Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shenoy Robinson

MBBS

General Physician, Narkanda

34 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shenoy Robinson MBBS General Physician, Narkanda
34 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shenoy Robinson
He has been a practicing General Physician for 34 years. He studied and completed MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shenoy Robinson on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Narkanda. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1983

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shenoy Robinson

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

The moment I wear a condom. My erection goes off. why I do not understand. Pls reply.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The moment I wear a condom. My erection goes off.
why I do not understand. Pls reply.
In some condoms there is loss of sensitivity that is put intentionally to prolong the duration of sex. Try another brands of thin condom.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prob is regarding penis my gf is pressing hard to eat my cum but I am little worried about it. I have not been physical with her should I give her permission to eat my all cum. She is still virgin.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My prob is regarding penis my gf is pressing hard to eat my cum but I am little worried about it. I have not been phy...
Dear Lybrate user. Eating cum is in now way harmful for health but still it is not of any use. Whether you want to permit of not is upto you. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old (male). I am working in an academic institute. I spend a good amount of time in working with computer. Clinically I am fit as per all clinical tests. Since many years I feel very drowsy in daytime, even if I have normal sleep at night. It is embarrassing that I start sleeping when a meeting is going on. Please advise. A.K. Roy Choudhury.

BUMS
Sexologist, Aligarh
I am 62 years old (male). I am working in an academic institute. I spend a good amount of time in working with comput...
You are 62 years young. Take protien rich diet. You can use the following for best performance in future life. You can do sex easily and feel very fit in life. 1. Majoon shabab e azam b. D 2. Super to capsule b. D I hope you will use the above medicine which are purely ayurvedic and no side effect. Take for. Two month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm suffer from migraine. From last few years how can I get treated for? Is there any permanent cure for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yr old female. I am suffering from body pain and fatigue for past 5 days. I am also feeling very tired, fall asleep without knowledge. What could be the reason and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 26 yr old female. I am suffering from body pain and fatigue for past 5 days. I am also feeling very tired, fall ...
Get your blood checked for RBS and CBC and stop glycomet for now and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from piles. Blood comes while toilet. Used anjeer for last one year and best results observed. No blooding occurs. But from last ten days blooding started. What to do. Any home remedies?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, kindly let me know Treatment taken for piles? I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male. My palm is getting cold regularly and the nails started turning dark blue/black. Both palms were too much cold that, I'm not able to touch my body part.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 19 year old male. My palm is getting cold regularly and the nails started turning dark blue/black. Both palms we...
Hello, Lybrate user, there might be necrosis of the living cells of lower extremities due to deficiency of oxygen in blood resulting appearance of blue skin & coldness of affected part. You should opt the under lying natural norms. • go for meditation to nourish cells, tissues to ease your problem. • Tk, 5/6 glass of water to hydrate your body and to regulate metabolism ,absorbing nutrients to nourish your entire body & brain.• your diet be easily digestible, simple on small interval to avoid gastric disorder to discard negative feelings.        •       •Tk, apples,carrots ,cheese, spinach,almonds, walnuts ,milk. Homoeopathy can assist you successfully to overcome your distress. •avoid, nicotine,alcohol, junkfood,pizza, burger,  • ensure a sound sleep for 6/7 hrs in d night. > Report wkly, Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been taking a clove of garlic every morning since one month. This has reduced my cholesterol levels from 203 to 191. But still my triglycerides are on a high level of 391. My sugar levels are 134/172. TSH level is 12.63. My lever function test shows AST (SGOT) as 43 and ALT (SGPT) as 89. Does this high level of AST and ALT indicate some liver disease?

MD - Alternate Medicine, PGDIP.IN GERIATRIC CARE, Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare
Ayurveda, Balasore
Hi I am 35 years old and have been diagnosed with diabetes and thyroid and high cholesterol levels. I have been takin...
Dear lybrate-user, you are suffering from dyslipidemia with diabetes. Don't take light the syndrome you are facing. Try to avoid sugar and control your cholesterol level with tg. Try to avoid alcohol, oily spiced rich foods. Take garlic as usual, and have physical exercise in morning and evening. Control your diet and have sugar level normal, then you will be ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from micro vascular ischemic diseases (as per CTscan). What is the treatment to recover her. Her age is 68 yrs. Kindly suggest me please.

Graduate of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (GAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My mother suffering from micro vascular ischemic diseases (as per CTscan). What is the treatment to recover her. Her ...
Micro vascular ischemic disease is extremely common among the elderly in developed countries due to the high prevalence of atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries). I recommend a diet that includes the following: An abundance of plant food, including fruit, vegetables, breads, pasta, potatoes, beans, nuts and seeds Minimally processed foods, with a focus on seasonally fresh and locally grown products Fresh fruit as the typical daily dessert, with sweets containing concentrated sugars or honey consumed a few times per week at the most Daily consumption of dairy products, principally cheese and yogurt, in low to moderate amounts and in low-fat varieties Regular consumption of fish Moderate consumption of poultry and eggs—about one to four times weekly—or not at all Small, infrequent amounts of red meat Olive oil as the principal source of fat Wine in low to moderate amounts, normally with meals We have formulations for VID (Atherosclerosis ).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old unmarried. I am a regular cigarette smoker from last 8-9 yrs. From last 30-40 days I am feeling heaviness in my chest with little pain. I feel that something has been filled in my chest. I am also feeling weakness also.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 29 years old unmarried. I am a regular cigarette smoker from last 8-9 yrs. From last 30-40 days I am feeling hea...
The smoking might be taking toll on your lungs and heart. Stop smoking and consult a physician immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a diabetic since last 16 years Recently I checked my HbA1c which 5,6 and fasting insulin is 7,4 Is it OK?
Nutricious diet rich in proteins and calcium along with stretcing exercises are helpful in increasing height. One should remember that height depends upto a large extent on height of parents and encestors. Please do not use medicines without consulting an endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 male 4m mumbai. After 1 year of my separation with wife now my sexual urge is started increasing I do not have control on myself so I masturbate like 4 to 5 tyms a day. I dnt even have any idea how it is going to affect me in future. I want your help. How to stop dis? I know m becoming sex maniac day by days but its not good too. please tell me d side effects of masturbation in dis way like 5 tyms a day and tell me how to stop dis. Or come out of dis situation. Plz.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi I am 30 male 4m mumbai. After 1 year of my separation with wife now my sexual urge is started increasing I do not ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. But masturbation is energy consuming. Please make sure you restrict your masturbation to thrice a week. I suggest counseling and sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got some marks on my back. How to get rid of those red red dots which r there. They are not itching.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have got some marks on my back. How to get rid of those red red dots which r there. They are not itching.
Dear take 1 tab neem twice a day with water for 10 days. Use dermadew soap for bathing. Pls send pics of affected area for further medications as proper diagnose can be made after seeing the marks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at 4 am. Kindly help.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at...
Majority of sleep disorder is due to multiple seasons right from Stress, vitamin D deficiency, depression, lifestyle and irregular diet or any other mental illnesses. We need to know your more details. What medications you take if any illness. Send your all details and maintain your lifestyle and managed your diet properly. With proper timing of sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. I am suffering from headache since 5 days. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 year old male. I am suffering from headache since 5 days. What should I do?
Common causes of headache are - Vision problem, sinusitis, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, migraine, high BP. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Take adequate rest. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere left penis ball mai bohot pain rehta hai jiski wajah se meri kamar mai bhi dard ho jata hai. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir mere left penis ball mai bohot pain rehta hai jiski wajah se meri kamar mai bhi dard ho jata hai. please help.
It could be due to orchitis 1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Apply scrotal support bandage 3. Give warm fomentation, take rest 4.You have to take antibiotic if no relief 5.consult doctor for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently done complete health check-up as a part of regular checkup to be done quarterly. I wanted to specifically check Cardiac related issues as from past 2 months I get very mild pain in left side of chest anytime. I have been observing blood pressure and heart count immediately whenever got pain but all was normal. Now in my reports some abnormal values I see are as below: APOLIPOPROTEIN - A1 (APO-A1) = 89 mg/dl, HIGH SENSITIVITY C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (HS-CRP) = 1.47 mg/dl, BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) = 6.31 mg/dl, BUN / SR. CREATININE RATIO= 8.53, HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT = 34 mg/dl, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT = 79 mg/dl, eosinophil = 12.6% I am 35 years old with acute asthma and weak lungs but have never had any cardiac related issues so far. It is just off late from past 2 months I get some sensitive pain which I am not sure due to what. Any idea?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have recently done complete health check-up as a part of regular checkup to be done quarterly. I wanted to specific...
Apart from the cholesterol test none of these tests will help evaluate the cause of pain so that you can rule out if it is from heart. For that please get a ecg, echo, TMT and chest x-ray AP view done. If these tests are normal then your pain is unlikely from heart disease, if there is some problem in these reports then please consult a cardiologist. Your LDL cholesterol is fine. Your Eosinophil percentage is very high, likely due to some allergy issues but this should be further evaluated and that is probably why your CRP and apoliprotein is also high, so for eosinophil counts should consult an internal medicine specialist for further evaluation and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does masturbation twice a week is harmful. I want to control my desire for masturbation. I try 3-4 to control my urge for masturbation but after it I have strong urge to do it. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Does masturbation twice a week is harmful.
I want to control my desire for masturbation. I try 3-4 to control my urge...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health Control by Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily DO MEDITATION REGULARLY BEFORE GOING TO SLEEP Take Tab prothiaden 15 1 at nt Cap stresscom by dabur 1....1 Reconsult after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute constipation from so many years now. It hurts when after so many days I go for toilet. please suggest?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from acute constipation from so many years now. It hurts when after so many days I go for toilet. plea...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning everyday. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am working grasim industry. Sir my head is paining in present working Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello
I am working grasim industry.
Sir my head is paining in present working
Please help me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(606 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(8140 ratings)

Dr. Col V C Goyal

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician
Colonel Goyal clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(871 ratings)

Dr. Vishwas Madhav Thakur

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician
Omega Healthcare Solutions, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(281 ratings)

Dr. Arunesh Dutt Upadhyay

MBBS, MD - Aerospace Medicine, Eular Certification in Rheumatology
General Physician
Dr. Upadhyay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2492 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(324 ratings)

Dr. Kishore Sabbu

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MD Internal Medicine
General Physician
Family Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment