Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Vineet Surana  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Vineet Surana

88 (106 ratings)
DM - Endocrinology

Endocrinologist, Delhi

4 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Vineet Surana 88% (106 ratings) DM - Endocrinology Endocrinologist, Delhi
4 Years Experience  ·  450 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vineet Surana
Dr. Vineet Surana is Endocrinologists and Diabetologist in Dwarka, New Delhi. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 7 years. He has done DM - Endocrinology from AIIMS New Delhi in year 2014. He is currently practising at Manipal Hospital in Dwarka, New Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vineet Surana on Lybrate.com.

Info

Education
DM - Endocrinology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Tamil
Awards and Recognitions
AV gandhi Awards for best endocrinologist
best research paper award for IJEM Journal
Professional Memberships
endocrine society USA
endocrine society of INDIA
American association of clinical endocrinologist
...more
Asia Pacific Pediatric Endocrine society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vineet Surana

Manipal Hospitals

sector 6 dwarkaDelhi Get Directions
  4.4  (106 ratings)
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹700 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vineet Surana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 2 reviews "Thorough" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Professional" 1 review "Very helpful" 4 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I want to increase my height 6 inches and lose weight 12 kg for that I do I'm morning I eat = 250 gm milk + 1 banana in lunch = 2 chappati +tomato chatni + 1 banana in dinner = any pulse + 250 ml cold milk from this diet can I increase my height 6 inches or lose weight reply because I want lose weight and increase height and how much time it will take for growth and losing weight please give me reply fast and honestly because I am very serious about my height and weight.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I want to increase my height 6 inches and lose weight 12 kg for that I do
I'm morning I eat = 250 gm milk + 1 banana ...
Lybrate-user but at this age when I am expecting you would have attained adulthood feature, scope of height gain is not there, however it is possible to loose weight with appropriate diet and exercise. Again I am stressing please do not run behind heights gain. It is not possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has hypothyroidism. She used 75 mcg thyronorm for over 1 year. When she was tested, tsh came at 6.5.The doctor prescribed thyronorm 88 mcg and she used it for 2 months. When she was tested again, now tsh is at 7.5.What should she do?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My sister has hypothyroidism. She used 75 mcg thyronorm for over 1 year. When she was tested, tsh came at 6.5.The doc...
I think there is issue with taking medication regarding timing and gap between tablet and meal. It would be good if she can once see a endocrinologist near to her place of residence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a thyroid profile free test. The test was done at 10.15 in morning on empty stomach. The TSH (5.47 vs upper range of 5.5) in my report is almost at the upper range and FT4 (1.12 vs lower range of 0.89) very close to the lower range. Does this indicate that I may have hypothyroidism?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I had a thyroid profile free test. The test was done at 10.15 in morning on empty stomach. The TSH (5.47 vs upper ran...
No lybrate-user, this is absolutely normal report provided there is no goitre, slight elevation in TSH can be just bcoz of increase in weight, Just repeat TSH after 6 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much I can increase my height at 16 yrs. I am boy height is 165 cm, my father is 167 cm. I watch porn and release sperms. Please suggest.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How much I can increase my height at 16 yrs. I am boy height is 165 cm, my father is 167 cm. I watch porn and release...
It is difficult to tell how much you can gain, It depends on how much potential you have which can be decided on bone age. You need to meet endocrinologist to get bone age done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do I suffer from thyroid ?My test result was Fsh at follicular phase 7mIu Lh follicular phase 5.42mIu Prl 11. 49 Is there any hormone imbalance?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
No you do not suffer from thyroid disorder. If your Menses are normal than these hormone report does not suggest any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I'm 42 years old. I have hypothyroidism. I'm under medication for this condition. But the symptoms have not gone completely. I tend to put on weight really quick. I feel dizzy often. Is there any way of taking care of these symptoms?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I'm 42 years old. I have hypothyroidism. I'm under medication for this condition. But the symptoms have not g...
Your symptoms are not because of thyroid issue, You need to take care of your Diet plan which can lead to these symptoms, try to cut down on carbohydrate content of your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type 1, my testicles are itching, whenever it happens I put betagel on it and I feel good for 3 to 7 days after that it starts again. I exercise daily, my weight is controlled, diabetes is controlled. Now what to do?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have diabetes type 1, my testicles are itching, whenever it happens I put betagel on it and I feel good for 3 to 7 ...
It can be simply fungal infection. You need to meet Your endocrinologist for examination and appropriate treatment. However this can be cured permanently with appropriate care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I want to know that is it possible that a type 2 diabetes female patience can bear baby. If it is possibe than how and what precautions she have to take. Please help.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Yes type 2 diabetic can always have baby. Than dont require extra effort for baby but they need to control there blood sugar strictly so that baby is not harmed due to high sugar and they will require insulin during pregnancy as medicine can harm baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yr. Every day I am reducing 300 calories I am diabetic & high blood pressure. By doing exercise I have control in diabetes 110 fasting also after exercise if I check my bp it is 120-80, 130-88. Should I stop medicine of bp telly40 i'm not taking any medicine for diabetes. Can I eat watermelon, mango, litchi. I m not eating sugar &having less salt. Please suggest the fruits I can eat.

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
You need to continue your bp medication. Its good that your blood sugars are controlled without medication but you need to be on diet control and exercise. Regarding fruits you need to avoid mango, litchi, grapes, banana and chickoo.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(527 ratings)

Dr. Deep Dutta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Center For Endocrinology Diabetes Arthritis & Rheumatism (CEDAR) Clinics, 
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Brij Mohan Makkar

MD - Medicine, MBBS, FICP, FRCP (Glasgow), FACE
Endocrinologist
Dr. Makkar's Diabetes and Obesity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(210 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorder, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology
Endocrinologist
The Specialist Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1277 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
SCI INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS, PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute & Multi Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment