Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital

Endocrinologist Clinic

SR No 31 Aditya Birla Hospital Marg, Landmark: NR Morya Mangal Karyalaya, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹450
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital Endocrinologist Clinic SR No 31 Aditya Birla Hospital Marg, Landmark: NR Morya Mangal Karyalaya, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹450
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this ......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital
Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Nitin S. Gade, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 83 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
11:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Location

SR No 31 Aditya Birla Hospital Marg, Landmark: NR Morya Mangal Karyalaya, Pune
Pune, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Nitin S. Gade

MBBS, FFDRCSI
Endocrinologist
15 Years experience
450 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 43 years old and she has diabetes. Because of diabetes she has lost some weights but when she tries to gain some weight her diabetes increase. She also doesn't get enough sleep at night. She doesn't feel sleepy. Please how can she put on weight without increasing her diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 43 years old and she has diabetes. Because of diabetes she has lost some weights but when she tries to g...
lybrate-userji, Thanks for the query. Weight loss in a diabetes patient occurs when blood glucose is uncontrolled and there is excess glucose lost through urine. Hence, primary need is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Once having achieved this then the efforts to add some weight can be successful. Since there are no details given like weight, height, fasting, PP glucose levels, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise and drugs with dosage, no specific suggestions can be made. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I diagnose the real cause of my excessive uric acid production in the body? I've got few tests done Blood urea nitrogen and creatinine was normal But uric acid was 6.5.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How do I diagnose the real cause of my excessive uric acid production in the body?
I've got few tests done
Blood urea...
Please It is not a serious problem Avoid high protein diet Do exercise regularly Take plenty of water daily Take Cap shigru by Himalaya 22 for 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having hypothyroid, plzzz tell how to control it and what should I eat to control it.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
M having hypothyroid, plzzz tell how to control it and what should I eat to control it.
Take your meds regularly. Don't skip them at all. Avoid foods with artificial colours flavours preservatives. Keep your bowels clean. Check your TSH after 4-6 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years female and I have hypothyroidism last 1 year but I take medicine. My question is can Indian gooseberry keep normal thyroid problem? Because I listen this. Can I eat Indian gooseberry mixed with honey at morning?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 25 years female and I have hypothyroidism last 1 year but I take medicine. My question is can Indian gooseberry ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Madam for treating hypothyroidism the only treatment is to supplement the deficient hormone thyroxine in adequate quantity every day. This treatment has to be taken for lifetime. There is no short cut. Amla has no role to play in controlling thyroid related issues. You may still use it along with honey and lemon (amla & lemon both give Vitamin C). But there is no role in relation to hypothyroidism. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 13 years old son has a fasting blood sugar 120 mg/dl. And 2 hr ppbs is 99 mg/dl. Does he has diabetes? His weight is 45 kg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My 13 years old son has a fasting blood sugar 120 mg/dl. And 2 hr ppbs is 99 mg/dl. Does he has diabetes? His weight ...
Mr. lybrate-user Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose seems to be higher than normal (70 to 100 mg/100 ml), where as PP is quite less. So there is no diabetes. However, please check the blood glucose periodically. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy Approach To Treat Thyroid Problems!!

BHMS
Sexologist, Lucknow
Homeopathy Approach To Treat Thyroid Problems!!

It is extremely remarkable to note how homeopathic treatments have gained immense acceptance and recognition in the field of modern-day treatment procedures, offering the most effective and safe medication options. A number of thyroid problems can, in fact, be alleviated with the help of homeopathic remedies, also saving you the trouble of encountering unwanted and unforeseen side effects of the normal prescription drugs. The most common problems pertaining to the thyroid gland are possibly hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism. Both the conditions can be cured with utmost efficacy when the right drugs are prescribed.

Hypothyroidism And Homeopathy

Hypothyroidism is the medical condition wherein the thyroid gland underperforms and produces insufficient amount of hormones required for the normal functioning of the body. The most effective homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are:

  1. Nux Vomica: This remedy is usually recommended to those patients who suffer from extreme temperament and ones who feel chilly often without any particular reason. Obstinate constipation in the patients is also curbed by this medicine. Women with prolonged periods are also prescribed Nux Vomica to decrease the incidence of period related problems.
  2. Lycopodium Clavatum: Patients of hypothyroidism who complain of gastric troubles are the ones who usually opt for Lycopodium Clavatum. Excessive hair fall as a result of hypothyroidism can also be cured with it.
  3. Calcera Carbonica: It is usually ranked as the best medicine for treating hypothyroidism, especially in patients who suffer from cold feet, extreme fatigue, and bowel problems.

Hyperthyroidism And Homeopathy

A condition wherein the thyroid gland tends to be overactive and produces more than the requisite level of hormones is usually referred to as a classic case of hyperthyroidism. Homeopathic treatments for this abnormality aim at treating the root causes to achieve best results:

  1. Lachesis Mutus: Hyperthyroidism patients who persistently complain of rising body heat are prescribed this. It also lessens the problems of fatigue and queasiness.
  2. Iodium: Patients who lose their weight quickly despite maintaining a healthy diet are prescribed doses of Iodium. Anxiousness and fatigue are also cured along with other problems.
  3. Conium Maculatum: Patients who suffer from acute depression and refuse to participate in day-to-day activities are generally given this. Trembling and profuse perspiration are treated effectively with the help of Conium Maculatum.
1 person found this helpful

Suffering from increased levels of uric acid in body having severe joint pain done blood check up also which showed elevated level of uric acid please suggest do's and do nodes in such condition.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Suffering from increased levels of uric acid in body having severe joint pain done blood check up also which showed e...
Uric Acid increases in blood due to improper elemination from body after metabolism. This waste may accumulate in vulnerable small joints such as big toe, wrist, ankle, etc. All berries are good for this elemination process-strawberries, mulberries. Etc. Black Tea, raw papaya juice also good. Avoid all junk foods, bakery items, Animal protein foods. Etc. Homoeopathic Medicines a every effective for this conditions. You mayConsult a good physician nearby and get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tsh level is high but t3 and t4 is normal please give me idea for thyroid treatment need or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. In case of confirmed hypothyroidism (ith TSH > 10 mU/L), treatment with Levothyroxine has to be started. Since there is no mention of any values it is difficult to give any specific suggestion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In which type of diabetes, body shakes when hungry? How to know that which type of diabetes my mother has ?type 1or type 2.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Delhi
In which type of diabetes, body shakes when hungry? How to know that which type of diabetes my mother has ?type 1or t...
Body shiver due to hunger is sign of hypoglycaemia present in both type of DM. There are many other signs of hypoglycaemia which all diabetic patient and there close one should be aware of. To know the type, patient has to undergo few tests once in lifetime. They will accurately tell the type.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest some simple recipes with flax seeds? Since it is good for diabetics. Is flax seeds available in chennai?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Can you suggest some simple recipes with flax seeds? Since it is good for diabetics. Is flax seeds available in chennai?
Flax seeds may be crushed and added to any recepies. They are available all over India at departmental stores. You must chew flax seeds well before swallowing for maximum benefit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 24. I am suffering from cold hands for past 2 days. I consulted doctor he gave b complex ,amolex ,cetrizine tablet. He asked me to take rbs test and I took it around 7 pm 6 hours after the meal. Value is 76 mg. My father is suffering from diabetics. I am also going to toilet daily once at night time from past 30 days. Please confirm whether I am suffering from diabetics and what should I eat for normal health condition. I have symptoms like tiredness, unable to concentrate and low eye strain.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am male 24. I am suffering from cold hands for past 2 days. I consulted doctor he gave b complex ,amolex ,cetrizine...
76 is normal sugar level. Increased urination in night is a sign of diabetes but not a sure shot symptom. If you want to rule out diabetes, then get HbA1C and 75gm OGTT test done. Tiredness and unable to concentrate can occur in thyroid disease. So check your TFT.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old and my tsh level is 8.3. I feel nervous and tired all the day. Nowadays I feel depressed and can not concentrate on my studies. So which medicine should I prefer in homeopathy and should I intake those medicines life long.

PGDCA, BA-Psychology, MA-Psychology
Psychologist, Ghaziabad
Try to improve your will power rather than depending on medicines do meditation for concentration start taking multivitamin for your fatigue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 30 years old, when I checked my TSH level was 8.0 in the month of May, 2017 and I took thyronorm 50 mg and recently I also checked TSH levels it shows 18.0, did I increase my thyronorm level (75 mg or 100 mg) and one more doubt how it is increasing though I took thyronorm pills. Secondly what are the consequences faced by us to that effect and what is remedy to control to normal level. Thirdly I have pain in very recently in that, whether have any connection to that pain regarding increase of TSH. Please reply me Thanking you.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir,
I am 30 years old, when I checked my TSH level was 8.0 in the month of May, 2017 and I took thyronorm 50 mg...
Hello. Your taking thyronorm 50 Mcg .til your TSH is increasing means you can increasing your thyronorm by 75 mcg And then chech the reading after one month.&one more thing is you having pain some times hormonal imbalnce may can cause for pain also. Then you can start homeo med too to control and cure your thyroid problem permnently thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility. I have pcod and my husband has low sperm count. So doctor suggests me go for icsi treatment.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Infertility. I have pcod and my husband has low sperm count. So doctor suggests me go for icsi treatment.
Icsi is the best option for decreased sperm count. If you want you can try iui for 3 cycles If conception does not occur then go for icsi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested tsh 25/9/2017 which was 8.56 so my doctor raised therapy from 50 mcg to 75 mcg and said to come after 3 months. But now a few days I am feeling like less breathing very uncomfortable could not concentrate on study.

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Endocrinologist, Raipur
If you have discomfort you can reduce your dose to 67.5 mcg that will ease your dicomfort. Report your problem after one week. All the best,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is any chance to come diabetics that I am consuming dry fruit juice (with milk) daily or should stop adding sugar in juice?

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetes
Diabetologist, Thane
Is any chance to come diabetics that I am consuming dry fruit juice (with milk) daily or should stop adding sugar in ...
Sugar or sugar containing products are restricted in Diabetes as in Diabetes Sugar levels shoots up. You are normal guy so you should not worry about that. Do exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 58 years and suffering from thyroid. I have visited many hospitals but it is not cured .what diet and exercise should I follow for her to cure thyroid.

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Endocrinologist, Raipur
There is no cure for thyroid, she is supposed to balanced diet more of greens and vegetables, minimise more amount of taking hilly vegetables, regular physical activity is recommended.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to go for Keto Diet with Diabetes please provide diet plan (veg+non veg) also I am on victoza 1.2 dosage since 9 months didn't lose any weight but feeling weak and fatigued with heavy knee and body pains. Is KETO DIET beneficial for me. Please answer quickly.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
How to go for Keto Diet with Diabetes please provide diet plan (veg+non veg) also I am on victoza 1.2 dosage since 9 ...
Hi, Ketogenic diet is good for diabetics to improve your blood glucose levels, but in accordance to do that you need to consult your doctor as he has to monitor your medicines according to the diet and certain modifications in taking medicines might be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Role of Physiotherapy in Diabetes

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Role of Physiotherapy in Diabetes
  • Physiotherapists play an important role in helping people to overcome disability and pain related to orthopaedic, musculoskeletal, neurological and rheumatological illnesses.
  • Physiotherapists are able to help people, to plan an individualized exercise programme in order to maintain good blood glucose control and achieve optimal weight.
  • Effective exercise counseling ensures both cardio-respiratory and musculoskeletal fitness. This helps people with diabetes improve their quality of life, and contributes to overall control of blood glucose.
  • Most people with diabetes suffer from musculoskeletal complications, which might include frozen shoulder, back pain or osteoarthritis
  • Carpal tunnel syndrome and sciatica are other neurological conditions that are commonly suffered by people with diabetes.
  • In all these conditions, physiotherapy plays a pivotal role in returning people to normal levels of health and well-being. The physiotherapist uses a combination of active and passive exercises, and mechanical and electrical aids to improve musculoskeletal and neurological functions.
  • Physiotherapy can play an important role in preventing and managing foot problems
  • Teaching the importance of correct gait and posture, along with the basic principles of off-loading when required, can prevent or stabilize a number of foot complications.
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics