Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ashok Sohani

General Physician, Pune

Dr. Ashok Sohani General Physician, Pune
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ashok Sohani
Dr. Ashok Sohani is a renowned General Physician in Karve Nagar, Pune. You can meet Dr. Ashok Sohani personally at Pearl Clinic in Karve Nagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ashok Sohani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pearl Clinic

karvenagar, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashok Sohani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years girl I am suffering from throat problem some black in my throat .And breathing problem also I have.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 20 years girl I am suffering from throat problem some black in my throat .And breathing problem also I have.
Anu kindly do warm water gurgle with added pinch of salt twice a day followed by a medicine Hepar sulp 30 twice daily for 3 days and revert back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is surfing of asthma. There both lungs are damaged. How we do. Tell me treatment.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
She is surfing of asthma. There both lungs are damaged. How we do. Tell me treatment.
In asthma, usualy lungs are not damaged and airways shows inflation.Get xray chest, cbc esr, and PFT to confirm asthma and then plan treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 36 year old and I want to increase my penis. Can you suggest me how? Because now my penis is 4.5 inch and its too small.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi I am 36 year old and I want to increase my penis. Can you suggest me how?
Because now my penis is 4.5 inch and its...
The length of vagina is about 6 inch, the outer 2 inch is most sensitive, the inner 4 inch being insensitive. To arouse a female one needs to stimulate only the outer lips and the outer 2 inch of vagina so man needs 2 inches of erect penis to satisfy a females. dont wary your size is normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got fasting blood glucose level and it is 116& post launch after two hours the blood glucose Level is180. Kindly inform what precautions I have to take RamchanderRao.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Recently I got fasting blood glucose level and it is 116& post launch after two hours the blood glucose
Level is180.
...
Your blood sugar is slightly high You have not given details of duration of your diabetes and the medication you are taking now as well as your other coexisting diseases. Diabetes is a lifestyle disease which can be reversed with lifestyle changes and diet. I am a lifestyle and wellness Dr. who reverses diabetes without medicine .You will require supplements to reduce blood sugar Stop dairy products eat a plant based diet. Stop eating wheat do exercise daily. A detailed history is required to tackle your diabetes. If you want specific advice take a consult Edit Answer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 17 years old. My hands are shaking like old people. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Due to raised intra occular pressure because of blockage of lachrymal duct/narrowing of angle between iris and cornea causing excessive fluid pressure in eye. Symptoms- sudden pain/ redness of eyes, nausea/vomiting, blurred vision, dilatation of pupil, damage to optic nerve leading to loss of vision 133) tremor of hands. 1. It could be due to essential tremor. The cause of the tremor is unknown. In some cases it is hereditary and runs in families. There is no definite treatment unless it is severe 2 other causes of tremor could be stress, anxiety, panic, nervousness, inadequate sleep, physical exhaustion, strong emotion, hyperthyroidism, hypoglycemia, smoking/tobacco/alcohol abuse/withdrawl, excess tea/coffee, drugs like steroid/amphetamine, neurological disorder, cerebellar dis order, brainstem disorde, r multiple sclerosis, stroke, head injury, mercury poisoning, liver failure etc 3. Investigate yourself to exclude the above causes of tremor after consulting neurologist 4. Avoid stress/anxiety/nervousness/ panic etc 5. Avoid excess tea/coffee/ smoking/alcohol 6. Take good nourishing diet 7. Have adequate sleep. 8. Do a thyroid function test to exclude thyroid problem 9. Consult neurologist for further advice.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir i m suffering from black cough during last 3 months i done chest x ray and cbc all are normal my doctor suggest me allegra or telekast f but still no improvement please help me

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Black cuogh is due to occupational/environmental pollution and smoking. If there is no post nasal drip/rhinitis, allegra/telekastf wont work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, The mentioned blood glucose level is absolutely normal. Following are the various criteria to decide about diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 - 110 mg/100 ml, PP <140 mg, HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some crystalline thing size of crystals of salt in the outer most layer of penis and they are too many age 21 do my friend need to be careful about it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Some crystalline thing size of crystals of salt in the outer most layer of penis and they are too many age 21 do my f...
Please Clean it with soap and water twice a day regularly Apply Wokadine cream Twice a day for 15 days Avoid unnecessary sexual excitements Avoid masturbation totally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots on my faces and I have also been told that just chest pain what are the precaution of this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have black spots on my faces and I have also been told that just chest pain what are the precaution of this.
avoid spicy and oily food. for black spot use HQ 5% LOTION on face at night. take tab. skinergy once a day after meal for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering baa smell in my penis if I wash it every day. And it always occur a white layer what can I do for gpod result.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am suffering baa smell in my penis if I wash it every day. And it always occur a white layer what can I do for gpod...
At the head of the penis there are glands producing fluid, also called smegma, which allows the foreskin to move over the head of the penis easily. When the head of the penis isn't regularly cleaned, this fluid accumulate and expel an unpleasent odor. This can be easily remedied through good personal hygiene. Smegma isn't harmful and can be easily remedied through good personal hygiene. In general it isn't necessary to contact a doctor. Contact a doctor: when it hurts to retract the foreskin when the complaints persist despite thorough personal hygiene good personal hygiene is most important with smegma: when cleaning the head of the penis retract the foreskin fully clean the penis with clean water and clean hands don't use any soap when cleaning the head of the penis afterwards use a clean towel and put on clean underwear if let to accumulate, it will get hardened and even forms chalky deposits and makes the prepuce skin hard and non retractable so continue to clean it everytime you go for urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 years of age and I m prone to sore throat. please suggest some remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. I am 23 years of age and I m prone to sore throat. please suggest some remedy.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is so sensitive, it's voice is changed last one day, within two months it happened, what should we do for continuing sweet voice and fresh throat, it's feeling so heavy.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
Take voice rest for one week. You can also take steam by nelson inhaler. You can chew cough drops also, take help of speech, voice therapists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffer from constipation and I have anal fissures so what should I do please suggest me the best way to over come this problem.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I always suffer from constipation and I have anal fissures so what should I do please suggest me the best way to over...
1. Herbal tea or a cup of hot water with a little lemon juice (a natural laxative) or honey may stimulate your colon as well. 2. Aloe vera can also be used to promote bowel movements and relieve constipation, while cleansing the colon so good bacteria can flourish. 3. Drink lots of water 4. Eat fiber content food. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in my testes people say it's called nle and I can't understand what I do I ball go up an one is its normal state so tell me what is it and what I do for it.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have a problem in my testes people say it's called nle and I can't understand what I do I ball go up an one is its ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having pain just below my stomach kindly help in getting clear about my problem. Is this problem serious or just a climate change effect.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I having pain just below my stomach kindly help in getting clear about my problem. Is this problem serious or just a ...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and if it recurs than you need to contact a nearby doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of piles with suffering 2 years. How can I cured without surgery? There is too much pain and deep red bleeding.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
I am a patient of piles with suffering 2 years.
How can I cured without surgery? There is too much pain and deep red ...
You may not be having piles and you need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done, probably you are having fissure, that can be treated by medicine. By the time keep stool soft by taking plenty of water orally and high fiber diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Clearing a Blocked Nose

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Clearing a Blocked Nose
Sniffing heated ajwain helps cleaning the blocked nasal passage.
You could also inhale steam with camphor and ajwain.
Oregano oil is another remedy for nasal congestion.
Consume vitamin c to keep a check on your histamine levels.

I am 27 years old male and go to toilet many times in a day. Especially in the morning I used to go toilet many time. It also happened when I drink much water at a time. I do not feel any type of pain in this regard into my body. I am very fed up due to this problem and feel difficulty during travel.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kollam
I am 27 years old male and go to toilet many times in a day. Especially in the morning I used to go toilet many time....
Hi you have to drink more water and don't supress your urge. Pls do a routine urine analysis and test for blood sugar. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from several six days. Heavy back and joint pain also. Please consult me how my fever will reduce.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have fever from several six days. Heavy back and joint pain also. Please consult me how my fever will reduce.
Take physiotherapy session and learn exercise for spine. For faver you can take multivitamin and calcium with vitamin d 3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed