Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Avinash Kulkarni

General Physician, Pune

400 at clinic
Dr. Avinash Kulkarni General Physician, Pune
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Avinash Kulkarni
Dr. Avinash Kulkarni is one of the best General Physicians in Karve Road, Pune. You can meet Dr. Avinash Kulkarni personally at Sahydree Hospital in Karve Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Avinash Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

39/25 Shankar Smruti Kachare Wadiln 9, Karve Road Deccan, PunePune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Avinash Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been suffering from nail fungal infection since 5years! What are the medication required to cure it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Health Tip

Herniated disks or bone spurs in the vertebrae of the neck may become the reason behind severe neck pain. They sometimes take too much space and compress the nerves branching out from the spinal cord.

5 people found this helpful

Dear Sir/Mam, Im having a problem of constipation and sleeping problem, to overcome this issues what remedies necessarily should follow.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Dear Sir/Mam,
Im having a problem of constipation and sleeping problem, to overcome this issues what remedies necessa...
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily. Please follow these tips to get good sleep: Don't get too worried and anxious. Relax well. Avoid drinking coffee or tea after 7 PM, Take hot water bath before going to bed. Have light food and drink a glass of warm milk at night. Listen to soothing music or read some magazines while you are on bed. Keep your mobile in silent mode at night. Do not work on your laptop on the bed or watch TV till late night. Sleep in a dark and silent room.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and having problem that at night I falls while sleeping (nightfall) frequently. And also my hairs got white. I took Ayurveda medicine but didn't get any relief.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 24 years old and having problem that at night I falls while sleeping (nightfall) frequently. And also my hairs g...
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal. greying hair has no relation with nightfall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Because of my allergy I am daily suffering from cold, which kind of weaken my body. I am having exams and due to my problem I am not able to study well. I do not want to depend on tablets as they does not give permanent cure. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi i am having Plasma glucose pp 2h 81.9 have I sugar serum creatinine 1.69 s. Urea 48-64.
Dear, Your ppg is very less and your creatinine and urea are high. Your creatinine clearance is only 48.49, means very less. So I will like to advice you treat very aggressively, as your kidney is affected more. It should be more then 60. So please consult to good diabetologist and nephrologist for dm and kidney. As your kidneys are affected, you have to reduce the dose. Please inform me your all medicines you are taking. You may be having type 1 dm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump in my hip, which was formed after giving injection on hip. Initially I thought I would go away, but its there from more then a month or two. And have a slight pain as well.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have a lump in my hip, which was formed after giving injection on hip. Initially I thought I would go away, but its...
give hot compresses twice dailky or you can sit in bath tub with slightly hot water it should go within a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of headache it was started when I was 9 or 10 years please tell me what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem of headache it was started when I was 9 or 10 years please tell me what I do.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere sir mein dard hoti hai doctor KE pas bhi gaya tha par fir b koi fark nhi pdta.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere sir mein dard hoti hai doctor KE pas bhi gaya tha par fir b koi fark nhi pdta.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need a sexologist I need to know how to increase the length of my penis and it doesn't stay strong for long duration Please prescribe me with some medicines that work Please don't call me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I need a sexologist I need to know how to increase the length of my penis and it doesn't stay strong for long duratio...
Failure to maintain adequate length of penis during erection is called erectile dysfunction. Start tab. Filda 20mg, 1-2 hours before having sex, take on alternate days if you have sex daily also take tab. Tetrafol plus twice daily avoid smoking and alcohol contact me online in 15-20 days with results.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from sinus from last year. Last year I have done with surgery. It is good for 9 months and again cold is started. Please guide me how to reduce my cold.

MBBS
General Physician,
If you are sufferring from Allergic cold, kindly do allergic test. Avoid the allergens which show positive test. This will help to reduce your cold.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female I have a pcos problem can you suggest me some home remedies to cure d illness.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 19 years old female I have a pcos problem can you suggest me some home remedies to cure d illness.
Start doing regular exercise, take healthy diet, don't skip meals, include salad & fruits in your diet. Quit coffee, avoid oily, canned & fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am I am having very strong sexual feelings I can not control to masturbate daily 2 times is thia a weakness for me to unable to control my sexual urges please help me to give a solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir I am  I am having very strong sexual feelings I can not control to masturbate daily 2 times is thia a weakn...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away..Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy..Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient since 2005 now I want to know how I can curable from this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a diabetic patient since 2005 now I want to know how I can curable from this disease?
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acne breakout. They are all over my face and also on chest and upper neck area. There is no itching in the pimples.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am suffering from acne breakout. They are all over my face and also on chest and upper neck area. There is no itchi...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it compulsory that skin on male sex organ to be move completely go back to participate in sex. My skin on penis go back up to half of the penis length. Is there any need of operation for cutting the skin on penis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Is it compulsory that skin on male sex organ to be move completely go back to participate in sex. My skin on penis go...
There is no need of operation. Apply olive oil and gently pull skin backwards.consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain at the right side of lower abdomen. Will you please suggest whether it is spasmodic pain or sumthng else. please rply.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have severe pain at the right side of lower abdomen. Will you please suggest whether it is spasmodic pain or sumthn...
Spasmodic pain is the pain which is not continuous and varies in intensity. Some patients describe it as twisting. If you are feeling such kind of pain, it can be called spasmodic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 25. My sex power is bad And no hardness in penis. Discharge in 30 seconds. Please guide me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am male 25. My sex power is bad And no hardness in penis. Discharge in 30 seconds. Please guide me.
Dear lybrate-user it is treatable. Numerous ways. 1. Learn sensate focus therapy. 2. Do kegel exercises. 3. Diet plan avoid fat. Eat green vegetables salad and fruits. 4. Brisk walking 5. Make confidence. Further I will like to discuss on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed