Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Mahesh Smruti Hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

Aryan Center, 3rd Floor, Solapur Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Above Axis Bank, Opp.Vaibhav Theatre, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Mahesh Smruti Hospital Endocrinologist Clinic Aryan Center, 3rd Floor, Solapur Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Above Axis Bank, Opp.Vaibhav Theatre, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Mahesh Smruti Hospital
Mahesh Smruti Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Vandana, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 42 patients.

Timings

WED
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

Aryan Center, 3rd Floor, Solapur Road, Hadapsar. Landmark: Above Axis Bank, Opp.Vaibhav Theatre, Pune
Hadapsar Pune, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in Mahesh Smruti Hospital

Dr. Vandana

Endocrinologist
200 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Mahesh Smruti Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 30 year old male, having hypothyroid from last 12 years. I am currently taking thyronorm 75 mg daily. Haven't got my thyroid checked for last 3 year's now. These days I am feeling very sleepy and tired. I am a regular gym goer. Is this sleepiness due to thyroid. Should I get it checked?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
I am a 30 year old male, having hypothyroid from last 12 years. I am currently taking thyronorm 75 mg daily. Haven't ...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned do check your T3, T4, and TSH now and if you need dose adjustment then discuss with your treating Doctor[Endocrinologist]. Some diet suggestions for hypothyroidism include: 1) Take foods high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids such as leafy green vegetables, salmon, nuts, seeds, and shrimp etc 2) Drink plenty of fluids throughout the day. Water and green tea can be sipped on in between meals to prevent dehydration. 3) Iodine rich foods such as seaweed and algae should be eaten regularly. 4) Foods such as broccoli, cauliflower, soy, beans, and spinach can actually slow down the functioning of the thyroid so they should be eaten in small quantities. 5) try to avoid artificial sweeteners, caffeine, dairy, and alcohol when on a diet for hypothyroidism. 6) Take one multivitamin caps like [Rejuvit Plus] once a day at bedtime and learn to eat a healthy balanced meal that provides you with all the necessary nutrients, vitamins, and minerals required to function optimally. In addition to this add at least an hour of exercise thrice a week and you can boost your metabolism and reduce symptoms such as fatigue as well. Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir am Shanthi from Chennai, I have hypothyroidism for almost 3 years I am under treatment with uthyrox 75Microgram TSH was 16 after 1 month I rechecked T4 12 microgram T3 1.3 and TSH 0.03.i am having Brazil nuts daily. Can I stop the medication sir or I need to reduce the dosage to 50/25? Can I take Brazil nuts?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi sir am Shanthi from Chennai, I have hypothyroidism for almost 3 years I am under treatment with uthyrox 75Microgra...
You need to reduce the dose of thyroid supplement. Yes you can take one Brazil nut daily, it is a rich source of selenium which helps in convertion of T4 to T3 which is more active form. Beside this it is a good source of protein, zink and iodine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Patient is taking already pills recommended by Dr. For sugar control. Patient got his fasting blood sugar tested in lab. Report is 224. Should he consult Dr. Or wait for another blood test after a month. Becoz he had taken water melon and melon fruits also. What should he do. In urine sugar is 4+.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Dr. Patient is taking already pills recommended by Dr. For sugar control. Patient got his fasting blood sugar t...
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose is tested after almost 10 hours of taking food. So if it is 224 mg/ 100 ml, then it is very high. Taking water melon is not the cause. It shows uncontrolled diabetes. Present treatment (details not given) is inadequate, plus there has to be a closer look given to the diet and exercise of the person. Diabetes control involves taking appropriate drugs, taking planned restricted diet and regular exercise to maintain normal weight. When in good control Fasting glucose has to be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. This helps in preventing or postponing the long term complications associated with diabetes. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Thyroid without any system. casually I done routine blood test and detected TSH level 32 before 3 years ago. And according to local doctor advice I am taking Thyronorm 100 mcg. After one year I have visited CMC Vellore for Endocrinologist consultant. Dr. Saha setty DM Endo. Examine me an prescribe thyronorm 125 MCG after proper administration one year after My blood report TSH is 0.5 (normal lower level 0.35)T4 and T3 IN normal range. I have no problem. No other disease. My query How much power Thyronorm I can take ?please advice.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Probably you may need to reduce your dosage. I am sure the doctors had advised you for sonography of thyroid gland to find out underlying pathology. Many times vitamin and mineral deficiency can also cause thyroid dysfunction. Hashimoto thyroiditis is very common in female patients - I am sure you have done anti TOP antibodies. Ideally once hypothyroidism found you need to consult and do thyroid function testing every 4 monthly if not possible then at least 6 monthly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per your advice I got my blood test for fasting and PP. Please advise what should I now do. Fasting blood sugar is 115.54 and PP blood sugar is 123.01.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
As per your advice I got my blood test for fasting and PP. Please advise what should I now do. Fasting blood sugar is...
PP blood sugar is normal fasting is mildly high which can be controlled easily with diet control and regular exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old and diabetic since 1976. I am taking duotrol 1 tablet before breakfast and pioz 15 1 tablet before dinner. I am taking this medicine for the last 12 urs. My diabetes was always remain controlled but for last 15 days the fasting is 150 and pp 200. What should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 71 years old and diabetic since 1976. I am taking duotrol 1 tablet before breakfast and pioz 15 1 tablet before ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. AT 71 years, your blood glucose seems fairly well controlled. However, if you are looking for more stricter control, then look at your diet and also increase your daily physical activity by a few more minutes. A small alteration in diet will also help, like increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, reduce intake of carbs by about 10 % of present. Because adding of any drug does not seem to be needed. Look at HbA1c%, it should be < 7%.Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications and diabetic diet, it reduces to very minimal level say 20 or 25. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years old and having diabetes 250-350 from past 15 days. Even After having all medications and diabetic diet,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. From your description nothing is clear to me at all. It is better if you give following details: Fasting glucose, PP glucose, HbA1c%, drugs being taken with dosage, extent of daily exercise, present dietary details. Unless all those details are given there is no way to understand the situation. Another important aspect is your excessive obesity (almost grade 3) with a BMI of 39.38 kgs/M2 (normal < 23 kgs/M2) Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aurwedic medicine is good for diabetes or allopathic medicine is good pls suggest me mangoes contain fructose natural sugar if consumed will my sugar increased which other fruit can I eat.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Aurwedic medicine is good for diabetes or allopathic medicine is good pls suggest me mangoes contain fructose natural...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Certain fruits being too sweet are not recommeded for diabetic patients, even though they contain fructose. Mango is one such fruit. Others include banana, chikkoo and grapes. All these can or should be taken in very small quantity and once a while. You have not mentioned anything about fasting and PP glucose values and HbA1c%, so difficult to comment. Plus looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 29.64 kgs which almost grade 1 obesity. This itself is the main contributor for diabetes. It is absolutely necessary to reduce weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an enlarged fatty liver grader. I am highly diabetic with 11.6 HbA1c what diet should I follow.

BHMS, MBAHCS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have an enlarged fatty liver grader. I am highly diabetic with 11.6 HbA1c what diet should I follow.
Hello Mr. lybrate-user your blood sugar is uncontrollable First you consult your diabetologist. Cut carbohydrates in diet and meals take frequently small amount short interval next information kindly contact private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dietary Tips For Diabetes Patient

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist, Pune
Dietary Tips For Diabetes Patient

Dietary Tips For Diabetes Patient:

1 eat large amount of leafy vegetables.
2 avoid mango, sapota, grapes, banana.
3 don't skip breakfast.
4 take salad sprout regularly in diet.
5 avoid potato, sweets and fried foods.
6 avoid red meat.
7 stop smoking and drinking.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics