Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashish Patil

General Physician, Pune

200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Patil General Physician, Pune
200 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ashish Patil
Dr. Ashish Patil is a trusted General Physician in Vanaz, Pune. He is currently practising at Sahyadri Hospital in Vanaz, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sahyadri Hospital

Plot No 9b, Neena Society Survey No 148 4a/4b, Paud Road,Kothrud. Landmark: Near Megamart & Opposite Vanaz Factory, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Chaitanya Hospital.

Bhagirathi Nagar, Malwadi-Warje. Landmark: Near Ganapathi Temple, PunePune Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please suggest me life after angioplasty My age is 35 weight is 73.5 Diet is non veg I walk 5km daily till my angioplasty When can I join office.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Please suggest me life after angioplasty
My age is 35 weight is 73.5
Diet is non veg I walk 5km daily till my angiopl...
Eating healthful, nutritious, home made food + gradually increasing exercise program + learning to meditate for stress management + proper restful sleep.... Will prevent reblocking of your arteries and prevent further progress of the disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 years old. I am too thin, can masturbation be a reason for my low health. Suggest some tips and advice about my proper diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. I am 23 years old. I am too thin, can masturbation be a reason for my low health. Suggest some tips and advice ab...
Hello. Masturbation is a medically healthy and psychologically normal habit. It is considered abnormal only when it inhibits partner-oriented behavior, is done in public, or is sufficiently compulsive to cause distress. It may cause distress if it is done compulsively or interferes with daily life and activities. Masturbation is a good way of relieving the sexual tension that can build up over time, especially for people without partners or whose partners are not willing or available for sex. Masturbation also is a safe sexual alternative for people who wish to avoid pregnancy and the dangers of sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation does not produce premature ejaculation. Post-masturbation effects: a man whose penis has suffered a blunt trauma, severe bend or other injury during intercourse or masturbation may, rarely, sustain a penile fracture or suffer from peyronie's disease. Phimosis is" a contracted foreskin (that) may cause trouble by hurting when an attempt is made to pull the foreskin back" in these cases, any energetic manipulation of the penis can be problematic. A small percentage of men suffer from postorgasmic illness syndrome (pois), which can cause severe muscle pain throughout the body and other symptoms immediately following ejaculation, whether due to masturbation or partnered sex. The symptoms last for up to a week. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: take staphysagria 200 and alfaalfa tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, so tired of health, back pain and stomach pain, mouth taste different don't know what the reason please explain the solutions.

Ayurveda, Trichy
Hi doctor,
so tired of health, back pain and stomach pain, mouth taste different don't know what the reason please ex...
you are having loss of appetite .drink hot water boiled with cumin seed regularly at early morning and bedtime .eat leafy vegetables and fibre content
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 .height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbing penis against bed for hours.. From 1 year I left this habit. 90 % of my hair gone white. vitamin b12 is 185 pg/ml. Is there any remedy that can reverse my grey hair to black. As it is premature greying?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My age is 24 .height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. I had habit of masturbating 5 times daily since 5 years by rubbing penis aga...
Dear Lybrate user. First of all you must understand that the grey hair problem is not due to your masturbation habit. Masturbation has no relation with hair color or ageing. Don't confuse yourself. There are no effective remedies to bring back your black hair. Please do pardon me for this negative information. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am vireshwar tomar .age 26. I am suffering from fever and joindish .and also suffering from cold and cuff .so I request to please solve this.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
I am vireshwar tomar .age 26. I am suffering from fever and joindish .and also suffering from cold and cuff .so I req...
Drink lots of water, fruit juice, coconut water, chhas (mattha without fat). Take a daily enema for a few days.. For cold and cough add citrus fruit juice to above list.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc I have two extra ribs in cervical. I have headach for last 12-14days. What should I do and what is the treatment for this. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doc I have two extra ribs in cervical. I have headach for last 12-14days. What should I do and what is the treatment ...
Immediately consult a nearby orthopaedic cervical rib causes a lot of pain an orthopaedic doctor will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.st day headache weakness fever 2 and 3rd day vomiting 10 times and water diarrhoea greenish color. 10 minutes after I eat or drink I am getting diarrhoea which I took orally. Medication iv ofloxacin iv metronidazole and dns and rl 1 each. Ofloxacin and ornidazole tablet and rifaxin 400 mg tablet Still diarrhoea not controlling please tell me reason. Any hepatitis condition? Or normal bacterial infection.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
1.st day headache weakness fever
2 and 3rd day vomiting 10 times and water diarrhoea greenish color. 10 minutes after...
Get a full blood report. It will help you find out the general cause of disease whether it is bacterial infection or not. To control diarrhoea, take Duphalac syrup one spoon 2 times a day. Continue taking antibiotic treatment along with it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to smoke daily is this is the one reason to sperm spem count & quality? And also suggest what can I do to improve sperm count. What medicine you suggest?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I used to smoke daily is this is the one reason to sperm spem count & quality? And also suggest what can I do to impr...
Dear lybrate user, a single sperm cell takes about 4 months to mature fully before it is being ejaculated. So I would request to continue the following medication for at least 6 months:- 1) add 5 drops of each of homoeopathic selenium 1m + homoeopathic aurum met 1m + homoeopathic zincum met 1m in a glass of water & drink it early morning before brushing your teeth daily. Again prepare the same mixture & drink it before bathing. Repeat the same process again at evening daily 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company), thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This combination of homeopathic remedies have effectively increased the sperm count in about 95% of patients who are suffering from oligospermia as per my experience. Along with the aforesaid medications follow the precautions given below for effective results:- 1) you should abstain from any sexual intercourse or masturbation during the first three months of medication 2) avoid wearing tight underwear 3) avoid driving car/bike for more than 30 minutes continuously 4) avoid any type of addiction if you have any. You have to continue the medication for 6 months continuously but I advise you to check your sperm count by conducting semen analysis after every three months of the aforesaid medication in order to know the progress.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt sleepy and tired much time. I don't sleep more than 6 hours duration because I am a student and preparing for ESE so what can I do to feel active every time and also give some tips for increasing concentration power so that I can understand things in less time.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I felt sleepy and tired much time. I don't sleep more than 6 hours duration because I am a student and preparing for ...
6 hours of sleep is enough. Because of stress you feel like that. Develop interest on subject, read like a habit, not feel any time burden. Free time recollect old topics. Concentration develops with the help of meditation and yoga. You need relaxation therapy. Better to practice it. Take small meals daily. Take anything middle of the studies. Do not think too much time about exam. Based on time table do hard work and remaining time please spend with your friends and family members. Ok best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother of age 59 is suffering from optic nerve swelling and doctors said that this disease is called papilledema. I want to know what it is and is this a serious problem?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
My mother of age 59 is suffering from optic nerve swelling and doctors said that this disease is called papilledema. ...
We need to find the cause of papilldema. Mri of brain should be done. Lumbar puncture with csf opening pressure should be done if mri is normal. Treatment is possible, depending on the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 1992. I m 52 years old, 88kg weight, height 5' 10. Mainly sedentary life, on following med. Tab galvas, tab glimipride3, tab pioglitazone, tabmetformin1g. Even then fbs150. Pp200. Should I consider insulin option & which one. Sr cr, blood urea, bp normal. Please guide.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
You can consider postponing insulin for some time. Ask your physician about" voglibose/acarbose and sitagliptin medicines"
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medication or anything home remedies.

MD
Sexologist, Srinagar
I am suffering from prostate swelling problems for the many days, kindly give me any remedial advice if any, medicati...
Take tablet sova (dermacos) twice daily. For further assistance you can consult me privately on lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can see my lower abdomen getting enlarged suddenly though I have eaten fruits or even very little food either. Less urge to urinate, when I keep thinking of going to washroom then only it signals the bladder sometimes. Sometimes burning sensation while peeing, and some structures are seen in urine, with epithelial cells content 15- 20.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I can see my lower abdomen getting enlarged suddenly though I have eaten fruits or even very little food either. Less...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication Take plenty of water daily Take salads and fruits more Do regular exercises Take Chandnasav Syp 20 ml in 200 ml water twice a day for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for sudden headache. And also what are the symptoms for swelling in stomach?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms for sudden headache. And also what are the symptoms for swelling in stomach?
Headache it self is a symptom which can be due to sinusitis migrane or refractive error of eyes and stomach ache can be due to enteritis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from skin allergy since when I was 3 years old. I HV consulted many doctors but no body have given me a right treatment please give a proscription.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm suffering from skin allergy since when I was 3 years old. I HV consulted many doctors but no body have given me a...
Hello, Dear patient, please explain what kind of skin allergy you have, give symptoms because we prescribe medicine according to your symptoms. Homoeopathy gives permanent relief in most of the skin diseases. Now you can take Blood purifier R 60, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem since 1 year but I could not find the solution. What shall I do now. I have met the doctor for many time and tool scanning in there is no problem what might be the problem what should I do in order to cure that diseases and which medicine I should use in order to cure that headache.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have headache problem since 1 year but I could not find the solution. What shall I do now. I have met the doctor fo...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having mild pain in stomach 12 days pregnant. Don't like eating food it's smell.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, I am having mild pain in stomach 12 days pregnant. Don't like eating food it's smell.
Hi,during pregnancy food and its smell many will not like.It is the symptom of early pregnancy. Do not worry.After three months this will subside.whatever you like you eat now.Plenty of liquids like juices,soups, etc.Regarding pain the enlarging uterus will cause discomfort.If it becomes more or urinary symptoms consult your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel like I need to vent a little bit. I survived my work week and today is my first day off. The past couple weeks i've had a very hard time sleeping and i've tried nearly everything I could to try and get some rest, but still I could only manage to get three to four hours of sleep almost every.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I feel like I need to vent a little bit. I survived my work week and today is my first day off. The past couple weeks...
This may be your stress You need good rest, some peace and relaxing techniques like yoga, meditation and some exercise. It should work. If it doesn't see your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed