Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Jairaj Polyclinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

Sec 20, Kharghar , Jairaj Polyclinic , Shilp Chowk, Navi Mumbai Navi Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Jairaj Polyclinic Endocrinologist Clinic Sec 20, Kharghar , Jairaj Polyclinic , Shilp Chowk, Navi Mumbai Navi Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Jairaj Polyclinic
Jairaj Polyclinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Sandeep Rai, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Navi Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 94 patients.

Timings

MON, WED, FRI
08:45 PM - 09:45 PM

Location

Sec 20, Kharghar , Jairaj Polyclinic , Shilp Chowk, Navi Mumbai
Kharghar Navi Mumbai, Maharastra
Get Directions

Doctor in Jairaj Polyclinic

Dr. Sandeep Rai

MBBS, DNB - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
34 Years experience
Available today
08:45 PM - 09:45 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Jairaj Polyclinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir .my dad age is 55 years and he is a diabetic patient. Now a days he not well as he say his sugar level is high and also he feel week from inside .I request you to suggest a good diet for him for a day .and also how to control sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir .my dad age is 55 years and he is a diabetic patient. Now a days he not well as he say his sugar level is h...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with diabetes feels as fit and energetic like a normal person when his blood glucose is in good control. That means if fasting glucose is < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. But if the glucose levels are high, then a considerable amount of it is lost in the urine, leading to lack of energy and feeling unwell. Therefore, primary requirement is to bring his blood glucose levels within the expected range. That itself will make him fit. Since there is no mention of any details regarding his fasting, PP levels, HbA1c%, dietary habits, weight, height and extent of daily exercise and the current treatment that is being taken with dosage. So it is difficult to comment. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I’m 32 years old and recently diagnosed with diabetes my random sugar level is 275 mg dl my family no one has this condition. Doctor has prescribed a diet and take other test by fasting. Forgot to mention I usually work night shift 5 days a week. Could you please suggest me some tips.

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi I’m 32 years old and recently diagnosed with diabetes my random sugar level is 275 mg dl my family no one has this...
Eat healthy foods. Be active. Take medicine to control sugar levels. Keep on checking sugar levels regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diabetic my sugar levels after food is 220 mg, what exercise I need to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sir I am suffering from diabetic my sugar levels after food is 220 mg, what exercise I need to do.
You can have brisk walking daily for 1 hour. Also can do yoga surya namaskar and pranayam. Apart from that you should take a proper diet plan. Eat in small quantity at small interval. Should have some healthy food every 3 hourly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can honey and banana cause an excess sugar level in a person's body even for a normal person and lead to health problems?

MD Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda, Pune
Can honey and banana cause an excess sugar level in a person's body even for a normal person and lead to health probl...
100gm honey contents 80gm of suger and 100gm banana contents 15gm suger. The effect of any food item on our body is depends on how much quantity and frequently we are eating that food item. If you are consuming honey and banana in large amount daily you are prone to increase blood suger level. According to ayurveda diabetes is disease of kapha dosha. Banana increases kapha in body. So eating banana daily in large quantity can raise you suger.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce uric acid level in the body. I had test for uric acid and the result was 8.5. Is it safe or not? Please advice

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
How to reduce uric acid level in the body. I had test for uric acid and the result was 8.5. Is it safe or not? Please...
Purin mechanism got disturbed. It can present by joint pain i.e. Gouty Arthritis and Gouty Dermatitis. Ayurved offers great resolution with such issues by Bit of Detox Panchkarma Therapies n modification in food, Exercise and life style. Non-veg n Alcohol trigger severity.. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar 120 and pp sugar 150 suggest me ayurvedic treatment my height 174 CM body weight 80 kg age 52 years.

MD Kayachikitsa
Ayurveda, Pune
My fasting sugar 120 and pp sugar 150 suggest me ayurvedic treatment my height 174 CM body weight 80 kg age 52 years.
According to ayurveda increase blood sugar is one of the symptoms. Your readings are within range. If you are diabetic or if having strong family history then you should look and must start following things. Walk at least 30 mins a day. Avoid oily, fried, and heavy to digest food. Avoid heavy dinner. Avoid potatoes, sweet potatoes, wheat, and suger. Drink warm water. Eat fruit vegitables. Consult ayurvedic doctor for detailed advice with respect to your body constitution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best Homeopathic Medicines for Treatment of Diabetes!

BHMS, MD-Homeopathy, PGPC - Preventive Cardiology
Homeopath, Delhi
Best Homeopathic Medicines for Treatment of Diabetes!

Diabetes mellitus is a chronic condition wherein the body doesn’t metabolise sugar properly. Insulin, a hormone produced by the pancreas, is responsible for carrying the sugar or glucose, from the bloodstream to the individual cells. When the pancreas fails to produce insulin, glucose builds up in your bloodstream and enters your urine. Homeopathy focuses on the overall health of the individual. Homeopathic medicines for diabetes include:

1. Abroma Augusta: This homeopathic medicine is best for diabetics who have weak muscles, increased appetites and frequent urination.
2. Phosphorus: If symptoms include weak vision, Phosphorus is the best remedy for it.
3. Syzygium Jambolanum: This is one of the best homeopathic remedies for diabetes mellitus. It acts efficiently and promptly in lowering sugar levels.
4. Phosphoric acid: If you feel exhausted or weak all the time, either physically or mentally, then Phosphoric acid is beneficial. Weak memory, forgetfulness and numb feet are also treated with Phosphoric acid.
5. Gymnema Sylvestre: Sometimes, diabetics drastically lose weight and have low energy levels. Gymnema Sylvestre is an excellent remedy for such symptoms.

Sometimes one or more homeopathic medicines may be combined to treat symptoms. Some common combinations include:

1. Lachesis, Arnica, Belladonna and Phosphorus are combined in a treatment to treat retinopathy, which is damage to the eyes caused by diabetes.
2. Serum Anguillae, Arsenic Album and Lycopodium are used together to treat kidney damage (nephropathy) in diabetics.
3. Helonias, Sulphur and Phosphoric acid are taken to deal with neuropathy or nerve problems such as numbness in feet and hands.
4. Syzygium Jambolanum is combined with Secale Cornutum to treat skin ulcers, which is a common problem among diabetics.
5. For people suffering from constipation due to diabetes, Natrum Sulph, Defloratum and Carlsbad are the best medicines.
6. To improve weak memory, Phosphoric acid, Nux Vom and Kali Phos are the best remedies for diabetics.
7. Sometimes diabetics complain of extreme, incapacitating weakness. To improve energy and boost overall health, Carbo Veg, Phosphoric acid, Phosphorus and Arsenic Album are recommended.

3 people found this helpful

Hi I am 26 years old woman. Yesterday I had blood tests. I have tsh level 4.15 and platelets count is 406. So I need to ask you if there is a problem. How to get avoid of these. Diet planning and exercises.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Yes, firstly you have to consul your doctor for TSH Levels and platelet count. However, you should start taking a balanced diet and include up giloy juice/ giloy vati, coconut water, papaya leaf juice & wheatgrass juice to increase up platelet count. Include high fiber diet, fruits and salad in your diet. Take frequent meals. Sample Plan: Breakfast:Wheat Flakes With Milk, Mid Morning: Fruit Platter, Lunch: Oat Meal Chapati With Vegetable and Salad, Evening: Jasmine Tea, Dinner: Quinoa Salad. Avoid excessive salt intake in the diet, Iodine-suppressing foods like cabbage, brussels sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower, soybeans, and turnips, caffeine drinks like coffee, cola. Prepackaged and processed foods, sugars (such as pastries and candy. Excessive fat consumption but include small amount of coconut oil which is good for hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7 and I have leg and hand joint pain will I take medicine .please suggest me thanking you mitroban banerjee.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My uric acid level is 7 and I have leg and hand joint pain will I take medicine .please suggest me thanking you mitro...
• Short Arcs: Lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. • Straight Leg Raise: Lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic with current report as fasting as 160 and after eating 2 hrs as 215 this is from last one year being a professional my exercise and walk is not as desired my question is I take one tablet daily for diabetes and my diet also has little sugar I want to take ayurvedic tablets can you suggest some ayurvedic medicine also is this result with last 6 months average is 7.5 very high or not so dangerous thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic with current report as fasting as 160 and after eating 2 hrs as 215 this is from last one year being ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When diabetes is well controlled then fasting remains < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Considering those levels, your glucose levels are not in good control. Since there is no mention the medication being taken to control glucose, it is difficult to say anything. For a person with diabetes it is essential to take appropriate drugs as prescribed, then ttake balanced and restricted diet that meets the exact caloric needs based on ideal body weight (78 kgs), extent of daily exercise and blood glucose levels. As regards the food, sugar and sweets should be avoided, also avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, bakery items. Pastries and foods made from maida. Avoid colas, alcohol and smoking. As regards the ayurvedic drugs, there is really no benefit, even though a lot of unsubstantiated claims are made. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels fasting 152 and post Prandial 180 should I start taking medication.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My sugar levels fasting 152 and post Prandial 180 should I start taking medication.
Start Metformin 500 mg twice a day after meals. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am taking daily 38 units of Insugen 50/50 100 iu in Morning time and 30 units in Night time. Can I take same dosage 38 units and 30 units with Insugen 50/50 40iu with 100 units syringe?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am taking daily 38 units of Insugen 50/50 100 iu in Morning time and 30 units in Night time. Can I take same do...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You can take insulin mentioned with a 40 units syringe, but you will have to change the quantity proportionately. 100 iu /ml has more insulin in one ml compared to 40 iu / ml vial. So the quantity has to be increased by 2.5 times. To get amount of insulin. To avoid this confusion, it is better to stick to 100 iu/ml Insulin. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, I am suffering from type 2 diabetes suggest me ways to control, I am using gemer 0.5 mg as prescribed by my family doctor, but I want to know other precautions and daily measures to control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Respected sir,
I am suffering from type 2 diabetes suggest me ways to control, I am using gemer 0.5 mg as prescribed ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no mention about blood glucose levels, so no idea whether diabetes is well controlled or not with 0.5 mg Glimepiride, When treatment is adequate fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Usual precautions are: Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items, foods made from maida and colas. Refrain from alcohol & smoking. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Exercise regularly for over 1 hour a day and maintain normal weight. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 54 years old. And she is diabetic patient. Her question is can she take honey in her diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is 54 years old. And she is diabetic patient. Her question is can she take honey in her diet.
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Honey is another form of sugar. It has some additional vitamins and a few antioxidants. But it is exactly same as sucrose (normal sugar). So using honey will increase blood glucose levels. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same dosage for Insugen 50/50 40iu?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same d...
Hello lybrate-user. Yes, you can take the same dosage for both 40IU and 100IU insulin. However, you need to make sure that you use a 40IU compatible syringe for 40IU insulin and 100IU compatible one for 100IU syringe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from thyroid, my current tsh is 2.24 and I am taking thyronorm 112.5 mg every morning, during thyroid my weight was increased, I feel lethargy and some time anxiety level was there and it get ok only after eating some thing. My doctor said thyronorm I have take lifelong. Is there any ayurvedic treatment for this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
Though ayurvedic treatment of hypothyroidism is available but let us start with the impacts you are left with due to it like lethargy and weight increase. We would suggest you lifestyle according to your prakriti (body temperament) and Vikruti (disease) along with some medications and yogic asanas. Pl book an in clinic appointment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and taking caspa plus at night and my doctor has prescribed stiloz100 and myelogen pg 75 for diabetic neuropathy. Can these medicines be taken to gather at night? Please advice

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
I am diabetic and taking caspa plus at night and my doctor has prescribed stiloz100 and myelogen pg 75 for diabetic n...
It's NOT a good idea to take all these medications together. Caspa Plus is Escitalopram with Clonazepam. Of these, Clonazepam is an anti-epileptic. Myelogen PG contains Pregabalin which is again an anti-epileptic. Combining these two for diabetic neuropathy is definitely not advisable. Please talk to your doctor and clarify.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years hyperthyroid medicine should be continued. If report show T3 T4 TSH normal range? Please advice

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate quantity of thyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l and all the symptoms are in check. T4 & T3 levels are normal only because one is on treatment. The day one stops it, TSH will be affected and all the symptoms will be back. So treatment has to continue for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics