Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic

  4.4  (926 ratings)

General Surgeon Clinic

Taruna Polyclinic, C1/37, Supercon residency, Shirine Garden, Opp ITI Bus Stop, Near Parihar chowk, Aundh Pune
1 Doctor · 4 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic   4.4  (926 ratings) General Surgeon Clinic Taruna Polyclinic, C1/37, Supercon residency, Shirine Garden, Opp ITI Bus Stop, Near Parihar chowk, Aundh Pune
1 Doctor · 4 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

My goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. ...more
My goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable.
More about Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic
Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic is known for housing experienced General Surgeons. Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande, a well-reputed General Surgeon, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for General Surgeons recommended by 53 patients.

Timings

TUE, THU, SAT
09:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Location

Taruna Polyclinic, C1/37, Supercon residency, Shirine Garden, Opp ITI Bus Stop, Near Parihar chowk, Aundh
Aundh Pune, Maharashtra - 411007
Get Directions

Photos (2)

Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic Image 1
Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic Image 2

Doctor in Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic

Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
88%  (926 ratings)
25 Years experience
₹250 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shriniwas Deshpande MS General Surgery Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 3 reviews "Prompt" 4 reviews "Well-reasoned" 10 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "Thorough" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 23 reviews "Sensible" 3 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 39 reviews "Inspiring" 6 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am having moderate phimosis but having no problems with it. Can it be cured by stretching for years? N if no problems then I don't need surgery right?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I am having moderate phimosis but having no problems with it. Can it be cured by stretching for years? N if no proble...
Yes. That's right. If you can retract the prepuce. You are less likely to need surgery. Keep the corona clean to avoid infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to improve blood circulation for penis. My penile doppler test says .doctor said slightly low/almost equal to normal blood flow. But no problem for intercourse. Upon removal of foreskin of penis it'll be fine, as my foreskin has not pulled back and not flexible causing problems.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
How to improve blood circulation for penis. My penile doppler test says .doctor said slightly low/almost equal to nor...
If one is unable to retract foreskin it is called phimosis. Circumcision is advised to treat phimosis. I feel your vessel study is normal. In case if you are able to retract prepuce, be assured that you are normal and don't worry unnecessarily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had laparoscopy in Nov. Now I see a black thread in my naval area. I think some stitch has remained intact. I am not near to my place where my doc is so can any local doc can do this? Or I need to see a specialized surgeon for laparoscopic stitch removal?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I had laparoscopy in Nov. Now I see a black thread in my naval area. I think some stitch has remained intact. I am no...
Best option is to call on the number given to you in your discharge summary. The operating surgeon or his assistant will guide you. Most of the times the subcutaneous stitches taken during the surgery are the ones which dissolve or disintegrate over period of the time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I had left sided psoas abscess surgery my biopsy report shows it's a granulomatous tuberculosis I we started akt-4 tablet but I got vomiting and frequent stool now I consult another surgeon he told to take akurit-4 after food two and two tablets is there any problem if I Chang the tablets and irregularity?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Irregularity in taking antitubercular medicines make the bacteria become resistant to standard multi-drug regime. The best option in the treatment for any chronic illness is to find the doctor in whom one can trust and then follow his advise. If there is any problem during the treatment period, feedback should be given to the same doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got gallstone 1.2 cms. Within past fifteen days I got 3 times severe upper stomach and back pain. Took injection and taking tablets. Is there any way to avoid surgery. Without surgery is there any way to dissolve the stone? Pls help. your response will be a great support to me. Very urgent.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have got gallstone 1.2 cms. Within past fifteen days I got 3 times severe upper stomach and back pain. Took injecti...
I understand the desire to avoid surgery. But studies have repeatedly proved that Surgery in a fit symptomatic patient is significantly advantageous than otherwise. You are at liberty to make a decision though the best advise in the scenario which you have narrated, Laparoscopuc cholecystectomy is advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tight foreskin. I can not pull back it. Can I fix this without surgery? Or if surgery is the last option then how much its cost?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have tight foreskin. I can not pull back it. Can I fix this without surgery? Or if surgery is the last option then ...
Circumcision is an excellent option. In the Department of surgery in the Government hospital close to you, you may get it done either free or at subsidised rates. It is a simple surgery done under local as anesthesia in adults. Patient is discharged within few hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 14 years old Recently Dr. diagnosed he has his left testes in left abdomen since birth. Now Dr. advised to laparoscopic surgery (First Dr. will try to place it if testes is not dead otherwise Dr. will remove ).my question is how much chance is there to survival of testes. I know this surgery should have got done with in 1 years but I was not aware testes is not there in left. And second question Dr. told he has hernia also and Dr. will remove hernia at the same time. What can be the cause of hernia at this age?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
My son is 14 years old Recently Dr. diagnosed he has his left testes in left abdomen since birth. Now Dr. advised to ...
In humans, during the fetal development the testes develop inside the abdomen and they descend downwards as the baby develops. Both the testes are expected to reach the scrotum by the time of birth. In some cases they don't reach scrotum and they halt on the way. This is called as undescended testes. Testes which are undescended if left undetected may develop changes of cancer in it hence detection and removal is warranted to prevent that development. There is a leash of 'processus vaginalis' part of the inner layer of the abdomen which is open just before the time of birth. If that processus vaginalis' is open, hernia forms. Hence congenital hernia and hydrocele are known to occur at young age. Surgery cures it. Regarding your son's case, removal of the undescended testes and repair of the hernia is the proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long does it take to recover from a surgery of hernia? Is there any other way also to cure hernia without surgery? If not, then considering the medical tests for army/air force in November this year, when should the surgery be conducted so as to give sufficient time to heal?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Surgery is the only curative treatment for hernia. Newer technique like Laparoscopic hernia surgery has advantages like early recovery. You should be fine by the time of your scheduled medical examinations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone measuring 3.7 mm and 3.5 mm in right kidney and 2 mm size found in left kidney after sonography. What will I do?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I have kidney stone measuring 3.7 mm and 3.5 mm in right kidney and 2 mm size found in left kidney after sonography. ...
Most of the times these small sized stones are naturally passed through urine. If all other reports are normal, continue drinking good quality of water. It will help in flushing out the stones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 21 years old female. I have extra skin around my anus for an year now it used to go back last year when I pushed it in. I bled while passing out stools so consulted my doctor for. He told it was an anal fissure and have me a cream without any external examination. Problem subsided after a week. But from 2 months I'm having extreme pain while passing out stools, stool has blood lining sometimes. The skin around anus is itchy and uncomfortable while sitting. It has changed texture now .It doesn't go back in. There is little pain if I touch it. I visited my doctor again and he gave me fiber husk supplement and asked me to increase fiber intake. Im on a bland not at all spicy diet, eating lot of fiber and fruits and drinking so much water from past 2 weeks but I see no difference. The stool has softened but pains a lot when passing out. The external skin is not reducing even after soaking it in warm water everyday and applying apple cider vinegar. Please help me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Three to four common possibilities can be considered when person feels the tag near the anal verge. The most common possibility is the anal tags which can easily be ignored and never cause any problem. Second common possibility is a sentinel pile accompanied by the fissure in ano. It is a guarding pile which develops just at the lower end of the fissure. When the fissure is acute it causes severe pain. I consider this to be strong possibility in your case. Local examination will clinch the diagnosis. When local anesthetic like Lignocaine jelly does not help and pain is unbearable it is better to undergo Lord's procedure which is a surgical procedure under general anesthesia and doesn't involve any knife or stitching work. Purpose of the procedure is to give dramatic pain relief to the patient by releasing the internal sphincter muscle spasm. Other possibilities like prolapsed piles and skin lesion like condyloma can be considered. Local examination will help in getting the accurate diagnosis. Pinpoint diagnosis will help you get the relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics