Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Zeenat Sadikot

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Zeenat Sadikot ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Zeenat Sadikot
Dr. Zeenat Sadikot is a renowned ENT Specialist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Zeenat Sadikot on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Zeenat Sadikot

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from chikungunya. Now I am recovering. But I have too much mouth ulcers and sore throat. I've so much pain in mouth. Can I take Levofloxacin 500/ Azithromycin 500 for that? Does it have any severe side effects? Please explain. Thank you.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I was suffering from chikungunya. Now I am recovering. But I have too much mouth ulcers and sore throat. I've so much...
Sir, Self medication is dangerous Do you have fever, body aches, Joint pains now. You can do warm salt water gargling, Apply Zytee L gel , to ulcer site 3 times per day for 5days, about 15 minutes before eating. Consult me Online through lybrate for other medical problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive saliva formation in my mouth due to which I face problems in speaking and I have a problem of ear wax so what should I do?

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Excessive saliva formation in my mouth due to which I face problems in speaking and I have a problem of ear wax so wh...
Start tab allegra 120 mg one at bed time x 10 days. Get your ears cleaned once by proper doctor. Then to revert.
171 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has chronic phyrngitis age 55 year old and operated for mitral valve repair and take medicin ramipril 2. 5, verapamil 120 sr, ecospring 75.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Start with tab clavam 625mg twice a day, tab recofast plus twice a day, and liq ascoril 1tsf thrice a day if cough is there. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I am having my throat infection for near about a week, I tried home medical like warm water with salt and pepper milk but it temporary temporary relief and the pain is acute and is not tolerable now. What to do now.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
I am 21 years old male, I am having my throat infection for near about a week, I tried home medical like warm water w...
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat inflammation for more than 3 weeks. It is not yet recovered fully. Currently I am taking tusq d chewing tablet and some effective home remedies. Can you suggest me a good medicine. No antibiotics please. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having throat inflammation for more than 3 weeks. It is not yet recovered fully. Currently I am taking tusq d ch...
Please Take Tab septilin by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 weeks Do gargle with salt water Twice a day Re Consult me on lybrate after 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir mai 24 saal ka hun sir mujhe pichle 20 din se gale ka andar ka hissa jisko halak bolte hai wo laal hai doctor ko dhikhaya to wo bolte hai ki infection hai dawa le raha hun par aram nahi ho raha hai mujhe kuch sujhao de.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), B.Sc.
Ayurveda, Muzaffarnagar
Hi sir
mai 24 saal ka hun sir mujhe pichle 20 din se gale ka andar ka hissa jisko halak bolte hai wo laal hai doctor ...
If you have pain in throat or not. If no pain just redness you should first avoid spicy meal n meat. Take light non spicy home cooked meal. Twice or thrice sip cold milk a cup full quantity. You should avoid constipation take spoonful of trifala churn at bed time with warm water. Tell after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear mam I want to take the treatment of homeopathy for my sinus infection I also have the report of ct which shows the deviated nasal septum. Ent specialist guide for surgery. Request you to please provide me the right path for the same.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Of all the possible holistic or alternative treatments available, Chronic Sinusitis stands the best chance of being cured by Homeopathy. This has been my personal first hand experience as a homeopathic doctor as well as the experience of hundreds of patients of sinusitis who got cured by Homeopathy. The Homeopathic treatment of sinusitis is far superior as it does not resort to any strong medicines or antibiotics. The homeopathic medicine for sinusitis is mild and has the additional benefit that it does not cause any side effect at all. In fact, it strengthens the immunity of the patient and helps in fighting other infections also. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the past 5 days I am suffering from nose bleeding. What are the symptoms of that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
The easiest way to stop a nosebleed is the time-honored pinch cure. Pinching the nose sends pressure to the bleeding point in the nasal septum, which helps stop the flow of blood immediately. 1. Sit up straight with your head tilted slightly forward. 2. Using your thumb and index finger, pinch the soft part of your nose below the bony bridge. 3. Do this for 5 to 10 minutes. During this time, breathe through your mouth. 4. Release the pressure gently and sit quietly for 5 minutes. 5. Repeat as necessary until the bleeding stops. Note: do not lay flat, tilt your head back or put your head between your legs. Also, do not blow your nose. Also take arnica 30 - twice daily for next 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm sleeping whole day & night. Even driving, talking, viewing Tv, attending official meeting with loud snoring in open mouth cond. Also dreaming &talking during sleep. Digestion is very poor. Little change in schedule leads to loose motion Diet is normal vegetarian body wt. 87kg. PE even before sex sometime BP is normally 125/90 takes one tab. Taglock trio 40 daily. pathology test are normal for thyroid, uric acid, no sugar, lipid profile well in limit pl. Suggest to overcome.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I'm sleeping whole day & night. Even driving, talking, viewing Tv, attending official meeting with loud snoring in op...
Sir go for a complete detox of your body with the help of ayurveda's panchakarma therapy. It includes abhyangam (massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. This wud rejuvenate your body - improving your work efficiency and bettering your sleep. It will also strengthen your nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of your body - cleansing your body. Also take shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of your body and you will feel light, fresh and full of energy. Strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if you r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. Try to keep your bowel clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear infection and some sound comes from ear. So please resolve my problem quickly and easily.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
I have ear infection and some sound comes from ear. So please resolve my problem quickly and easily.
Yes you need check up of your ear drum, if it is intact than no worry et al, but if symptoms are due to perforation of the ear drum than you may require ear surgery, some times these symptoms are due to hard wax, than only cleaning is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm Vertigo and I just can not manage living a normal mans life. Kindly help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering frm Vertigo and I just can not manage living a normal mans life. Kindly help me.
It’s a condition in which a person feels that he or she is moving or the things in the surrounding are in motion when they are not so in reality. The person with Vertigo may have difficulty in maintaining balance in walking and standing. The improper imbalance can also result in falling. Nausea and vomiting may also accompany Vertigo. Homeopathy provides several remedies to treat Vertigo. With zero side effects and made of natural substances, Homeopathic remedies for vertigo can be of great help in the treatment of Vertigo. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting vertigo in left side of head coupled with dis balancing. I am on etizolam 0.5 mg and deverflaxamine and migrabeta 40 mg. But still feeling vertigo on left side. Also, taking physio in form of heating and ultrasonic probe and doing regular exercises. But not that much improvement. Please advise. Mri is also ok.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am getting vertigo in left side of head coupled with dis balancing. I am on etizolam 0.5 mg and deverflaxamine and ...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Sareevadyasava 4 tsp after lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoked very occasionally. But from past week I am smoking one cigarette daily. And as of today. As ive decided not to smoke and haven't smoked. Im having a mild headache. And the pain is in upper head. Forehead, and the nasal track joining forehead. What should I do? The pain is consistent.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I smoked very occasionally. But from past week I am smoking one cigarette daily. And as of today. As ive decided not ...
Dear lybrate-user, Congratulations for your decision not to smoke. When you are only one cigarette a day, it is easier to stop it fully. Sometimes stopping cigarettes give a mild headache. It will disappear after few weeks, if you don't restart smoking. However the site of your headache indicates, it might be an ENT problem. Consult ENT doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 yr old has developed blisters inside his mouth--both the inside of cheeks and throat. For the last 3 days. Unable to take solid food. His health otherwise is normal. Pl advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
8 yr old has developed blisters inside his mouth--both the inside of cheeks and throat. For the last 3 days. Unable t...
make powder of tab dexamathasone, oral mycostatine, cap becomplex and dissolve the powder in 5ml glycerine, mix properly, apply locally. it will help you lot. take tab flagyl 400mg 1tab tds. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Four month before I got a vertigo I consulted a physician and he said it was due to gastric. But after that I have so many problems in gastric. I tested for heart tmt mind city scan and endoscopy also all reports was normal. But during that period I was so tensed and afraid about my health .I lost my sleep and weight about 6 kg. I am not normal till. I am taking nexito plus .Is it safe and how long should I take it. Please suggestions.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir Four month before I got a vertigo I consulted a physician and he said it was due to gastric. But after that I hav...
Worrying about anything will not solve. You alredy have done the right thing to do all the important tests and as they are normal now the only thing to do is to follow a healthy life style. One thing you can do is take a multivitamin and multimineral tablet. You can also consult for homoeopathic medicine which has a very good effect both physically and psychologically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having lower back pain. I exercise regularly. Sometime I feel dizziness sensation. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Dizziness should not be due to your back issue and for that you need to consult a neurophysician / general physician for further opinion. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old having severe throat pain and headache and vomiting session and body hot. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 18 years old having severe throat pain and headache and vomiting session and body hot. Please advise.
You can start with pantodac dsr twice a day and tab. Dolo 6501-0-1 for 1 week. Tab augmentin 625 mg1-0-1 for 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have saviour throat problem from past 1 week and I think it is because of drinking cold drinks or by climate change. So what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have saviour throat problem from past 1 week and I think it is because of drinking cold drinks or by climate change...
Do betadine gurgling 2-3 times daily,take throat lozenges.If no relief you have to take antibiotic. Consult for advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsil from 9 year's. Give me basic treatment or basic solution like yoga or food.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
End solution is to remove tonsils, anything else would be temporarily. It is small, day care surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed