink plenty of water. Avoid spicy/oily/fried food 6. Take rest 7. Chicken pox takes about 2 weeks time to completely heal up. It is contagious till scab falls 8 consult doctor for any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of tuberculosis? How to prevent it? Is there any medicine for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Tuberculosis is caused by a type of bacteria called mycobacterium Tuberculosis.It spreads when a person with an active TB infection coughs or sneezes and someone else inhales the expelled droplets,which contain TB bacteria Symptoms of TB 1.Evening rise of Temperature, Night sweat1. 2.Coughing that lasts for more than 3 weeks 3.Coughing up Blood 4.Chest pain while taking breath or coughing 5.Loss of weight, Fatigu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Common Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder!

DNB, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Delhi
5 Common Symptoms of Bipolar Disorder!

Bipolar disorder is a condition where the patient may go through certain periods of extreme happiness and joy which is known as mania. On the other hand, there may be other periods where the patient may be extremely sad and depressed and even suicidal.

In some individuals, these phases may last quite long whereas, in others, they may change very quickly. However, there are certain common symptoms displayed by patients with bipolar disorder. Let's look at a few of them.

  • Feeling extremely happy, to the point of being careless - Certain patients, at the onset of bipolar disorder, will feel extremely happy and have their sense of judgment hampered. When patients feel very elated without proper context, or for very small reasons, it could be an indication that the person is experiencing mania.
  • Feeling extremely depressed - Similarly, on the other end of the spectrum, if a person feels extremely depressed without an appropriate reason, it may be due to bipolar disorder. Also, the severity of depression and the length of time for which a person experiences it is also an indicator of the condition.
  • Lack of interest in activities which formerly interested you - You may suddenly lose interest in an activity that genuinely interested you earlier. This may include your profession or hobbies.
  • Loss of appetite during the depression phases - During the phases of depression or sadness, which may sometimes last for months, a person may rapidly lose weight due to lack of interest in food. Even for patients who have shorter cycles of changes lasting for only a few weeks, this will be noticeable.
  • Extreme restlessness and lack of sleep during the manic phases - When the person enters a manic or happy cycle, it may trigger over enthusiasm, restlessness and lack of sleep. This, like the depression phase, will also vary from patient to patient and may continue for the entire duration of the phase. A jump from a depression cycle into this phase will be definitely noticed by others.


If a few of these symptoms are detected, then the patient should be taken to a mental health professional for appropriate treatment as soon as possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychiatrist.

2552 people found this helpful

I have continue headache for last 5 days? What should I do. Is this could be a serious problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have continue headache for last 5 days? What should I do. Is this could be a serious problem?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dust allergy. When I got such condition, water discharge from my eyes and nose as well as much sneezing.

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from dust allergy. When I got such condition, water discharge from my eyes and nose as well as much sn...
Yes these are the symptoms associated with a dust allergy. When the eyes are very watery or turn red the allergy may have increased - for this you need to take anti - allergic eye drops. However there are many types of drops and which one you need will be decided once an eye surgeon has examined you. Occasionally, anti allergic tablets maybe helpful during the acute phase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays all the vegetable n fruits are being adulterated and ultimately we have to face the effect. How to reduce the consumption of these toxins.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Nowadays all the vegetable n fruits are being adulterated and ultimately we have to face the effect. How to reduce th...
Buy always local and seasonal fruits and vegetables. Try to get organic foobs as best as possible. Avoid buying fruits that are not in season.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43 yrs. Please see my average blood sugar reports & cholesterol reports TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 213 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 51 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 105 mg/dl 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 246 mg/dl 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.2 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 49.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 162.5 m HbA1c H. P. L. C 7.2 % BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.00721 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.23 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES (IG) 0.02 X 10? / ?L 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.83 X 10^6/?L Male: 4.5-5.5 Female: 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10? / ?L Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 g/dL Male: 13-17 Female: 12-15 HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 41.16 % Male: 40-50 Female: 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 110.6 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 30.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 27.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 66.7 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 16.1 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 23.2 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 14.3 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 120 X 10? / ?L 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO (PLCR) 59.5 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.12 % 0.19 - 0.39.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old frequently feeling Chest discomfort sudden pain and also stomach gas. Also suffering pain in the left hand intermittently. Would you please help me in this regard. Thanking you

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 40 years old frequently feeling Chest discomfort sudden pain and also stomach gas. Also suffering pain in the le...
Do consult chest physician and take appropriate therapy and management do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for left hand for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21, I cannot sleep at night, I don't face any problems sleeping in day time, but sleeping at night is impossible. Earlier I was able to sleep while listening to music, then getting sleep with that stopped, then I was able to sleep having a soft toy at my side, then getting sleep with that stopped, then I started sleeping with my mom and dad and that helped. Now, nothing works. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 21, I cannot sleep at night, I don't face any problems sleeping in day time, but sleeping at night is impossible...
Dear lybrate-user, with whatever information you have shared I can suggest you few things, 1 stop sleeping during day time 2. Enculcate some physical activity during day time, since you are young you can also do some intense physical activity. 3. Stop using cell phone and social media after evening which can give you restlessness. 4. See a good homeopath as you described you could sleep with music which indicates restless mind, you could sleep with mom dad that may indicate deep seated insecurity. A homeopath will be able to analyse and able to give you right medicine. 5. You can try passiflora mother tincture at night fifteen drops in a cup of warm water. Stay happy, stay healthy thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. my penis foreskin torn out and if i try to back the skin for washing then it pain and bleed i am applying candid skin cream but not fully cared ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , You are suffering from prepucial tear and usually occurs when the forskin is tight which is called Phimosis. When tear occurs anhd when it heals it tighten the forskin even fuerther and oredoses you recurrent tears. Ideally you should uindeergo Circumcision for which you need to see either a general surgeon or urologist. Dr. Ki8ran Mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What size of piece is needed to satisfy a girl in sex .there will be any type of levels in satisfaction. How much Time required to satisfy them. And what to do to make them High satisfy.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What size of piece is needed to satisfy a girl in sex .there will be any type of levels in satisfaction. How much Tim...
Dear it is an art. It does not depend on size. Even 2 inches erect penis can fully satisfy partner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48yrs old male having cough from long time. Consulted doctor but no result. Please help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops. If you have a throat infection, or a viral cold then I will prescribe appropriate meds based on your detailed assessment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer dry cough from last month. Till today I get cough syrup but their is no effect. So what should I do?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. As you have cough for more than 2 weeks you will need to undergo a chest x ray to look for lung infection. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has throat pain for 5 days. Now she felt difficult to swallowing foods. She has a cough also. No fever. please advice.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
My wife has throat pain for 5 days. Now she felt difficult to swallowing foods. She has a cough also. No fever. pleas...
Throat problem? Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom Fbs is 185 diabetes level. Can chicken eaten for diabetes is there any problem.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
My mom Fbs is 185 diabetes level. Can chicken eaten for diabetes is there any problem.
185 fasting is alarming. Get a good doctor. Check out treatment once again. Roasted chicken without oil, ghee or cream is permissible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I have small penis. How to increase the girth and length of my penis without taking medicine.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 18 years old. I have small penis. How to increase the girth and length of my penis without taking medicine.
No medicine can increase penile size. you can try vacuum erection device exercises, consult a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, from last three days I am getting itching on my left hand, part I can describe its opposite to elbow. Now they are merging with ulcer. I think it can be bacterial infection or something else. Please guide me how to get off from itching.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi Doctor,

from last three days I am getting itching on my left hand, part I can describe its opposite to elbow. Now...
Please take acid nit. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a grandson, six months old. He had developed urticaria pigmentosa as per allopathy doctors, this diagnosis was made after biopsy of skin sample and thereafter blood tests. They also told us that there is no specific cure for the same. And that it may disappear by teenage. However, I heard that homeopathy has a cure for this skin disease. Kindly clarify.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have a grandson, six months old. He had developed urticaria pigmentosa as per allopathy doctors, this diagnosis was...
The line of homeopathic treatment is largely constitutional therapy. Some of the commonly indicated homeopathic medicines include Natrum muriaticum, Sulphur, Thuja occidentalis, Silica, Apis melifica, Arsenic iodum, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed