Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bhujar

Cardiologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bhujar Cardiologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bhujar
Dr. Bhujar is a renowned Cardiologist in Hadapsar, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bhujar at Remedy Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhujar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Remedy Hospital

Ramanand Complex, Pune-Solapur Road, Hadapsar,landmark:Near Janseva Bank, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhujar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 40 yr old. I have rhd, I already take penidure 12 lac every 21 days, instead of injection if any tab is there please refer.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Since how long r you taking it? rhd in which form? which valvular lesion? revert back with exact reports and proper history and I will discuss accordingly. We. Prescribe oral tablet if patient is intolerant or allergic to penicillin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholesterol LEVEL. PLEASE HELP.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I would used to eat the Fast Food too much suddenly it is making a impact on my heart. SO CAN I DECREASE MY cholester...
I am sure that you have stopped fast food. Try going for long walks, do other exercises also, as it burns the fat, take a spoon of honey + juice of lemon in a glass of warm water, drink it on empty stomach every morning and also during the day. Lemon juice burns fats. Drink lots of water, cut down fats but do take some good fats like a sppon of desi ghee/ butter + katori of assorted nuts as good cholesterol brings down bad cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old my cholesterol level, HDL is 33. LDL is 125 triglycerides is 292. What I can do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 44 years old my cholesterol level, HDL is 33. LDL is 125 triglycerides is 292. What I can do.
avoid fatty diet. do regular exercise. take rosuvas 5 mg in night. repeat test after 6 month. be follow up with doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 years old male a heart patient and I am still smoking what is the way to leave it.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 42 years old male a heart patient and I am still smoking what is the way to leave it.
Smoking is one of the risk factors, others in heart patient is obesity, hypertension, diabetes. Lifestyle modification, stress management, diets, etc. If you stop smoking for one month chances of getting heart attacks is reduced by 50%, and for one year you stop smoking than chances of getting heart attacks is same as non smoker. Councelling for stress management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know various side effects of Prolomet AM 50 tablet I am taking for BP since last six years, and how to avoid those effects. Thanks and Regards.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I want to know various side effects of Prolomet AM 50 tablet I am taking for BP since last six years, and how to avoi...
The side effects are usually given on the strip or bottle of medicines you purchase. Commonly Palpitations, Abdominal pain, Chest pain, Dizziness, Drowsiness, Fainting, Fatigue, Flushing, Headache, Lightheadedness, Limb swelling, Stomach upset are the registered detrimental side effects. These can appear immediately or after few years, depending on the tolerance levels of the patient consuming them. The best way to avoid these is to change lifestyle to bring a health condition where the need of such medicines can be totally avoided. Although at 50 age, it may take more effort and time, it is still possible to reduce dependency on any medicines or to fine natural, ayurvedic options that work well for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very pain in my chest over 6month. When I go to sleep the pain is go to laoud. So could I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very pain in my chest over 6month. When I go to sleep the pain is go to laoud. So could I do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this happens reportedly is this a fits kind of disease? Can I know what should I do now? Help me out I've done few tests on brain like EEG and Ct scan showed to doctor but its normal and only problem he found is sinuous and suggested simple things and though problem exist what to do!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually my body started vibrating from few months suddenly for a fraction of second n normal again some times this h...
If EEG is normal we have ruled out fits as the cause and now I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm fever last 7 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told me for checkup but all reports are normal. So what should I do. please help me.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am suffering frm fever last 7 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told m...
Hello. There are 2 kinds of tulsi leaves we come across. One is" ram tulsi" (which is lighter in shade) and the other one is" shyam tulsi" (which is darker in shade) you have to consume 10-15 leaves of" shyam tulsi" which means the leaves with darker shade. Take 10 to 15 leaves of shyam tulsi and grind it into a paste. Boil this paste in 200 ml of water until the water comes down to the level of 100 ml. Consume this water chewing the leave remains daily in 3 installments without break. I guarantee you that you will feel better after some days. Besides natural remedies doesn't even have any side effects along with them. Thanks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a highly blood pressure problem but I don't want to take those medicine, some other doctors suggest me to take the medicine name telesmart? What to do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I had a highly blood pressure problem but I don't want to take those medicine, some other doctors suggest me to take ...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Boil 1 l of water 2. Let it simmer for 20 min on low flame 3. While simmering, add 3 tsp of cinnamon powder 4. Strain the mixture 5. Drink entire amount of this water everyday causes: insulin is a hormone produced by the pancreas. It facilitates the movement of glucose from the blood to the liver, muscles and fat cells. This remedy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having head ache pain in my belly button and slightly pain in chest and always feel sleepy what should I do to be away from this. Pls suggest some tips and I am also having bp of 158/95.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having head ache pain in my belly button and slightly pain in chest and always feel sleepy what should I do to b...
Get your blood checked for CBC and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking rozat f and hosit for high triglyceride 456 Cholesterol 255 VLDL. 91.2 LDL Cholesterol 167 ESR. 24 And Telista 40: for high bp. And Thyrox 50: for hypo thyroid T3 2.55 T4. 1.36 TSH. 3.46 Just want to know for how long can I take these with out side effects Can I do something to lower the cholesterol levels. Any precautions I need to take. thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am taking rozat f and hosit for high
triglyceride 456 Cholesterol 255
VLDL. 91.2
LDL Cholesterol 167
ESR. 24
And Te...
These medicines have no major side effects so you can take them as long as needed. Also start exercising daily for 40-45 mins, follow diet precautions (take a detailed diet consult with a dietician)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to reduce. 7 weeks back my bp has shouted to 160 doctor has prescribed metzok 50, however after taking that felt bit headache, night mare and body was felt dull all day long. Consulting cardiologist have changed the medicine to telma 40 feeling better now. Plse advise as I need to eradicate the use of any medicine going forward since this is the first time m taking bp medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to re...
Hi, you are a prehypertensive Strictly following life style modification can revert your bp back to normal in a few weeks. 45 minutes of strenous exercise should be done daily, 30 minutes of jogginng should be done, eat low sodium food. Drink plenty of water, avoid egg yolk and red nmest.
1 person found this helpful

What precautions need to be taken by a person who has already undergone a heart attack and unable to carry out regular exercises.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Compliance with diet and medicines. Check blood pressure regularly and lipid profile - cholesterol & blood sugar level once a year (more frequently if abnormal report and medicines changed). Why you're unable to carry out exercise?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It was diagnosed that my mother aged 65 years and has diabetes. She also has a lot of itching on her hands and there are dark patches on her hand as it itches. She also has tiny lumps on her hands. Has high bp. Kindly advise the medicines she needs to take.(In 2007 she had a 1kg mass removed from her stomach, also had hernia operated in Kidwai hospital. But still there is a small lump in her stomach. Kindly advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It was diagnosed that my mother aged 65 years and has diabetes. She also has a lot of itching on her hands and there ...
First thing is her sugar levels should be well controlled, so she has to take appropriate medicines regularly, if possible she should exercise at least 30 to 45 minutes a day. Follow all dietary restrictions as advised. For other problem of the mass in the abdomen (earlier removal and present one) only a surgeon can advise, hence please do consult one.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 38 years old. He has 645 cholesterol. That is high. He ate too much of eggs, oily food. We are scared for him. please tell us what he have to do. What is the treatment of this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My brother is 38 years old. He has 645 cholesterol. That is high. He ate too much of eggs, oily food. We are scared f...
Dear, these are methods and instructions to reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg food (chicken, eggs) because it contain high fat content. * do not eat fast food and avoid cold drink. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Tips to avoid Heart Attack and to keep it fit :

The pressure of blood and myocardial infraction( Heart Attack) are two different matter many times. As per yogic science mind dwells in our heart. So, when we get stress it will directly affect on our heart.

One more thing; our gut starts from brain at least up to the end of our bowel. No one can exactly say where it ends. But one thing is confirm that if we think more, work more with brain the rhythm of intestines(peristalsis movement) will automatically brake.

Thus gas and acidity will make regular pressure on the area of chest and head. If the person is having tummy or apple shape stomach, the chance of heart attack are much more then skinny person.

Due to tummy or apple shape area of stomach it becomes difficult for our system to pass gas through lower area. Thus, gas make pressure on heart as well as on brain. When a person having acidic tendency ,acid makes attack on the back side of heart via food pipe.

In many cases when blood pressure was absolute i.E. 120/80 even then person got massive heart attack due to hyperacidity and obviously with heavy gastric condition. What is the remedy in such situation?

-One should eat slowly and masticate food gently. After proper mastication, food will go with the cover of saliva in stomach. Proper salivation means natural antacid cover.

-Second one: Always try to eat less in dinner and also take dinner before 8.30 max. Because our stomach will be empty 2.5 to 3 hours after meal. And also avoid citrus food, juices after sunset.

Last but not least, the mental status of us. Always do meditation before sleep at night. Meditation will directly affect on endocrine glands as well as on heart. Generally meditation is better for those person who work more with mind less with body. And more protein will also be harmful for those who work more with brain. Fruits and juices(in a day time) will helpful for such brainy.

God bless you, have a healthy time, live every moment of your life with ease like butterfly. Heart always work in its own way, please don't disturb your heart.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed