Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Maduri

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Maduri Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Maduri
Dr. Maduri is one of the best Gynaecologists in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Maduri at Pandey Hospital in kopar khairane, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Maduri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Maduri

Pandey Hospital

PLOT NO 60, Flow House, Sector 4, Kopar Khairane, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maduri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant, and this is her 6 month running. But my wife is afraid to the normal delivery but as per my knowledge that the normal delivery is good instead of sessor. So pls guide me for the same.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant, and this is her 6 month running. But my wife is afraid to the normal delivery but as per my know...
She must b scared of pain during labour .she can go fr painless delivery by epidural anaesth during labour. Their is no doubt normal del is better then cs
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old 2 times abortion and utreus septem removed then I have piles problem I am waiting for pregnancy any difficult in my pregnancy please suggestion.

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Please there is no difficulty in your pregnancy get good diet before you plan for next. Thank you for any other related conditions come to private questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. Or for 9 month ki dots ki medicine bhi li thi or 3 bar tube m dawayi bhi dali.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Meri shadi ko 4 saal ho chuke hai koi baby nhi h. Meri tube block thi jiska maine 2013 m laproscopy bhi karaya tha. O...
Hello 4years of marriage is a good time for conception. Since your tunes are blocked, you can go for ivf without wasting time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried and facing problem in periods. I always had periods regularly but from last one month its happening regularly and very minimal like drop by drop.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am unmarried and facing problem in periods. I always had periods regularly but from last one month its happening re...
Hello lybrate user- oligo mennhorea or less flow during menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight. Try these tips- a) avoid fast food and spicy diet an increase dairy products in diet. B) eat diet prescribed for indians that is dal-chawal-sabji and roti, do not try to follow western routine by reading some article on magazine or internet. C) sleep at least 8-10 hours daily. D) use these ayurvedic medicines- shatavari kalpa 1 tsp twice daily with 1/2 cup milk. Abra loha1 tab twice dadimadi ghrita1 tsp in the morning empty stomach use sheer bala tail daily body massage for 15 minutes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had had her periods before 10 days. But now she has again started bleeding with very impure blood. Please tell me Is there any problem because I had used condom while intercourse.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Menorrhagia is unusually heavy or long menstrual periods. Generally, the menstrual period lasts from 3-5 days and normal flow is between 80-100 ml. If it exceeds this indicate the menorrhagia. Heavy bleeding can lead to an iron deficiency, and ultimately result in anemia other side effects like acne, excessive hair growth and rapid weight gain. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful

In periods I have very badly stomach pain so I use tablet meftal pass does it have side effects or suggest me with any other thing.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
In periods I have very badly stomach pain so I use tablet meftal pass does it have side effects or suggest me with an...
hi lybrate user if you use meftalspas tablet whenever their is pain don't worry. it won't harm you. no major side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has been 2 days I am having lower abdominal pains and fluid discharge as its time of my periods and still there is no sign of any blood discharge. Is there anything to worry about should I wait. Or take a HPT.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
It has been 2 days I am having lower abdominal pains and fluid discharge as its time of my periods and still there is...
Hello Mannat you can opt for Ayurvedic medicine for your problem as they have good results . Go for urine routine examination n take stri rasayan vati 1tab bd with water after meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Symptoms of Metabolic Bone Disease

Fellowship, DNB, D.Ortho, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Causes and Symptoms of Metabolic Bone Disease

Metabolic Bone Disease is a term used for various conditions of the bones that can be caused by a number of different disorders. Most of these disorders are developed due to nutritional deficiencies, defects in the bone metabolism procedure or due to hereditary defects in the skeletal structure. Conditions that fall under the category are osteoporosis, osteomalacia, rickets, Paget's disease, parathyroid conditions, chemotherapy induced bone loss and menopause induced bone loss.

Causes of Metabolic Bone Diseases:

  1. Imbalance in the level of calcium : Too much calcium or too little calcium can cause bone diseases. While the overabundance of calcium (hypercalcemia) in the body will lead to calculi formation, which can be harmful for the body, the lack of calcium (hypocalcemia) causes weakness, bone pain and restricted growth. 
  2. Deficiency of phosphorus: Low phosphorus in blood (hypophosphatemia) leads to softening of the bone tissue and bone loss. Osteomalacia is commonly caused by phosphorus deficiencies.
  3. Deficiency of Vitamin D: Vitamin D is essential for the body to absorb calcium. Cells called osteoblasts need vitamin D in order to absorb calcium and secrete the bone tissue proteins. A deficiency of vitamin D can lead to a number of metabolic bone diseases like rickets and osteoporosis.
  4. Over or under secretion of the parathyroid hormone:The parathyroid hormone (PTH) stimulates the secretion of an enzyme, which converts the inactive circulatory form of vitamin D into its active usable form. The hormone can also increase the circulation of free or ionized calcium (Ca2+), which is not attached to proteins. Both underproduction and overproduction of the hormone causes skeletal problems.

Symptoms of Metabolic Bone Diseases:

The symptoms of most of the Metabolic Bone Diseases are similar, such as 

  1. A dull, throbbing pain in the bones is the most common symptom. The pain is frequent and lasts for a long amount of time, but unlike muscular pain, the exact region of bone pain cannot be specified.
  2. Severe joint pains accompanied by stiffness and swelling of the joints. The patient experience pain during regular physical activities, especially during cold weather conditions.
  3. Frequent fractures are caused by most bone diseases because the bone mineral density decreases drastically. Severe bone injury may be caused by mild trauma.
  4. Defects in the bones can cause bowed out legs and a bent backbone.
  5. A general feeling of exhaustion is often caused by bone diseases.
  6. Kidney stones are an associated complication of metabolic bone diseases.
3236 people found this helpful

Sir/madam my wife take mtp kit due to she is pregnant of 13 days after 14 days of taken mtp kit I cheek via I con and prega news then indicate still positive and also slowly bleeding come sometimes. So please suggest me what I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir/madam my wife take mtp kit due to she is pregnant of 13 days after 14 days of taken mtp kit I cheek via I con and...
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Himani Gupta

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Acharya Shri Nanesh Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment