Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Y Venkappa Rait

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Y Venkappa Rait General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Y Venkappa Rait
Dr. Y Venkappa Rait is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Y Venkappa Rait personally at Venkappa Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y Venkappa Rait on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 10, Ameya Building, Sane Guruji Marg, Lalbagh, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y Venkappa Rait

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My self utkarsh kumar I m just suffering from swine flue please assist me what to do!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My self utkarsh kumar I m just suffering from swine flue please assist me what to do!
If you are suffering from swine flu you have to go for admission in the hospital in the isolation ward and take treatment as per the advice of doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove bad breath ? Is it because of mouth or due to acidity . Suggest good tooth paste . Should I use tongue cleaner and dental floss ?

Dentist, Gurgaon
How to remove bad breath ? Is it because of mouth or due to acidity . Suggest good tooth paste . Should I use tongue ...
Hello lybrate-user, both mouth and stomach can be the reason for it. Deposition of plaque and calculus around teeth cause gum infection hence bad breath, deposition (whitish yellow layer) over tongue, unfilled decayed teeth are also responsible for bad breath. Regarding stomach, both uncleared stomach as well as acidity can cause bad breath. Avoid spicy food, try to increase your water intake. I suggest you to visit a dentist for professional cleaning of your teeth because this helps removing plaque and calculus. You can use antibiotic mouth rinses twice a day. Also follow good oral hygiene habits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke 5 to 6 ciggrates daily, will this habit effect sexual life. I am facing problem of loose pains (its not getting to hard & become loss in seconds). I do regular sex all 7 days of week. Is it good for body.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I smoke 5 to 6 ciggrates daily, will this habit effect sexual life.
I am facing problem of loose pains (its not getti...
Smoking is not good for your sexual as well as overall health and you can indulge in it as much as you feel comfortable with provided it doesn't effect your day to day responsibilities and activities.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife faced lake of hemoglobin problem during the pregnancy. What diet use for this time.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Sir my wife faced lake of hemoglobin problem during the pregnancy. What diet use for this time.
hi lybrate user, it is difficult to follow healthy and nutritional diet because of nausea and vomiting .you should have short but frequent meals. in the morning you should have red coloured dry fruits, dry toast in the morning. all fruits such as pomegranate, apple, banana, pear ,green leafy vegetables are good source of dietery iron . you should never take iron with milk and calcium as it will prevent absorption of iron. increase vit C in diet such as lemon,tomotos, orange, sometimes, gooseberry, fig to increase iron absorption. increase proteins in diet pulses, beans, egg whites, fish, meat which helps to increase in hemoglobin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Mera penis thik se stand nahi hota hai apni wife ke saath sex karne ke liye mughe medicine vigora 100 mg leta hu aur Mai smoking bhi bohat karta hu mera age 34 years hai please help me.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Sir
Mera penis thik se stand nahi hota hai apni wife ke saath sex karne ke liye mughe medicine vigora 100 mg leta hu ...
Please see a sexologist in person, it's important to see your doctor face to face, because a lot of things can be clarified and examined and we can arrive at a right diagnosis and give good medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 18 and I never tried to masturbate anf now I tried but it is pain when erect too much and try to do. Masturbating is a must or what?

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Im 18 and I never tried to masturbate anf now I tried but it is pain when erect too much and try to do.
Masturbating ...
Masturbation is not must but it is not bad if it is not done excessively,once a while it gives you mental relief..Ur foreskin on penis may be tight thats why uget pain.if skin can be retracted than u try lubricant and if cannot retract than show to surgeon so if it is phimosis than go for circumscion.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40 In my Lipid profile Triglycerides 252.0, HDL 22.00, VLDL 50.40 is there any medication should be in this case to normalize these parameters?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my CBC report hemoglobin11.40g/dL, PCV 35.30, RBC 6.17, MCV 57, MCH 18.4, RDW 15.40
In my Lipid profile Triglyceri...
You have iron deficiency anaemia (called microcytic hypo chromic) which needs iron supplement like cap. Harm up 1 cap a day for 2-3 months. You should achieve hb level to around 14.5 gram %. Cause of this iron deficiency i'd to be treated. Do a stool test to see if there is worm like hook worm in tour system or any bleeding from your intestinal area or av bleeding piles. Whatever may be. It has to be detected. It's beyond my scope to ho in every possibilities in this regard. Secondly. Your lipid profile is abnormal. You have mild rose of triglycerides (normal uptight 150 mg%. High vldl (should be below 30 mg%. Low hdl (ideally should be above 50 mg%. You ha e not mentioned about other parameters. I strongly would suggest you to consult a physician to get the comprehensive understanding about your health condition and advice you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks to the wonderfull doctors here in lybrate group! my wife is having a tiny hole in ear drum, please advise is she has to go for operation or any home treatment will do. Also advise what all she has to avoid? thank you.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If hole is small and she is not having any hearing problem it will heal byitself with some medicines and precautions. Get her audiometry (hearing test) done and send me report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met in an accident before few years & in accident my right leg is broken now I am feeling so much pain on my stretches. Please give me the suitable advice to me.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I met in an accident before few years & in accident my right leg is broken now I am feeling so much pain on my stretc...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic mag phos200x.4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, way back in the year 2011 I am not sure about whether I was either bitten or got a scratch by a dog but I am pretty sure that there was no flow of any blood. At that time I ignored as there was no blood and even I couldnt find any scratch. Now I am bit reluctant about it. Can I take vaccine now as there is not even a single symptom of rabbies after almost 6 years of the incident.

Pediatrician, Chennai
Sir, way back in the year 2011 I am not sure about whether I was either bitten or got a scratch by a dog but I am pre...
Hello! Rabies infection is caused by rabies virus, transmitted by bite of a rabid dog. The incubation period of this infection is usually 1 to 3 months. WHO (world health organization) says it can range from 1 week to 1 year. Since 6 years have passed since the incident, you don't have to worry about possibility of infection and vaccination now. Moreover from what you said, it looks like you had a Class 1 bite. Meaning, mildest form of dog bite. Hope this has helped you:-)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly blood vomiting came and also from mouth what is the reason. The person is thin and week.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Suddenly blood vomiting came and also from mouth what is the reason. The person is thin and week.
You have to do complete blood analysis including ESR, X ray chest and Upper GI endoscopy after consulting doctor. Get yourself thoroughly checked
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor . Meri wife ke private part me jaln ho rhi h . Me doted condom use kiya tha .shayd usi se ho the h so please give me suggestions Thanx.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, she may have developed vaginitis, which is a vaginal infection. She may use vagisil vaginal washes thrice a day for 3 days and if she is not relieved then a vaginal swab culture may be necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am frequently having severe headache & eye pain. Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 years old. I am frequently having severe headache & eye pain. Please help me.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. get your BP checked. get your eye sight checked. take rest and balanced diet. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime My heart beat fast at night . Around 20 days gap. I consult Dr. . ECG normal Echo normal . Is it due to stress ? It do not happen whole day . Only at sleeping time .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometime My heart beat fast at night . Around 20 days gap. I consult Dr. . ECG normal Echo normal . Is it due to stre...
Dear lybrateuser, -the fast heart beat is due to stress & anxiety -to reduce stress do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, outdoor games for 20-30 min a day, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning, you don't have to do these at a stretch, even short periods of 10-15 min spread over the day is beneficial -other than work occupy your mind by reading, listening to music, following a hobby, socializing with friends as these have a calming effect on the mind -eat well balanced, nutritious, home made food, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, more than 2-3 cups of tea, coffee if you take, also avoid alcohol & tobacco -have a good restful sleep for 7-8 hrs at night, for this eat your dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, avoid watching tv & other gadgets 1-2 hrs before bedtime, read a book or listen to music before going to bed -if still not much improvement then consult a doctor as you may require medication.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day. So could you please advise me that Can I take mixture of warm water, honey & Lemon juice now? Also tell me type of diabetes my mother was also facing with Diabetes

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day.
...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your glucose level is really good, it should remain at that level so that no complications develop related to diabetes. As regards taking honey with lemon juice, if the quantity small then no real difficulty at all. But large quantity is not advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hie Since few days I am feeling the problem of breathlessness. Can you tel me why this is happening and what should I do home remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma, allergy. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got irritation around my urinal parts for a week I applied itch guard regularly but no benefit yet. Please suggest me proper cure.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I got irritation around my urinal parts for a week I applied itch guard regularly but no benefit yet. Please suggest ...
1.Keep the area clean and dry. 2.change under garments and socks twice daily. 3. Do not Wear tight clothes. Wear loose-fitting cotton under garments. 4. Wash clothes with hot water 5. Change linen daily 6. Do not apply any soap, cream,powder, oil to the area 7.do not share towels. Sheets and clothes. 8.do not scratch the rash, as this may spread the fungus to other areas of your body. 9. Use medicine for a longer period 10. Put on cotton under garments and keep area clean and dry For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my name is shantprakash satyadas age 80. I have pain in my head for last two months.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Dr. my name is shantprakash satyadas age 80. I have pain in my head for last two months.
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and fever since 15 days. I dint get cured even I consulted a doctor.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and fever since 15 days. I dint get cured even I consulted a doctor.
Take sinarest p twice daily for cold Drink lots of fluids like soup ..lukewarm water etc Take steam inhalation twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having constipation problem and having blood loss and also I am losing my weight what should I do Dr. help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Certification NHI-
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I'm having constipation problem and having blood loss and also I am losing my weight what should I do Dr. help.
If its just constipation, it can be cured by having hot milk+figs at night. But, if there are other health issues, then would request you to get yourself properly diagnosed by a doctor first and understand if its just lack of proper diet or some diagnosed health issue which requires some medication first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed