Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Govind

General Physician, Pune

at clinic
Dr. Govind General Physician, Pune
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Govind
Dr. Govind is a popular General Physician in Shastri Nagar, Pune. You can meet Dr. Govind personally at Shree Hospital in Shastri Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Govind on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pune Nagar Road, Shastri Nagar-Yerawada,Landmark:Opposite Agakhan Palace, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If there is any pain under testis and sides of legs, what could be the reason and how it can be treated?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If there is any pain under testis and sides of legs, what could be the reason and how it can be treated?
You have pain in your testis this could be due to infection . I advise you to do testicular scan & tell me the report for better guidance.

I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for more than 3 years. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe chest burn and acidity problems often. I consume Pan plus 40. I am suffering from acidity problem for m...
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home ---------------

Iam. Suffering with cold from 2 years I uaed all the medicine but I did not relived.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Because allergic constitution it may be possible in such case complete investigation needed and at the time of attack anti-histamine can be used, allergic test need to be done

I have a sex issue. My penis is not beautiful as my face and fill with most hair. I want to make my penis beautiful and healthy just like as my handsome face and also want to make my testis eggs beautiful and without hairy and also big and smooth and milky white. So please help me about this issue as soon as possible. Thanx.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can use some home remedies for glowing it. Like milk cream and sundle paste. Message it regularly.

Sir mujhe dhat swapandosh sheegrapatan and mera guptang tedha shithil aur chota h mujhe urologist venereologist sexologist kis doctor ko dikhana chahiye.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir mujhe dhat swapandosh sheegrapatan and mera guptang tedha shithil aur chota h mujhe urologist venereologist sexol...
Try kegel's exercise. Some discharge is common particularly if you do not masturbate or have intercourse.

I have fever since 3 days, what should I do and I am worried about dengue, is it dengue?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever since 3 days, what should I do and I am worried about dengue, is it dengue?
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

My father have diabetics random level now around 200 he is under medication but I suggest them to have Amla juice is it good? Is there any quantity to have it daily? Also is good to have fruits juice? Or to avoid fruits juice and eat only fruits? Carrot juice is good? Pls advice. Thank u.

Masters in Human Nutrition and Nutraceuticals
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My father have diabetics random level now around 200 he is under medication but I suggest them to have Amla juice is ...
Taking carrot juice or any other fruit juices r not advisable. For diabetics juices r not allowed. Its good to hav fruits as such. Taking amla is more good than as juice. Thank q.

DICOI, International College of Continuing Dental Education (FICCDE), Certified Implantologist, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Eating a piece of cheese after a meal helps in pulling away some of the plaque and leftover tiny food particles from meals. And since it contains calcium, it adds to the health of teeth and bones as well.

I am not feeling well from few days. Easily getting fatigued and getting fever and sweating during night.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not feeling well from few days. Easily getting fatigued and getting fever and sweating during night.
1. It could be due to tuberculosis 2. Get your blood examined for cbc, esr. Do mantoux test, take x ray chest 3. Consult physician with report for advice and treatent.

I have fungal infection in my toe and inguinal region , but didn't get relief after taking terbinafine for 21 day, and topical application of ketoconazole. Please suggest me some medicine.

DHB
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have fungal infection in my toe and inguinal region , but didn't get relief after taking terbinafine for 21 day, an...
Take following homoeopathic medicine graphitis 30 five drops three times a day with some water. Apply pure coconut oil on the effected area twice a day consult me privately after 15 days if needed.

What are the symptoms of flu And what are the symptoms of aids what are the symptoms of flu And what are the symptoms of aids.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Flu symptom people who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults.

My mother has severe sleep apnoea, apart from cpap what other thing can we possibly try to reduce it? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother has severe sleep apnoea, apart from cpap what other thing can we possibly try to reduce it? Please advise.
Reduce obesity. Reduce risk factors for heart prob like control of blood sugar blood pressure cholesterol thyroid. Show to ent siurgeon for paltoplastal surgeries to prevent tongue fall during sleep.

I am 70 years old, having E.D. Since 3 years. On anti-hypertensive medicines.No diabetes. Overweight by 10 Kg. Moderated alcohol consumption once a week. Could I be helped?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Dear Doctors, I am having an issue with erection. I am able to get an erection while watching Porn videos, and even while sleeping but not when I want to make out with mh wife. Why is it and what is the cause. I am sacred that it could be a symbol of me loosing my manhood. I am over weight of 145 kgs too but now working towards loosing my weight. I did not have this issue before but since 4 - 6 months I am having this issue. Please help. I am also infertile. I am depressed because of this and afraid I might screw up my married life. Looking for your your help at the earliest. Regards Jude.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctors, I am having an issue with erection. I am able to get an erection while watching Porn videos, and even w...
For better erection: Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli.nd fried food Take CP SHILAJIT tb. Manmath ras. Nd tb. Sidh makardhwaj bati. One each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.

My father has hepatitis b+ve from 11 years! what would be the treatment to cure it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hepatitis B infection may be either short-lived (acute) or long lasting (chronic). Acute hepatitis B infection lasts less than six months. Your immune system likely can clear acute hepatitis B from your body, and you should recover completely within a few months. Most people who acquire hepatitis B as adults have an acute infection, but it can lead to chronic infection. Chronic hepatitis B infection lasts six months or longer. When your immune system can't fight off the acute infection, hepatitis B infection may last a lifetime, possibly leading to serious illnesses such as cirrhosis and liver cancer. The younger you are when you get hepatitis B — particularly newborns or children younger than 5 — the higher your risk the infection becoming chronic. Chronic infection may go undetected for decades until a person becomes seriously ill from liver disease. Treatment can with medicines Interferon alfa-2b (Intron A) Antiviral medications. i.e. lamivudine

Am newly married man. Last one month I had good sex with my wife. My penis side skin were torn two days before during sex. Am not able to concentrate on sex last two days. My penis size become very small. Am afraid. Please advise.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Am newly married man. Last one month I had good sex with my wife. My penis side skin were torn two days before during...
Size of the penis can not be reduce or increased so no need to worry about the size, if it is the wound formed due to torn prepuce skin then care need to be taken for infection and paraphimosis

What are the symptoms TB WAT SHOULD I DO TO PREVENT IT &WAT SHOULD BE MY DAILY DIET.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Tb is a disease which can affect almost any part of body, when someone has lungs tuberculosis it is called pulmonary tb and tb of other organs is classified as extra pulmonary tb. So there are symptoms which are non specific to a particular organs such as any type of tb patients will have fever of low type for a long time, there will be loss of appetite and weight loss, night sweats. As pulmonary tb is most commonly occurring tb its symptoms along with non specific symptoms mentioned above also consist of cough with sputum production, blood in the sputum. Tb of other organs will have non specific symptoms along with few symptoms related to that specific organ. To prevent tb one should take a good diet, lead a stress free life, so that have good immunity and best prevention is to give complete treatment to the patient so that he does not spread it to others.

My penis size is 5 inch. I want to increase its size and width naturally. Can you please help me.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My penis size is 5 inch. I want to increase its size and width naturally. Can you please help me.
Your penis size is absolutely normal and remember no medicine and exercise can increase the size of penis but penis health can be improved by medicine.

Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity? My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ? I have low sensitivity Ian 19 years old MALE.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is low SHBG associated with low pennis sensitivity?
My SHBG was 17 nmol L range (13-71) that's low yeah ?
I have low ...
No it is not like that if you want to good overall and good sexual health. Wake up early go for morning walk or jogging daily do pranayam and yoga daily take cap ashwagandha regularly 1 1 avoid masturbation totally.

I have a pain in my ear it horrible for me I can't take the pain anymore so can you please suggest me the medicine which I can use for relief.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a pain in my ear it horrible for me I can't take the pain anymore so can you please suggest me the medicine wh...
In acute conditions dear always go to concerned doctor nearby, and get relief, never take self medication.
View All Feed