Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anish D Agarwal

Gynaecologist, Pune

0 at clinic
Dr. Anish D Agarwal Gynaecologist, Pune
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anish D Agarwal
Dr. Anish D Agarwal is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kharadi, Pune. He is currently practising at Dr. Anish D Agarwal@Agarwal Maternity & General Hospital in Kharadi, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anish D Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Agarwal Maternity & General Hospital

Sangarsh Chowk, Kharadi Road, Chandan Nagar. Landmark: Near to Samruthy Market.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anish D Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor, My wife is pregnant and third month is already completed. Actually from last 15 days she is complaining about Vomiting. Whatever she ate it comes out and because of that she is feeling weakness and tired ness. I am bit worried is this normal or should I give any medicine to her which was prescribed by Gynecologist. Addition to the above point also would like to know is she can travel or not? As she is in Hyderabad and my job is in Bangalore. Thank you so much in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
My wife is pregnant and third month is already completed. Actually from last 15 days she is complaining...
Dear some vomiting is usual in pregnancy but if you feel this episode is intense it could lead to complications in your wife. Please give her medicines prescribed by your gynaecologist as persistent vomiting is more dangerous than medication and severe vomiting may cause problems in your baby. Having said that please try fresh ginger as it helps to reduce vomiting.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is facing some issues, 1. No period are coming since 5 month, we checked from doctor. Doctor suggest some tests, 1. Thyroid - Normal, 2. TSH- 1.830, 3. HB- 09.8 4. S. Protactinium - 8.87 5. Sugar - Fasting - 98 and post-postprandial - 120 6. Pregnancy Test - Negative Doctor Prescribe her - Yamini LS and Feronia-XT. Taking mechanic but no results are coming. Her age is 36, Pls. Help What to do in cause.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is facing some issues, 1. No period are coming since 5 month, we checked from doctor. Doctor suggest some tes...
Only after completing Yamini LS she will get withdrawal bleeding after few days of stopping the tablet.Please wait and see.If not getting periods for two weeks after stopping the medicine consult your doctor again
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old working women and got married in Feb 2015 and trying to get pregnant from last year oct 2015. Before that my Husband uses Protection But till time I doesn't make it happen. And from last 3-4 months my periods also got irregular which never happens before. Is their any problem as none of us are suffering from any kind of health problem or disease.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 29 years old working women and got married in Feb 2015 and trying to get pregnant from last year oct 2015. Befor...
Hi lybrate-user, please get tested for hormonal profile as which is common cause of delayed period and not conceiving. In addition to this also check for fallopian tubes status and husband semen analysis. Depending upon reports we can discuss about further plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old female and i have gained weight after pregnancy and my weight has increased to 100kgs.I had general routineblood test and my blood test report for RBS 89.3 mgs%,THYROID TEST RESULT :T3-1.05 ng/ml,T4-5.10 ug/dl,TSH-7.26 ulU/ml,FT4-0.90 ng/dl respectively.Kindly please suggest me the treatment regarding this as i want to reduce my weight and want to live a healthy and flexible life at this age.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Your TSH level ( 7.26 uIU/ml) is higher than normal level. So you may have to take thyroxin tablet and for that please consult a physician for appropriate dosage of the medicine to be taken. Some suggestions to reduce your weight so that your BMI is within the range of 18.5 ? 24.9, are as follows: (1) Exercise regularly- like walking hour daily for at least 5 days a week, aerobic exercise 3 days a week, yagasanas ; (2) Healthy diet- reducing food intake is harmful and may increase body weight, and taking healthy snacks every 2- 3 hours is found to have helped reduce weight. To eat plenty of fruits & raw vegetables and yogurt/ nuts/ fish/ whole grains; (3) Sleep properly ? deep sleep 7 ? 8 hours daily ; (4) Relaxation ? attempt to reduce stress or anxiety through pranayama and meditation ; State of mind- living in the present moment, being less judgmental and less resistance to the situation now in the mind.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is reason swelling of uterus and how can relief this. And tell me this disease is prevent pregnancy?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
No, swelling of uterus is a diagnosis given by quacks to earn money through innocent women. Get and ultrasound done to rule out pid (pelvic inflammatory disease) get back with the report. Pid is treatable with medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of irregular periods from last 2 months? So what is the treatment for that?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I have a problem of irregular periods from last 2 months? So what is the treatment for that?
Use warm water for drinking,take healthy ,warm food,fresh fruits,dry fruits,take proper rest,sound sleep,do regular exercise, yoga,pranayam. Avoid- chilled water,cold drink, foods kept in fridge,oily,spicy,outside food,water, avoid late night works, travelling ,overexertion during menstruation. consult privately for complete relief...best luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 yrs old female, for the past two days I'm suffering from intense pain in my vagina and vulva it starts itching and burning and swollen I do not know what's the solution to it.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 22 yrs old female, for the past two days I'm suffering from intense pain in my vagina and vulva it starts itching...
If there's white discharge coming from it ...it might be candida infection.... Get examined physically by gynecologist first .. It's treatable
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Tip

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Health Tip
Do not take water just before and after food. Take water atleast one hour after food.
109 people found this helpful

I am 47 years old female, getting regular monthly cycle of 28 days till Aug'16. September month I never got, but in current month it started almost 10 days before with heavy flow till date. Is it a symptoms of Menopause? Is there any possibility to postpone menopause: Apart from date I am under medication of BP.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am 47 years old female, getting regular monthly cycle of 28 days till Aug'16. September month I never got, but in c...
Hi, Though irregular periods can occur at any time, they are often the first sign that a woman has begun the transition into menopause. Women in their mid-forties to mid-fifties often begin to have irregular periods, as the body begins to decrease its production of estrogen and progesterone in preparation for the cessation of menstrual periods The underlying reason that women experience irregular periods during menopause is hormonal changes. A number of physical conditions and lifestyle choices can cause or impact irregular periods. Health causes include, but are not limited to, conditions such as cancer, reproductive disorders, and eating disorders. Poor diet, stress, and inadequate or excessive exercise can also cause or aggravate the conndition. If experiencing any of the following, it may be a good idea to speak with a doctor: Soaking through tampon or pad every one or two hours Bleeding that lasts longer than a week Vaginal bleeding after intercourse Vaginal bleeding after menopause Severe abdominal pain, even when not menstruating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother in law, age near 50 her uterus removed because of some internal problem few years ago. I want to know what should be her diet? She had thyroid also. Her one kidney does not work. Please suggest.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
My mother in law, age near 50 her uterus removed because of some internal problem few years ago. I want to know what ...
She should take low cal. Diet. Avoid cabbage, tomatoes, capsicum if she has hypothyroidism. Controlled phosphorous, proteins and sodium intake. A very carefully designed diet chart is required for her. So you consult a local urologist for this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 17 week pregnant. Is it safe to have sex with her at this stage. Kindly guide.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
17 weeks mean 4th month. It is relatively safe to have sex in 2nd trimester i. E. 4th to 6th month. But let your partner be on the top or no pressure should be on the baby while doing sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have an abortion before few months ago can you suggest me what time is good for my next pregnancy it's was just a partial moll according to doctors.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor I have an abortion before few months ago can you suggest me what time is good for my next pregnancy it's was j...
If it was a partial mole do not get preganat till beta hcg is completly negative next pregancy after 6 months do eary sono to rule out any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Within what time after sexual intercourse should we take contraceptive pills to avoid pregnancy? And will we get pills without prescriptions? Please tell me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Within what time after sexual intercourse should we take contraceptive pills to avoid pregnancy? And will we get pill...
Preferably within 24 hrs to be most effective can be taken upto 5 days you don't need prescription from doctor you can just ask for i pill.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lost my period about 6 months due to the use of birth control pills how can I regain it immediately please give me suggestions.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have lost my period about 6 months due to the use of birth control pills how can I regain it immediately please giv...
Take Belladonna 6C one dose now, 2nd dose tomorrow morning and 3rd dose day-after tomorrow. This will bring your menses with 5 days. For any more queries, please ask, you are welcome. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
1 person found this helpful

I have a ovarian cyst frm last one mnth. Is that dissolved in periods or I hav to go for some treatment I m planning for baby now. Which is the best doctor in mumbai who can solve my problem in ths pls suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have a ovarian cyst frm last one mnth.
Is that dissolved in periods or I hav to go for some treatment I m planning ...
I cannot recommend doctors, your friends can. My advice is that small cysts tend to go away with the help of antibiotics course and just after the periods when hormonal changes take place from zero to upwards for 14 days. Yes you can have baby for sure. I have seen cysts as big as 10 cms disappearing after cycle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning, my sister's menses has started. After that she started feeling uneasy. Then pain in and around stomach and also she was having difficulty in breathing. What is the cause for it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Today morning, my sister's menses has started. After that she started feeling uneasy. Then pain in and around stomach...
If breathing difficulty is during the pain only, without any previous asthma or heart problem, then simple pain killers will work well. If she is feeling weak and also getting fainting attacks, she should see a doctor to check her BP and pulse. Usually pain coming with normal periods coming in time, will be severe on the first 2 days. If it comes regularly every month, she will need an ultrasound and blood test like CA125. Best is to visit a GYN for correct diagnosis and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed