Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti Gynaecologist, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti
Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti is one of the best Gynaecologists in Pune Railway Station, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti at Sahyadri Hospital - Bibwewadi in Pune Railway Station, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bodas Vaijayanti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No.13, S.No. 573, City No.281, Swami Vivekananda Marg, Bibwewadi. Landmark: Near Suhag Mangal Karyalaya & Pune Railway Station, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 14 week 3 days pregnant and from last eve I'm feeling pain sharp shooting pain in my right side of the stomach next to my navel what is it m really concern because every time I move or I breathe fast it pains a lot their is no other symptoms like bleeding n all then what is it ?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 14 week 3 days pregnant and from last eve I'm feeling pain sharp shooting pain in my right side of the stomach n...
pain may be due to poor posture and pressure on abdominal portion.get an ultrasound of lower abdomen and fetal heart sound check done.visit to doctor for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on aug 29. Not exactly sex its more like just touching our private parts. I had my periods on 10 sept on time bt now in oct I m 12 days late. Its really freaking me out. Mam please help me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There is nothing to worry. Some times periods can be irregular.However if it is irregular every month you can consult gynsecologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old married women. I have an issue when i intimate with my husband while sex and after sex huge pain start in my stomach is any serious problem or small issue.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 27 years old married women. I have an issue when i intimate with my husband while sex and after sex huge pain st...
Hi lybrate-user you need to understand why this type of pain is their it's better to visit gynaecologist for internal examination and get pelvic ultrasound done to rule out other causes of such pain. Wish you good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 27 years. I do sex last night. I want to avoid my pregnancy. What can I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My age 27 years. I do sex last night. I want to avoid my pregnancy. What can I do?
She can use i-pill stat. And as a precaution get a urine pregnancy test if she misses her periods next month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know if licking a girls vagina has harmful effects? Please provide full information!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Licking and sucking vagina is unhygienic because vagina cannot be cleaned 100%. There will be germs which could cause various diseases. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My mom have a problem that uterus is just moved down lightly and little bit enlarged as the doctor said. Due to that bleeding occurs frequently so the doctor done DNC operation (with GA) at first. But the problem is not cured yet, so the doctor advised to remove the uterus. Since health issues are the major concerns at her age (47 years) I did not want to remove uterus and to know whether there is any physiotherapy treatment for this? we also consulted siddha doctors but they told that there is no treatment in siddha for this problem. I am purely searching any physiotherapy treatment by a gynecologist. Please suggest me any answers. Thanks in advance.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi Doctor,
My mom have a problem that uterus is just moved down lightly and little bit enlarged as the doctor said. D...
If uterus is in low down position, only permanent cure is the operation. But in some cases, we can defer operation by asking the patient to follow pelvic floor exercise. Pls remember it is purely a temporary measure to delay the operation but not the ultimate solution. Bleeding is another problem that must be assessed properly before operation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf just got married. We both are virgins. I am unable to penetrate her as the vagina is very small and she becomes tense in anticipation of the pain. I have been inserting a finger for last 2 days. Was able to insert my penis by a inch but the pain was unbearable for her. Also after trying for 15-20 seconds, I also lose my erection. Please suggest a solution. Also, Should we be using a lube? If yes, which one? Thanks.

MBBS, FAM, diploma in weight loss
General Physician, Meerut
Me and my gf just got married. We both are virgins. I am unable to penetrate her as the vagina is very small and she ...
Use a silicone based lube. Have enough foreplay before insertion. Get her a tablet of paracetamol 500 mg half an hour before you both engage in intercourse. If you still get problem you can consult back for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had I pill 10 days ago. It was I think during my ovulation time. Till now I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding also I haven't experienced any side effects. Does that mean I am pregnant. Please help.

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
I had I pill 10 days ago. It was I think during my ovulation time. Till now I haven't got any withdrawal bleeding als...
It is not necessary to have bleeding soon after I pill. If your period does not come on time, do a urine pregnancy test.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos scanning report shows me urinary bladder distended, normal wall. No calculi. Uterus retroverted, normal in size and texture Endometrium 8 mm Both ovaries are normal in size and texture. Both show multiple small peripheral follicles 4 to 7 mm. Adnexa no mass Pod no fluid. What it means please tell me doctor I want to conceive quickly so please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have pcos scanning report shows me urinary bladder distended, normal wall. No calculi.
Uterus retroverted, normal i...
Hi Vinaya. Your Usg report is absolutely normal. There is no evidence of PCOS in this report. To conceive get the entire battery of infertility tests done so the cause can be diagnosed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 6 months, flow of period is not proper as sometimes only 1-2 day or 2-3 days but in very less amount. As gas problem is very high during these days and have to intake 1 meftalspas medicine for stomachache.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Since 6 months, flow of period is not proper as sometimes only 1-2 day or 2-3 days but in very less amount. As gas pr...
Periods lasting from 2-7 days is considered as normal menses. Less flow for this short duration does not warrant any tests or treatment. If they come on time even with little irregularity, more than or equal to 2 days and > or equal to 1 pad in a day then menses are normal. Sometimes hormonal changes or stress can reduce the flow of menses but it will get cured automatically. But if it is happening regularly for more than 6 months, then definitely you need to be investigated with sonography and blood tests: fsh, lh, tsh, and prolactin to find out the exact cause. You may be suffering from pcod or thyroid problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m not having my periods regularly and I m sexually active but I no I m not pregnant what r d reasons for it and what should I do to make it regular and there are no irritation nothing else.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I m not having my periods regularly and I m sexually active but I no I m not pregnant what r d reasons for it and wha...
You have irregular periods.I advise you to do hormonal assays and tell me report for better guidance and treatment.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 weeks pregnant and I have headache in every night since pregnancy. Is it normal?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 weeks pregnant and I have headache in every night since pregnancy. Is it normal?
Hi, thanks for your query! please consult and gynecologist immediately to check for gestational hypertension or any other health issues. Regards, Dr. Rita bakshi international fertility centre.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had level 2 ultrasound pregnancy ultrasound today and in the report it stated 4mm right choroid plexus cyst. Rest everything is perfectly fine in the ultrasound. Quad and double marker is also normal. I am 19 weeks pregnant and really worried. Request you to please help on this. Thanks Smita.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had level 2 ultrasound pregnancy ultrasound today and in the report it stated 4mm right choroid plexus cyst. Rest e...
That is seen many times in ultrasound but it disappears over the period of time so there is no need to worry. And presence of cyst does not increases risk of any congenital disease. You just need to follow it up with repeat scan after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Diseases

M.D.(A.M.), BAMS
General Physician,
Play video
Here are reasons for Chronic Diseases
6823 people found this helpful

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If you had vaccination of hepatitis b in younger age, can you get the disease from oral sex or fellatio? My age is 23 now.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Chances of contacting Hepatitis after full and proper medication are quite less but you can go for help B titres to check effectivity. It is a blood test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 28 year old woman. I got married 2 years before now I have 6 month baby but I didn't get feel better during sex. And also I haven't feel sex desire. My hubby wants to me more and more but I don't feel better whereas I love him too much. Please suggest best solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hi.
I'm 28 year old woman. I got married 2 years before now I have 6 month baby but I didn't get feel better during s...
please see take some ayurveda minerals, taken with betel juice or chewed wrapped in betel leaf, for a week or two will enhance female desire of ardent sex. On the other hand diet with iron content, satvic food, easily digestible food should be taken initially and gut should be cleansed by tarunikusumakar like powders. Mineral combos are not available in market.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old female and I'm having from last two month white discharge, what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
White discharge is very common it reduced easily by home remedies also take fllowing remedies 1. Tulsi patra swaras [occimam scantum] 2 tsp + honey 2 tsp mix it and take before lunch and dinner for 1 month you will get good result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed