Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

Nephrologist Clinic

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
KEM Hospital - Pune Nephrologist Clinic #489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about KEM Hospital - Pune
KEM Hospital - Pune is known for housing experienced Nephrologists. Dr. A V Godbole, a well-reputed Nephrologist, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Nephrologists recommended by 91 patients.

Timings

THU
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM 09:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Location

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune
Rasta peth Pune, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in KEM Hospital - Pune

100 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for KEM Hospital - Pune

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello team my age 23 years and mujhe problem ye hai ki mujhe Kabhi Kabhi yellow urine Hoti hai or aysa Lagta hai ki abhi BHI urine bladder me hai to Mai ne ek Baar physician SE or urologists SE dikwaya to unhone kuch test karwaya or bola ye garmi ke wajha SE ho Gaya hai (test- USG OF KUB/PVR/PROTEST ,UREA, BLOOD CREATINE, SERUM, SUGAR, URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION bhi karwaya to report Sara normal Aaya huwa hai per Kabhi Kabhi mujhe pennis me or bladder me pain ho Raha hai or urine Kabhi Kabhi yellow Hoti hai ye kaise ho rahi hai or bhuk BHI kam lagti hai. Plse help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hello team my age 23 years and mujhe problem ye hai ki mujhe Kabhi Kabhi yellow urine Hoti hai or aysa Lagta hai ki a...
If the reports have come normal then do not worry. Simply drink enough water (10-12 glasses of water) and eat healthy food. Go for regular health check up and routine tests like urine test, blood sugar, CBC, etc. Stay healthy by exercising everyday and eating lots of fruits and vegetables. You can add Homeopathy if the complaints persist. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My name is tasneem age 21, I had urine infection few years back and hospitalised due to it. But after that I have get into trouble that I am not able to control the urge urinating I have to go any how for urinating it creates too much problem for me when I am outdoor and when in periods, after the infection I am even not gaining weight, what is the reason behind it and please suggest some home remedies or medicine for this cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hello doctor,
My name is tasneem age 21, I had urine infection few years back and hospitalised due to it. But after t...
Do not ignore the symptoms. Kindly visit a doctor for a detailed evaluation (needs some investigations) so that it can be diagnosed in time and proper treatment can be begun without wasting any time. Please read about chronic uinary tract infection from the internet. Please update after you get the doctor's opinion along with the reports for further clarification. You can also start Homeopathy which is safe and effective in chronic tendencies. You can contact me for further details regarding Homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an infection that hurts my back and burning sensation while passing urine. I got it by myself doing inserting foreign objects in pee hole. I feel very shy for it. I went to a doctor he gave tablet (FIXIMAX 200 MG) for 10 days. After that I found relief for quite 1 month after which I again found burning while peeing and back pain I have pus cells of (4-6).I don't have fever ,I feel weak from 5 days. Please suggest best antibiotic for me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I got an infection that hurts my back and burning sensation while passing urine. I got it by myself doing inserting f...
Please consult the same doctor for a thorough review. If needed some more tests may be needed to assess the status of your health. You can update the reports for clarification. You can also take Homeopathy which helps in natural healing. You can contact me for a detailed consultation for Homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rbc of 6-8, pus cells 10-15, culture test is negative. But I have pain in my right side which moves some time to left side or up & down. A little bit of blood in urine under microscopic observations. So what shall I do now and take which medicine?

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
I have rbc of 6-8, pus cells 10-15, culture test is negative. But I have pain in my right side which moves some time ...
I will suggest you to go for evaluation of your renal system with consultation of nephrologist. Microscopic haematuria without any infection should undergo proper evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering CKD and am undergoing for hemodialysis since 4 months ago and I lowered my s.creatine level from 7.9 to 6 and my urea level reduced from 129 mg/dl to 90 mg/dl. I don't observe any symptoms till now. Is there any possible to get rid of dialysis .i am planning to consult for hospital, bangalore! Please leave a reply!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I am suffering CKD and am undergoing for hemodialysis since 4 months ago and I lowered my s.creatine level from 7.9 t...
It depends on the cause of CKD. If it is areversible cause of CKD you may not need dialysis. But if it is due to medical renal disease you may have to continue on dialysis. Only time can tell based on your serial value of creatinine that you will need dialysis or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मल द्वार या गुदामार्ग में होने वाले रोगो में कौन-कौन से लक्षण मिलते हैं?

BAMS, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN KSHAR-SUTRA SURGERY
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
मल द्वार या गुदामार्ग में होने वाले रोगो में कौन-कौन से लक्षण मिलते हैं?

नमस्कार मित्रो!
एल.एन.आयुर्वेदा एवं क्षारसूत्र क्लीनिक-जोधपुर में आप सभी का स्वागत हैं आज हम इस बात पर चर्चा करेंगें कि मल द्वार या गुदामार्ग में होने वाले रोगो में कौन-कौन से लक्षण मिलते हैं -
. मल द्वार से बिना दर्द के बूंद-बूंद या धार रूप में लगातार या रूक रूक के खून आना 
. मल द्वार में जलन, चुभन, दर्द होना 
. बैठने में या बाइक चलाते वक्त दर्द होना
. मल का पतला या बद्ध कर आना, एक बार या बार-बार आना
. मल द्वार के चारो ओर किसी फोडे. या फुडिया का बार-बार बनना और फूटना और उसमें से पस या चिपचिपा पानी आना 
. रीड्ड की हड्डी के पास नासूर का बनना 
अगर इनमें से कोई लक्षण मिलते हैं तो यह जरूरी नही कि वो पाइल्स ही हो वो और कोई बीमारी भी हो सकती हैं क्योंकि अक्सर ऐसा देखा गया हैं कि सामान्यतया अगर इनमे् से कोई लक्षण मिलता हैं तो रोगी चिकित्सक के पास जाता हैं तो वो हमेशा यही बोलता हैं कि मुझे पाइल्स की समस्या हैं और वो शर्म के कारण या अन्य किसी कारण वो चैक-अप नहीं करवाता हैं कभी कभी चिकित्सक भी बिना चैक-अप के पाइल्स समझ कर सीधा ट्रिटमेन्ट ही लिख देता हैं जिस कारण वो समस्या ठीक ना होकर या थोडे समय के लिये ठीक रहकर अगली बार विकराल रूप में प्रकट होती हैं वो कुछ भी हो सकती हैं.हो सकता हैं वो पाइल्स ना हो के फिशर हो.हो सकता हैं वो फिश्टूला हो.हो सकता हैं वो पिलोनिडल साइनस हो.या ये भी हो सकता हैं इनमें से एक भी ना होकर गुदामार्गगत केन्सर ही हो तो दोस्तो अगर ऊपर बतलाये लक्षण में से कोई भी परेशानी हो तो किसी अच्छे चिकित्सक से चैक-अप जरूर करवाये और उस समस्या का स्थायी समाधान करवायें  क्योंकि कहा भी गया हैं रोग और कर्जा कभी ज्यादा समय नहीं रखना चाहिये!

आइये चुने.स्वस्थ एवं आनन्दमय जीवन.आयुर्वेद के संग!

My mother has CKD and high pressure. The creatinine level is 5.3 and urea 90. Should I going for dialysis or medicine.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
My mother has CKD and high pressure. The creatinine level is 5.3 and urea 90. Should I going for dialysis or medicine.
Hello, To initiate on dialysis depends upon a number of factors. If she is feeling well, her potassium and acid levels are under control and there is no swelling or breathlessness, she can wait...however she has to be evaluated clinically as well...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Effective Management Tips For Kidney Stones!

MCH-Urology
Urologist, Delhi
5 Effective Management Tips For Kidney Stones!

Having a stone in any organ of the body can be a harrowing experience but having a stone in your kidney is the most dreadful experience of the lot. The presence of a kidney stone causes excruciating pain in the host’s pelvic area, and if the stone enters the urinary tract of the host, the misery of the patient increases manifold. The urinary tract may also get jammed due to the presence of the stone, thereby causing problems in the urinary flow of the patient.

Ways to Manage a Kidney Stone-
Consulting a doctor is the first thing you should do when suffering from a situation such as a kidney stone. Doctors will provide the patients with medicines to curb their pain and improve their health. But, one can very well improve their condition by some of the basic home remedies as well. The most common home remedies a patient can act upon to manage a kidney stone in the best possible way are:

  1. Drinking Water- By drinking water in large amounts, the kidney stone starts to break down into smaller pieces, and the elements of the stone get diluted slowly. Ultimately, due to the dilution of the elements of the stone, the stones pass through with the urine of the patient. By drinking the water, you will be passing urine faster than the normal rate. As the stone enters the urinary tract, there are chances that the stone may be passed out while urinating.
  2. Watching Diet- Kidney stone patients should be a bit cautious with the food they consume. They should try and not have food which has high acid content. Low cholesterol levels need to be maintained, so if you want to prevent this from happening you need to cut down on fried and junk food.
  3. High Calcium Intake- Having food which has a high calcium content will help in flushing the stones out. The calcium will combine with oxalates and crystalize them, thereby enabling it to pass it through the urinary tract of the patient.
  4. High lemon consumption- Lemon juice is filled with citrates. Citrates can easily break up the kidney stones into minute particles and give it a Sandy texture. Citrate also helps in moving the stone in the right direction. You can drink lemon juice directly or mix it with warm water and then consume it.
  5. Apple cider vinegar- This again contains a high amount of citric acid which worked very efficiently in our body. It manages to set everything in place. You will be able to digest food in a better manner and will also reduce the pain. It will break down the stone and then pass it. Apple cider vinegar can be consumed with a warm glass of water mixed with one spoon of honey.

Kidney stones is a pretty common yet a serious condition, therefore one should not take it lightly and should consult a doctor as soon as possible.

3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic