Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Yogesh S. Patil

BHMS

Homeopath, Mumbai

9 Years Experience
Dr. Yogesh S. Patil BHMS Homeopath, Mumbai
9 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Yogesh S. Patil
Dr. Yogesh S. Patil is an experienced Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Homeopath for 9 years. He studied and completed BHMS . You can meet Dr. Yogesh S. Patil personally at SAMARTHA CLINIC in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Yogesh S. Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - M.H.F.'s Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
The Homeopathic Integrated Medical Practitioners Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Samantha clinic shop 7 raj enclave A near raj sweet opposite seven eleven hospital mira road east, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Now a days i'm become too fat. And lazy too. And I work for this very hardly. Them also it doesn't work. So what I have to do for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Now a days i'm become too fat. And lazy too. And I work for this very hardly. Them also it doesn't work. So what I ha...
Please follow the below recommendation for your condition: diet, exercise, and behavioral modification should be included in all obesity management approaches for body mass index (bmi) of 25 kg/m 2 or higher. Other tools, such as pharmacotherapy for bmi of 27 kg/m 2 or higher with comorbidity or bmi over 30 kg/m2 and bariatric surgery for bmi of 35 kg/m2 with comorbidity or bmi over 40 kg/m 2, should be used as adjuncts to behavioral modification to reduce food intake and increase physical activity when this is possible. Many obese people are advised to follow a juice diet or the juice fast for a period of a week or so, so that they can shed the excess extra pounds faster. Health and nutrition experts advise people to consume fresh fruit or vegetable juice for obesity.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

82 years old, diabetes patient. All of a sudden bp went 210/110. What precautions should we keep in mind? Also suffered from minor heart attack 5 years back. On insulin. Kind advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
82 years old, diabetes patient. All of a sudden bp went 210/110. What precautions should we keep in mind? Also suffer...
Please restrict salt intake, and immediately consult an endocrinologist for resistant/malignant hypertension.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My name is Rahi Anjum. I am totally depressed of my best friends. I don't know what can I do. I feel when I was depressed my body is shivering. And I feel suicide will be my best solution.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello sir, My name is Rahi Anjum. I am totally depressed of my best friends. I don't know what can I do. I feel when ...
Dear, welcome to lybrate. You should be able to distinguish between disappointment and depression. Disappointment also brings on symptoms identical to depression but they are short lived. You are disappointed due to your friends. These symptoms will stay for a week or so and slowly should vanish. I suggest counseling and depression therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient 57 years of age blood sugar under control. I got some problem with lower jaw tooths. If the same is extracted, I heard side effect on eye and Ear. Please clarify.

DNB (Oral Surgeon), BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
I am diabetic patient 57 years of age blood sugar under control. I got some problem with lower jaw tooths. If the sam...
In diabeti case teeth and eyes ar affected but to remove you have to see blood sugar level its called as peridontitis you can use colgate pro senstive three times after regular brushing massage un night use metrogyll dg oral ointment massage on gums it prevents infections and act as barrier.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day by day my weight is increasing. Share me a diet chat please. And I have problem of period, they are irregular, coming after 2/3 months.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Day by day my weight is increasing. Share me a diet chat please. And I have problem of period, they are irregular, co...
Please go for following Blood tests immediately CBC,ESR,Thyroid profile nd consult me thgereafter with the reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure stomach infection, Please help.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to cure stomach infection, Please help.
Do you have abdominal pain? there are a various causes for stomach problems, treatment depends on the location, severity and type of pain. Laboratory tests such as the complete blood count (cbc), liver enzymes, pancreatic enzymes (amylase and lipase), urinalysis are frequently performed in the evaluation of abdominal pain. If you have h. Pylori infection for which I can prescribe a 14 day treatment plan which will eliminate it. Untreated infection causes ulcers in stomach and may finally lead to cancer. If your pain is occurring once in a year and not regular then such types of pain could be amoebic infection, worm infestation or premenstrual cramps. If pain is occurring frequently then get ultrasound abdomen done do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOD from past 2 years. 6 months I used allopathy medicine in that 6 months only once period has come, as their was no proper result I shifted to ayurvedic medicine. From march 2016 m using but still no result at all. Please help me out. What to do. M very much worried about my health. It has been 2 years I am suffering with dz pcos.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from PCOD from past 2 years. 6 months I used allopathy medicine in that 6 months only once period has ...
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne. Weight gain and trouble losing weight. Extra hair on the face and body. Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp. Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding. Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant (infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do. Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods. Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5 kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to varicose. My leg is beginning to dark. Due to blood circulation. Wht is the solution.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hi. That's a complication of varicose vein called as lipodermatosclerosis. It's the time you should undergo surgery as it may lead to ulcer formation. Wear graded compression stockings, avoid prolong standing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I loose my weight? Can you please suggest me a diet chart?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
How can I loose my weight? Can you please suggest me a diet chart?
DIET FOR WEIGHT LOSS:::: Early Morning-Lukewarm Water with Lemon 1 glass Tea without Sugar + 2 Biscuits Breakfast-2 Hard boiled Eggs + 2 Slice Brown Bread OR 2 Scrambled Eggs + 1 Slice Brown Bread+ Skimmed Milk 1 cup (240 gm) Mid-Morning-1 Banana/1/2 cup Melon/20 Grapes Lunch-Brown Rice 1 cup(195 gm) + Chicken/dal (100 gm) + Mixed Vegetables 1/2 cup + Salad 1 Bowl Evening-Butter Milk 1 cup Dinner-1 Roti + Fish/ green leafy vegetables(50 gm) + Lentils Dal 1/2 cup+ Raita 1 small bowl
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hairfall and dandruff I need help in controlling hairfall hardball and dandruff and even need to loose weight and in my family no one has hairfall.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have hairfall and dandruff I need help in controlling hairfall hardball and dandruff and even need to loose weight ...
Hair fall is common now a days. Due to stress and eating habits. And some illness, like anemia, thyroid and hereditary problems. Take following homoeo medicine. Acid hydroflouric 30 (30 ml sbl company). 1 drop 3 times per day x 14 days on tongue. Do not take anything 15 min before after medicine. ALSO use arnica montana Q 30 ml + 100 ml pure coconut oil mix and use before wash twice weekly. Use arnica homoeopathic shampoo take plenty water 3 to 4 liters per day. Eat proper food, carbohydrate, protein, minerals, fruits. Avoid outer food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I fight with one boy and he hit very big nail on my face that why r is some spot on my face I AFRAID they would never go from my face what should I do Any kind of medicine or any tube that help to remove this bad spot from my face what should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I fight with one boy and he hit very big nail on my face that why r is some spot on my face I AFRAID they would never...
There are powerful homemade treatments used to remove accident scars naturally without causing any side effects to the skin. 1. mix curd or frozen milk and turmeric. Frozen milk is a good exfoliating agent and it nourishes your skin and leaves your skin glowing once you wash off the paste. If you have a sensitive skin then you can add a few drops of lemon juice and rose water. Facial scars from accidents can be easily removed by using the above mentioned natural home remedies. 2. you can also use the one part of baking soda with two part of water to create a paste. Baking soda is a natural exfoliator and helps in the gentle scraping of the scar tissue layer by layer. Scrub (avoid vigorous rubbing) this paste on your scars for a minute or two and after that you can rinse it off with cold water. 3. Mint juice is also effective to remove old accident scars. You can use the juice of mint on your face leave it for 5 minutes and wash that off. If you are doing the same procedure for a month then you can see visible results. The old accident scars will become lighter in color on regular usage. It is a good practice to apply vitamin E oil on car accident facial scars to fade out spots and scars. Use it before going to sleep every day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am having fungal infection in my thumb finger nail of leg ,one doctor suggest an ointment but didn't mention the name so please help me in this regard as soon as possible hope to get the query answers a soon.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Hi! I am having fungal infection in my thumb finger nail of leg ,one doctor suggest an ointment but didn't mention th...
Hi, Fungal nail infections take atleast 6 wks to heal. So just be patient. I do hope you are using the right medication because fungal infections if not treated properly have the tendency to recur.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are some marks like things below my shoulder portion. May be some type of allergy? anyway to remove it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
There are some marks like things below my shoulder portion. May be some type of allergy? anyway to remove it?
Take 2 tab khadiradi vati twice a day/20 days and apply derma dew ointment thrice a day. u will be cured.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 year women my last period was on 8 May. I had unprotected sex with my husband on 20, then on 26th, 28, 30 may and on 3rd june. I not even had any kind of contraceptive pills. Even though I got my periods on 4th june and my periods lasted only for one day. Is there still a chances of me getting pregnant now should I go for pregnancy test. Please inform. Thank you.

DGO, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm 27 year women my last period was on 8 May. I had unprotected sex with my husband on 20, then on 26th, 28, 30 may ...
Its unlikely that you may have conceived. However to settle your doubts do a pregnancy test on home pregnancy kit with first urine sample pf the day. See your doctor if it shows positive. At times one bleeds even after fertilisation but then in your case it appears unlikely since you did not even miss your cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a great pain in my left side of chest tell me treatment I have short of breath and blurred vision. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have a great pain in my left side of chest tell me treatment I have short of breath and blurred vision. Please help.
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from heavy cough for past two to three days and while coughing, my head is spinning and paining for few wile and am feeling fatigue for wile and my digestion is also not in the proper manner.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
I have been suffering from heavy cough for past two to three days and while coughing, my head is spinning and paining...
Hi. I understand your concerns. You are probably suffering from viral infection. Try warm salt water gargling and steam inhalation. If cough persists for more than a week then you will need a detailed evaluation. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face along wit scars. Please give me suggestions for the clean and neat face.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I have pimples on my face along wit scars. Please give me suggestions for the clean and neat face.
Hello. Use fash or facecare facewash twice a day. Use nadoxin gel on the pimple very little amount or one pea size drop for full face once a day for 15 days. Holes or scars left by acne have to be treated with procedure like peels or laser. Creams are not effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall problem, I lost my hairs in short period, I am fearing out, please help me Doctor. What can I do for permanent cure.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hair fall problem, I lost my hairs in short period, I am fearing out, please help me Doctor. What can I do for perman...
Dear lybrate user avoid any shampoos or perfumed oils use shika powder to wash hair and massage with pure oils eat protein rich food more vegetables and fruits for permanent cure you need constitutional homoeopathic treatment since hair fall is just not a superficial disease but has underlying causes which may be related with hormones, genes etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed