Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Y Venkappa Rait

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y Venkappa Rait General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Y Venkappa Rait
Dr. Y Venkappa Rait is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Y Venkappa Rait personally at Venkappa Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y Venkappa Rait on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Y Venkappa Rait

Venkappa Clinic

Shop No 10, Ameya Building, Sane Guruji Marg, Lalbagh, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y Venkappa Rait

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Lately, I've been having the problem of vomiting while brushing teeth. It happens only when toothpaste is used. I was told that people with gastric problem usually face this issue. I've have no stomach issues like gastric or any other pains internally in the stomach. I would like to get some information on what the problem would be and your advice on how to deal with this issue. Thank You!

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Lately, I've been having the problem of vomiting while brushing teeth. It happens only when toothpaste is used. I was...
The vomit sensation you are talking about is known as Gag Reflex. It is a protective mechanism of the human body to avoid the entrance of any unwanted material down the throat. In your case, you are experiencing the reflex while brushing, that means your brushing pattern might be wrong. You are taking your brush to much deeper areas than required. Also, you might not be cleaning your tongue properly. Visit your dentist and ask him about some correct brushing patterns and start using a tongue cleaner. Whenever you experience gag try to focus on some other activity or object, such as your big toe. It diverts you and thus the gag stops. Avoid mouth breathing, that increases the gag. If the problem persists even after changing your brushing/cleaning pattern and avoiding mouth breathing there is more to it. Pay a visit to both your dentist and gasteroenterologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, I am 23 years old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I did not suffer from this earlier when I was of age 19. Once I was having intercourse and my top skin got torn and blood started pumping out at large rate. I bleed a lot. I did not consulted any doctor. Eventually it got cured. Now what I suffer from this is that my erection last for 2-3 mins it gets flaccid. Viagra works on me. What should I do? Can it be cured. Operation or what is needed?

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hello sir/madam,
I am 23 years old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction. I did not suffer from this earlier w...
Hi good afternoon you are suffering from erectile dysfunction problem don't worry increase your penis size and libido please avoid the alcohol and fast food and porn move and allopathic medicine naver use tab viyagra and any seldnafil salt this medicine harmful effects on the body use the most important ayurvedic medicine sheikh power kit for 9000 per month no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2 3 inches completely treat for erectile dysfunction problem in ayurveda medicine no side effects if you want medicine consult me my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and milk chocolate sefron banana almond and fruit juice every day before the breakfast contact us for the all sexual problem
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Full body sweating and high sweating come from face what I do tell me any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hyperhidrosis is nothing but an expression of the disturbance in the inner hormonal balance and this is expressed in the form of the profuse discharge. Hence, it is required to be treated at the inner level rather than treating it by local application of cream and antibiotics. Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that the treatment focuses on the patient as a person as well as his pathological condition. The medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution and so on. Homeopathy provides natural constitutional remedies for treating this condition from the roots and not just working on the symptom but repairs the derangement which is causing this. It offers excellent treatment which is effective, harmless, and without any side effects. It is also recommended in the most obstinate cases. Today homeopathic remedies are the best non surgical solution for hyperhidrosis or profuse sweating or perspiration. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy. I have problem with my joint point in my mouth. Whenever I try to open my mouth it sounds a clicking. So what can I do for this problem?

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
Minor clicking sounds r common with many individuals. You need to visit an oral n maxillofacial surgeon to get your joint evaluated to know if your degree of clicking is a matter of concern. Meanwhile avoid opening your mouth too much n also control your mouth opening while yawning n support your lower jaws with your palms. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is 32 years old. Now He is suffering from apendixside of few lever problem. His stool little black, dysentery types, he goes latrine again and again, belly pain. What is his treatment?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My brother is 32 years old. Now He is suffering from apendixside of few lever problem. His stool little black, dysent...
Appedicitis has to be operated. For liver you have to get your liver function test done. You should consult doctor urgently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range HCT 34. (38-45) NR MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR But my hb is 11 but still I feel tired, often sleepy, unable to concentrate more and feels out of body which scares me. Also my bp is low like upper bp is 80 someday. Is it possible that m anaemic and I have symptoms of anaemia ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range
HCT 34. (38-45) NR
MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR
MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR
But my hb is 11 but ...
Hello, you should take, natural diet to improve your vitality &energy. Iron- spinach, blackberries, cherries, bananas, carrots, zinc- wheat, pumpkins, avocados, ripened mangoes, spinach, oyster, carrots, protein- milk, almonds, soya been, rajma, green peas, carrots, eggs, omega3- & fatty acid --walnuts, amino acid- dark chocolates, vit' a' -apples, mangoes, spinach, carrots. Vit'b'- banana green peas, milk, black beans, salmon (fish, spinach, mangoes. Vit'c'-strawberries, mangoes, milk, amla, oranges, kiwis. Tl, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolism & to hydrate yourself. Urge sound sleep for 7/8 hrs in d night. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, to nourish your brain and physique to release your litharzic attitude. Ensure sound sleep for 7-8 hrs in d night. Tk homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dr, how to increase my semen volume naturally? What diet and food I need to eat to increase the semen volume? Thanks!

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi dr, how to increase my semen volume naturally? What diet and food I need to eat to increase the semen volume? Thanks!
It depends on the actual cause of low volume and quality. Get semen analysis done and if abnormal, find out the cause by consulting doctor and treat the cause.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I took consultant withing 1 week after 1 week I got tested negative with all molecular test and all immune test doctor told im negative if anything was there it would have som variations in the test. He told im negative but after 37 dayz I took a rapid test it came back non reactive. I dnt have any symptoms and .please suggest me sir now its 46th day should I do pcr test? Or elisa test is enough please help me sir im fully stressed.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Sir I took consultant withing 1 week after 1 week I got tested negative with all molecular test and all immune test d...
Good​ ​afternoon, Non-reactive means negative, and therefore you should be reassured that your HIV status is negative. If you are still concerned you should consult with a psychiatrist or another immunologist to find out if there is something that needs further investigation. To get relief from the anxiety, you need to consult a psychiatrist to be able to handle the stress better. Look forward to hearing from you. If you need help with booking an appointment online with me on this website either text, audio or video appointment for a confidential and private consultation you may do so by contacting the help desk of Lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have blood sugar 120 fasting & 145-155 after food. What I do for reduce it. I have taken one tablet of guloconorm Sr.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
1. Try to reduce weight if overweight. 2. Do regular exercise. 3. Avoid sugar rich diet. 4. Avoid fats and oily food. 5. Increase fiber intake.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person who is heart patient and have diabetes. Fever comes on daily basis. Tasteless, feel cold always. What should we do?

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
A person who is heart patient and have diabetes. Fever comes on daily basis. Tasteless, feel cold always. What should...
Burning on passing urine? check urine for culture & sensitivity. Blood smear to rule out malaria. Blood culture. Blood glucose. X ray chest if cough plus. See a doctor.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(32984 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3991 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment