Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar

Urologist, Pune

100 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar Urologist, Pune
100 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar
Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar is one of the best Urologists in Rasta peth, Pune. He is currently associated with KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Oyster & Pearl Hospital Pvt.Ltd

#402/A, Senapati Bapat Road, Gokhale Nagar. Landmark: Near Dominos Pizza, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak Vinayak Kirpekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After releasing urine when I walk or any where urine release slowly drip by drip the after this I feel ok then next time when I release urine again same problem occurred.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Don't worry Stop all sexual activities for 3 wks including masturbation Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml Twice a day for 3 weeks Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1 1 Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male, 29, weight- 50 kg, height- 169 cm. Dear doctor, due to anxiety, my weight is reducing and I'm confused for the time being, I have a frequent urinating. Is this anxiety stressful. Is it bad for health? My mind forces me to remain always anxious to avoid heart attack and diabetes by reducing weight. Pls advise me.

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Madurai
You better go for a complete medical health check-up in order to rule out any physical problems like diabetes, then only we will be able to come to a conclusion that there may be any psychiatric issues.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BP, SUGAR AND PROSTRATE PROBLEM ALONGWITH JOINT PROBLEMS IS THEREBINATION OF SIMPLE medicine SINCE IN allopathy I AM TAKING 10 TABLETS IN A DAY.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar and BP levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and I will suggest you to take five sessions of Panchkarma treatment and follow up on completion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am S L E patient since last 26 years and on steroids presently i am suffering from lupus nephritis and I am taking omnacortil 40 mg and azoran 100 mg per day. What is the way to increase immunity of my body

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I WOULD SAY YOGA PRANAYAMA AND SURYA NAMSKARA IS THE BEST TECHNIQUES TO BUILD YOUR IMMUNITY AND TO PREVENT THE COMPLICATION DUE TO STEROID DRUG THERAPY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from thyroids and now 7 mm stone in kidney is diagnosed .is it a big size stone? What treatment should be for stone removal process. One my friend recommend for Homeopathic treatment .is it work or medicine can dissolve the stone. Please suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For small stone, no treatment is required. It will pass automatically in the urine. Drink plenty of water. If it is causing symptoms like pain/bleeding while passing urine it may require surgery (LASER/ESWL. Take USG/CT abdomen and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney pain since a week, and to day I got checkup frm dctrs n they confirmed that, it is kidney stone, Pls suggest me the food maintenance,

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This remindy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old I have kidney stone problem deu to what I dnt know what can I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I am suffering urine infection what the cause I want to know? 2 month ago I removed stone that time suffered infection after 2 month same prblm.

MD - Ayurveda, BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
To identify a uti, keep an eye out for the following symptoms: a burning feeling when you urinate a frequent or intense urge to urinate, even though little comes out when you do pain or pressure in your back or lower abdomen cloudy, dark, bloody, or strange-smelling urine feeling tired or shaky fever or chills (a sign the infection may have reached your kidneys) causes utis in women utis are a key reason we're often told to wipe from front to back after using the bathroom. That's because the urethra -- the tube that transports urine from the bladder to the outside of the body -- is located close to the anus. Bacteria from the large intestine, such as e. Coli, are in the perfect position to escape the anus and invade the urethra. From there, they can travel up to the bladder, and if the infection isn't treated, continue on to infect the kidneys. Women may be especially prone to utis because they have shorter urethras, which allow bacteria quick access to the bladder. Having sex can introduce bacteria into the urinary tract, too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal problem very frequently. Swelling and fissures are very frequent pls suggest something.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. Piles of an early grade also improves with general measures. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His in age of 62 and his prostate size is enlarged instantly and the result is urine is not come without stripe n he don't want to ready to operate. Can it diagnose with medicine please help me for thi.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Prostate symptoms can be managed by medicines but if medical treatment is not reliving surgery is the only option. But cause of prostatomegaly should be evaluated first. Psa levels should be checked, clinical examination of prostate should be done. Ultrasound prostate should be done. If these findings indicate chances of cancer then proatate biopsy has to be done before deciding the treatment direction as treatment of cancer and non cacerous conditions differ significantly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello doctor I am having kidney stone so can you please tell me that is there any alternative to operations, because I can't afford dat.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine--------------------- berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg)---------------- hydrangea q (dr reckeweg)----------------------- drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating.----------------- for kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between-------------------- dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain------------------- start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily.------------------ report after 15 days-----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years old and I have slight enlargement of prostate gland, about 29 mm in size. Please suggest the best treatment for reducing the size of prostate gland. Thanks, Jayarajan.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi looking to your age size of prostate doesn't seem to be of significant enlargement dear if you have not much problems regarding micturition I would not suggest any medicines yes if you have significant symptoms you can consult anytime dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am now 30 years old I had two operation delivers without knowing that I had only one right kidney from my birth. Is they any problem if I have only one kidney. What care should I take. Is they any chances that the same problem will be there for my kids.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mrs for normal survival one kidney is enough. You do not have to worry about kids getting the same problem. This is not a genetic condition to be passed on to your children.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have burning micturition for 3 weeks and I went nearby Hosp for my copper t removal so I have done pap smear, hvs ,urine culture . Others are normal but result of pap smear shows inflammatory smear .what does it means.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Inflammation means a process of increased circulation locally with cellular proliferation due to some cause. The cervix from where the pap smear has been taken is showing this process. There is no mention of cellular anaplasia or hyperchromatic nuclei in your question which for the time being means there is no evidence of cancerous process in the cervix of uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Disease - How It Is Related With Anaemia?

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Kidney Disease - How It Is Related With Anaemia?

A healthy kidney produces a hormone known as the erythropoietin. The latter assists the bone marrow to produce an adequate amount of RBC that carries oxygen to every nook and corner of the body. A damaged kidney results in less RBC production, thereby, creating a condition known as anaemia. The hemoglobin count in the blood reduces significantly in this condition.

Anaemia is characterized by shortness of breath, weakness and tiredness. It can affect sleep and a loss of appetite. A patient suffering from anaemia reports of frequent headaches and a faster heart rate. These symptoms also surface when a person suffers from chronic kidney diseases (CKD). The condition gets worse as the disease progresses.

Treating anaemia:
A patient suffering from anaemia should be treated on time as there are many pitfalls of a lower hemoglobin level. The treatment will give instant relief from other symptoms that might have arrived with CKD. Doctors frequently prescribe Erythropoiesis Stimulating Agent (ESA) for patients suffering from CKD and suffering from anaemia due to the shortage of erythropoietin. ESAs can be injected through an injection or intravenously. These injections stimulate the bone marrow to produce more RBCs. However, studies have revealed that ESAs increase the chance of strokes, heart attacks and blood clots. Furthermore, they aggravate tumor growth and shorten life expectancy for cancer patients. People undergoing ESA treatment should have periodic check-ups to ensure that the hemoglobin count is normal and under control.

Iron
Iron count in the body has an important role in treating patients suffering from anaemia and CKD. In case the level of iron is too low in the body, ESAs fail to improve the condition of an anaemic patient. The ferritin count of a patient should be in the range of 100-800 mcg/L. One more test known as TSAT reveals the number of iron required to produce RBCs in the body. In case the iron count is less, doctors often suggest iron pills to bring the count to a more accepted level.

Other causes
There could be other reasons for anaemia as well. A doctor might further investigate the level of B12 and folic acid present in the body. Even an inflammatory condition can lead to anaemia. A decreased count of any of the above mentioned ingredients can cause anaemia to a patient suffering from EKD.

Food items necessary to improve the condition
A healthy diet helps in improving the condition of an anaemic patient. Iron deficiency is best addressed by fish and beef. Food rich in vitamin C helps the body to absorb more iron in the body. Certain food items that block the entry of iron in the body include tea, milk, albumen (egg white) etc. Therefore, you should be strictly avoid these items from your diet.

I have proteinuria. So I am taking this medicine called losar 50 mg twice a day. Does this medicine increase Creatinine level because my Creatinine level went up to 0.9 to 1.1?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Creatinine level. Upto 1.1 is within normal .limit. Proteinuria is mostly due to kidney disease. Consult nephrologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my bladder is full I do not feel near bladder area rather my right side back gives pain and burning sensation and after I void it becomes normal. Please suggest.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
This happens on holding urine for long. You should not hold urine for long. Stop consuming excessive coffee, tea, soft drinks, chocolate, alcohol, tobacco.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I am donated kidney to my elder brother 3 months ago now I am fit I am smoking cigrette when I am smoking cigrette I am getting left hand side pain & chest pain what's the problem?

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
You have done so much good for your brother. But why are you particular about doing so much bad for yourself? quit smoking now!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my urine is coming brown colour frm 5 day & I had fungus in my ass & beside my penis & 2 cure I am taking 2 types of tablet the tablet name is 1@ lukonir 150 2 @ is vestocet this are the 2 tablet & some time I feel my heart is burning some time & while eating also sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Heart burning / acidity is may be due to tablets or indigestion. Avoid oily spicy food. Eat 20 gm black dry grapes at bed time you can consult me for better result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48yrs old, I am suffering from burning, when the urine pass through the penis the top part of penis burning for a moment. What to do please advise.

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
you might be suffering from urinary tract infection.. you might need some investigations and antibiotics depending on severity of your symptoms. consult privately for detailed discussion of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed