Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Arun Shah - Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur

Dr. Arun Shah

92 (157 ratings)
MBBS MD DCH, Dch

Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur

35 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. Arun Shah 92% (157 ratings) MBBS MD DCH, Dch Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
35 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Arun Shah
Dr. Arun Shah is an experienced Pediatrician in Brahampura Rd near MIT POST OFFICE, Muzaffarpur. Doctor has been a practicing Pediatrician for 35 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS MD DCH, Dch. You can visit him/her at Arun shah in BRAHAMPURA Rd, Muzaffarpur. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arun Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in muzaffarpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS MD DCH - Patna Medical College, Patna - 1984
Dch - CPS MUMBAI - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics
NNF

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arun shah

BrahampuraMuzaffarpur Get Directions
  4.6  (157 ratings)
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 16 reviews "Well-reasoned" 8 reviews "Very helpful" 22 reviews "Practical" 4 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "Sensible" 2 reviews "Caring" 3 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Hello Doc, My daughter is 3 years old and weighing 12 kg and her height is 99 cms. She was born prematurely i.e, in 27th week of pregnancy and was born with weight 900 gms. I just wanna ask that is her growth is okk. What can we do to increase her weight as she is too thin/slim.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hello Doc,
My daughter is 3 years old and weighing 12 kg and her height is 99 cms. She was born prematurely i.e, in 2...
Her growth is excellent for her age. You should be happy about that. Let her take family diet. No need for any food supplements. Being thin /slim is usually constitutional and not linked to any disease or disability as long child is alert active and responsive Arun shah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my baby is of 13 days old and he was fine these days but from last 2 to 3 days he is having a bleeding at the penis end not much but a small drop. Is it normal or what? If not what precautions I should to take to make sure he is safe. Please help me.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hello, my baby is of 13 days old and he was fine these days but from last 2 to 3 days he is having a bleeding at the ...
Please never ever try to retract the produce. If bleeding does not occur again then forget. If bleeding recurs please consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old he often get boils on his bums, he is very fussy about food and just after his birth he was put on antibiotics for 10 days, and he didn't even cried after birth because of my high blood pressure. He waz born unconscious. But recovered later. The Dr. Recommended him for a sugar test, is there a chance of suffering from the disease.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Keep the area clean Compress the boils Many times boils resolve on its own. No need to take antibiotics unless boil is deep rooted with inflammation of soft tissue. Please do not take antibiotics without advice of your doctor. Food fad is common in children. I am pretty sure your child does not suffer from any serious disease. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my baby is 6 month old. He is suffering from cough & cold. Wt is dose of ascoril ls drop for baby.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Sir my baby is 6 month old. He is suffering from cough & cold. Wt is dose of ascoril ls drop for baby.
Cough and cold is quite common benign and self limiting in young baby and does not warrant any medicine as they are commonly viral infection. In fact cough and cold SYRUP does more harm than good. At most you can instill saline nasal drops in case of nasal blockage. Unless cough and cold is associated with rapid respiration fever and respiratory distress you need not go to any doctor. Unfortunately many shall prescribe even antibiotics which is never necessary. Home made KARHA TULSI JUICE and honey work well without any side effects Best wishes for rapid recovery Arun shah Muzaffarpur.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I he 1.4 year baby boy. Can I start buffalo milk for him. His digestive system is quiet good.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Sir, I he 1.4 year baby boy. Can I start buffalo milk for him. His digestive system is quiet good.
You can give diluted buffalo milk 1: 1 dilution. He should preferably be given home made cereals fruits vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On dated 18.06.2017 at 05.46 hrs, a boy baby born with normal delivery at super speciality hospital Railway Patna and after one minute baby cried and it seems that the baby fill suffocation and he was taking long breathing and his chest expansion and depression is more than normal babies. Doctor advised that he was drunk dirty water during the delivery. Hence he couldn't took breath due to drunken of dirty water. After two days on dated 20.06.2017 during diagnosis doctor told that cleft in palate or upper part of tongue. He couldn't take milk of mother and couldn't take breath easily. After diagnosis Pierre Robin sequence disease is found.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
On dated 18.06.2017 at 05.46 hrs, a boy baby born with normal delivery at super speciality hospital Railway Patna and...
Well your baby might have aspirated either liquor or meconium causing respiratory distress. Most baby recover with symptomatic Treatment. Unfortunately your baby is born with Pierre robin syndrome characterised by micrognathia (small chin) glissoptisis (falling of tongue in oropharynx )and cleft palate. The child needs special care in feeding and maintaining posture while lying down on bed preferably in prone position and be fed in almost sitting position to avoid aspiration through defect. Well with proper feeding and maintaining proper position the baby shall thrive and gain weight. At one year of age after proper evaluation the cleft palate needs to be repaired by maxillofacial surgeon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends kid is of 1 years 8 months. She get little late in polio vaccination for her baby but some how she managed polio booster vaccination on 23.06.2017. Today kid is having severe loose motion with stomach ach and fever with 102 deg temp. Please suggest some treatment as no qualified doctor is available at my friends site. Thanks.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My friends kid is of 1 years 8 months.
She get little late in polio vaccination for her baby but some how she managed...
Advising the medicine without examination of baby is not advisable. However the following things shall help her 1 paracetamol for fever 2 ORS to correct dehydration and maintain dehydration 3 Zinc supplementation 4 antibiotics without advice of a senior pediatrician is not advisable 4 to continue usual normal feeding Arun shah Muzaffarpur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My baby now 8 months but she is so thin. She is 5nd half weight. Which food I can give her weight gain. Pls suggest me. My Brest milk insufficient it's not enough for her. Nd so much hair fall her.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi. My baby now 8 months but she is so thin. She is 5nd half weight. Which food I can give her weight gain. Pls sugge...
Make sure she is not having any systemic or chronic disease for her failure to thrive. You need to consult a pediatrician. Well as far as feeding is concerned please continue mothers milk along with home made mashed cereals acceptable to child. Have patience while feeding. Play with child while feeding. Hairfall is of no significance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one month old and he was delivered through C-section. Can you suggest which is best for him among Nestlé lactogen or Nanpro.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My son is one month old and he was delivered through C-section. Can you suggest which is best for him among Nestlé la...
No superiority. It is all marketing gimmick. Wish baby would have been on exclusive mothers milk. Keep on trying suckling your breast when baby cries for hunger before feeding powdered milk. Your positive attitude shalk help felicitate in relaxation. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby is 5 months old now, she always squealing loudly. She squeals all the time and in high pitch. Sometimes she continuously squeal and cough out. I am very worried why she always squeals, will that hurt her throat? Is that normal. Thank you.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi my baby is 5 months old now, she always squealing loudly. She squeals all the time and in high pitch. Sometimes sh...
Well as long as her physical growth and psychomotor development is normal e.g. If The baby is able to hold her head responsive playful it can be a normal variation in drawing the attention of parents. Make sure she is feeding well gaining weight close 30 grams per day and being looked after well. I will not consider it a serious problem. But you need to take an opinion of a pediatrician for het proper evaluation and your own satisfaction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a niece about 5 months old. Her TSH (thyroid )level is >150. What things should I worry about in future. And is it treatable? I am really worried. Help me.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
I have a niece about 5 months old.
Her TSH (thyroid )level is >150. What things should I worry about in future.
And i...
It is very much treatable. Please continue the medicine in empty stomach as advised by your pedatritrician and keep on monitoring her TSH status at frequent interval 8 to 10 weeks interval and dosage has to be titrated to maintain her euthyroid status. Late diagnosis and noncompliance with treatment may have adverse impact on her psychomotor development.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diagnosed with ulcerative colitis. Stable on medications. Will have to follow the diet and medicines life long? Can it be cured? Is it a life threatening diseases. Can the sibling also get it?

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
The ulcerative colitis is chronic inflammatory disease It is autoimmune disease with no apparent cure. Diet and medicines difinitely improve symptoms and quality of life. There is typical relapse and remission of the disease. Yes it could be occasionally life threatening if complicated with megacolon or perforation. Surgery is the option. Genetics triggered by environmental factors may play a role in siblings. Best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor I got blesses with a baby girl on 6th may by caesarean. Both baby and mother are healthy. May I know when the baby can take bath.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hi Doctor I got blesses with a baby girl on 6th may by caesarean. Both baby and mother are healthy. May I know when t...
If your baby is stable that means taking feed appropriately then bath can be given on daily basis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr, Actually my query is regarding to my son. Who is 1 year old. He is having Gas problem. He do not eat anything because of his less number of teeth. But he takes cow milk. But as per my observation, when he takes milk this problem increases. Kindly suggest what we can do so that his gas problem can be solved easily and he can continue with his milk properly? One more thing, he use to drink with his bottle. Is there anything which can help us to avoid feeding with bottle. Please provide your valuable inputs. Thanks and Regards

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Hello Dr, Actually my query is regarding to my son. Who is 1 year old. He is having Gas problem. He do not eat anythi...
First of all you should stop bottle feeding. Insist on home nade cereaks like dalia khichri suji ka halwa rice curd rice dal fruit vegetables etc The child should be motivated to take home made cereals. Milk or milk products can be given by spoon glass. I am sure with patience and perseverance the child can start eating cereals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings Dr. My baby have gas problem. He is one year old. He do not eat much. But he takes only milk properly. But As per my observation, by taking milk his gas problem increases. Please provide your valuable inputs.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Greetings Dr. My baby   have gas problem. He is one year old. He do not eat much. But he takes only milk properly. Bu...
First of all you shouldcstopbbottle feeding. Insist on home nade cereaks like dalia khichri suji ka halwa rice curd rice dal fruit vegetables etc The child should be motivated to take home made cereals. Milk or milk products can be given by spoon glass. I am sure with patience and perseverance the child can start eating cereals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017). Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his birth. haemoglobin comes down every 30-40th day to 7-9 level. We stay at Ayodhya (Uttar Pradesh) where no treatment is available for this disease. Doctors has suggested that he should be undergoing blood transfusion throughout his life for survival and he can survive maximum 25 years like this. Please find the attached report of cough. I would be really thankful to you if you can examine his report and help us in any possible way to treat his disease, I would appreciate your confirmation. Father and mother have minor Thalassemia Infant name as in prescription- Baby of Archita (Thalassemia major) Thank You,

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My nephew  is 8 months old (born on 10th August, 2017).
Till date he had undergone four blood transfusion since his b...
This is unfortunate that your child is suffering from thalassamia Major. This is autosomal recessive genetic disease. There are following advice for child. 1 please get his Hb level estimation every 3 to 4 weeks. The idea is maitain Hb above 9 to 10 gm%. When Hb level goes down which is likely every 3 to 4 weels then packed cell transfusion need to be given. Simultaneously your child shall need iron cheleating agent to prevent iron overload. This modality of treatment is to continue till child is alive. 2 Another option is to go for bone marrow transplantation which if successful shall cure the disease. The problem with BMT is selection of donor and huge expense in a select tertiary care center. 3 genetic couselling meaning thereby if the parents are interested for another child prenatal screening in ist trimester (first 3 months of pregnancy) to rule out same genetic disorder in your next baby. If report is abnormal you can go termination of pregnancy. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 2.6 years old, but he is 10. 6 kg.And he does not like to eat anything. Can you please suggest how can I improve his appetite? Moreover he is always suffering from cough cold and constipation. Please guide.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My child is 2.6 years old, but he is 10. 6 kg.And he does not like to eat anything. Can you please suggest how can I ...
No role of any appetite stimulants. His weight is appropriate for his age. So do not worry if child does not eat if he is alert active playful and responsive. Cough and cold is very common in this age. Home made remedies like Tulsi ka karha honey are enough in most cases unless your child is having high grade fever with rapid respiration persistent vomiting then consult pediatrician. For constipation avoid milk and milk products noodes maida give plenty of vegetables fruits juice. Best wishes Arun shah Muzaffarpur.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed