Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhijit A Patil

MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Pune

9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijit A Patil MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Pune
9 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhijit A Patil
Dr. Abhijit A Patil is an experienced Orthopedist in NIBM Road, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 9 years of journey as a Orthopedist. He studied and completed MS - Orthopaedics . He is currently associated with Sofia Hospital in NIBM Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijit A Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Orthopaedics - k.E.M.Hospital , Pune, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sofia Hospital

Off Nibm Road,Kausar Bag, Kondhwa Khurd, Landmark:Above hotel pride of hyderabad,Behind Honda Showroom, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit A Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife have left shoulder pain along with hand. She have numbness as well. She was diagnosed with this issue 2 years back and had treatment with ortho doctor. Two days back she lifted heavy weight bags during vacation. Can you please advice?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My wife have left shoulder pain along with hand. She have numbness as well. She was diagnosed with this issue 2 years...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 3x +nat mur 3x +nat sulph 3x +sillicia 12x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years old. I am feeling tingling sensation coupled with nagging pain in my right leg.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 74 years old. I am feeling tingling sensation coupled with nagging pain in my right leg.
Hi Learn spine mobility and strengthening exercise from Physio. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild fever and body pain continuous every alternate day and not able to sleep properly. Please advise.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from mild fever and body pain continuous every alternate day and not able to sleep properly. Please ad...
Hi, go through following investigations and revert back to me as early as possible cbc, mp, esr, s widal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling numbness in right part of my body specially in right arm and leg. This happened two days before also on the same side and reached left hand too. please help, its kind of weird feeling, with a bit of sensation in both the palms.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am feeling numbness in right part of my body specially in right arm and leg. This happened two days before also on ...
Do consult neuro physician and take ct or mri brain to rule out any lesion in brain send tske appropriate therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have backpain from last 5 days and I am not able to walk straight. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 21 years old. I have backpain from last 5 days and I am not able to walk straight. What should I do.
Hello Homeopathic medicines are very helpful. They not only treat the acute stages but are also used for the treatment of chronic back pain.Selection of the exact remedy depends upon the individual symptoms of the person.So share the complete symptom picture for the proper treament. In the mean time take Arnica 200, 3 drops in the morning and Rhus tox. 200, 3 drops at night for 7 days.Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sports person my leg knee is paining for last one week I think it is because of twisting of leg what is the best way to cure it without medication.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
I am a sports person my leg knee is paining for last one week 
I think it is because of twisting of leg 
what is the ...
According to ayurveda you r suffering from sandhi vata. Here I can only advise u. Massage with mahanarayan tail on affected parts followed by light fomentation. Multivitamin and calcium supplements daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have B/L knees pain. I have done MRI of both knees and MRI reports reveal that intrasubstance hyperintensity involving ACL with intact fibres. What it mean and in future any treatment required.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Sir I have B/L knees pain. I have done MRI of both knees and MRI reports reveal that intrasubstance hyperintensity in...
Totally Agree with Dr. Sujata, with medicine take physiotherapy treatment will help you to improve your joint tendency.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 m, for mitral valve prolapse and sinus tachycardia taking telday M50 from 5 years. No complains about this at all. My last year blood report showed RA factor little higher but when I showed it to RA doc, he told me I have anxiety only and RA is not issue in my case so all is fine and I never worried ABT that. Then, from last few days I feel some kind of strange blunt pain at back of head which made me feel about if I have something in brain but as because of previous experiences I took as it's anxiety as no other symptoms like blur vision or slur speech or no omit. However, whenever I pump air into tyres .for pumping need to use right leg. Them surely after some time I get pain in hip which makes me harder to get up but I do anyways and it stays for 3-4 days and comes normal then. I am active, 35 yrs, 77 kg yes such normal activities like pumping air can make hip pain. Exactly where vertebrates ends. How to stop this rather get flexible with it.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 35 m, for mitral valve prolapse and sinus tachycardia taking telday M50 from 5 years. No complains about this at...
It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. If you have leg pain then you have to rule out the casues for having leg pain. First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there are no issues with the knee joint or back pain. If not if the pain radiates down the back of thigh and legs then it might be due to sciatica. Kindly consult the nearby physiotherapist. Hope you recover soon from the leg pain. Pain in the back while walking and standing Pain in the right leg If you have leg pain pls check your body weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the If you have back pain while walking and standing first of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the back. Back. And also should check whether you have flat foot on the right leg that also might be the reason to have pain in one particular leg Pain in the left side of the leg/thigh The compression of the sciatic nerve should be around the right side that's the reason you have pain in the left side. That's the reason you cannot sit or stand and it is exactly around the L5 vertebrae where the sciatic nerve passes by.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In oral thrush pain and fatigue remain in body. I have white coated tongue and so much pain in body. But ent doctor is saying that is not oral thrush.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
In oral thrush pain and fatigue remain in body. I have white coated tongue and so much pain in body. But ent doctor i...
It may not be.. if he is saying then.. Just take homoeopathic medicine Antim Crud 30 tds for 3 days..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year age male. I have backbone pane at middle back bone. The will when if I sit continuously with out moving 2 hour.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 21 year age male. I have backbone pane at middle back bone. The will when if I sit continuously with out moving ...
Try few things for temporary relief of your back pain: -avoid activities that require bending forward at the waist or stooping. -try to avoid lifting objects if at all possible. -sit as little as possible, and only for short periods of time (10 to 15 minutes). -sit with a back support (such as a rolled-up towel) at the curve of your back. -keep your hips and knees at a right angle. (use a foot rest or stool if necessary.) your legs should not be crossed and your feet should be flat on the floor. -Activity is often the best medicine for back pain. “Simple exercises like walking can be very helpful -Strengthen your core. Most people with chronic back pain would benefit from stronger abdominal muscles. -Apply heating pads to comfort tender trunks. Developing an individualized exercise plan is essential to managing chronic back pain. Please get help from a physiotherapist for further assessment and management of your back pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 32 she is suffering from pain in legs to much her weight is also to much any tips. Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My wife age is 32 she is suffering from pain in legs to much her weight is also to much any tips. Please advise.
For pain give hot and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each to reduce your weight better have master health check along with crp cpk thyroid profile aso anti ccp electrolytes with abdomen usg and can follow gen physician or good gynaecologist or can contact me for private consultation via lybrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old. I always play football in morning and evening for 1-2 hours. But now my legs are in pain. Especially knees. Sometimes it feels like strengthless in legs. Please help.

MBBS, Fellowship in pain medicine
Pain Management Specialist, Rewari
I am 17 year old. I always play football in morning and evening for 1-2 hours. But now my legs are in pain. Especiall...
In football game there is twisting movement on knee jt that puts strain on ligaments which may become painfull. So better take rest for sometime, do hot fomentation and some mild analgesic. If not relieved get mri done to find out the cause.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm struggling with back pain from past 2 months I tried so many exercises but I didn't get the relief so please tell me the solution. As early as possible.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm struggling with back pain from past 2 months I tried so many exercises but I didn't get the relief so please tell...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Numbness on leg continuously since one week for my Mother age 50, pls provide any solution.

Physiotherapist, Latur
Numbness on leg continuously since one week for my Mother age 50, pls provide any solution.
It is due loss of prooer blood circulation Intake Lots of fluid is like water,juices etc Keep pillow below the knees while sleeping it will help the blood circulation to help flowing in proper way Ankle up and down movements exercises 5 times Stand on your toes hold for 5 sec then repeat the exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old, male, suffering from body pains, allergy with cough with sputam at night, sneesing, flowing nose on morning time, dust allergy at cool lungs constrict, cough with sputam pleas give suggestion to me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing numbness in Hand fingers and foot finger that to if I sleep more or in the mid day, I face this problem took B12 Injection for 2 months & Vitamin D tablets, it was ok after stopping the medicine and after 3 moths again started slowly, How to cure this without medicine ?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Due to the lack of vitamin b12 in your body this problem arises.Kindly go for fruit juices(Vit C juices) and spinach juices(Add tea spoon of sugar for spinach juices and consume it everyday.Dip your hands and foot inside mug full of bucket of lukeworm water atleast 15 min for two weeks regularly.This will reduce the numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year male lives in hoshangabaad. I have back pain in both the sides of my backbone and back side of my rib cage too from 2 months.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 18 year male lives in hoshangabaad. I have back pain in both the sides of my backbone and back side of my rib ca...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed