Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Heena

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Heena Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Heena
Dr. Heena is an experienced Gynaecologist in Deccan, Pune. You can meet Dr. Heena personally at Saiseva Nursing Home in Deccan, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Heena on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saiseva Nursing Home

Deccan Tower,Camp, Landmark: Opp Pulgate Post Office, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Heena

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir. Sir please tell me if any lump is in brest so whats the reason for that. I concern many doctors she says its a febudunoma disese.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Fibroadenoma is a common occurrence in young females. The treatment of fibroadenoma is surgery. However if it is not producing any symptoms or size of the lump is not too lage to cause cosmetic problems, surgery is not required. However if you are not going for surgery, it is better to confirm your diagnosis by an fnac.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since from 1 week I am having problem of vagina. I had done sex with my husband for 6 times for 3 days. Now it's severely paining. I cannot able to manage . So what I have to do now please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Take following homoeopathic medicines for 3 days and revert back 1. Can notharis 30 4 pills 3 times 2. Ferrum phos 6x 4 tabs 3 times. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. 100% rapid and best results. Accessory management drink plenty of water minimum 2 to 4 litres per day. Include vegetables and fruits in your diet. Avoid coffee and soft drinks for 1 week. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 30 week pregnant. Now suffering from tonsil of grade 2. Not able to eat and drink properly. Kindly suggest any medicine which is safe during my pregnancy.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m 30 week pregnant. Now suffering from tonsil of grade 2. Not able to eat and drink properly. Kindly suggest any me...
Saline gargles thrice a dayis very safe and useful rinse mouth after every meal for medicine you have to physically consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I always suffer from vaginal itching n after that white water like sticky things comes out from that part. Sometime I use v wash and candid powder. Is this OK?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi Nazneem, it's better if you get proper internal examination to rule out vaginal infection, your further treatment will depend upon type of the infection. in the meantime please keep local area Clean and dry, wear loose cotton trousers and, wear cotton undergarments change twice a day. have a speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with a women without protection an she is married twice so I was her third or fourth unprotected sex she told to do without protection will I get aids she has done an operation of getting no childrens.

MBBS
General Physician, Jajpur
Unprotected intercourse increases the risk of HIV transmission only if your partner has HIV. And you can find if your partner is suffering from HIV by asking her to get tested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do You Know Why You Are Gaining Weight Despite WorkOuts?

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Do You Know Why You Are Gaining Weight Despite WorkOuts?
Why are your gaining weight despite working out?

Many people have a common workout woe that while they are working out for hours they are not losing weight. The reason on a broad sense is simply that you are undoing your workout. Let me explain the reasons here.

1. Calorie overload/dieting - A general opinion amongst a lot of people is that since they are working out, they can binge on their favourite foods. Another group of people are those who workout with utmost sincerity but do not eat post workout. Both are equally harmful and aide fat generation.
2. Not staying hydrated - While working out, our bodies lose a lot of water. Often, we confuse the feeling of being thirsty as being hungry. So after a workout, when one might actually be hungry, one ends up filling the stomach with food. Stay hydrated at all times, especially before and after workout.
3. Drinking alcohol - A lot of people workout during the day and drink in the evening. This is a strict no-no and if not adhered to, you will end up gaining more weight than losing. Usually it is recommended staying completely off alcohol while trying to lose weight because drinks have calories and high sugar content. If abstaining is difficult, restrict the quantity.
4. Not working out enough - Human mind can be fooled very easily into believing what is not. We often believe that we our workout is enough and we don’t need to increase the number of counts, level of difficulty etc. It is good to give yourself a pat in the back, but never too soon.
5. Rewarding yourself - Rewarding yourself after losing every kilo is a very bad idea. Set a big goal and reward yourself only once achieved.
6. Drinking energy drinks - Advertisements promote energy drinks as a must for people who are working out. What they conveniently hide is the fact that these drinks are full of sugar.
7. Not eating enough vegetables - Many people turn to protein shakes and unhealthy foods instead of eating regular home-cooked vegetables which are packed with nutrients.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
4769 people found this helpful

Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease(PCOD)

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease(PCOD)

A rising number of teenage girls in the country are getting affected with Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease or PCOD. Though an advanced menarche has become very rampant these days, there are many young women who are suffering from a delay in menarche, which in turn is leading to PCOD as opined by gynaecologists. Obesity and sedentary lifestyle among young people have caused a rapid doubling of PCOD cases in the past five to eight years.

Occurrence and Symptoms:

Gynaecologists report that they get at least 15 fresh instances of PCOD cases and a considerable number of teenagers aged 16-17 are not getting their menarche. Such patients are recommended to take a strictly balanced diet, which will help them to lose weight. Initially, their mothers think that they would experience their menarche in proper time, but some girls are diagnosed with PCOD when taken to a family gynaecologist. Even worse, they could never imagine that their obesity can pave the way for such a grave health issue. PCOD can cause numerous other problems like delayed and irregular menses, rapid weight gain and tremendous difficulty in losing weight, developing acne and blocked skin pores. Furthermore, it leads to thinning of hair and excessive growth of hair on chest, back and face. Infertility, continual miscarriage, high blood pressure and high blood sugar are also common with PCOD.

Help yourself with the right diet:

There is no proven evidence regarding the cause of PCOD though gynaecologists are of the opinion that some females possess a predisposition to this disease and it may run hereditarily in the family. You can alleviate your PCOD symptoms to a considerable extent by regulating your diet properly. Have loads of fruits and green leafy vegetables and try to abstain from dairy products as many experts believe that dairy products are a direct cause of an increase in insulin levels, which can aggravate skin troubles along with other PCOD symptoms. Avoiding red meat and eating lean meat instead will help the condition and reduce the chances of infertility. It is always recommended to avoid hydrogenated and saturated fats, which are normally found in animal and dairy-based food. Try to put a stop to cheese, cottage cheese, clarified butter, pork, lamb, beef, etc. and certain baked products like cookies, cakes and fudges as they will trigger a rise in your blood sugar and cholesterol levels.

PCOD is such a condition, which you can never afford to overlook. If you had been facing any of the common symptoms, then it is probably time to pay a visit to a responsive gynaecologist.

3035 people found this helpful

M a married woman of 22 has pain and burning in vagina after sex. What should I do to avoid.

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, you should get your wife checked by a gynaecologist to rule out any vaginal infection. Also get yourself examined by a urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor advice me to take coepreg and my cure for 3 months 2 months over. Nw she said take goodova (50) from 2nd day of your periods. Is this useful to conceive?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor advice me to take coepreg and my cure for 3 months 2 months over. Nw she said take goodova (50) from 2nd day o...
Yes it's useful and I am sure that other tests are normal for both of you. Reduce stress. It helps to conceive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am newly married and at this time we don't want baby. But we did without protection Now we r thinking to have I pill. Kindly suggest I pill is good option or not. Further note that from last three days we are on honeymoon then it's how much risky to take I pill Additionally note that my wife having thyroid issue. Kindly suggest what we do.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi
I am newly married and at this time we don't want baby. But we did without protection
Now we r thinking to have I ...
Safest option is to start pill and use condom as pill will not work immediately. Ipill should be avoided. If you have had unprotected sex then use ipill not other wise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My CRP level is greater than 10 and ESR is 65? What can be the cause for such high levels?
CRP ESR incresed level are suggestive chronic inflammation It is increased in rhematoid arthritis , , ulcerative collitis , heart disese , intestinalT B sever bactrial infection , viral infection . Your details are requirred to relate your diseases with raised CRP and ESR
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, thank you for all your help and answers. I'm confused I have not seen my period for like 2 days now my period is meant to start on 28 and it didn't come out and today is 30. I'm confused cos I don't have any symptoms of pregnancy or is it too early for it now.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi Doctor, thank you for all your help and answers.
I'm confused I have not seen my period for like 2 days now my per...
Hello, You may wait fr 5-7 days for menses to start. IF PREgnancy is ruled out, often the menses are delayed due to stress itself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My last period date was 13th September And our sex date were 19th and 21th but after 4 days I failed breast pain, morning sickness, and some other symptoms also. But. I test pregnancy through test kit result is negative .and Yesterday that mean 28th Sept again exists period .it happens first time that within 15 days again period. So now my question are 1) what's the cause of period within 15 days? 2) please tell me is it a sign of negative pregnancy result or miscarriage?

Panchkarma Course, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi
My last period date was 13th September And our sex date were 19th and 21th but after 4 days I failed breast pain, ...
Probability of pregnancy within 10 days of menstrual cycle is very less, you got early periods may be due to over anxiety which in turn affects harmonal balance. Relax keep cool, next time use some protection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Sex

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Health Benefits of Sex

Health Benefits of Sex

I am recording my Basal Body Temperature daily Morning as I am trying to conceive. Today is my expected period date. I found yesterday and today my BBT is at highest. 97.8. Last highest recorded temperature was 97.6 during ovulation. I have all signs of getting my periods. Cramps, heaviness in lower tummy. I usually read that temperature drops while approaching expected period if not conceived. But I am having all PMS symptoms. So what could be the reason. Your answer will help me learning my fertility chart better.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am recording my Basal Body Temperature daily Morning as I am trying to conceive. Today is my expected period date. ...
Apart from the possibility of pregnancy or hormonal imbalance, in women who experience PMS symptoms but no period, other probable causes include: Anxiety, physical or mental stress, or tension, which can result in a missed or delayed period. So wait for few more days and then get pregnancy test done for confirmation, if you did not get your cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir recently I have a sex relationship with my girlfriend but I never do sex with her only do kisses and hugs before her period date 24 march but today is 7 April till now she doesn't have period only having white discharge and she have pain in her stomach I am really upset please help me why period is not coming to her.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello sir recently I have a sex relationship with my girlfriend but I never do sex with her only do kisses and hugs b...
Pain and discharge means menses are round the corner and r eminent. If she misses periods by 7 days then only you have to get urine test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my bf. It ws for my first time. There ws bleeding. I understand it ws because of rupturing of my hymen. He did nt ejaculated. We hd on 8 Oct M expecting my periods on 23 Bt I am having pain in the pelvic area. N it keeps shifting from left to right. Sometimes body temperature goes up. M little worried. Pls help.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Now it is too late for emergency contraceptive pill get UPT. Done to confirm your pregnancy status .then further line of action can be planned. If having lower abdominal pain hope it's premenstrual pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip for Healthy Skin

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
Tip for Healthy Skin
Always apply shaving cream, lotion or gel before shaving. Use a clean and sharp razor. Shave in the direction the hair grows.
37 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant from 14 days and she suffered from thyroid and she take thyroid medicine. Is it safe to take thyroid medicine in pregnancy.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant from 14 days and she suffered from thyroid and she take thyroid medicine. Is it safe to take thyr...
Yes, it's safe. In fact, it's unsafe not to take thyroid medication during pregnancy if you need it. Whether you have hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid) or the much less common hyperthyroidism (an overactive thyroid), you'll probably need to take medication and be closely monitored. The most common reason expecting moms take thyroid medicine is to treat hypothyroidism – when your thyroid gland doesn't produce enough thyroid hormone. You have to take medicine and maintain it normal. During pregnancy, the thyroid gland needs to produce about 40 percent more thyroid hormone for both you and your developing baby. Women who don't receive enough thyroid hormone during pregnancy are at greater risk of complications, Hypothyroidism, an underactive thyroid, increases the risk of pregnancy complications, such as miscarriage, still birth, infertility, maternal anemia, pre-eclampsia, placental abruption, postpartum hemorrhage, premature delivery, low birth weight and deficits in intellectual development in infants. So its mandate to take medication and maintain it normal. My advice is to continue medicine and consult doctor regularly for normal pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Bleeding during period, How to control this? Please advice, last Two years my wife facing this problem. She took harmon tablets nearly 10 strips but no improvement. She is changing 6 pockets of Stayfree for every period.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Excessive Bleeding during period, How to control this? Please advice, last Two years my wife facing this problem. She...
Heavy menstruation caused due to cysts in uterus or due to ovarian cysts. For diagnosis do USG LOWER ABDOMEN BBC VDRL T3, T4, THE. After these testing you consult me for ayurvedic treatments. We have package of treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed