Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bandita Sinha

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai

19 Years Experience  ·  400 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bandita Sinha MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Navi Mumbai
19 Years Experience  ·  400 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Bandita Sinha
Dr. Bandita Sinha is one of the best Gynaecologists in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. She has had many happy patients in her 19 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She has completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Bandita Sinha at Fortis Hiranandani Hospital in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bandita Sinha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Ranchi University - 1998
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi - 2002
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital, Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10 A, Vashi,Navi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital

Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10, Vashi, Landmark : Opposite Mini Sea ShoreNavi Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

sai sneh deep hospital

sector 17 Landmark : near navratne hotelNavi Mumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi

Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10, Vashi,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (41 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bandita Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from PCOD from past 2 years. 6 months I used allopathy medicine in that 6 months only once period has come, as their was no proper result I shifted to ayurvedic medicine. From march 2016 m using but still no result at all. Please help me out. What to do. M very much worried about my health. It has been 2 years I am suffering with dz pcos.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from PCOD from past 2 years. 6 months I used allopathy medicine in that 6 months only once period has ...
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne. Weight gain and trouble losing weight. Extra hair on the face and body. Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp. Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding. Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant (infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do. Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods. Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5 kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 and I am 6 month pregnant .it's not coming sleeping on night. Three days onwards eyes are turning on that time motion and vomiting occurring. My blood percentage is 57. Please give suggestions. And I had a tension problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi I am 29 and I am 6 month pregnant .it's not coming sleeping on night. Three days onwards eyes are turning on that ...
Since you are pregnant you should consult your gynaec and hav the foetus checked thoroughly. Again as you said you might be suffering from anxieties. Do meditation before bedtime or go for aum chants. And try to resolve the stress creating circumstances if possible. If needed you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 year old girl. I got fucked by my bf last week n I have missed my periods. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I m 22 year old girl. I got fucked by my bf last week n I have missed my periods. What should I do?
If you missed your period for more than 7 days then you should get your urine tested for pregnany with home kit. Two lines is positive and even faint second line is positive. You have to read the report within 5 min of putting urine. If test comes negative then keep repeating it every week till you get your menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex my girlfriend feels pain till we last it. Y its is so. I had heard that pain is for small tym. Bt it does not stop till we last sex?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
During sex my girlfriend feels pain till we last it. Y its is so.
I had heard that pain is for small tym. Bt it does ...
she has pain at vagina then must be small but at hymen or if pain in lower abdomen then Once get done scan to rule out endometriosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing heavy flow during my mensuration cycle plus very bad stomach. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am facing heavy flow during my mensuration cycle plus very bad stomach. What should i do?
dear lybrate user it may be due to hormonal diturbance and can be cured following classical homoeopathy,also eat more vegetables and whole fruits,drink plenty of water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying to conceive from past two months. please tell suggestions what can we do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
We are trying to conceive from past two months. please tell suggestions what can we do.
Hello, many factors are responsible for getting pregnancy. you should do intercourse in the middle 10 days of menstrual cycle , i mean during the ovulation phase. Take a healthy nutritious diet . you should follow the below guidelines:- Fruits are high in Vitamin C and antioxidants which improve sperm quality and count. It is wise to consume at least two portions of fresh fruits daily, You should take pomegranate juice daily.pomegranate extracts can improve sperm quality and boost production of testosterone. Add 2-3 cloves of garlic to your daily diet. It recover testicular functions and improve male sexual health. It is also believed to have aphrodisiac properties and improve blood circulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penile Implants - 2 Main Types

MBBS, A.C.S.
Sexologist, Indore
Penile Implants - 2 Main Types

Penile implants are devices placed inside the penis to help men with erectile dysfunction get an erection. The two main types of penile implants are semi-rigid and inflatable.

They have their own ways of working and own pros and cons.

1. Semi-rigid implants: These devices are always firm, resulting in the penis being bent away from the body for sexual activity and towards the body for concealment. The pros of 'semi-rigid implants' are:

  • Is easy to surgically implant
  • Has a low chance of malfunctioning

2. Inflatable implants: These are the most common types of implants used, which can be inflated for erection, and deflated at other times. Inflatable implants are usually of two types- 'three-piece inflatable implants' and 'two-piece inflatable implants'.

The pros of 'three-piece inflatable implants' are:

  • Gives the most natural, firm erections
  • Provides flaccidity when deflated

The pros of 'two-piece inflatable implants' are:

  • Provides flaccidity when deflated
  • Requires less complicated surgery than the 'three-piece'.

What are the risks involved?

  1. Implant problems: In rare cases, implants may not work properly. In some semi-rigid devices, the internal parts might break over time; in inflatable devices, the pump might fail and fluid might leak.
  2. Internal erosion: In a few cases, the implant might stick to the skin of your penis, or can wear away the skin from inside the penis.
  3. Infection: You might be at the risks of severe infection if you have spinal cord injury or diabetes. Men who need revision surgery of their implants are at a higher risk than their first surgery. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.
5430 people found this helpful

Sir please tell me agr 3 mhine ka fetous ho aur pregnant lady ko agr mtp di gyi ho uske bad bhi abortion nhi hua ho to kya fetus ki death ho jayegi.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes fetus can have untowards effects from medicines used. Best is to get a USG done and consult a Gynaecologist in person with the report
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a nursing mother of a 3 month old and have experienced a drop in my milk supply. Could you please advise any supplements I can take? I have tried lactonic granules but not of much drastic effect.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am a nursing mother of a 3 month old and have experienced a drop in my milk supply. Could you please advise any sup...
I think you are too much stressed , I suggest you to have healthy balanced meal as per your needs , drink plenty of water and milk. Make sure baby is latching to the breast nicely and you are not in a hurry. the only thing that increase the milk supply of mother is calm composure. Just make sure your baby is passing urine every 4-5 hours and gaining weight normally as these are the indirect indicators of adequate milk supply.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I conceived pregnancy and it miscarries naturally in the first trimester, in how many days after I'll intercourse again to conceive.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I conceived pregnancy and it miscarries naturally in the first trimester, in how many days after I'll intercourse aga...
Around 15% of pregnancies gets miscarried, that is nature's rule. You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. Use contraception for 6 months. Best one to use are oral contraceptive pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife took abortion pills but she had very little bleeding for 3-4 hrs, what should we do now? Can it be ectopic pregnancy or abortion pills did not worked and we should repeat the procedure? If procedure needs to be repeated should we take mifepristone again?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife took abortion pills but she had very little bleeding for 3-4 hrs, what should we do now? Can it be ectopic pr...
Don't repeat the medicine get ultrasound done abortion pills work till 8 weeks only if it's an early pregnancy, at 5 weeks, pills can fail to abort you have to get confirmation done about weeks of pregnancy and then seek an opinion from doctor don't take medicines on your own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had sex with my gf 8 days before after sex I had given unwanted 72 but during sex I used protection but at last removed but I did not ejaculated inside. After 48 hrs she taken another unwanted 72 but today is 5 day from her periods date she did not got periods yet. Is this due to two tablets. Or she is pregnant. Please help me.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello I had sex with my gf 8 days before after sex I had given unwanted 72 but during sex I used protection but at la...
Do urine pregnancy test Relax since as you say you have the tablets at ryt tym Avoid overuse and regular use of such these r only for emergencies. Better use condoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prevention of HIV/AIDS

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Prevention of HIV/AIDS

In order to prevent HIV infection and AIDS immunocompromised, you need to have a good explanation and prophylactic referral information. Therefore, it is very important advice and explanation about AIDS. Although AIDS has been known for almost 30 years, the population is still large gaps on the subject, especially in relation to knowledge and the risks of HIV transmission. Relationships with adults infected with HIV is transmitted through blood, semen, and vaginal secretions . However, infection with the spread of airborne pathogens is not possible, as in the case of cold diseases.Therefore, the risk of infection by treatment with AIDS or infected with HIV is very low: Social contact in both work and personal lives, as handshakes, hugs and the like, is completely harmless. The same goes to say for the common use of cutlery, crockery, glasses, toilets or towels, also harmless. There is no evidence of increased risk of infection for people who share the same home or the patient environment. However, some precautions should always be taken into account, for example, do not share the toothbrush or razor, because in the case of injury to perform these functions there may be a small risk of infection. Intimate relationships hide itself a risk of infection, regardless of whether they are heterosexual or homosexual. The fundamental basis for reliable protection against HIV infection and AIDS remains the consistent use of condoms, that is, the safer sex . Safe sex: condoms protectThe basic rules for having a sex safe are blood, semen or vaginal secretions must not reach wounds or open areas of skin or mucosa of sexual partner. Therefore, it is important to use condoms , both anal and vaginal . No condoms, the risk of infection is high, since during intercourse always small lesions can occur. In the case of oral sex is important to prevent both sperm and vaginal secretions come in contact with the oral mucosa, lips or tongue of the couple. If these precautions are taken into account, they can keep sex without any problems. Add that kissing is also harmless. The condom is a widely used method of contraception among young people today. In a 2010 survey singles between 16 and 44 years, only one in ten said physical strength to use condoms; in 1989, the ratio was one in five respondents. This greater acceptance brings added one more advantage is that more and more people are protected and protect others from infection with HIV and other STDs. In 2009, seven out of ten respondents from a group between 16 and 20 years said carrying condoms. Among sexually active people, this increases even eight out of ten. More important than having the intention of having a practice safe sex is really using condoms. Between 2004 and 2009 amounted proportion (61 to 70%) of sexually active people (between 16 and 20 years) who always or very often used condoms. But also in the new relations plays an important role on safe sex : in 2010, 85% of men and 89% of women used condoms at the beginning of a new relationship.

5 people found this helpful

Dear Dr. My wife got an itching and burning sensation at the outer lip of vagina from few days. Yesterday she used candiderma cream which had caused her internal pain as it seems the cream has gone in side deep vaginal area during sleep. Two things Dr. If you may help us with. First is can you suggest a good ointment or cream which can be used in side or tip of vagina. Second she used candiderma cream once will it make any harm? Thanks for hearing.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Generally Canesten cream is an antifungal cream used commonly for vagina itching. She can use that twice daily ten days. Candederma will not cause a permanant harm.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor me and my wife want normal delivery rather than caesarean delivery as caesarean delivery is so painful and it causes problems for future. So please guide us what should we follow. And the main question I want to ask is that should my wife take protein powder and all those related to this? Why I am asking this is if our child gets healthier inside her belly so at the time of delivery will any problem arise and will it leads to caesarean delivery, which we don't want. Should she take protein powder etc. Or not. Now she is continuing her 7th month of pregnancy. Kindly suggest us.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Doctor me and my wife want normal delivery rather than caesarean delivery as caesarean delivery is so painful and it ...
please allow her to take a nutritious diet so that mother and baby are both strong. it's a wrong concept that protein will make the baby heavy and normal delivery difficult. your doctor, I am sure will opt for the wait and watch policy. But there is not too much in your hands except for asking your doctor not to rush into CS. Other than that, you will have to keep faith in the doctor 's clinical judgement
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I got intimated one week ago We did not used any protection Within 24 hours I consumed an ipill Now after one week Im bleeding but not like as I always bleed Thick lining is coming out Blood is not coming only some kind of thick lining is coming out Can you please help me I can become pregnant or not I do not know what to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FNB Reproductive Medicine
IVF Specialist, Bangalore
Doctor I got intimated one week ago
We did not used any protection
Within 24 hours I consumed an ipill
Now after one ...
Hi lybrate-user, Do check either with a urine pregnancy test or blood test to see if you are pregnant. It seems very unlikely that you are pregnant, but it is better to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SET (Sequential Embryo Transfer)

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
SET (Sequential Embryo Transfer)

SET (Sequential Embryo Transfer)

Sequential embryo transfer-(SET) is an improved method of increasing pregnancy rates and implantation rates in infertile couples.  According to the  American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM), the average  pregnancy rate is about 20% for patients undergoing in vitro fertilization (IVF) treatment.  Patients undergoing SET have a pregnancy rate of over 50%!     SET is the transfer of two groups of embryos in the same menstrual cycle of a woman undergoing IVF treatment for infertility. One group of embryos-the best looking and fastest growing embryos are transferred to the uterus 2 or 3 days after the oocytes (human eggs) are collected from the ovary.  The second, more highly developed, group of embryos are transferred to the uterus a few days later-when at least one embryo has reached the expanded blastocyst stage-an advanced stage when an embryo is about to hatch from its shell called the Zona Pellucida  and attempts to implant in the lining of the uterus called the endometrium.  SET has an increased implantation rate ( embryos implanting from the total number of embryos).

Not all patients have embryos that survive to the blastocyst stage. Embryos may have arrested development in the first few days after fertilization – some embryos just arrest-no matter what the laboratory conditions are- and some embryos just were not destined to become babies because of inherent problems-such as genetic defects. The window of implantation of  human embryos is between 7 to 10 days after ovulation.  After 10 days, if the embryo does not at least start to implant, the endometrial lining may start to fall apart and not be able to sustain the embryo. Therefore, any early stage embryos placed in the uterus on Day 2 or  3 must depend on the uterus for a few more days until they develop to the blastocyst stage. Only the blastocyst stage embryo can implant in the uterus.

We believe -

Embryos talk to the uterus!

SET may be better than just one transfer for many patients for many reasons: First,  embryos communicate with the uterus using hormones called cytokines.  The presence of these cytokines can help the uterus prepare for implantation.  The exact makeup of fluids in the oviduct and uterus of each patient may be impossible to determine.  Perhaps the embryo  can tell the uterus what it needs to implant and develop. The presence of one group of embryos on Day 3 may help the implantation of the second group of embryos by getting the uterus properly prepared.  SET also provides a better method of selecting the best of the extra embryos to transfer and decreases the need to cryopreserve (freeze) extra embryos that may not be survivors. Obviously, the ability to decide which embryos are the best increases the chance of implantation and pregnancy.  Blastocysts not transferred fresh can still be cryopreserved and thawed later for a frozen embryo transfer (FET).

1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor Is there any contraceptives that could be taken generally in order to avoid pregnancies. Instead of taking emergency contraceptives is there any other thing that I can take to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor
Is there any contraceptives that could be taken generally in order to avoid pregnancies. Instead of taking ...
You may take low dose oral contraceptive cyclical pills. Their efficacy is good and hss good protective effects on ovaries and uterus
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods , am not getting my menses it been completed 2 months, since am very strong, please suggest to get menses.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have irregular periods , am not getting my menses it been completed 2 months, since am very strong, please suggest ...
Hello, if pregnancy is ruled out then you may opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterone pills, available on prescription to resume your menses and get evaluated for hypothyroidism, pcos and hyperprolactinemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, trying to conceive. I was ovulating last week. After that there is no cervical discharge, its dry. Is it normal? Why is it so? Can it be pregnancy? What should I do? My next dates are 26th January. I had faced some mild cramp like thing last evening too.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
I am 32 years old female, trying to conceive. I was ovulating last week. After that there is no cervical discharge, i...
Please note that there is always some increase in cervical discharge at the time of ovulation, and it do get dry off after ovulation. And regarding mild cramp it could be due to some gastric trouble.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed