Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aradhana Singh

Gynaecologist, Noida

Dr. Aradhana Singh Gynaecologist, Noida
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Aradhana Singh
Dr. Aradhana Singh is a popular Gynaecologist in Sector-62, Noida. She is currently associated with Dr Aradhana Singh's Clinic in Sector-62, Noida. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aradhana Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Noida. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aradhana Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old, I have suffered with overweight due to that irregular periods so please tell me any suggestions for that. Thanku.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Diet, supplements, exercise and herbal preparations may help in weight reduction and irregular periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Toothache in common cold

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
Toothache in common cold
Common cold can cause pain in the upper back teeth. This is because the roots of these teeth are very close to the maxillary sinus which is involved in sinusitis. So, a person suffering from sinusitis can experience tooth pain even in the absence of any problem in the tooth as such.
The usual measures to treat sinusitis are sufficient to help cure the tooth pain in such cases.

I have a pain in my left breast I feel like there an extra thing is there, the pain is too heavy for me will you consult me what is my problem is it the symptom of breast cancer will you please help me to solve my problem soon.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have a pain in my left breast I feel like there an extra thing is there, the pain is too heavy for me will you cons...
you have not mentioned your age, hwever get a breast sonogram done first. if normal there are treatmnt for such symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Who Should Opt For Pap Smear Test?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Who Should Opt For Pap Smear Test?

Regular medical checkups and tests can be very helpful in prevention of cancer and growth of malignant cells or tumours. With the increase in the rates of cervical cancer, gynaecological checkups are of utmost need. For effective cervical cancer prevention, Pap smear bears the maximum number of success rates.

Pap smear is a medical procedure that helps to detect cancer or signs of other cervical infections. The Pap smear test however cannot detect ovarian cell cancer or uterine cancer. It is known to detect changes only in the vaginal cells and cervical dysplasia. Cervical dysplasia refers to the growth of pre-cancerous cells.

How this test is conducted?
1. Pap smear is conducted when the woman is not menstruating.
2. An instrument called speculum is inserted into one’s vagina to be able to access the cervix more easily.
3. Pap smear involves the collection of sample cells from the outer cervix area.
4. Cervical brush is inserted into the speculum and the sample cells are collected.
5. Then, the samples are put on a glass slide for further evaluation.
6. The Pap smear procedure takes only a few minutes bu can prevent serious medical problems in the long run.
7. The Pap smear is not a painful procedure, though it may be slightly uncomfortable for a few minutes only.

Who can undergo Pap smear?
1. Women can undergo Pap smear procedures once they are of 21 years of age and are generally sexually active
2. Women can go for pap smears up to the age of 70
3. Pap smears should be conducted preferably every two or three years
4. Women aged 65 and above and who have had no abnormalities in the last three consecutive tests, may stop taking pap smears
5. Before undergoing the test, it is important to stop douching and using vaginal creams for at least 2 days.
6. If there has been a case of multiple and frequent change of sexual partners, then you must go for Pap smear frequently
7. Women with weak immune system and who bear the risk of HIV Aids
8. Women who are heavy smokers. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

3394 people found this helpful

After missing periods in how many days should I check m preg means if I missed periods on 27 april after how many days I check the test that m preg n wat r d early signs of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
After missing periods in how many days should I check m preg means if I missed periods on 27 april after how many day...
After you miss the periods then you can check after 1 week. First get tested with home kit test and for confirmation go for urine for HCG test. Early signs of pregnancy will be reeling, weakness, nausea etc.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on sat with my gf then I gave her an I pill and now its monday and she have a problem that white water is continuously coming out of her vagina nd is very paining. She also have got (chilly ) in her vagina. Is this normal or any serious problem?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. It seems she has developed a vaginal infection. Get her examined by a doctor and take proper antibiotics for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai. Can you please tell me dat can I continue my walk after my ovulation while I am trying to conceive?? N I wanna point out dat I am ttc frm last 1.5 yrs.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hai. Can you please tell me dat can I continue my walk after my ovulation while I am trying to conceive?? N I wanna p...
Yes you can have all activities while ovulation period. It does not prevent you from getting pregnant. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. You can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 yr old female. I am suffering from polycystic ovarian syndrome. What diet shall I maintain in order to avoid further health complications?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have polycystic ovary disease. I advise you keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are doing sex continuously from 12 th day to 21 days of my wifes mc. All sperm went to vagina. My semen report is normal and wife mc also regular. But my sperm not went to vagina with certain force or particular speed when it discharge. What is the reason behind that . Can my wife get pregnant with same.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
We are doing sex continuously from 12 th day to 21 days of my wifes mc. All sperm went to vagina. My semen report is ...
she can get pregnant. its not necessary to use force and leave the semen forcefully. if you leave the semen in her vagina, the sperm deposited there ( as long its healthy ) will perform its duty. you need not worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My wife is pregnant and third month is already completed. Actually from last 15 days she is complaining about Vomiting. Whatever she ate it comes out and because of that she is feeling weakness and tired ness. I am bit worried is this normal or should I give any medicine to her which was prescribed by Gynecologist. Addition to the above point also would like to know is she can travel or not? As she is in Hyderabad and my job is in Bangalore. Thank you so much in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Doctor,
My wife is pregnant and third month is already completed. Actually from last 15 days she is complaining...
Dear some vomiting is usual in pregnancy but if you feel this episode is intense it could lead to complications in your wife. Please give her medicines prescribed by your gynaecologist as persistent vomiting is more dangerous than medication and severe vomiting may cause problems in your baby. Having said that please try fresh ginger as it helps to reduce vomiting.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of hairfall from last 4 to 5 years and before that I had thick and long hairs but I have problem of luceria a white fuild discharge from my vaginal part is that reason for this? Or its cause of some hormonal disbalance. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have a problem of hairfall from last 4 to 5 years and before that I had thick and long hairs but I have problem of ...
Hair loss, also known as alopecia or baldness, refers to a loss of hair from the head or body. Baldness can refer to general hair loss or male pattern hair loss. Hair loss and hypotrichosis have many causes including androgenetic alopecia, fungal infection, trauma (e.g. Due to (trichotillomania), radiotherapy, chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies (e.g. iron deficiency), and autoimmune diseases (e.g. alopecia areata. Hair loss severity occurs across a spectrum with extreme examples including alopecia totalis (total loss of hair on the head) and alopecia universalis (total loss of all hair on the head and body). The most common cause of alopecia is *Androgenetic alopecia (male-pattern or female-pattern hair loss) *Androgenetic alopecia is an androgen-dependent hereditary disorder in which dihydrotestosterone plays a major role. This form of alopecia may eventually affect up to 80% of white men by the age of 70 (male-pattern hair loss) and about half of all women (female-pattern hair loss). Other common causes of hair loss are *Drugs (including chemotherapeutic agents) *Infection (eg, tinea capitis, kerion, cellulitis of the scalp) *Systemic disorders (disorders that cause high fever, SLE, endocrine disorders, and nutritional deficiencies) *Alopecia areata Less common causes are primary hair shaft abnormalities, autoimmune diseases, heavy metal poisoning, and rare dermatologic conditions. Homoeopathy offers best and permanent solution for hair loss ,the medicine should be selected based on symptom totality and correct individualisation, some medicines such as Sulphur, Lycopodium, Merc Sol, Nitricum acidum, Calcarea carb, Graphites,acid fluoric are very effective in treating hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and it was 136.54 and second was on 10 april and HCG was 200.9. Is there any complication? Or is it fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant. Her HCG is not getting double in 48-72 hours. First beta HCG was done on 8th April and i...
Hi Your wife's Beta HCG is rising. A more than 66% rise in 48 hours is consistent with a growing pregnancy. However at this HCG level the pregnancy is very early which means it is still microscopic and cannot be seen on USG. Your doctor will wait till the Bhcg rises to more than 1500-2000 before she can localise the pregnancy inside the uterus. The first sign of a normal pregnancy would be sighting of the beating heart which occurs around 6-7 weeks of pregnancy when the beta HCG is more than a lakh units.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unprotected sex but next day between 24 hours I told unwanted 72 pill but now my periods are delayed by two days but fours days ago I had a brown discharge is there any reason of not getting my periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had an unprotected sex but next day between 24 hours I told unwanted 72 pill but now my periods are delayed by two ...
There is no risk of pregnancy since you had taken i Pill within 72 hours of unprotected sex. Delay in period could be due to the after effect of I Pill.Consult Gynecologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of Vitiligo

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Causes of Vitiligo

In vitiligo patients, it has been found in studies that t-cells produced in bone marrow travel in blood and attack skin which causes vitiligo.

My husband and I are going for a holiday. It's during my ovulation period mostly. It's a week long holiday. How to avoid pregnancy? We can't afford a pregnancy right now as we just got married.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My husband and I are going for a holiday. It's during my ovulation period mostly. It's a week long holiday. How to av...
Hello, You should be starting yourself on daily low dose oral contraceptive pills from day 3 of your present cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a sore and swollen clitoris, with redness. The area around vaginal pore itches n pains. The inner area of the labia minora gets itchy n red n it seems at the skin get dries often. I get vaginal discharge. My breasts are also tender n nipples are swollen n painful. This is happening since when I took an ipill. It's been a week now. please help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This may be due to infection of vagina or this is because of hormonal changes so take anti fungal medicine for that problem. Apply anti fungal creams.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to no growth of baby after 2.5 months of pregnancy it was aborted thru medications. My first question is when I will start my new cycle of menses and second is from when I can start intercourse.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Due to no growth of baby after 2.5 months of pregnancy it was aborted thru medications. My first question is when I w...
Usually from very next cycle patient get their menses regularly. But few may back with periods 2. Month later after finishing your antibiotics course you can have sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female and m married from past 2 years want to get pregnant but my follicles r not growing they grow only till 10 mm so can suggest what is the process for the growth of it? Any medication or something to treat it? please hlp.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old female and m married from past 2 years want to get pregnant but my follicles r not growing they gro...
Hello, You can take help of fertility drugs but you need to be under supervision of a gynecologist for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 and my wife is 29 married for 3 years and my wife had her delivery 2 months ago and baby is fine as well, wanted help about placing loop for my wife for next 2 years as we shall be planning another baby after 2 years so this loop shall create any side effects and what is it's procedure.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 30 and my wife is 29 married for 3 years and my wife had her delivery 2 months ago and baby is fine as well, wan...
U may get a multiload inserted, which has no side effects as it is a non harmonal device and very safe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am six week pregnant and I have a round tiny skin come out from my anus and I have a problem of constipation too. What should I do.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am six week pregnant and I have a round tiny skin come out from my anus and I have a problem of constipation too. W...
it's normal usually due to constipation people suffer with fissure and leads to this. as pregnancy advance and delivery it will worse. so try to prevent your constipation by drinking much water and taking natural laxatives.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed