Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhujar

Cardiologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Bhujar Cardiologist, Pune
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bhujar
Dr. Bhujar is a renowned Cardiologist in Hadapsar, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bhujar at Remedy Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhujar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ramanand Complex, Pune-Solapur Road, Hadapsar,landmark:Near Janseva Bank, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test: Triglycerides 462 mg/dL Cholesterol Total = 243 mg/dL Direct LDL = 129, HDL Cholesterol = 44 LDL/ HDL = 2.9, Cholesterol/ HDL = 5.5 Blood Sugar F = 110, 25 Hyderxy Vitamin D = 25, B12 = 229 What is reason for high value of triglyceride, sugar etc. And low value of Vit-D & B12. What diet & exercise should I follow? Will I have to take medicines? How to maintain these values in future?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 35 years old and my weight is 78 Kg. I got following readings in a blood test:
Triglycerides 462 mg/dL
Cholester...
i am seeing your reports..very high value in lipid profile. sugar is normal. Avoid bad habits .Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. you can take cap. ecosprin gold-20 once at night after for 30mdays.

I am 30 weeks pregnant. I am feeling too much discomfort and pain in my chest. May be because of the baby pressing the diaphragm. The pain is intolerable. And making me cry and is more intense when lying on bed even in the side position. Cannot sleep because the discomfort. Its severe.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 weeks pregnant. I am feeling too much discomfort and pain in my chest. May be because of the baby pressing th...
Sorry to hear that. Try ice packs and stretching exercises. if severe please rule out a rib fracture.

How can we know regarding heart attack? Means angiography is necessary to know if patient has high BP, Cholesterol, Thyroid and sugar about 200 (random).

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How can we know regarding heart attack?
Means angiography is necessary to know if patient has high BP, Cholesterol, T...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the various things you have mentioned are some what inter related but everything can not be predicted as you may be thinking. Various things can cause problem with heart. High cholesterol can cause blocks in the coronary artery which can lead to angina or later myocardial infarction (heart attack). High blood pressure puts extra work load on the heart. Diabetes does affect large blood vessels (coronary artery) and also aids dyslipidemia. Tests like echocardiogram and angiography do help in identifying possible causes leading to heart attacks.

Hello sir I have chest pain problem last two days my name is kavya Khanna I am 22 year old unmarried girl what should I do please tell me doctor.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I have chest pain problem last two days my name is kavya Khanna I am 22 year old unmarried girl what should...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.7. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist 9. Consult me for further advice

hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.
Have faith in your doctor. Dextrocardia is just a congenital anomaly and not a heart disease but if pacemaker is fitted then there must be some reason.

Hello Sir, I am a diabetes and ht patient for past 10 years. I am taking following medicines. Ilet trio 2 - 2 tab daily for diabetes and telpres ct 40/6.25 daily one tab for ht. Diabetes and ht under control. But for past few days I am feeling pain on my right arm elbow joint. Please advise. (m) age 60 year.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir, I am a diabetes and ht patient for past 10 years. I am taking following medicines. Ilet trio 2 - 2 tab dai...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Get your esr, crp, vitamin d and serum uric acid levels and also a fresh elbow (ap & lateral) x ray so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.

I am a 23 year old man, I have been having sharp sensation in my chest since I started smoking. Have tried with some home made remedies. But none have worked. Please suggest on how to curb the pain.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year old man, I have been having sharp sensation in my chest since I started smoking. Have tried with some ...
You might be suffering with hyperacidity. Please get cbc esr and x ray chest pa view. If all normal take cap. Ocid dsr 1od empty stomach. 10 days. Avoid tea and chillies foods. Small frequent meal should be principle.

I am Amarjeet singh m suffer from high BP and sugar problem since last 2 year. I took med. Properly but my was not in control pls adv. Me what should I do.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am Amarjeet singh m suffer from high BP and sugar problem since last 2 year. I took med. Properly but my was not in...
At age of 33 years you are suffering from high bp and sugar. Start herbal medicine also. Do meditation. Change your daily diet. Use our diet chart.

I am 60 years old man .I suffer from bp, sugar, and chistpain using medicines but not cure?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, please attach your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.

Important to reach hospital on time - 3 Hours Golden Rule

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
" golden hours 3 hours"
If you suspect any case of cerebrovascular accident (lakva) or myocardial infarction (heart attact) reach a multispeciality hospital with 3 hrs called hours.
Reason- beyond 3 hrs heart ll undergo irreversible damages which will be permanent and in case of cerebrovascular accident clot cannot be broken (thrombolysis) and the person might not be able to recover lifetime.
So remember 3 hours golden hours.
Important to reach hospital on time - 3 Hours Golden Rule

I am 20 years old. How to reduce weight and cholesterol ?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
1. Whole-grain bread. Research shows that people who follow a weight-loss program incorporating whole-grain breads, cereals, and other foods lose more body fat from the abdominal area than those who eat only refined-grain foods, like white bread and rice. 2. Low-fat milk and yogurt. Scientists have found that the more calcium in fat cells, the more fat those cells will burn. In one study, two groups of overweight mice were put on a restricted-calorie diet, but one also got calcium supplements. The no-calcium mice lost 8 percent of their body fat, compared to 42 percent among the mice that did get calcium. 3. Lean protein. Good sources of protein, such as lean meats, eggs, and beans, help keep your blood sugar stable. The result youll feel full longer and get a boost in energy and that will help you burn more belly fat. Consult me in private for detailed treatment and to ascertain your personality symptomatically. Homeo (allium sat)

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Exercise for at-least 30 a day to mintain your cardiac health.

Is it true that hot / short tempered people are at high risk of getting and having high blood pressure? Or is it just temporary (at the moment that you are angry)? Can you explain the basis of this? What's the best advice to someone who has short temper. How to curb it?

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Is it true that hot / short tempered people are at high risk of getting and having high blood pressure? Or is it just...
Hot temper could be one of the reasons for high bp but not the only one. With high negative emotionality like anger, stress and sadness, the circulatory, muscular, nervous and digestive system face continuous pressure to help dissipate the excess energy build up. Hence, the immune system gets compromised often and the person is open to falling ill often. 2. The person might also behave without thinking through his actions and may end up doing something that they regret later. 3. They are more susceptible to consuming drugs and alcohol as their immediate coping mechanism to relieve the stress that they are unable to face otherwise. 4. Anger held for long term can lead to rage converted into antisocial behavior leading to social adjustment issues and self esteem issues. Depression is another outcome of anger turned inwards or outwards. It is best to learn how to tame your anger and use it to articulate what you are experiencing or wanting from the other person. Assertive communication and" self and other" awareness are some of the best tools to manage anger.

I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling, fat/weight increasing are effects I see in my body. I do not have much junk food usually, do exercise (40-45 mins dance) approx 3 times a week. But no improvement on fat though it always helped me previously. Kindly help out what should my intake to balance my body nutrients.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I got my TSH value 10 times high and cholesterol increased too and less vitamin D. Cold senstivity, weakness feeling,...
Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned actual tsh values. That would have given a clear idea. In any case it needs immediate treatment.

I am a male, 91 years of age. I am having pain in my left leg, as if some thing is pulling inside. Sometimes it goes upto foot, and it becomes dead. I have to move it to get it working. I am keeping it under control by regular exercise, but pain persists. I hope it is not due to heart problem. Kindly advise.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a male, 91 years of age. I am having pain in my left leg, as if some thing is pulling inside. Sometimes it goes ...
it could be due to the demyelination of the nerves. the best treatment would be to undergo shashtik shali swedana at a panchakarma centre near you. It will benefit a great deal. Also start taking ashwagandharishtam 15 ml twice a day after meals.

Sir when I am in hurry or tense I suffocate and my bp goes high 150/100. Sympthoms are like hard attack. I am taking onbixin 12.5, cardimol cp and flunexol tablet. I have hyper acidity also. When I think I goes in deep and can not out from my thinking. I am 32 years old. And have 76 kg weight. I want to leave that tablets and as per Dr. I have panic disorder. Please help.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Yes its panic disorder and its obvious that you are either having extremely stressful life or you have tendency to be stressed up for slightest cause. Please learn stress management and homoeopathic medicine and counselling will help.

Iam a heart patation from 6 years I belun s take medicine dely. Is it any side effect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Iam a heart patation from 6 years I belun s take medicine dely. Is it any side effect.
You have been given medication as per the protocol and many times we tell the patient to continue the same lifetime varying the dosages because it increases the lifespan and the quality of patients

I am a 15 year old boy and whenever I take rest after playing I usually get lots of pain in my chest and lower abdomen. And I also get coughing which continues till about 45 minutes. I have consulted round about 5-6 doctors for treatment but till now I haven't got any relief. Help!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 15 year old boy and whenever I take rest after playing I usually get lots of pain in my chest and lower abdome...
Do warm saline gargle regularly. Twice or thrice daily have homemade freshly prepared lemon juices which is rich in vitamic therby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection including viral infecdtion. Take plenty of water by mouth go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise. It will be alright.

Why sometime a person's blood pressure is high but heart beat is slow? As if ut is generally said blood pressure is rate of change of heart beat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Why sometime a person's blood pressure is high but heart beat is slow? As if ut is generally said blood pressure is r...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
View All Feed