Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases

  4.6  (126 ratings)

General Physician Clinic

Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complex Narasaraopet, Guntur
1 Doctor · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases   4.6  (126 ratings) General Physician Clinic Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complex Narasaraopet, Guntur
1 Doctor · 1 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of HIV Specialist, Infectious Diseases Physician.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the pers......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of HIV Specialist, Infectious Diseases Physician.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases
Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Chakravarthy S S, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Narasaraopet, Guntur. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 86 patients.

Location

Opp. Nagasarapu ramarao complex
Narasaraopet, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh - 522601
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Chakravarthy S S

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician
92%  (126 ratings)
5 Years experience
₹300 online
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Prasad hospital for Infectious diseases

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 3 reviews "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Thorough" 1 review "knowledgeable" 3 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Very helpful" 5 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I'm having hair inside my nostrils and I'm just 21. I'm just pulling them out with my fingers. But still they are existing in the nostrils. What should I do? I want all those to be diminished and I don't want even a single hair follicle in my nose.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I'm having hair inside my nostrils and I'm just 21. I'm just pulling them out with my fingers. But still they are exi...
It's body's Natural barrier mechanism to protect you from infectious agents. Nasal hair protect from larger infection causing agents. Like insects which you may not be aware of during your sleep, Dust and Pollen, environmental heat and cold injury of nasal mucosa. So it's better to leave the hair for your protection only. You can trim it when they grow outside but don't try to pluck them or shave them at root.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tested negative for Hiv 1&2 antibody test (Elisa) after 100 days post exposure is it conclusive.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Tested negative for Hiv 1&2 antibody test (Elisa) after 100 days post exposure is it conclusive.
Antibody test at 3rd month after exposure can be conclusive most of the times. But if you are positive about source HIV positive status then please repeat the antibody test at 6th and 12th month too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If we do anal sex then there can be any chance of being pregnant. Bcs I did that last night Please sir tell me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. No there is no chance of getting pregnancy. But the chance of getting sexual tract infections is more like HIV, Hep B, C etc. Because the anal mucosal layer is so thin that it will get injured so easily and also because of its rich blood supply. If you still need further assistance please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal and oral sex gay and I tested for Chlamydia in throat and urine both were negative should I have chlmdyia from anus if I have no throat infection.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have anal and oral sex gay and I tested for Chlamydia in throat and urine both were negative should I have chlmdyia...
Good day lybrate-user. Yes there is a chance of presence of infection even though the test are negative. Anal mucosa is thinner than vaginal mucosa and high chance of getting injured and disease transmission. Even though you have used condom there is always a good chance of transmission through Oral. Chlamydial infection can be multi systemic like Gastrointestinal tract, Genitourinary, lungs and at a times central nervous system too. So You need to watch out for all kind of symptoms and signs not just for Chlamydia but for other sexually transmitted diseases like HIV, Hepatitis B and Syphills etc. As there is Oral sex is also present. Consult a physician for complete information and prevention. Please contact if still further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all, This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitted in hospital and discharge 28th September 2016. Now I am getting too much chest pain. Chest is very hard both the side. Baby movements are also little slow. Can you please check advice me if there is any problem. Regards Chandralekha.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hi all,
This is Chandralekha. Currently I am 8th month carrying on 23rd September 2016 I got dengue fever and admitte...
Good day. lybrate-user. The important complication of dengue is hemorrhage or bleeding both internal and external. Chest pain may be due to Gastritis caused by paracetamol you might have taken during the hospital admission or I fear it can be due to internal blood loss. Check for any rash or red patches on skin and any newly developed joint swelling and pain I suggest you to consult your physician immediately without delay. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's, but it spread nearby, please suggest me the solution of this disease, I applying a cream on it (acivir), but it's not affective, help me to get rid of this. Itching and pain. Thanks.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from disease called herpes, it's very itching and painful, I have taken some medicine for three day's,...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. You have not mentioned the drug you have taken for 3 days and is there any ulceration. For Spreading or ulcerative lesions topical acivir is not sufficient and you require systemic drug. You must take Oral Aciclovir 800 mg tablet 5 times a day for both cure and to prevent recurrence for 10-14 days. Take plenty of water as aciclovir is capable of causing kidney stones. But consult a physician for exact diagnosis and management. Herpes is uncommon in adults. And represents stressful life style and some underlying immune related disease. Try to do some physical and stress relieving exercises. If there is recurrence you need to test further for proper treatment. Please contact if still need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam After repeatedly asking I am not getting proper things from you please give me suggestions clearly n briefly I had done unprotected sex with my gf last month and after sex I gave her ipill for our safety her period date was 19 but till now she have not getting her period today's date is 28 she is nearly 1 week delaying Her period cycle was regular after taking ipill from previous month her period is delaying I think she was pregnant and I did a test with preganews kit but I got -ve result One doctor told me to gave her delivery 10 mg for 5 day what should I do As a student I am unable to face this problem openly please give me necessary steps so that I will be helpful her age is 21 weight is 47 nearly and height 5 ft She is saying from 7 day previous her waist sometimes get pain I think its a sign of period and she is not getting her period If she take deviry 10 mg for 5 day next month onwards her period will be regular or any other side effects will be occurs

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Good day lybrate-user. Read your question completely and need little more information. At what day of the cycle the act taken place, did you take ipill with in 72 hours, when was the pregnancy test performed. Ovum releases on 14 or15th day of a regular menstrual cycle and servives only for 12-24 hrs. Sperm once deposited can survive upto 4-5 days inside the uterus. So to become pregnant the act of intercourse must take place from 10th-18th day of a regular cycle from the first day of the mensuratuion. Before and after to that the chances of getting pregnancy are less likely. This phenomenon is accepted by most of the people and it changes a little with every individual. To test pregnancy at home you must wait till your date misses and the result will become more accurate if you wait more. Ultrasound abdomen also helps Anxiety of the pregnancy can delay your date. Ipill also can delay the monthly cycles. So try to stay calm and try to memorize the dates of the events Don't take medication with out proper prescription. Consult a obstetrician for complete information and management. If you still need further assistance please contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from dengue and has NS1 virus. The doctor has prescribed ORS, paracetamol and domperidone. But I read that in dengue fever one should avoid taking paracetamol tablets. So should she keep taking paracetamol tablets or no. And what precautions should be taken and please suggest any remedies for it.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
My mother is suffering from dengue and has NS1 virus. The doctor has prescribed ORS, paracetamol and domperidone. But...
Hello lybrate-user. If it's NS1 positive then you need to be cautious. Monitor platelet count regularly. Watch out for any rash or red patches on skin, black stools, bleeding gums, chest pain and shortness of breath. All the pain killers should be avoided in dengue as they can cause gastrointestinal tract bleeding. You may use paracetamol as it has more antipyretic action than anti inflammatory action. Recovery is the rule and no need to be panic. You only need platelet transfusion when there is evidence of hemorrhage and less than 10000 cells. So Absolute bed rest is recommended to avoid unnecessary injury and subsequent bleeding. Give plenty of fluids, fruits. Take care If still need further assistance please contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When some is having aids and while sex while keeping mouth in any part of body that time blood is coming and it went inside mouth that time aids can spread or not.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
When some is having aids and while sex while keeping mouth in any part of body that time blood is coming and it went ...
Good day Mr. lybrate-user. Answer for Your question is yes most of the times and depends upon the person's oral hygiene and infected person's viral load status. If the person got any oral, esophageal and gastric ulcers. That can act as entry point into the body for the HIV virus. All most all body fluids contains virus including saliva, urine and sweat. But blood, organ Transplantation, pleural, peritoneal fluids, CSF are proved to be causing HIV infection till date because of high viral load in them. We can identify HIV by different methods from 6 days to 6 months depending upon the duration after HIV exposure. We have good Anti Retroviral Therapy which enables the HIV infected person to live life same as un infected. If you still need further assistance please contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lower abdomen pain since 10 days. My gynac suggested me a scan. My reports shows mild polycystic features .pls suggest me what to so.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am having lower abdomen pain since 10 days. My gynac suggested me a scan. My reports shows mild polycystic features...
Good day lybrate-user. You have not mentioned your weight, whether you are married and had children. And poly cystic of what. Kidney or ovary. If it's ovary. You need treatment to reduce your pain and menstrual problems if you got any. And usually the treatment is life time or till your menstrual cycles stop. But if you have severe symptoms then you may need surgical intervention. If it's kidney. Then you need to regularly monitor your second normal kidney function and blood pressure. Keep your weight in control, do some regular exercise consult your physician regularly for further follow up and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team, If we suspects there is a exposure of HIV around 2 to 4 weeks of time now before, what and all HIV test I can do ?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hi team,
If we suspects there is a exposure of HIV around 2 to 4 weeks of time now before, what and all HIV test I ca...
You have not mentioned the type of exposure. And took any prophylaxis for it. If your positive that the source is positive for hiv. Then you need to test for hiv. In the form of antigen, viral load or antibodies to hiv depending on the time lapsed after exposure. If it's less than 28 days you may need to test for p24 antigen or hiv viral load or both of them. If it's more than 28 days you can test for hiv antibodies. Whichever may be the test performed initially and irrespective of the negative test report. You must test for hiv antibodies at 3rd, 6th and finally at 12 months. Because it will take 3 weeks to 6 months for the formation of antibodies. So first make it sure whether the source is hiv positive or not, if so then please proceed accordingly. If still need further assistance please contact.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male from india ,had a condom protected oral sex with a female sex worker .she looked ok did not have any visible lesions or sores on skin or on lips .she put condom on my penis and rolled back till the base ,held the base from her grip and performed oral on me for about 3-4 min after that she removed it easily and we did not indulge in any other for of sex ,the condom remained intact and ok as far a I remember also I did not have any cut or open wound on my penis neither did I have any std bcoz that was my first and last time I did it so far. After this act roughly in the midst of seventh month I had sore throat after eating junk food outside one day followed by high fewer all of this lasted for a day or two I do not remember having any diarrhea. Now 20 days ago I noticed 3-4 white lesions under my tongue got them checked by physician who prescribed me bifilac which took for two days also I was having constipation for past 3-4 days before going to doctor then I felt some problem the third day with my throat so I visited a ent who prescribed me becelac fort after which I had two small rashes on four day I continue taking the same medicine for a week the rashes grew a little and turned dark brown and purplish and started to fade away eventually soon after I stopped taking it meanwhile I went to another ent he did endoscopy of my throat and told me my throat was fine and that he did not see any palpable LAP only a slight effect of tonsils I took the medicine but did not continue after one day and went back to my physician coz I was more worried about the rash on my elbow he prescribed me bifilac and b -complex again even my mouth ulcers had not gone completely so he gave one ointment to apply also soon after starting to tak bifilac I has a itchy rash on abdomen next day the redness around it shrinked a lil ans a white head bump in the center next 2 days I had two more rashes in similar fashion each on one day gap one on my rib area and another one on my thigh .today I noticed multiple tiny bumps with white center raise suddenly on my rib area near shoulder and neck after a pinch feeling got terrified but soon they started settling down in 2-3 hours .i also have a history of nasal allergies severe sneezing had sneezing problem thrice for 1-2 days ech time in last twenty days following cold due to sitting under ac also had my cbc blood work done twice in same twenty days both seem normal to my physician also tlc count did drop between the two from 11000 to 4900 but remained in reference range doc says report is normal he also asked me for a gi endoscopy .constipation still there though not severe. I did not tell any of the docs about the sexual act .been also to a skin and vd doc she examined and said the skin issues are possible drug reaction I did tell her about my encounter with CSW .been under lot of stress and anxiety for last 20 days do not know what to do really scared .i had protected oral , am I at any possible hiv or any other sti risk .do I need to worry about taking a test or am I worrying for no reason and I should just move on .i would appreciate expert notions from related doctors.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Read your complete history. First thing I need to say stop panicking as the act was performed on a condom. There is less chance of transmission through saliva unless you have visible compromise of the skin in genital area. The oral complications you have mentioned were thoroughly examined by ent specialist and diagnosed clearly that it's a vitamin deficiency. The decline in platelets is almost negligible and your tc is in normal limits. While coming to the rash, many of the drugs got skin rash as side effect and same was confirmed by a dermatologist. So stop panicking. Too much stress is the reason for your constipation. I have been treating 8000 hiv patient in a month and one thing I need to stress is hiv has become a chronic manageable disease now. With proper medication the life expectancy is same as hiv negative person. If you still need further further assistance. Please contact.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have issue regarding sti and HIV transmission. Please tell me which test should i do?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I have issue regarding sti and HIV transmission. Please tell me which test should i do?
Hello lybrate-user. You have not mentioned your marital status. Sti or sexually transmitted diseases include vide variety of diseases like. Hiv, hepatitis b, syphills etc. The best way to prevent any sti is using condom and protection is upto 97%. We have suraksha clinics for sti and ictc for hiv in every govt hospital. For hiv. It can be diagnosed from 4th day onwards after suspected exposure. Antibody tests are cheaper and can be done after 21 days after suspected exposure and it changes with the individual and in some it can take 3-6 months for detection of hiv antibodies. Viral antigen and viral load tests can be done from 4th day onwards but they are costly. Even though the test is negative and suspected exposure is there, we need to repeat the hiv antibody test at 3, 6th and 12 months. We got good anti retro viral therapy which can give promising quality of life upto 30 years. Contact if still need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone is diabetic, aged above 70, male, weight is 95 Kgs. My current Creatinine level is 1.8. I know, I should avoid eating Mutton / Chicken / Fish (In this order ) but is it OK to have a home made mug of Clear Chicken Soup on daily basis ? Secondly, How to control / bring down creatinine level ?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
If someone is diabetic, aged above 70, male, weight is 95 Kgs. My current Creatinine level is 1.8. I know, I should a...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Your creatinine clearance is 51.5 ml/min according to the information provided by you. 50 ml/min is borderline and you need to take care of it. You have not mentioned whether you have any other co morbidities like diabetes and hypertension etc. If do then you must keep them in control to reduce the damage to the kidneys. You have to avoid red meat completely. But can have sea food as suggested by your physician. You need to do regular exercise control your weight. A simple walking for 30 mins morning and evening is sufficient. Check your creatinine and urea levels regularly and don't hesitate to consult physician immediately. Contact if need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly should I to increase my immune power? Like any tablet, tonic, powder? Any suggestion?

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
What exactly should I to increase my immune power? Like any tablet, tonic, powder?
Any suggestion?
Exercise, that's your magic lantern for good health and immune system. You are just 17 years old. You can digest anything but try healthy. Do regular exercise. Don't use antibiotics on your own and unnecessarily. Your diet should constitute with 60% carbs, 10-15% fats and remaining is protein. Take different colored fruits of all the seasons. Always stay happy and try to know the problem instead of following everything blindly. All the best contact if need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years Diabetic since 12 yrs. Taking Gluconorm G2 and linctus 6 unit daily. Recently tested blood for 72 parameters under aarogya 20Y by Thyrocare. Maximum reports are normal. But following test results are not within normal range : HbA1c = 8.4 ABG = 194. HDL Cholesterol =29. LDL cholesterol =48. VLDL cholesterol =54.6 Triglycerides =273. Vitamin D (OH) =20.72. Alkaline Phosphate 151.6 Bilirubin Direct =.04. My BP. 120/80. Please prescribe /Advise me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am 45 years Diabetic since 12 yrs. Taking Gluconorm G2 and linctus 6 unit daily. Recently tested blood for 72 param...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Only your hba1c average blood glucose, triglycerides and alp are not in range. Remaining all tests are almost normal and nothing to fear about. You need to start insulin as your hba1c is not in the limit. Actually maintaining 12 years on oral diabetic drugs is appreciative. Average blood sugar is 194 which need to be controlled immediately. It may be the reason for raise in tgl. And you need to test for ggt as your alp has raised. Do some regular exercise like walking, jogging are any game which ever you feel better. And consult a good physician for good diabetic care. Contact if need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 months kid is having cough and cold from past one and half week, first I had cold then my husband got cold, from past two days she is having slight fever of 99 , I got her examined Dr. gave her nasoclear and maxtrin, drops , is it normal fr a kid to have such long viral infection.Please tell.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
My 3 months kid is having cough and cold from past one and half week, first I had cold then my husband got cold, from...
It's normal that children get infection from parents. To prevent you need to wash your hands very frequently. Below 6 months of age baby's immune system is immature, developing and you better not use antibiotics during this period unless it's emergency. Antibiotics will hinder the maturation of immune system. Actually getting infections in that age will give boost to the immune system by keeping the memory of different disease causative agents and protect the child some chronic illness in future like asthma. So don't worry, make it sure washing your hands and increase the frequency of feeding to the baby during infections. All the best contact if need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex last year July from then she didn't have sex at all and her periods is regular but she gets burning sensation in her vaginal she is scared whether she got HIV or Aids but she can't do blood test due to some family issues please help her she is really scared of AIDS.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
My friend had unprotected sex last year July from then she didn't have sex at all and her periods is regular but she ...
Ms. Lybrate-user you have not mentioned marital status of your friend. And whether there is any vaginal discharge or not. And the duration of the complaint. Burning sensation of vagina with or without discharge indicates probability of infection and if it's untreated can cause systemic complications. It can be cured with antibiotics. Persistent fever, cough weight loss which are not regressing on medication are some of the initial symptoms of hiv. You get hiv only if your partner is infected with hiv. So first make it sure of your partner's hiv status. We can't help you unless you tested for your condition. Hence I suggest you to consult a good physician. Do not worry we only treat your condition and never judge you according to your disease. If still need further assistance please contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic I'm not feeling well for the last few days fever is there around 100 & my legs are paining a lot during night kindly suggest.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am a diabetic I'm not feeling well for the last few days fever is there around 100 & my legs are paining a lot duri...
Mr. Lybrate-useryou have not given the status of the sugar levels and whether taking insulin or not. Leg pains maybe due to diabetic neuropathy and fever due to some infection. Consult a physician and do fasting, postprandial sugar levels and hba1c. Modify the drugs according to report and proper treatment for fever and infection. Contact if need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir actually I had sex with my husband on very last day of mp than again period was start for 1 days only but now my mc is not coming accordingly Please help me I am not want child r8 now. What to do.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
Dear sir actually I had sex with my husband on very last day of mp than again period was start for 1 days only but no...
It's the 10th to 18th day from the first day of menstruation is usually considered as unsafe period in a regular cycle and there is more chance to get pregnancy. As per the information provided by you, on last day of the menstrual period ovum is not available for fertilization so you don't need to worry about pregnancy. And the reason for irregular period is multifactorial, maybe due to stress, anxiety of pregnancy, anemia and some medication like I pill or unwanted 72 etc. So if you are positive that the unprotected sexual intercourse has taken place in unsafe period, you need to do pregnancy test. Stay relaxed and take food rich in iron. Consult physician if the problem still persists. Contact if need further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics