Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Viky

Nephrologist, bhart

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Viky Nephrologist, bhart
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Viky
Book an appointment online with Dr. Viky and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in bhart. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Viky

bilu

Vikramsihag285@gmail.combhart Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Viky

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from neurogenic bladder doctors consult me self catheterization but I am not done properly what I am do for that if you have any other treatment.

Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am suffering from neurogenic bladder doctors consult me self catheterization but I am not done properly what I am d...
Please go for uttar basti at some ayurvedic Hospital near you Take Chandraprabha tab 2 twice after meals Best wishes,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physici...
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am have stone of 9.4 mm in my left kidney. The doctor I visited suggested surgical removal which I would most like to avoid. I would like to know if it can be removed through medicines.

MBBS, DNB
General Surgeon,
I am have stone of 9.4 mm in my left kidney. The doctor I visited suggested surgical removal which I would most like ...
Better try hydration therapy once. If it is not going out within 3-4 days, get it removed surgically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 years old female. After I urinate I get a a pain. Friends have suggested it may be a kidney infection r uti? what is wrong?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
You could have either urinary tract infection or bacterial vaginitis. Get a check up by your gynecologist. Good luck!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough kidney problem and I'm taking Ace inhibitors and my bp is 190/100 I want to change my drug please suggest me a drug.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have cough kidney problem and I'm taking Ace inhibitors and my bp is 190/100 I want to change my drug please sugges...
dry cough is a frequent side effect of ace inhibitors... u can switch over to arb like olmesartan/telmisarton etc.. these will control ur bp also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother, who is 14 years old, is suffering from frequent urination during the nights. He is fit otherwise. We got him diagnosed, but nothing showed up in the report too. He is a bit obese but is physically fit otherwise. Please check into this issue and let me know what you can do about it. We consulted several doctors but all in vain. Please help me with this issue.

MBBS
General Physician,
My brother, who is 14 years old, is suffering from frequent urination during the nights. He is fit otherwise. We got ...
Increased frquency in urine or polyuria may be due to many causes. If his blood sugar levels are normal, diabetes mellitus is excluded. First water and sugar intake needs to be decreased. If problem does not subside after that, 24 hr urine volume measurement need to be done. If its more than 3litrs, then urine and serum osmolality and specific gravity needs to be evaluated. Depending on them serum vasopressin level and1 desmopressin stimulation test needs to be done later. These tests will exclude central or peripheral diabetes insipidus or polydipsia. Treatments can be done accordingly. Also history of taking any drugs like lithium, demeclocycline, amphotericin b, aminoglycosides etc. Or histry of any cns infections, trauma, surgeries needs to be excluded.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 mm stone kidneys right side berberis vulgaris Q 60 ml use and clear stone 60 ml use no benefit please any. Medicine name. Provide please My problem 5 mm stone kidney but no pain .Only colour Chang .Urin water.

General Surgeon, Vijayawada
5 mm stone kidneys right side berberis vulgaris Q 60 ml use and clear stone 60 ml use no benefit please any. Medicine...
Hello 5 mm stones usually pass with intake of plenty of water so just take plenty of water also just take an appointment with urologist just leave a positive feedback if helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected with a 13 mm x8 mm calcium oxalate stone near pelvi ureteric junction. But I have no pains whatsoever as yet. Does it have to be removed? and what would be the average cost of eswl and db stenting.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have been detected with a 13 mm x8 mm calcium oxalate stone near pelvi ureteric junction. But I have no pains whats...
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin d, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones? remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties? you can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad. To conclude, you can try any of these natural remedies for treating kidney stones ayurvedic medicines are neeri syrup and calcury syrup and vrikkdoshhar vati for more queries inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sebaceous cysts on my testis sheath, the same has been from more than 15 years now, though they are not painful but itchy, I have been avoiding the same for long as I didn't found any medicine for the same. Is there any way I can get rid of them completely.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you have rightly waited for all these years because if they remain stationary and painless one does not have to do anything. There are no medications which help to make them disappear. Only way to get rid of them completely is surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation in urinary tract. The symptoms increases after urination, after making intercourse, whenever there is any pressure in this area like during emptying bowel. Urine culture and other urine test came out normal. There is no bacterial infection found. Still suspecting uti, doctor prescribed rulizo 600 mg for 10 days and flavocip 200 thrice a day for 1 months. It has been 5 days I am taking rulizo 600 but there is no improvement in the symptoms. As I am already a patient of acidity and dyspepsia, nausea and acidity increases a lot although I am on ppi and some skin rashes appeared. It looks like they are side effect of rulizo. So I stopped the antibiotics after 5 days and continuing only flavocip. Please advise what is the reason of the burning sensation in urinary tract as tests did not reveal anything. Is it okay to stop rulizo after 5 days course.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have burning sensation in urinary tract. The symptoms increases after urination, after making intercourse, whenever...
Please Don't depend on medicines only Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily This will help you to reduce acidity problems and will help in digestion and easy defication Take milk regularly Avoid oily spicy and fast food Take Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 6 weeks Chandnasav Syp 20 ml in 200 ml water three times a day Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 11 Dadimavleha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice a day All for 3 weeks Consult me regularly on Lybrate till you feel better completely.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed