Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti
Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti is one of the best Gynaecologists in Pune Railway Station, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti at Sahyadri Hospital - Bibwewadi in Pune Railway Station, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahyadri Hospital - Bibwewadi

Plot No.13, S.No. 573, City No.281, Swami Vivekananda Marg, Bibwewadi. Landmark: Near Suhag Mangal Karyalaya & Pune Railway Station, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering from pcod disease but doctor is advice her to take meprate 10 mg and gestrat, fertomid, exermet 500mg but problem is still remain and menustral is not coming after completion of two months even then no pregnancy. Kindly suggest me best treatment of this disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) occurs when very small cysts (small, fluid-filled sacs) develop in the ovaries. The usual symptoms of PCOS are light periods or no periods at all. This is because, in women with PCOS, ovulation (the release of an egg) may not take place as often as normal. You should opt Homoeopathic treatment, it has cure for PCOS. Treatment is based on totality of symptoms and constitution. It takes time but resolve the disease by root.In pcos first we target to get your periods back to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years female and I married at the age of 28 years. I am suffering from PCOS. All the remaining test of me and my husband are normal. In may 2016 may doctor did laparoscopy and she said that no tubal blockage and she punctured some water bubbles in ovaries. 2 months completed but I didn't convieve. I was so tensed with this problem.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am 32 years female and I married at the age of 28 years. I am suffering from PCOS. All the remaining test of me and...
After ovarian drilling chances of conception increases but you need tests like follicular monitoring and medicines to increase chance of egg formation and rupture. Under guidance of soecialized gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Protein is Essential For Our Body

Bsc - Home Science, Msc - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Why Protein is Essential For Our Body

Protein is the key for muscle building; this will help you gain weight. Help yourself to nuts and dairy products.

I had a sex with a girl. Later I came to know that condom has tore upper side. Please tell will I get aids?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Condoms are not 100% protective in preventing aids. Therefore if you are worried please get a hiv test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is into 8 months pregnancy, today doctor advised ultrasound and the report is normal but my baby's one of the kidney is enlarged. Doctor said that it will be cured till delivery. So is that normal because after searching online I found many information. Kindly advise?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, my wife is into 8 months pregnancy, today doctor advised ultrasound and the report is normal but my baby's one of...
Your doctor is right. Trust her. This can be just a finding on ultrasound. One of the kidneys may look enlarged but it is functioning normally, otherwise it would have shown in the baby in the form of retention of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had normal delivery 13 days ago and my vagina look awful. Can something be done to make it as before.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
It is due to vaginal canal inflammation because of delivery strain, it will improve in 2 weeks time.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Im 27 year old male and going to get married in few months. I'm virgin. How many times I and my wife need to have sex to have a baby. Is it safe to have sex once in a week. If I insert sperms inside my wife's vagina every time we have sex, how much times we need to do this to have a baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my periods where on 7th march, took ipill on 13th march and 24th march got withdrawal bleeding for 3days, now I am 8days late for my period. Took blood test negative I m really worried pls help me

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No need to worry, you will get your period soon but avoid taking I pill too frequently as it can cause health problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting Married in November please tell me Do's and Don'ts of First Night after Marriage. How to handle my Wife (assuming Virgin) Way of Intercourse , Timing ,etc.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I had gone through your query and like to suggest you that you should go with everything that you like because its not like that what should you do at first night. It depends on you and your wife that what you both going to enjoy. It could be kissing licking and something else what you like. No one could suggest you better than yourself for this issue. Still I would like to advice to concern a good sexologist for the best advice. Hope you will find it helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eosinophilic Disorders and their Treatment

Clinical Hematology , MD, MBBS
Hematologist, Noida
Eosinophilic Disorders and their Treatment

The Eosinophilic disorders are one of the major hematological diseases, which deal with the white blood cells in the human body. The Eosinophils or the white blood cells play an important role in the human body while responding to asthma, allergic reactions, and infections that are caused due to parasites. Eosinophils not only play an important role in protective immunity against parasites but also contribute a lot to inflammation which occurs during allergic disorders.

Different disorders of the Eosinophils

  1. Low count of eosinophils
  2. High count of eosinophils
  3. Idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome
  4. Disorders and their treatments

Low count of eosinophils
A low count of eosinophils in the blood usually occurs with the sepsis or the infections in the blood stream, Cushing syndrome. They are usually treated with the corticosteroids. The treatment of the lower count of eosinophils is able to restore the normal count of the eosinophils.

High count of eosinophils
The condition of the high count of the eosinophils is known as eosinophilia or hypereosinophilia. Some of the most common causes which increase the count of the eosinophils are

  1. Disorders due to allergies including asthma, atopic dermatitis, eczema and allergic rhinitis.
  2. Infections caused by parasites, mainly the ones those are known to invade the tissues.
  3. Some of the cancers cause eosinophilia like leukemia, Hodgkin lymphoma, and myeloproliferative disorders.

Symptoms of eosinophilia

When the count of the eosinophils increases considerably, it can not only inflame the tissues but can also cause damage to the organs. The organs that are usually affected due to this are the heart, skin, lungs and the nervous system. People may suffer from skin rashes, shortness of breath or wheezing and fatigue. One can also suffer from throat as well as stomach pain if the stomach or the esophagus gets affected.
It is generally treated with antibiotics even if no infection is detected. Doctors usually treat such conditions with the oral corticosteroids.

Idiopathic Hypereosinophilic Syndrome
In this disorder, the eosinophil count increases to more than 1500 cells/microliter of blood. It is common in the ones who have crossed 50 and usually suffers from a condition of the heart known as Loffler endocarditis which leads to heart attacks.

Symptoms

  1. Weight loss
  2. Night sweats
  3. Chest pain
  4. Fevers
  5. Weakness
  6. Stomach ache and sometimes coma

Most of the people need to treat this with the drugs of prednisone, hydroxyurea and sometimes chemotherapy drugs. Eosinophilic disorders should always be treated according to the drugs prescribed by the doctors.

9 people found this helpful

I had sex with prostitute with using condom, 6 times. Every one said condom prevent sexually transmitted diseases. Is it right how it possible.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If the condoms was intact throughout and there was no vaginal fluid contact with genitals then chances of std transmission are low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having periods from last 6 days with heavy bleeding. I am feeling weak n stressed. Last month I took primolut N tabs to delay my periods for 9 days. Is this due to medicines? Please suggest what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having periods from last 6 days with heavy bleeding. I am feeling weak n stressed.
Last month I took primolut N ...
Heavy bleeding can be due to hormonal imbalance caused by primolutN and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and can take tablet pause eight hourly to stop bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I delivered a baby in august. As of now 4 months post partum completed. Yesterday me and my hubby had unprotected sex. Will it raise any problem. Or will I get pregnant again? Pls suggest on this. Am worried.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I delivered a baby in august. As of now 4 months post partum completed. Yesterday me and my hubby had unprotected sex...
Hello, If you are breastfeeding, then you are unlikely to be pregnant as it acts as a natural contraception. However, do a urine pregnancy test to be double sure. Also, use contraception next time during intercourse for at least two years to avoid pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used yasmin tablet but 2 3 days missed I got brownish bleeding of 15 to 20 drops per day continuous ly is it considered periods or what after that I am getting vomiting sensation and I can't eat food pls suggest me.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I used yasmin tablet but 2 3 days missed I got brownish bleeding of 15 to 20 drops per day continuous ly is it consid...
This discharge tells following possibilities 1 this is because of forgotten tab so you stop taking at all and lets have a normal period and start again from day 5 2 if you are sexually active you might have conceived so go to doctor for check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 32 weeks. FBS - 97 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs 75 gm glucose loading - 186 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs - 165 mg/dl, HbA1c - 5.9%. Kindly tell me is gestational diabetes or normal for pregnancy period. If it is gestational diabetes please advise me which treatment shall be done.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My wife is pregnant 32 weeks. FBS - 97 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs 75 gm glucose loading - 186 mg/dl, PPBS after 2hrs - 16...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 40 days I got period (3/10/16). 2 days it was spotting. After 2 days heavy bleeding for 4 days. From yesterday again spotting. Periods has not stopped till now. This s the first time experience in my life. What s that reason for all d above.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
After 40 days I got period (3/10/16). 2 days it was spotting. After 2 days heavy bleeding for 4 days. From yesterday ...
Follow paricharya in period timing Avoid heavy food heavy work bathing during periods Take proper rest during periods for normal periodic monthly flow Avoid overeating of spicy salty diet curd etc
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I am married I am suffering from vaginal itching and rashes b urning, redness, and swelling of the vagina and the vulvaPain when you urinate ,burning severe and vaginal lips I got a pimples like cyst. Daily I did not go for motion .when I take tablet that day I went motion.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
U seem to be suffering from urinary infection as well as vaginal and vulval infection. Pimples like cysts can be due to sexually transmitted infection too. U need to be examined by a gynaecologist and started on antibiotics and other medications. Get a urine culture test done. For constipation increase your fibre and fluid intake. For details for medications you can contact me if you like.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. I have some mensuration problem. My mensuration restatrs within 15 days. And I suffered it from last 3 times.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello doc. I have some mensuration problem. My mensuration restatrs within 15 days. And I suffered it from last 3 times.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine cimicifugaa 200 daily in the morning and give feedback after 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed