Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Geetha Kadam

Homeopath, Pune

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geetha Kadam Homeopath, Pune
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Geetha Kadam
Dr. Geetha Kadam is one of the best Homeopaths in Balewadi, Pune. She is currently practising at Dr Poonams ENT Clinics in Balewadi, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geetha Kadam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Poonams ENT Clinics

Shop No 16 Elite Premio, Balewadi,Landmark:- Nr Elite Empire Apts Next To Paradise Medical, PunePune Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geetha Kadam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am day time sleep every day. As I will sleep at night 11 pm & wake up at 7 am. At work time I get automatically sleep. This cycle is continuously 4 to 5 times in day.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am day time sleep every day. As I will sleep at night 11 pm & wake up at 7 am. At work time I get automatically sle...
Hello, lybrate user, you need to go for a sugar test. You are under weight, causing weakness, litharzicity, sleepy mood, aversion to talk to people. Accumulation of carbondioxide in body, may cause sleepy mood all d time. You should follow the under noted tips. * go for a walk in d morning to burn the fats ant circulate oxygen to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your brain to ease your problem. * tk plenty of water to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism. * your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my TRIGLYCERIDES is 292 so I would like to know what kind of eating habit I should maintain, what food I should have and what food I should avoid.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hi, my TRIGLYCERIDES is 292 so I would like to know what kind of eating habit I should maintain, what food I should h...
Diet is important part of health management. Apart from other components of healthy lifestyle, healthy diet is a must for optimal health. Your diet should be rich in fruits and vegetables, protein, complex carbohydrates but low in oil and salt in general. Avoid sweet, colas, snacks and fried items. Drink adequate water. Form a habit of counting your calories, because at the end of the day that determines what you should eat and what you should not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my friend monika's marriage in December. She want to reduce weight and she take one month fat go medicine but there is no action reflected in her body please give me the suggestion and also name of medicine for reducing weight. She has a also tummy she want the remove her tummy with the help of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir my friend monika's marriage in December. She want to reduce weight and she take one month fat go medicine but the...
I will suggest her to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years male. My height is 5.5 fts. That is very low. I want to gain some height. I have tried some exercise, but no results.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 23 years male. My height is 5.5 fts. That is very low. I want to gain some height. I have tried some exercise, b...
Hello,Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes are panning whan I operate my mobile phone up 30 to 40 minute what I can do for it.

Diploma in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Alappuzha
My eyes are panning whan I operate my mobile phone up 30 to 40 minute what I can do for it.
Do not use phone continuously. Take break after 15-20 mins and look something at far distance. This will help in relaxing your strain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem while doing sex. I have some erectile problem in my pennies. I am 30 years old. 5 years have passed of my marriage. One cute baby of 4 years I have. But now I am facing this problem. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some problem while doing sex. I have some erectile problem in my pennies. I am 30 years old. 5 years have pass...
Erectile dysfunction occurs due to 1. Fatigue, stress, depression, 2. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3. Alcohol consumption, smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4. Obesity, diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, 5. Thyroid, kidney problem, enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6. Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7. Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8. Stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress12. Topical androgel/testosterone replacement/ zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, please suggest medicine for running nose and itchy nose and sneezing. I frequently get this problem when ever there is some climate change or exposed to any polluted air etc.

MD- Homoeopathy
Homeopath,
Hi doctor, please suggest medicine for running nose and itchy nose and sneezing. I frequently get this problem when e...
Running and itchy nose with sneezing suggests you are suffering from allergic rhinitis. Along with change in weather, other common things which trigger your symptoms are allergens like pollen grain, dust, perfumes, aerosols etc. Homoeopathy can help you deal with this problem. Till you start the medicine take steam inhalation daily, avoid having fresh flowers and pets at home.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months kid is suffering with cold, cough, poor feed and breathing fast. Last night baby got fever and when we consult doctor immediately. After looking into X- Ray they said Pneumonia. We have admitted baby in hospital and they have started giving Antibiotics, Levolin thru Nebulizer and Saline. Now baby is feeling better but she still gets fever every day in the evening. Its been 2 days since admitted in hospital. My concern is how long it would take and why baby still getting fever. Please help us.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My 9 months kid is suffering with cold, cough, poor feed and breathing fast. Last night baby got fever and when we co...
Do not worry. It takes time for fever to settle down. Mostly fever settles down within 48 to 72 hours with use of age appropriate antibiotics in bacterial pneumonia. Your doctor may switch to other antibiotics with better coverage if fever does not settle. Trust your doctor. I am sure your child shall recover fast in couple of days. Best wishes Arun shah Muzaffarpur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid profile on 10 may 2015 was t3 - 0.81, t4 - 4.10, tsh - 9.60. Again on 10 july 2015 was t3 - 0.65, t4 - 3.71, tsh - 14.87. I'm suffering from hypothyroidism. I under went a surgery in jan 2014 where my right thyroid was removed for cancer. I do not want to undergo another surgery. I wish to know other alternative cures or supplements to balance my thyroid profile.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid profile on 10 may 2015 was t3 - 0.81, t4 - 4.10, tsh - 9.60. Again on 10 july 2015 was t3 - 0.65, t4 - 3.7...
Although most doctors recommend synthetic thyroxine, natural extracts containing thyroid hormone derived from the thyroid glands of pigs are available. These products contain both thyroxine and triiodothyronine. Synthetic thyroid medications contain thyroxine only, and the triiodothyronine your body needs is derived from the thyroxine. Extracts are available by prescription only and shouldn't be confused with the glandular concentrates sold in natural foods stores. These products aren't regulated by the Food and Drug Administration, and their potency and purity isn't guaranteed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove negativity from our mind and make our body healthy from negativity.

MS (counselling & psychotherapy), Ph D ( NLP)
Psychologist, Chennai
How to remove negativity from our mind and make our body healthy from negativity.
Good question lybrate-user see what happens when you. Use negative words, is you generate neagtiv hormones ,cortisol which spreads like a virus puts you in a pool of negative mood, leading to negative behaviour my suggestion would daily identify 3 negative words ,you want to eliminate and substitute with 3 positive words.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is swine flue? What kind of prevention should have been taken to prevent this flue? Please sir give me some advise as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is swine flue? What kind of prevention should have been taken to prevent this flue? Please sir give me some advi...
Swine flu is a viral disease due to H1N1 virus Symptoms of Swine Flu 1.Fever, Cough 2.Nasal congestion, Sore throat 3.Headache, Myalgia,Fatigue,dyspnoea (Shortness of breath) 4.Vomiting, Diarrhea 5.Pneumonia and Respiratory failure(In Severe cases) Prevention of swine flu Avoid Over crowding places, contact with infected patient, use protective face mask, wash your hands frequently with sanitizers, Cover your mouth with tissue paper while coughing and sneezing etc. Treatment- swine flu vaccine (validity one year),Tamiflu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, due to sweating at waist under the belt and under arms, my friend got irritation & itching and after that skin turns black. What he should do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
It is fungal infestation, as your description suggests. You may use Candid B Cream twice daily for three weeks minimum. And Daskil 250 mg tablet 1 tab after dinner daily for 10 days. Maintain personal hygiene. Wash Under garments every day and do not wear for second time without wash even if you open it up on the same day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer fom regular headaches during day and night also, what is my problem and how should I cope with it?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I suffer fom regular headaches during day and night also, what is my problem and how should I cope with it?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have big sex problem in lack of sexual timing. When I doing sex with my partner then I have poor sexual stamina. My age is 30 I married before 3 year till from I can't satisfy my partner please suggest your good opinion.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I have big sex problem in lack of sexual timing.
When I doing sex with my partner then I have poor sexual stamina...
Home Remedy- Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Treatment- 1-take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid taking tea and coffee. Alcohol consumption and smoking. Take milk. Butter milk and curd.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I've been experiencing greying of hairs and hair loss. Also i'm noticing black spots on my face skin. Can you advise me about the cure and prevention.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am 21 years old male, I've been experiencing greying of hairs and hair loss. Also i'm noticing black spots on my fa...
1.Use amla (gooseberry) juice on scalp and also to drink. 2.Mix curry leaves with coconut oil and heat up and let it cool. Wheat Germ oil to massage your head at night. You can also put some fenugreek powder in the oil, heat the oil a bit and apply it on scalp for hairfall, whitening and dandruff. 3.Apply hair packs like Egg with Yogurt, Banana. 4.Have lots of green leafy vegetables and fruits rich in Vitamin C. 5.Protein is the most important element for maintaining hair health. Make sure your diet in protein rich sources like eggs, fish, chicken, soyabean, sprouts, pulses and grains 6.Zinc, iron & copper promote healthy hair. Some sources of this are – eggs, whole grains, all types of seeds like flaxseed, sesame seeds, sunflower seeds, Dry fruits and nuts etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my weight had been decrease from 60-52 I feel like fainting my school pant is loose as if it is going to fall down doctor I am in love with a girl we meet 2-3 days in a month I feel happy when we meet and 27 days I feel pain and lonely it is spoiling my studies to I used to be a healthy boy but my weight is decreasing my girlfriend does not listen to me she always hurts me what should I do to get the thing's back I know it's hard to get but I will try to get it back what should I do need help doctor my girlfriend aways used to flirt with many boys she loves me alot what should I do doctor.

BHOM, MD - Alternate Medicine, Diploma in Weight Loss, Diploma in Nutrition, DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Doctor my weight had been decrease from 60-52
I feel like fainting
my school pant is loose
as if it is going to fall ...
hello, At your age it is very easy to fall in love. But this is not true love only infatuation. When the girl also does not listen to you that means she does not care for your feelings. She is not worth your attention. She doesn't love you. Take your mind off her and do some thing constructive. Pay attention to your studies. This time won't come again. Think of your future and your parents . Join a gym , exercise and eat proper healthy food. Don't sit idle and whenever you start thinking about her indulge your self in any work. Do meditation and pranayam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 28 years old male. Actually I used to masturbate a lot in my teenage. Although I haven't done it for the last 2.5 years. But I feel that I have developed some sexual weakness. I ejaculate very soon while having sex. I am planning to get married soon. Please help me out. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi. I am 28 years old male. Actually I used to masturbate a lot in my teenage. Although I haven't done it for the las...
mastrubation doesn't cause any sexual weaknesses. eat healthy food. if you feel any sexual weaknesses then tablets can be prescribed for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 20 years old. I have a problem of neck pain and hair fall. What should I do?
Curing you. Medicine german heper sulph 200 4-5 drops orally single dose morn sbl mag phos 6x / 6 tabs 3 times a day for 10 days then report me food dry coconut 30 gms daily 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 4 spoonful glucose daily mixed fruit juice daily evening water 3-4 ltrs a day my specialty =================================== bronchial asthma bleeding piles fistula tumours/ ovarian tumours. Skin diseases non stop bleeding in females irregular period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and there is swelling in my left leg under knee and moving swelling downward. What medicine I can take.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It feels like vomiting but it doesn't and also have no desire to eat. Why is it so.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It feels like vomiting but it doesn't and also have no desire to eat. Why is it so.
Take one tablet of Aciloc Rd Tablet, Drink plenty of water.Take bland diet,avoid spicy food.If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed