Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhagyashri

Gynaecologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Bhagyashri Gynaecologist, Pune
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Bhagyashri
Dr. Bhagyashri is one of the best Gynaecologists in Nagar Road, Pune. Doctor is currently practising at Rukmani Hospital in Nagar Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bhagyashri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rukmani Hospital

17,Mikand Nagar Road No 1,Market Yard,LandMark:-Opposite Ganesh Temple, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhagyashri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Behaviour Disorder in Teenagers

PhD Psychology
Psychologist, Bangalore
Behaviour Disorder in Teenagers

INDIVIDUAL/GROUP THERAPY FOR REMEDYING THREE TYPES OF SKILLS DEFICITS   

Many adolescents lack important skills that are essential for their academic achievement, personal development andfor their  effective social adaptation. In my 25 years of practice as psychologist and particularly in my therapy sessions with teenagers, I have come across more evidence in support of the behavior deficit model. This model considers skills deficit as a major root cause of psychological disturbance and social mal-adjustment. Skills deficit in adolescents are found to fall under three distinct categories. These three categories account for the vast majority of behaviors usually included under the term behavior disorders. All three patterns are maladaptive ( socially or individually). Each of the following three patterns also involve inter-personal alienation.

AGGRESSIVE TEENAGERS: They may be quarrelsome and generally irresponsible in their social interactions. They pick up fights easily and may disruptive and destructive in school or playground. They may be defiant of authority and lack feelings of guilt or remorse for wrong, unethical behavior.

WITHDRAWN TEENAGERS: Such teens may be generally overanxious and timid. They may get hurt easily and therefore very reluctant to interact with people. They may constantly complain of being victimized or teased. They lack self-esteem and self-confidence. They may go through feelings of depression and social anxiety and therefore may be seen as lonely and socially withdrawn.

IMMATURE TEENAGERS: They may be clumsy in their behavior. Usually they go around with younger playmates who have lower level of social skills. They may have short attention span and may engage in day-dreaming or even self-talk. They are too passive and socially incompetent. This may result in more criticism and ridicule from the peers.  

Social skills deficit in a common cause of adjustment problems in teenagers and college youth. If your teenage son or daughter is found suddenly losing interest in studies and getting low marks or found to be generally quiet and withdrawn, it is a good idea to get him/her assessed by a psychologist so that necessary remedial and preventive steps can be taken to enhance their personal growth and wellbeing.

1 person found this helpful

I was cuddling with my girlfriend and later on I inserted my penis 2-3 times without protection but did not ejaculate. Maybe I had a precum. She did not take any contraceptive. Also this was on 14 of this month. She is not on her periods till date as it was supposed to be on 20th May. She also have irregular periods. So does that men she is pregnant? If so then what are the solutions. I am confused. Please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
lybrate-user, wait for a few days and see if she gets her periods, and if she doesn't, do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy, get back to us on an online consulting if she shows positive results, as then we can guide you through the necessary steps to be taken to terminate the pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my issue is quite serious. I and my partner (female, 5'5" age-22+) belongs to a conservative family. We intimate 40 days ago from today without any protection. It was 4th time and as usual I gave her unwanted 72. But now after 40 days her period cycle is delayed and tested today by two different pregnancy tool kit, Report is positive. Now my question is, being a member of conservative family and unemployed, can it be possible for me If I provide medicine and after that pregnancy will be dismissed. I mean is it right time for taking medicine, is it safe? Will it work for sure? Pls provide me the solution and medicine name.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I'm on TTC I have diagnosed with PCOd but I'm responding wid gonadotropin I have two follicles in left ovary and right ovary with 23x22 and 21. 7x21.5 on 13 the day but after u/s on 15th day left ovary follicle is 18. 9x18.2 and right ovary 10. 8x9.5.My gynaec said there is no need to trigger ovulation. Egg is getting rupture. What could be the reason please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Your left Ovary has one follicle whose size is 18. 9by 18.2 which is good but it is not raptures, so you take Injection HCG -HP 5000 I.U. I/M STAT you have rature follicle with pain on the left side of the Abdomen and you consummate for 4 days only you may get positive result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 23 years old. I am single. I always get my periods one week before the previous date. Why it happens with me? it should be 2-3 days before but it is not so tell me what should I do?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
U mean always your cycle is of 21 days only? it is called polymenorrhea. If it is 21days since many cycles, then u should check your thyroid profile (s. Tsh, free t4) and usg pelvis.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter she 2 years 6 month and she till drink milk in a bottle. And per day 1 1/2 lit. Doctor told me it's not good for health what can I do she crys for milk when she hungry. And she so stubborn that she wants milk more then food. Her food eating very bad not chewing only wants smashed food very pasty so it's easy to swallow. I'm trying my best to change but she and doing that. In this she often falls ill and tummy gets very up set and loose tools. She doesn't take veg fruits even food rice much. Very bad. How will I change her. Doctor told me to much milk will get stones in kidney and gallbladder. That's worried me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hanging onto the bottles as a backup is tempting, but if your toddler sees the bottles she may have more difficulty giving them up. If you don't want to remove the bottles completely from the house, pack them away where your toddler won't find them. Place her sippy cups where the bottles were stored. When she asks for a bottle, show her that the bottles were replaced with sippy cups. Making the contents of your toddler's bottle less appealing aids in transitioning to a cup. Water down the milk she drinks from the cup so it doesn't taste as delicious. I recommend gradually increasing the amount of water while decreasing the milk in the bottle until you only offer water in the bottle. At the same time, offer a sippy cup with milk in it. The flavor of the milk makes the sippy cup a more appealing option than the bottle with only water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any female have periods two times over a month? So can I do for her to control her periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Occasional irregular periods can happen but if it's a regular feature please consult a gynaecologist personally
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a miscarriage on 18 feb 2016 of a 3 nd half months baby, and then she was hospitalised for 2 days. The cleaning process is done by the doctors. She has O negative blood group, and mine is O positive. After miscarriage the bleeding was stopped on 27 feb. And on 7 march suddenly she discharged a reddish and sticky discharge from the vagina in a small amount. What was it? Is there any problem. And I want to know when we can start sex?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
About discharge same doctor who did d & c can guide you. If everything is ok one can have intercourse after a month but before that better to confirm from doctor who treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 weeks pregnant, i am taki ng tab.Methyldopa,250mg from my 20th week tid ,but still my b.P remains 140/90, no albumin in urine. Plz tel my pregnancy outcome

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pregnancy outcome is not totally normal but with this BP, more or less normal pregnancy can be expected.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Small dots forming on the top of penis shaft skin below it's so small in black color can any one tell me why it is forming and what needs to be done?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya hame pata chal skta h ultrasound me ki hamara fallopian tube block h ya pcod h. Or nai to kya test karwne se pata chalega.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Hysteroscopy is best test for seeing blocked fallopian tubes and pcod. Usg or ultrasound is also good test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are about to ruin sex for you

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
We are about to ruin sex for you

We are about to ruin sex for you

Sex is not all sunshine and rainbows. There are real risks you ought to know about.

We all know there are dozens of benefits that come with having regular sex. Makes you wonder if there are any disadvantages, right?

Sex sure has side effects, so you might want to look out for these signs that tell you to cut down on sexual trysts.

1. Back pain:

Harming your back is a very common side effect of sex, especially if you are experimenting with new positions which you are not very comfortable with. If either of you is suffering from a back condition, make sure you place a pillow under your hip while having sex. Make sure that the positions you try do not affect your back a lot.

2. Infection:

All men carry bacteria on their penis, and they need to make sure that they following a healthy genital hygiene to avoid transmitting these bacteria in women. Men must regularly retract the foreskin and clean the smegma (a combination of shed skin cells, skin oils, and moisture), especially before the sexual act

3. Fatigue:

Sometimes, sex can get so good that it drains you out completely. So much that you wake up feeling tired and exhausted. If you're going for an interview or if you have important things planned for a particular day, sex can mess it up for you.

4. Penile fracture:

If you are not having sex properly, sometimes, by accident, you can cause a penile fracture. There are claims that it happens because of the woman-on-top position.

5. Psychological problems:

Sometimes, if you are not able to satisfy your partner or if you are cheating on your spouse, you tend to get depressed or anxious in a while. A lot of people even go through a low self-esteem if they are not able to satisfy their partner or if the partner refuses to spice up the sex life due to various reasons

I had sex after the next day of my periods stopped and I took I pill as well and now i'm not feeling well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, don't worry you wouldn't be pregnant as you took emergency contraceptive pills. Feeling unwell can be because of emergency pill, it sometimes causes. Do consult a gynaecologist, in case the symptoms get worse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, My wife is 26 years old and we are planning2 for a baby but she has Thyroid with TSH 32.4 and treatment is being taken by her. Can you please help us best time to get conceived. Thank you in advance.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user please correct thyroid levels first with the help of endocrinologist. Once TSH is under control you can plan for baby. Wish you good luck!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 9th month off pregnancy baby heart beat sudden stop any changes of alive and what thing mother want to do for next child and after how much period they should have next baby.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
hello go for USG, FOR NEXT CHILD WAIT FOR 6 MONTH, AS THE GRIEF WILL be bad, remain stress free that is do not think of which you cannot chage. unnecessary thinking. have quality food and water, go for USG exam monthly from seven motn onward. if baby weight is good dr can go for CS in 8-9 month time. dont panic be calm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many months after c-section we can insert copper - T, is copper - T safe? How effective condoms are?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Hi, The condoms offer protection from pregnancy in about 85% cases, on an average. With proper care, the protection can reach up to 90-95% (see the health tip on my profile page) on how to use condom correctly. Copper-T (IUD) is usually inserted at east 6 weeks after C-section. If the couple wishes to resume intercourse before that they need to adapt alternative contraception methods till the IUD is inserted. Some doctors are now inserting Copper-Ts (at the request of patients) at the time of the C-section itself and this is proving safe and effective too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible a girl is virgin less from birth? If no then what makes virgin less without doing sex? Or how to conform that a girl is virgin or not?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Stop thinking so much, trust is basis of any relation not virginity. hymen can rupture due to exercise also so don't give your mind so much stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I have a abscess on my labia minora. Its painful. Please suggest some good medicine. I have used T-Bact ointment. Its occurring again and again. Is there something to worry?

Master of Hospital Administration, DTM&H, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Depending on the size of abscess may need drainage, if small, can apply ointment with antibiotic orally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed