Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhujar

Cardiologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Bhujar Cardiologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Bhujar
Dr. Bhujar is a renowned Cardiologist in Hadapsar, Pune. You can consult Dr. Bhujar at Remedy Hospital in Hadapsar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhujar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Remedy Hospital

Ramanand Complex, Pune-Solapur Road, Hadapsar,landmark:Near Janseva Bank, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhujar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems develop? What could have caused my cholesterol to be too high? Is it inherited? Are there things I can do at home or in my life to reduce my cholesterol.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What are the dangers of having high cholesterol? Can other problems develop? What could have caused my cholesterol to...
High cholesterol may be due to Many reasons like Food quality,Quantity,Sedentary life,any other medications,Other complaints if u are suffering from,Mental stress&some times hereditary. Cholesterol also is 2 types..good&bad. Bad cholesterol levels shouldnt b raised...which is more risksome. So,to keep under control,U need to do exercises,wt/Ht ratio properly,Maintain good quality of food,....like fatless,oilless,more vegetables,green leafy veg,Fruits,sprouts,wheat/pulkaas,lessening of carbohydrates intake like rice,avoiding junk/fast food/spicy food,Taking more water(minimum.4 litres)/day,strict,regular exercises/yoga.....all will help to control. &The risk factors from high cholesterol are many like Heart problems,(Ishcemic heart disease,Infarction...stroke,valvular blocks.. etc),paralysis,brain congestion/stroke/shock,Other organs also will be effected...like Liver,Pancreas...diabetes..,Varicose veins...etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I maintain my and my family member's body and how can I loose my weight and cholesterol and what diet I have to take in food and my family member?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
How can I maintain my and my family member's body and how can I loose my weight and cholesterol and what diet I have ...
One of the best oils that you can think of switching to if you feel that you are overweight is olive oil. It is rich in monounsaturated fats which will help in lowering the LDL cholesterol and improving the HDL cholesterol in your body. •Daily consumption of one to two tablespoons of olive oil will do no harm to your body when compared to butter and other vegetable oils.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has been detected with high cholesterol levels and gall bladder stone formation. I want to know about her diet and precautions to be taken..

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
She has been detected with high cholesterol levels and gall bladder stone formation. I want to know about her diet an...
Remove the gb stone without delay, later take care of your cholesterol, by diet exercise & medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why old people will always suffer with high blood pressure or low blood pressure.

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Why old people will always suffer with high blood pressure or low blood pressure.
Dear patient, as one grows old the arteries get thick because of fat deposition and aging. This is called atherosclerosis. Hence the bp rises in old age. In some old patients the bp control receptors and centre in the brain become weak and hence they get low bp. Some of them have weak heart with low ejection fraction. That can also cause low bp. I hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high B. P for last 2 years and my age is just 20 years and I want to control it now only, I want to free for the cage of medical for the whole life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having high B. P for last 2 years and my age is just 20 years and I want to control it now only, I want to free ...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the impact of high and low blood pressure. For me sometime its high and sometime its low. what are the symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the impact of high and low blood pressure. For me sometime its high and sometime its low. what are the symptoms.
When pressure is low you will feel giddiness and will lie down on your own and when its high you might have headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male I am high b. P. Patient from last 15 yrs. Now I am suffering from osteoporosis and arthritis.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi, you can take calcium with vit d, and under go treatment, in ayurveda v have treatment called matra basti for more details you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year male my chalstrol 241 and uric acid 5. 9 is it risky for me please suggest which food avoid and which food take I am alcholist any madicine for control uric acid and chalstrol

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Take 2 cap lipitab twice daily it will take care of both, review reports with thyroid profile & click private portal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

* Some time pain in my hearts like 2,3 times * how to strong my heart with natural process *what type of fruit and vegetables I will have to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
* Some time pain in my hearts like 2,3 times
* how to strong my heart with natural process
*what type of fruit and ve...
Dear Lybrateuser, - At your age pain could be due to acidity - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - to strengthen your heart you have to have a well balanced nutritious diet, do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, also do moderate weight lifting twice a week, also include yoga, meditation & deep breathing for: 5-10 min daily in the morning - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - your BP, blood sugar, cholesterol should be within normal limits - you can have any seasonal fruit & vegetables including green leafy ones in your diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz of it. I have started a walk of 30 mins. Will it be normal. Or what else should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I have gone for a thyroid test n the results r. Tsh is 5.53. It's normal or not. I get a heartbeat problem also bcoz ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take ecg tsh okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blood test. Reports are :GFR, CHLORIDE,TSH ,LIVER, HB, GLUCOSE ALL, ULTRASOUND OF KIDNEY, my lifestyle and food all are Normal BUT HOMOCYSTEINE-52, VITAMIN D- 5. Pls suggest how my BP shoot to such a peak from past one month.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I went for regular check up. My BP came 150/110. And from past 10 days my BP is 150/110. My age is 28 male. I did blo...
Mr. lybrate-user you have hypertension, cause can not be sited without full investigation, so you are advised to consult local cardiologist for management and diagnosis till then you take following steps 1. Reduce salt to less than half wich you are taking 2. Go for morning walk for 35 minutes. 3. Do meditation and exercise daily for 35 minutes. 4.take plenty of water. 5. Take fibrous meal like whole wheat, oats meal sprout 6. Take high fibrous fruit like apple, citrus, papaya berries between two measure meals. 7. Take green leafy vegetables. 8. No spicy, oily and processed food 9. No alcohol, no smoking, and tobacco 10. Avoid stress, of job, education, family.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am satish I am facing high blood pressure 142/86 tell me how can I avoid it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi sir I am satish I am facing high blood pressure 142/86 tell me how can I avoid it.
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for your problem of high blood pressure. Also avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect your sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60, Retd male. In June 2014 -Open Bypass operation done and Oct 2015 -one left kidney is removed and cystoscopy on Feb'2016 done. Cystoscopy revealed normal urethra and bladder neck. Multiple small papillary recurrence were seen in left lateral wall, right wall and dome. All lesions were respected complete hemostasis achieved 20 Ftr 3 way catheter placed irrigation and drainage. Multiple small papillary bladder tumour. Now I want know is there any danger and regular on my routine future check-up.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 60, Retd male. In June 2014 -Open Bypass operation done and Oct 2015 -one left kidney is removed and cystoscopy ...
Bypass surgery was done 2 years ago and kidney was removed 1 year ago. Bit there seems to be small papillary bladder tumor which is not causing any symptoms 2 diseases are not related. People do donate 1 kidney and live for years rest of their life with only 1 kidney and they lead a healthy lifestyle. Get ultrasound done as a routine every 6 months or earlier if you have any symptoms. For aftercare bypass surgery we are sure that you are looking after food and exercise regime and keeping bp and blood sugar levels under control if high. Regular moderate exercise is advised to keep the blood flow smooth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm suffering sugar problem. Same time I have high cholesterol also. What type of diet suggested to avoid such issues. I doing exercise daily.Please tell.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
Hi I'm  suffering sugar problem. Same time I have high cholesterol also. What type of diet suggested to avoid such is...
Diabetes usually associated with high triglyceride with good diabetes control it also be contrilled avoid fatty and spicy food keep total oil intake around 500ml per mobth and must continue and increase exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old with pregnant of 28th weeks, my bp level is currently up and down between 100/60 to 138/94 and weigth 50 kgs. What can I do to controling the bp level?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Take proper rest n diet n suggested medicine, if any prescribed by your health care taker. To not panic or create stress for this bc 24 3 tab 2 times in day non side effect best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20. I started smoking when I was in 2nd semester. Now I am in 6th sem. I was smoking since 18. Now I finally quit smoking after 2 years. Now a days I am facing many problems like short of breathing (SOB) and Chest Tightness. It has been 25 days I quit smoking but I am facing these problems. What should I do? Is this any symptoms of any diseases?

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
I am 20. I started smoking when I was in 2nd semester. Now I am in 6th sem. I was smoking since 18. Now I finally qui...
congratulations on your succesful effort. these are withdrawl symptoms of nicotine for withdrawal symptoms go away completely isn’t possible, but there are ways to minimize them. How often and how badly the symptoms affect you varies from person to person. It partially depends on how you quit. For example, if you choose the “cold turkey” method without the use of any smoking cessation aids (such as nicotine patches or gum), you’ll probably notice symptoms within as little as two hours. People who use smoking cessation aids such as patches, gums, and inhalers usually experience less severe withdrawal symptoms. That’s because this method slowly cuts back on their levels of nicotine use rather than pulling the plug all at once. In this method, the physical symptoms should reach their climax approximately 72 hours after your last cigarette. Advertisement The withdrawal symptoms, both physical and mental, will make it tough to stick it out and not start smoking again. But there are things you can do to make sure you stick with it. Below are some helpful and practical tips for managing your nicotine withdrawal symptoms. Healthy Diet Quitting smoking can cause an increase in appetite. If you find yourself wanting to eat more, take advantage of your newfound appetite to eat a healthy array of vegetables, fruits, and lean proteins. Following a healthy diet can reduce the severity and length of your withdrawal symptoms. Exercise Part of nicotine’s addictive power is that it elevates your mood. It’s common for people who quit smoking to fall into a mild depression. One way to counteract this problem is to exercise. Physical activity triggers the release of mood- raising endorphins in your body that will naturally help you feel better both physically and mentally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 bloodsugar 134 (fasting) came dn to 102 after medicine. Now can I take fruits, sweets along with med. My bp is130/80. Once doc measured as180/80. Gave medicine. Now it has come 116/65.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Once a diabetic is always a diabetic. Pls follow diabetic diet regularly. Feel free to consult further for any doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 year old, when I am playing cricket I fell down on the ground because my leg is slipped. From that time I have some pain at the place of ribs pls give any suggestion.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Could be due to injury or muscle stretch during the fall. Get an xray chest done to rule out any fracture. Otherwise a simple pain killer and a local pain killer ointment will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very soon im getting tired when im doing exercise or small weight lifting or running. I have cholesterol .taking lipikind 10 mg. Any solution for this?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Very soon im getting tired when im doing exercise or small weight lifting or running. I have cholesterol .taking lipi...
yes cholesterol medicine(statin ) can lead to decreased co-enzyme q activity in muscles , as a result of which it can get fatigued easily. what is your lipid levels? there is a naturally acting antilipid agent which can be of help, recently made available in india . if you want to know everything in detail, please consult through lybrate app.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed