Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V Sarma

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai

51 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. V Sarma MBBS, MD - General Medicine Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai
51 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. V Sarma
Dr. V Sarma is a trusted Endocrinologist in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 51 years. He is a MBBS, MD - General Medicine. You can visit him at DY Patil Medical College in Nerul, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V Sarma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Navi Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Patna University - 1965
MD - General Medicine - Patna University - 1968
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St Jnaneshwar Mauli Marg, Sector 5, NerulNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hlw my dad has a dibeties aur vo todhe ghr wale hi ilaz kr rhe h jese ki subha ghumne jate h, exercise krte h your ek jamun wali dwa ati h usse bhi lete h pr usse unki diabetes toh control h pr kuch esa btao jisse se unki diabetes bilkul hi khtm ho jaye aur dubara kbhi na ho ske aur vo phr se phle ki trha meetha kha ske. Aur hn issi vjha se vo phle bht kamjoor bhi ho gye h.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hlw my dad has a dibeties aur vo todhe ghr wale hi ilaz kr rhe h jese ki subha ghumne jate h, exercise krte h your ek...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and if beta cells of his pancreas is damaged than his diabetes is going to be with him life long

MD - Internal Medicine, CCMD(Diabetology), PG Course in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sleeping hours upto 7-8 hrs/day is important for prevention of diabetes ,who are at high risk.

I am 23 female. Iam having hypothyroid. My tsh is 8.47 and i am taking 50mcg thyroxine during 1 month and iam also having irregular periods with sometimes normal sometimes abnormal within 20 days. During my irregular periods I experienced my vaginal area was burning. And i am also having light dizziness only while walking. Is this affect my pregnancy? Please help me. What should I do to avoid this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 female. Iam having hypothyroid. My tsh is 8.47 and i am taking 50mcg thyroxine during 1 month and iam also ha...
yes it affect your pregnancy. use vaginal gel...candid - v for it at night. syp. alkasol 15 ml tds with in 1 glass of fresh water. tab. ovral -L FOR 21 DAYS. IT REGULATE YOUR MENSES. AND TAB. THYROXINE 75 MCG...BBF

I am 56 years old male and diabetic since 8 years. I am taking ayurvedic drug from Dr. in bengaluru. Of late I notice my toes and other foot fingers have become sensitive. Usually I get this sensation during night time and early morning. I started another ayurvedic medicine, madhunasini. My sugar checked through glucometer today morning is high, 270. Please suggest.

Ask Free Question
I am 56 years old male and diabetic since 8 years. I am taking ayurvedic drug from Dr. in bengaluru. Of late I notice...
Your sugar levels are definitely high. Is it fasting or post prandial? kindly inform the dosage of the medicines being taken. Please be on strict diabetic diet and go for regular one hour walk either in the morning or in the evening. Get your blood tesed for hba1c which gives you the previous three months average of your blood sugar. Only then other medications can be prescribed.

My mother is 49 years old. She is suffering from diabetes. Kindly suggest me the diet routine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is 49 years old. She is suffering from diabetes. Kindly suggest me the diet routine.
hi please give following details: weight, height, waist circumference, fasting and pp sugar levels (current, hba1c%, present drug treatment, level of physical activity, dietary pattern and if there are any other conditions present with diabetes. It will be better if you come in a private conversation with these details, where I will be able to give specific suggestions. In this communication we are supposed to give only general advise like avoid sweets, junk food, deep fried foods and pastries, exercise formiore than one hour a day etc.

What should be the diet for a diabetic patient 60 yes female. Can she take rice in lunch and dinner?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What should be the diet for a diabetic patient 60 yes female. Can she take rice in lunch and dinner?
Diabetes is a disease of carbohydrates metabolism. So one has to be very cautious in eating carbohydrate diet. Rice elevates blood sugar quickly. Hence plain rise is not advisable. But if it is made of brown rice with fibres like vegetables or split green lentils, then it is allowed in medium proportions. Basically she has to avoid white rice, potatoes, fried food and sweets.

I am 35 years old man suffering from hypertension, cholesterol and thyroid since last 3 years and weight is 108 kgs. Please advise an immediate action to be taken in order to reduce weight as inspire of taking precautions weight is increasing.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can go for bariatrics if you need an immediate response and pls consult further for detailed information. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist

Goodafternoon doctor. I am a thyroid patient since 2 years. T3 is 3.84pmol//l, T4 14.50 TSH 4.37. I am 35 years old lady. Pl suggest me something to reduce weight gain. Taking 50 mg eltroxin daily. Regards.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
lybrate-user, Your BMI is 24.6 kgs/M2, which is marginally high. Your Ideal body weight should be about 60 kgs. Reducing 3 kgs is not all that difficult. Even a marginal reduction in food intake and daily exercise of over 1 hour, can help. Your TSH leve also is good. Thanks.

My wife is having thyroid. Should she decrease thyroid medicine after delivery.

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I would advise her to do a thyroid function test six weeks after delivery and then adjust the dose accordingly.

My mom's age is 42 and her blood sugar level is 157. This is checked after 2 hours having a meal. Is this a normal level? Can she eat all the things normally or have to take any precautions?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mom's age is 42 and her blood sugar level is 157. This is checked after 2 hours having a meal. Is this a normal le...
Dear Maam.....A patient cannot be called Diabetic unless her post-prandial blood sugar level is more than 200....Since your mother's post prandial blood sugar is 157, i would not advice her to take any medication.....she should take normal diet and eat everything......don't let the blood sugar level fall, otherwise it may lead to diabetic coma....Just let your mother to eat everything and check the blood sugar level every month

Hi Am 48 yrs, suffering from hypothyroidism n recently with menopause symptoms of frequent hot flashes. I do not want to take HRT. Will it be advisable to take ISOSLAV CR? With my thyroid conditions, pl advice.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Am 48 yrs, suffering from hypothyroidism n recently with menopause symptoms of frequent hot flashes. I do not want...
In hypothyroidism all the evidence available points to avoiding soy and soy isoflavones as they affect the absorption of levothyroxine which is used for treatment of hypothyroidism. So my advice is not use the soy isofalvones.

I am a patient of Blood Sugar, High Blood Pressure, Knee joint Pain, Severe Constipation besides enlargement of Prostate Gland. First of all I want remedy for constipation and knee pain.Please tell.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am a patient of Blood Sugar, High Blood Pressure, Knee joint Pain, Severe Constipation besides enlargement of Prost...
Respected lybrate-user for constipation have more liquids green leafy veg fibers fruits curd. Avoid oily spicy. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water. For knee pain hot water dome rations.

Addison's Disease - 4 Causes Behind It

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Addison s disease is a disorder caused due to significant damage in the adrenal cortex (located alongside the adrenal gland s perimeter that helps mediate stress reaction), which leads to a deficiency in the secretion of the hormones aldosterone (that regulates the sodium and potassium level of the body), androgen and cortisol (which control the body s reaction in situations of intense pressure) by the adrenal glands.

Causes
There are generally two stages of Addison s disease. The causes vary according to the stages:

In the primary stage of the disorder, the body s immune system attacks the adrenal cortex and significantly damages it.

Other significant causes are as follows:

This might occur as a result of the development of tumors and cancerous cells in the body
Resulting from certain infections
Long-term usage of glucocorticoids (inflammation reducing steroids) might result in the primary adrenal insufficiency
This might also be caused due to tuberculosis or severe bleeding in the adrenal glands.
Risk Factors

If you re suffering from any one of the following complications, your chances of contracting Addison s disease increase significantly:

Cancer or if you have undergone any surgery to remove parts of the adrenal gland
Tuberculosis or diabetes.
Frequent usage of coagulants
Treatments
The treatment of Addison s disease varies according to the cause of the disorder.
The most common treatments for the disorder include:

A prescribed dosage of glucocorticoids might be recommended
Replacement of the hormones that the adrenal glands are unable to produce: Cortisone acetate or prednisone might be used in order to replace the cortisol hormone.
Meditation or other relaxing techniques to ease excessive stress levels or manage any trauma that you have been through.
Addison's Disease - 4 Causes Behind It

Hi. I've hypothyroid of tsh 6.9. This is about 4 months back. Since then I started to control my diet and I'm consuming regularly walnuts, fish oil tablets. And avoided food such as cabbage mustard etc. And I regularly walk for half an hour minimum during early sunrise. Is there any chance to get my thyroid status normal or should I continue the same diet life long.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I've hypothyroid of tsh 6.9. This is about 4 months back. Since then I started to control my diet and I'm consumi...
It is better to get tsh levels checked after 3 months. Only that will tell whether all the measures taken are beneficial or not. At 6.9 milli uits/ l it is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism, unless t4 levels are low and any symptoms of hypothyroidism are present no treatment is advised. Only after tsh level crosses 10 milli units, treatment is given.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Why does Diabetic Patient excrete Glucose in their urine?

Diabetic patient are not able to control the glucose level in the Blood, when level in blood exceeds 180 mg% (Renal Threshold) it appears in the urine. Glucose being an osmotic ally active substance pulls water along with it resulting in excessive urine formation

I have heard about soaked water of lady finger in empty stomach helps in reducing sugar. Is that true?

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have heard about soaked water of lady finger in empty stomach helps in reducing sugar. Is that true?
Dear lybrate-user, many alternative therapies are doing rounds on social media without scientific evidence or data to prove it. You may opt for such therapeutics but don't stop standard diabetes care. Regards.

I am 51 years old man I am diabetic patient on insulin when I go to bed my legs so pain full suggest me what to do.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
1. Syzygium q take 10 drop in a cup of water twice daily 2. China q 5 drop at bed tim in a cup of water.

My name is sonal I have thyroid t3 is 2.57 t4 is 0.93 tsh is 3.20 is normal but TPO level is 688.8 and TG is 155.4 and I have obesity problem my weight is 96 I keep on increasing even I have cholesterol problem so pls suggest good diet and do's and don't for the said.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My name is sonal I have thyroid t3 is 2.57 t4 is 0.93 tsh is 3.20 is normal but TPO level is 688.8 and TG is 155.4 an...
Lybrate-user, with anti - tpo abs being high (688.8) you are having hashimoto's thyroiditis (ht), which has caused hypothyroidism. Tsh may be normal, but there is hypothyroidism. That is the reason for increasing weight or being unable to reduce it. So you need to start treatment with thyroxine tablets right away. Thanks. If you have any doubts please come in a private conversation where I will be able to guide specifically. In usa ht is the main cause of hypothyroidism. It will be good if you go through a note on ht written by me in the medical tips, that will give you an idea about the condition. Thanks.

Feeling less stamina on body since last 2 years. No medicine resultant. Need natural products to result with few days to generate insulin and other levels in order.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Feeling less stamina on body since last 2 years. No medicine resultant. Need natural products to result with few days...
Dear Athul first cause is to be found out Do Pranayama meditation regularly with good exercise and diet.Till then you can take Aswagandha powder with milk Daily morning and evening with milk.
View All Feed