Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Preeti Singh

Gynaecologist, Noida

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Preeti Singh Gynaecologist, Noida
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Preeti Singh
Dr. Preeti Singh is one of the best Gynaecologists in Sector-93, Noida. You can consult Dr. Preeti Singh at Dr Preeti Singh's Clinic in Sector-93, Noida. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Preeti Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Noida. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Preeti Singh's Clinic

302, Aster 7, Supertech Emrald Court, Sector-93ANoida Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preeti Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Period k 11th day me lower abdomen pain ovulation ka symtrom Hain? Only Lowe abdomen pain not increase sex drive, not increase body temperature Ye Kya ovulation ho rha Hain, is time pregnancy k like perfect time?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Period k 11th day me lower abdomen pain ovulation ka symtrom Hain? Only Lowe abdomen pain not increase sex drive, not...
yes, this is the time of ovulation for 28 day cycle. Pl. Confirm by Ultra sonography for ovulation study.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having cyst in my ovary, I had Medicine for 3 months, after that cyst got dissolved. Now after 2 months I missed my period by 2 days till now. Should I go for pregnancy test at home. Or there is a possibility that cyst has come up again?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was having cyst in my ovary, I had Medicine for 3 months, after that cyst got dissolved. Now after 2 months I misse...
Little bit variation in periods is normal. Do not worry. Do a pregnancy test after a week if you do not get periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, pathankot
Acne and pimples are not a problem, it is only a body secretion that get deposit on the face or any other part. Use of oil controlling creams never cure your acne but only suppress the oil production for a time being. This is not a permanent treatment for your illness. Suppuration causes more collection of pus inside the body and become the cause of infection. So never use oil controlling creams and anti perspirants. I only advice to take homoeopathic medicine which control the oil production inside the body decrease the chances of pimples.

Health Tips

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Health Tips

Abdominal massage with cinnamon and ginger infused oil is effective to lessen the cramps pain and provide relief during menstruation.

15 people found this helpful

Winter well-being

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
Winter well-being
::Winter is here, and to remain fit in this season, follow these simple steps::


 For optimum health it is vital to include both soluble and insoluble fibre daily. Soluble fibre is found in foods such as psyllium husk, apples, oat bran and legumes (chickpeas, lentils). Sources of insoluble fibre include whole grains, broccoli, nuts, seeds and vegetable skins.

 Including fibre in your diet will offer benefits beyond your bowel. Fibre plays an important role in helping to prevent serious health conditions. Fibre can also help manage the digestive complaints associated with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).

 The easiest way to boost your fibre intake is to eat foods in their most natural state i.e. fresh fruit and vegetables, whole grains (steel cut oats, rolled rye, brown rice, whole-wheat), legumes, nuts and seeds. If you are struggling to reach the recommended 25-30g of fibre per day, you may wish to boost your intake with a fibre supplement made from psyllium husk.

 Make it a priority to drink 500ml of water before breakfast. Staying well hydrated will give you more energy, mental clarity and enhanced digestive function.

 The first step to good nutrition is to remove all highly processed foods from your kitchen. This will allow room for nutrient dense, fresh foods.

 Preparation is key, plan your meals at the start of the week, pre cook and freeze meals ahead of busy days and always carry healthy snacks in your bag for when you are on the run.

 Make an effort to include raw foods such as fruits, vegetables, sprouts, nuts, seeds and fresh herbs. Raw foods provide enzymes, vitamins and disease protective antioxidants.

 When it comes to fruits and vegetables variety is a must. Take the time to learn what is in season and try something new. Selecting seasonal produce ensures variety, optimal taste and quality.

 When preparing meals you should simply think rainbow. If your plate is full of brightly coloured fresh produce you know you are on the right track.

 Drinking herbal tea is a tasty way to improve hydration. Herbal teas include ginger, mint, jasmine, lemon grass, and chamomile.

 A healthy diet is a balanced diet complete with all major food groups. Meals should contain a mixture of fibre rich carbohydrates, good quality protein and essential fatty acids.

 It is estimated between 30- 50% of adults are deficient in vitamin D. The easiest way to increase vitamin D levels is by going for a walk outdoors and enjoying sensible sun exposure.

 Serving sizes have doubled over the years making it easy to overeat. Limit your portion size by eating from a smaller plate or bowl.

 Limit added sugars to no more than 10% of your daily calorie intake or 6- 10 teaspoons per day. To calculate how many teaspoons of sugar is in a food product divide the grams of sugar by 4. For example 16 grams of sugar is equivalent to 4 teaspoons of sugar.

 Probiotics are the beneficial ‘good’ bacteria essential for health and digestive function. Aim to consume probiotic rich foods like natural yogurt, fermented vegetables and fermented milk drinks on a regular basis.

 Health is a state of complete physical and mental well-being. Do not neglect your emotional health, take time out to stop, relax and breathe.

 Spice things up at meal times by using a variety of herbs and spices. Including fresh herbs will enhance flavour, texture and boost the nutrient value of any meal.

 Good quality sleep is vital for good health. Poor sleep can impact on everyday life affecting concentration, mood, stress levels and weight gain. Aim to get into bed early and enjoy around 8 hours of deep sleep.

 Fibre can benefit energy levels. Soluble fibre slows the rate of carbohydrate digestion and absorption therefore preventing blood sugar surges and crashes. Foods that are high in fibre are ideal choices for sustained, balanced energy throughout the day.

 Studies have indicated that consuming around 7g of soluble fibre per day can help lower blood cholesterol levels. Once consumed soluble fibre binds to cholesterol aiding its passage through the body and eventual elimination. Don’t forget to drink plenty of water, soluble fibre works best when partnered with water.

Hi my periods are delayed by 10 days. I am taking meprate from last 3 days. Pls suggest some medicine for immediate periods.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi my periods are delayed by 10 days. I am taking meprate from last 3 days. Pls suggest some medicine for immediate p...
There is no medicine for immediate periods. Meprate can delay them rather. You should now take it for 5-7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my gf had sex using condom but accidentally we touched reproductive part and there was some liquid on both the reproductive part so we she took ipill after 24 hr and she got her periods 3 days late from usual date and now she is not getting her periods n its almost two day late and she is not feeling any symptoms of getting periods like cramps and all. Is she pregnant? please help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
In order to be sure of pregnancy do a Urine pregnancy test, and wait patiently ,as periods can also be delayed due to stress or delayed after effects of ipill ,for further advice on this you may get back to us on an online consulting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a problem that my periods are not regular nd I also consult with a doctor nd she says that it is PCOD nw I want to know is pregnancy Is possible after this disease nd pls recommend me some medicines to get pregnant soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from a problem that my periods are not regular nd I also consult with a doctor nd she says that it is ...
Please We will try naturally. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Can take. Tab raj pravartini Vati 2 2 for 5 days for periods, in absence of pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts from 4.5) my hemoglobin is 12%. Is it ok or the Ebc count is a concern?

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
I am 33 years old, in my 17th week of pregnancy, I did my blood test and found that my Rbc is 4 (normal range starts ...
Don't worry. During pregnancy little bit RBC count decreases as the baby inside is growing. Your Hb is good so just enjoy your pregnancy and eat nutritive food. Drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is a gynecological question, I am 8 week pregnant and today morning when I vomit, instantly I got discharge on my panty and when after 1 hour I go to washroom then it was brown stain, I am very worried, I have little bit cramping sometimes. My dating scan has been done last weekend it was completely normal with the detected heartbeat of fetus. My age is 28 years and this my first pregnancy.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This is a gynecological question, I am 8 week pregnant and today morning when I vomit, instantly I got discharge on m...
Cramping with dark discharge should be taken seriously. Get an ultrasound done to assess fetal well being. If USG is okay, you should start progesterone supplements
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me din bhar patli ho ja rh hn. Bht weak feel kr rhi hun. Sar m bhi dard hota h thoda thoda. Me apna weight badhana chahti hn. Apna health thik krna chahti hun. I want Ayurveda toning ya power. Which have no side effect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Me din bhar  patli ho ja rh hn. Bht weak feel kr rhi hun. Sar m bhi dard hota h thoda thoda. Me apna weight badhana c...
Now a days many of them are fighting with overweight problem, but to the contraversy you are suffering from underweight problem. Increasing your weight is not a tuff process rather than decreasing the weight. Any way according to me, homoeopathic treatment with following tips will help you - here are some tips to follow, *daily in the morning in empty stomach have a glass of cold water mix with half spoon of honey and few drops of lime juice. *you can add milk, ghee, butter, lassi and curd in your daily food. *also add dry fruits and nuts in your food. *have a sweet daily. *sleep well in night and also in day time. *you can also add bakery foods and jam. *you should be a lover of chocolates and icecreams. *weekly once have a cakes, pizza and burgers. If you follow these you will surely put on 2kgs in 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old we planned for a baby. We are trying for a baby from last 3 months. But still I get periods. What is the reason behind that. Please give suggestions.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Conceiving depends on pattern of your regular cycle, ovulation period. The no.& period when your participating play key role. Mostly participating in 2nd n 3rd wks is proper time, when your cycle runs for 28 days. Becoz, in that period, ovulation starts in normal regular cycles. If everything is okay regarding above mentioned, still you r not able to conceive, then you both go for a checkup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor .i am 20 years .i m suffering from irregular periods .plz tell me what I have to do for this.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hlo doctor .i am 20 years .i m suffering from irregular periods .plz tell me what I have to do for this.
Hello, You need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyper-prolactinemia which are the common causes of irregular menses in youth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning for a baby by next year, but we both are having hypo thyroid n I get always severe period cramp, so I want to know that any test should I do or any suggestion regarding this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in Healthcare Services
Ayurveda, Una
We are planning for a baby by next year, but we both are having hypo thyroid n I get always severe period cramp, so I...
Hello Mam, You both take your medication for thyroid regularly and whenever you want to concieve, just go to a nearby gynecologist and perform some basic tests and thyroid function test too. Till then eat healthy, sleep well and do exercise daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Healthy Living

Best time to eat curd is daytime.
The worst time to eat curd is nighttime.

3 people found this helpful

My wife have a blocked fallopian tube so how much chances to her get natural pregnancy. And I have the 25000 millions of sperm count n I have drinking n smoking habit so have can we get a children.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife have a blocked fallopian tube so how much chances to her get natural pregnancy. And I have the 25000 millions...
If both tubes are blocked then there are no chances. Get her ultrasound abdomen done to find out the cause of blockage and get your semen analysis test done again after 4 days of abstinence from sex. And send the reports for diagnosis and guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed