Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepali Thindhole

Gynaecologist, Pune

700 at clinic
Dr. Deepali Thindhole Gynaecologist, Pune
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Deepali Thindhole
Dr. Deepali Thindhole is a popular Gynaecologist in Baner, Pune. You can visit her at Silver Berries IVF and Fertility Clinic in Baner, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepali Thindhole and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#301/302, Montverd vanith, Baner Road, Baner. Landmark : Above Blue Dart Office & Opp LG Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepali Thindhole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am afraid that I am pregnant. I didn't had sex only the penis was inserted but intercourse didn't happen. Should I take any pills?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am afraid that I am pregnant. I didn't had sex only the penis was inserted but intercourse didn't happen. Should I ...
If ejaculation has not happened the possibility of pregnancy is very very unlikely. So no need to any pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started my periods on 18 aug and ended on 20 aug and I had unprotected sex on 21 and 22 but my husband didn't ejaculated inside me. Is there a risk of getting pregnant. .should I go fr contraception..

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I started my periods on 18 aug and ended on 20 aug and I had unprotected sex on 21 and 22 but my husband didn't ejacu...
hi Sakshi since you had sex in safe period , no chance of getting pregnant. don't worry wait period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had pcos taking metformin. I read abt normoz medicine is good for pcos. Can I take both medicines together.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Pcos is a very common problem and not such a serious condition. The best treatment for pcos usually is to lose some weight if you are overweight. Stress worsens this condition and so relax and in fact try not to get worked about getting pregnant. The medications you have been prescribed are supportive medicines and mainly reduce insulin sensitization in the body. They are not going to directly cause ovulation (release of egg from ovary) which is the main problem in pcos. Women with pcos do not ovulate regularly. Try to eat a healthy diet consisting of fruits and vegetables. Lots of whole grains and fibre. Exercise should be a part of your routine. You can take both the medicine together.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc. I got some white fluid sometimes. Is that normal or some problem. Also want to understand why it happens. Does it cause any infection? Please suggest some alternative if it is a problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Whitish watery discharge secreted from vagina is called leucorrhoea. Normal rise in secretion occurs before 5 days of periods coming date. If discharge is yellowish with foul smell and causes itching in and around vaginal region, it is a symptoms of infection. These are some instructions and methods which you should follow: * eat green leafy vegetables daily. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * drink plenty of water daily. Drink6 to 8 glass of water. *maintain proper hygiene around the genital area. Take 500 ml of water and add one teaspoon of dettol in it, clean the genital area with this daily for 7 days. * take proper sleep of 6 hrs daily. * take your meal on time do not skip it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventive Tips for Dengue

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Jaipur
Preventive Tips for Dengue

With the onset of monsoon temperature drops and the air is often cool, but it is also an ideal time for breeding of mosquitoes. A mosquito bite is universally abhorred. A sting that turns into dengue is even more disliked. Dengue is a mosquito borne disease that causes high fever, rashes and pain in joints and muscles. Since there is no vaccine that can completely eradicate dengue, it becomes important to take preventive measures to reduce mosquitoes and keep the disease at bay.

Here are a few tips that can reduce your risk of being bitten by mosquitoes:

  1. Do not allow water to accumulate: Mosquitoes breed in standing water. To prevent this do not allow rainwater to collect in pots or stagnate in your garden. Ensure that your water tanks are kept covered always. Keep buckets turned over when not in use. Coolers are generally ineffective in the monsoons so empty them out and keep the trays dry. It is also a good idea to empty and dry swimming pools and ornamental fountains during the monsoons.
  2. Use mosquito repellent: Dengue mosquitoes typically bite a person during the day. Hence, make it a habit to put on a mosquito repellent along with your sunscreen every time you step out. Mosquito repellents should be used on all the exposed areas of your skin including your ears. Using a mosquito net around your bed at night is the best way to ensure safety against mosquitoes. You could also attach mosquito repellent patches on your infant's clothes.
  3. Do not allow mosquitoes indoors: Install mesh shutters on your doors and windows. This will allow air in, but will keep mosquitoes out. Take a close look at your doors and windows for holes through which mosquitoes could come in. Also look at their joints and edges to ensure that there are no gaps. Burning camphor and lavender or tea tree aromatics can also help keep mosquitoes away.
  4. Grow mosquito repelling plants: Citronella and tulsi are two plants that are well known for their mosquito repelling properties. Grow these plants near your window and the entrance of your house to naturally repel mosquitoes.
  5. Avoid outdoor activities at dawn and dusk: Sunrise and sunset are when mosquitoes are most active. Hence avoid being outdoors at this time. If you must be out, wear protective clothes that minimize the amount of skin exposed. Wearing light colours instead of dark colours can also help as mosquitoes are attracted to dark colours.
10389 people found this helpful

Had unprotected sex on 18th of July last my period got over in 17th of July. Took ipill within 3 hrs of sex. I have irregular period cycle. But I haven't got withdrawal bleeding nor period. Can I be pregnant? Wen will my period come.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Had unprotected sex on 18th of July last my period got over in 17th of July. Took ipill within 3 hrs of sex. I have i...
Hello, lybrate user, you may go for home pregnancy test to confirm the fact. However, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, pcod, thyroidism, results in, delayed, painful, excess.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Meri one month se bleeding ni ruki. Medicine chl ri h koi frk ni Pad raha any suggestions for me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 years old. Meri one month se bleeding ni ruki. Medicine chl ri h koi frk ni Pad raha any suggestions for me.
Hello, You should be placed on antifibrinolytics first and if still not controlled then progesterone pills should be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have been feel variable body pain since after her pregnesee we did checking all medical report but all report is normal. What we should to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, During pregnancy, pains do occur because of electrolyte imbalance. For this, you can take vitamin E capsule - Evion/ 1 cap. daily once for 3 months and your wife will definitely get amelioration. Ask her to take 10-12 glasses of water in a day as dehydration can also be one of the cause for pain or cramps. Also, more intake of fruits will increase her vitamins as well as water content in the body naturally! (except papaya which is not recommended during pregnancy!) Please do give your feedback about her condition after this. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breast pain juzt ten days after my period get over. And 2 month before I took morning after pill? Is this the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have breast pain juzt ten days after my period get over. And 2 month before I took morning after pill? Is this the ...
Breast pain mostly is due to hormonal change. If its troubling you too much then you may go for breast examination.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 9 days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test and it was negative. But because I am already late my stomach is all swelled up. Any medicine that I should take?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi I am 9 days late for my period. I did a pregnancy test and it was negative. But because I am already late my stoma...
Hello- your period blood flow might be obstructed due to indigestion (if not pregnant). Massage your abdomen around umbilicus in a circular manner with castor oil+heeng. Your menses will commence within two days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've extra skin on my vagina & I'm not married yet Aur mujhe darr lag raha k mere husband kya kahenge aur kya sonchenge ise dekh kar please help me Out of this.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In some cases Labial refashioning can be done You need to consult a Gynaecologist so that you can be examined and treatment discussed
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. Moreover have done hpt with first morning urine with two different brand both says negative. It is 16 weeks from intercourse. I t was negative within the time frame and it remained until after 12 hours when I was about fo to discharge the kit. It showed a grey line on one brand. Did a usg again on 20th october almost 4 months after last intercourse it showed only pcod. menses did not occur till now. Before 20th cm was stretchy n egg white but after 28th it has turned into thick and non stretchy Is their still any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to repeat BHCg? Or hpt?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
Hello lybrate-user no need to repeat test again the irregularities r due to pcod take good ayurvedic treatment for that n take good diet which will help you, you can ask for further information n details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me 2 months pregnant hu. Mujhe bahut jayda vomit hoti h, aur lower abdominal pain bhi. Do baar spot bhi aa chuke hai. Please tell me what should I do? Please advise.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Me 2 months pregnant hu. Mujhe bahut jayda vomit hoti h, aur lower abdominal pain bhi. Do baar spot bhi aa chuke hai....
Take meal at every 2 hrs. Keep biscuit at bedside when you get up in the morning eat 2 biscuit before getting up from bed sit for 10 minutes on bed after that you can come out morning tea with biscuit or rusk after that take small meal at frequent interval for spooting do ultrasound obstetrics.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever we intimate their is a white discharge comes out and makes my husband feel irritated and our love making scene turns up into fighting. This is very depressing and I feel I dnt satisfy my husband.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Whenever we intimate their is a white discharge comes out and makes my husband feel irritated and our love making sce...
Consult a gynecologist without delay. This may be due to any infection of the genital tract. Get examined, investigated and treated for the same accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 32 years female , I gone through from molar pregnancy after this treated I have normal menstruation but from one an half month I have no periods . Hope its not a problem. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,
I am 32 years female , I gone through from molar pregnancy after this treated I have normal menstruation but f...
Hi, Get a pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy first. If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed or irregular periods include: Excessive weight loss or gain. Although low body weight is a common cause of missed or irregular periods, obesity also can cause menstrual problems. Eating disorders, such as anorexia or bulimia. For more information, see the topic Anorexia Nervosa or Bulimia Nervosa. Increased exercise. Missed periods are common in endurance athletes. Emotional stress. Illness. Travel. Medicines such as birth control methods, which may cause lighter, less frequent, more frequent, or skipped periods or no periods at all. Hormone problems. This may cause a change in the levels of the hormones that the body needs to support menstruation. Illegal drug use. Problems with the pelvic organs , such as imperforate hymen, polycystic ovary syndrome, or Asherman's syndrome. Breast-feeding. Many women do not resume regular periods until they have completed breast-feeding. Other diseases such as irritable bowel syndrome, tuberculosis, liver disease, and diabetes can cause missed or irregular periods, although this is rare. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Em 22 years old female. Terminated the baby 4 months before due to toxoplasmosis n rubella. Toxo then was igg 400 n em pregnant again toxo is positive as 2 (no vaccine taken) em really scared wil this positive toxo affect my fetus please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Em 22 years old female. Terminated the baby 4 months before due to toxoplasmosis n rubella. Toxo then was igg 400 n e...
My God. Who asked you to terminate? IgG positive means you had past infection and moreover, mere blood test means nothing. There are numerous ways to detect whether the baby is affected or not. If not affected, why should we terminate an innocent fetus.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had sex with an married women she has one child and her husband still alive we are engaging in regular sex she don't have any STDs if we enjoy like this means is there any problems means STDs acute she is having sex with her husband also we r not using condoms if it is any problem in future.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
As long there are no symptoms of std there is no problem. Symptoms like clear white or greenish or yellowish vaginal discharge, vaginal itching vaginal odour painful intercourse etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed