Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ppankaja Chavan

Proctologist, Navi Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Ppankaja Chavan Proctologist, Navi Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ppankaja Chavan
Dr. Ppankaja Chavan is one of the best Proctologists in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. You can visit her at Pro Health Polyclinic in Kharghar, Navi Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ppankaja Chavan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Proctologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Proctologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Proctologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pro Health Polyclinic

Balaji krupa buldg shop no 1,2 3 sec 20 plot 19 kharghar Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ppankaja Chavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, i m 31 years old. I would like to know about thyroid. I went for a thyroid test my tsh level was high but t3 and t4 level were normal. Can you tell me what does that mean? Do I suffer from thyroid? Do I need to take medicine for this?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
yes even if t3 and t4 levels are normal if tsh is raised it suggest subclinical hypothyroidism...it needs observation bcoz the patients usually develop overt hypothyroidism in long run and need treatment
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting periods since 75 days. I does not have thyroid problems. Wat to do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You didn't get your periods since 75 days. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily to detoxify body. Avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid problem my tsh is 6.34 approx I want to know that whether I have to take medicine always or it can be cured.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Raj, If one is diagnosed as having hypothyroidism, then treatment is to be taken for life time. Please tell me are on thyroxine tablets now? If on treatment and then TSH is showing 6.34 mill units/ ml, means the dose is not enough, needs to be increased. If not on treatment and having symptoms of hypothyroidism then you need to start now. Plus also have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts and coffee. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, fruits, low fat milk products, Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti. Exercise daily for 1 hour so as to aooid weight gain. Plus take that diet gives exact calories based on your ideal body weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

mein married hu aur mujhe thyroid hai aur periods bhi nhi ho rahe hai mujhe lekin pehele bhi mujhe periods 1 mahine baad hota tha aur ab to 2 mahine ho gaye hai to kya mujhe pregnancy test karwana chahiye kya.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-userji, first thing is if you have hypothyroidism then it should be properly controlled, with tsh levels maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/l. If that is not achieved then you will have to see that the dose of thyroxine may have to be increased. As regards you question on whether pregnant or not, if in doubt, get a test done. But if you have not been having menstrual periods then it is unlikely to happen. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my child suffering from umbrella hernia. He is 2months old and the novel swelling to much, the size is near 1 1/2 inches. Am already consult doctor but they no better about it will decree at the age 2years. How much it true sir. Am very afraid about?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Umbilical hernia can get corrected on its own by the age of two yrs as when the child starts walking his abdominal muscles become more strong that's why we wait till the age of two and if it doesn't get corrected by then surgery can be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She 26years old is suffering with tight stool for the last 3months feeling normal but day before yesterday at nyt she passed tight stool with little red color blood at d end. Again today at 8p m shae passed tight potty with blood at d end with some pain. Suggest what to do any thing serious. Or should take loose motion tablet.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It's anal fissure. Caused due to constipation. Avoid spicy oily fried & junk food. Take high fibre diet. Do sitz bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemorrhoids got triggered after 4 years. How can I ensure this doesn't happen again, without getting them operated?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
let me know Treatment taken for piles? I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid problem. And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods. In addition joint pain also. I hv my last periods on 23 june I didn't hv my periods yet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be be around 3 to 4 mu/l, to get rid od all symptoms as well as efforts to reduce weight to succeed. Even regular periods will be seen if tsh level is maintained as mentioned. So please see that your tsh is in that range. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 10 months has developed inguinal hernia on the left side of her groin, her doctor has advised surgery. My question is can this hernia be treated by medicines. And second question is there any side affects of this surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
no medicine for hernia.surgery only treatment by pediatric surgeon only. no side effect. welcome for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old, suffering from thyroid and joints pain since 6 months. What should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, There are few lifestyle changes like brisk walking daily, avoid intake of Yoga-Poses: Kalapbhati: This is a very effective form of pranayama. Sit down on the floor in a comfortable cross-legged position. Take a deep breath & then exhale quickly, while making a sound. Always remember while doing Kapalbhati – you have to forcefully and quickly exhale, but slowly and deeply inhale. Continue doing this for 10 times & then release. Ujjayi Pranayam: Sit down on the floor in a cross-legged straight position. Inhale slowly and deeply by both the nostrils. Try to make a hissing sound while you are sucking in the air. After that, stretch your inhale time for a while & then exhale as much as you can without giving any kind of pressure to your other body parts. This type of pranayama is very effective for those suffering from bronchitis, asthma & thyroid. Yoga Nidra (Corpse Pose) also works well in both hypo and hyperthyroidism in reducing stress and calming down. Foods to be avoided in Hypothyroidism: Hypothyroidism causes skin to become dry. Once it is controlled with tsh levels becoming normal, most symptoms will disappear. Carrots and beet root are fine, can be eaten. Only cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts, soy beans and soy containing products and coffee need to be avoided. For pain in joints: Apply Bakson’s Rheum Aid oil gently (2-3 times a day) and take orally Bakson’s Rheum-Aid syrup/ 1 tablespoon thrice daily. Also, increase your dietary intake of calcium which is present in green leafy vegetables, milk, milk products, sea food, white legumes, dried fig, black-eyed peas, almonds, oranges, seasame seeds. And vitamin D which is essential for absorption of calcium in our body and is synthesized naturally after getting exposed to sunlight, so early morning sunlight for 10-15min. 2-3 times a day is mandatory. Apart from this, do walk daily along with physiotherapy will also help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long is umbilical hernia repair surgery so the mass I have in top of my bellybutton will it go down after surgery. How will I feel after surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You will feel as a normal person after surgery and the mass that is popping out will not pop out after procedure and only scar will remain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! My mom age is 40 years and weight is 95 kgs recently had sugar check up and thyroid check up. T3 &t4 are normal but TSH id 6.8uIU/ml doctor said she has thyroid what are the precaution and food should be taken? How to control? Also sugar test -Fasting blood sugar 120 mg/dL Post lunch blood sugar -129 mg/dl doctor said she has sugar what food should she take I am worried about her how to control sugar help me.

Homeopath,
Patients likelihood of developing diabetes 50% if they are also diagnosed with hypothyroidism it is autoimmune do anti tpo antibody Thyroid hormone is important for all organ proper metabolism, and production of insulin thus important in controlling weight and cholesterol metabolism. Low thyroid hormone factor in the development of type 2 diabetes. Since fasting is 120 mg / dl its prediabetic need HBAIC &CPEPTIDE TEST for cnfrm she is diabetic and also anti tpo free t3 freet4 iodine selenium cortisol level lipid profile is imp as hypothyrodism lead increase in lipid level 1) IMP start thyroid harmone supplement first with proper diet decrease BMI WEIGHT 2) IMP DO TEST HBAIC CPEPTIDE FASTING SUGAR againdiagnose is she cnfrm diabetic with L thyroxine homeopathy can act as best treatment at this stage of HYPO& DM it will help to regain fuction of thyroid thus metabolism of organ homeopathy is cure to such immune abnormality.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last two days I have fever and blood is coming through stools Kindly suggest some medicines?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Blood in stool may be due to many reasons. With proper investigation and history I ll prescribe you medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Thyroid diseases and Diabetes are quite closely related to each other. All diabetics, especially Type 1 diabetics, should undergo screening for thyroid diseases as adviced by their Diabetologists. As thyroid diseases are more common in women, all female diabetics should definitely get screened too.
21 people found this helpful

My wife had her gall bladder removed a 5 years back. Then she started taking medicines for nausea now she is totally defendant on drugs she even suffers from insomnia so she has to take sleeping pills. I need a good alternative for both these problems nausea.

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Dear , please enter details of the medicines -she is taking for 5 yrs to my lybrate account, this is very essential, before any advice can be helpful to you. Thnks. Wellcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid since last 2years. I want to completely come out from this problem. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, * go for meditation.*take, plenty of water.* take, banana, apple, papaya, spinach, carrotes, pumpkins. **homoeo-care** @thyroidinum 30-6 pills, thrice/day. Report with progress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir. My qustn to you is that my mother has thyroid problem n surgical problem also. She feels very lazy n sleepy. She is a teacher n has to travel long distance 50 km per days. So please suggest some ways that she can recover from her ill ness.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Her thyroid level should be under control to feel well being and active. She might be taking medicine for thyroid, so get check her tsh level in every 6 month. She should take nutritious diet and a glass of milk daily. Give her homeopathic medicine to cure her trouble permanently. Give her homeopathic five phos tablet, 4 tab four times daily to provide some strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hairfall since 1 month and had consult to a doctor. He told me to do a thyroid test. Is it necessary? And why?

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hairfall is one of the symptom of thyroid disorder. You have been suggested to do the test to check if that is the cause. Unless you rule it out you will not be able to confirm the root cause of the problem of hairfall.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed