Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Chakravarthy S S  - General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

Dr. Chakravarthy S S

92 (148 ratings)
MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine

General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur

6 Years Experience ₹500 online
Dr. Chakravarthy S S 92% (148 ratings) MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine General Physician, Narasaraopet, Guntur
6 Years Experience ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Chakravarthy S S
He has been a practicing General Physician for 4 years. He has completed MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chakravarthy S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Narasaraopet. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Guntur Medical College, Guntur - 2012
PG Diploma in HIV Medicine - School of tropical medicine, kolkata - 2016
Past Experience
In charge Medical officer for 4years at ART Centre,Narasaraopet

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases

Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complexNarasaraopet, Guntur Get Directions
  4.6  (148 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chakravarthy S S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Thorough" 1 review "Caring" 4 reviews "knowledgeable" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 11 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Sensible" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Sir I am 34 year old maine 5 saalo me 6 ladkiyo ke sath bina condom ke kiya hu our sex ke 45 din bad test karwaya jo negative tha, lekin garada (Neck) me dard sor dard bhukhar rid haddi me dard gale me kharas sukhi kaf hai our chalne par lagta hi humesha leta rahu kya hiv hai kya hume 45 din me to negative tha.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Sir I am 34 year old maine 5 saalo me 6 ladkiyo ke sath bina condom ke kiya hu our sex ke 45 din bad test karwaya jo ...
Namaskar lybrate-user ji. Aap ye nahi lika ki ye akhri bar test kar ke kitne din hua hi. Agar aap HIV se infected ho to apki HIV antibody test 3hafte se 3 maheene me kabhi bhi positive asakti hi. Isse pehle aap apni recent incident Vali ladki ke HIV status ki confirm karna chahiye agar woh HIV infected nahi to apko HIV nahi aasakti hi na. NACO ki guidelines ki hisab se agar aap ki HIV test 28 din ke baad negative aayi to apko phir se 3 maheene ke baad ek bar aur woh be negative nikali to 6 maheene ke baad final test karvani padti hi. Agar aapko 3 maheena already guzar Chuka to aapko ek bar test karvana padta hi. Ye zo bhukar, garada Dard aur Suki kaf ke liye paracetamol 500 mg din me teen bar khane ke baad Lena padta hi aur hur subha brush karne ke baad koi bi mouth wash use kariye. Agar relief nahi mili to pass me Ek ache se physician ko dikha kar sahi treatment Lena chahiye. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Visited commercial sex worker rubbed my penis against bare vagina precum released Worried about stds and hiv. Tested HIV pro viral dna pcr test on 29th day negative. No tests done for stds. Intact I was wearing underwear jockey during rubbing. Lady is completely naked.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Visited commercial sex worker rubbed my penis against bare vagina precum released Worried about stds and hiv. Tested ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Mear touching of the infected secretions and fluids on mucosal layer of penis can cause transmission of HIV and other STDs even though there is no penetration. As you have mentioned you were wearing brief at the time of incident there may not be any chance of fluid transfer. But you may need to test for simple HIV antibody at 28th day, 12 weeks and finally at 6 months if your brief got wet with her vaginal secretions. So I request you to stay calm first and confirm whether she got HIV or not and also other STD like syphilis, Gonorrhoea, Hep B etc. But for all the other STD you can test only if you have any symptoms. All the best and contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I done dna pcr at 7 th day of exposure western blood at 26 day and rna viral load quantitative at 30 days and after six weeks rna qualitative with westernblood and about 8 weeks hiv duo p24 and on after 9 th week duo p24 and rna pcr for hiv 2 and on 11 12 13 weeks elisa both all are negative there any test more to do or I am safe.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I done dna pcr at 7 th day of exposure western blood at 26 day and rna viral load quantitative at 30 days and after s...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. That's a range of tests you have done but have you confirmed the HIV status of your source first? I want you to stay calm and stubborn first and confirm the HIV status of your source, if your source is negative for HIV then you won't be getting infected. As it's been 12 weeks past the probable infection and your recent ELISA is negative for HIV then you are safe and probably not infected. But as per NACO guidelines I suggest you to repeat a simple antibody test after 24 weeks which is final. I wish you all the best and you can contact me if you still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Years old. I have a problem in my vaginal labia in which the right one is big in shape and some swelling in all over but there is no itching or redness on this. So tell me what can I do because after few months I become to marry.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day Ms. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned whether the change in the size of labium is observed recently in a previously equal sized labia or since birth. It's completely normal that one labia is bigger in size than the second and the same can be applied to breast tissue also. It's genetic and completely normal and varies with the individuals. This difference won't cause any problems to pregnancy and other. So you need not to worry and can lead the married life happily. Consult a gynaecologist if this difference is not a recently observed one. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HIV P24 Antigen test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody test after 24 days of exposure (to small amount of precum) and result is negative (Index Value: 0.211). Is it conclusive? Or what to test hereafter?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
HIV P24 Antigen test and HIV 1 and 2 antibody test after 24 days of exposure (to small amount of precum) and result i...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. First confirm the HIV status of your source or contact. If your source is negative for HIV then it's less likely that you will be getting the infection. But depending upon the HIV prevalence of your state I suggest you should follow national strategy for HIV screening. Transmission occurs in male through the mucosal membrane of the penis and pre cum or ejaculation have no role in it. As you have mentioned p24 test is negative I suggest you should test for HIV antibodies after 28 days and even though if it's negative repeat the antibody test after 3rd month and finally after 6th month which is conclusive. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which test should I do for confirmatory test after 3 months hiv antigen antibody test or elisa test? please suggest me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Which test should I do for confirmatory test after 3 months hiv antigen antibody test or elisa test? please suggest me.
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Stop worrying and confirm the status of your source of infection first and the present clinical status. If your source is negative for HIV then you need to worry about getting infected. Usually it will take 3 weeks to 3 months to develop antibodies to the HIV and to give test positive. I assume that as your antibody test at 3rd month is negative which is almost conclusive that you may not be infected with HIV and I suggest to repeat the same antibody test at 6th month for once and final. You need to stay strong for which you should be aware of the knowledge about HIV infection and disease progression. Contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe hiv doctor ka addres chahiy jo anubhavi ho kya sir hiv ki koi ysi dava hai jo savsth ji sakta hai admi.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Sir mujhe hiv doctor ka addres chahiy jo anubhavi ho kya sir hiv ki koi ysi dava hai jo savsth ji sakta hai admi.
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Till now there is no cure for HIV and WHO accepted and suggested to prescribe the allopathy medicine only. There is no evidence that other branches of medicine like ayush, Homeo etc. Got cure or proper treatment for HIV/AIDS yet as per WHO. I got 13000 registered HIV/AIDS patients and an average of 6000 op per month. I can assure you that a HIV infected person can live a quality life for 60 years. Like if a 20 years old HIV infected starts taking ART medicine he can live upto 78 years of age without any HIV related complications as per NACO 2016. So all we need to stay positive, to take healthy food, do some exercise and to take medicine daily. If you still need further assistance. Please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl has HIV +ve and sex with a normal man. The man sex without condom and discharged sperm outside. What will happen to man? Is there any possibility to get HIV.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
A girl has HIV +ve and sex with a normal man. The man sex without condom and discharged sperm outside. What will happ...
Yes there is a good Chance of HIV transmission. The virus can enter the blood stream through mucous membranes, skin ulcers and will be more if there is sexual tract infection. Ejaculating outside may prevent your partner to get infection from you if you have any. But merely a protection for you. So you better go for the diagnostic test for HIV and the type of the test depends upon the duration since the incident took place. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from HIV positive can I have negative baby my fiancee is negative what cost occurs if we go through speed washing technique.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from HIV positive can I have negative baby my fiancee is negative what cost occurs if we go through sp...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. The rate of success of sperm washing is mainly depends upon the viral load in your blood that means if your viral load is low then the chance of transmission will also be low. So you should be taking ART medicine while you are planning for pregnancy. I suggest you must be on ART medicine for at least 6 months before a successful attempt. The purpose of the Sperm washing is mainly to protect the HIV negative spouse and there is risk of HIV transmission is up to 20% and you have to combine the sperm washing with another in vitro fertility procedure. The procedure together costs bit high and only limited number of hospitals are performing it. You need specialist's care and follow up for whole pregnancy period. Please contact if you still need further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue hai, 29/10ko platlate215 1/11 ko 153 2/11 ko 163 lekin bukhar aa jata h. pcm se 9 hour utr jata h kya krun.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Dengue hai, 29/10ko platlate215 1/11 ko 153 2/11 ko 163 lekin bukhar aa jata h. pcm se 9 hour utr jata h kya krun.
Your question is bit difficult to interpret. So I'm suggesting from the information you have provided. According to your information platelet count is good as it's been maintaining above 1.5 lakhs. You need not to worry unless it comes under 10000. Did the dengue confirmed through specific test like Dengue IgM antigen. If not then it may not be dengue and there might be other causes for fever and drop in platelet count. So consult a good physician for diagnosis and treatment. Consult if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(39 ratings)

Dr. R.Pavan Kumar

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician
Sai Raksha Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Kumar Pujala

FHM Fellowship In HIV Medicine, MD, MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ajay's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Deepthi Rao Gorukanti

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Deepthi Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Sree Hari Reddy Gadekallu

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Fellowship in Rheumatology
General Physician
KHIMS, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(277 ratings)

Dr. Pranoy Gadi's

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
SS hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(83 ratings)

Dr. Hubert Cyril Lourdes

Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, B.Sc. In Psychology, C.D.M, A.D.F.C, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, Madha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam
General Physician
MOTHER'S LOVE CLINIC, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment