Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav
Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr.Wani's Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Wani's Clinic

5 Girnar Bldg, Y Tawade Road, Opp Rly Station, Dahisar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Wani Sanjay Madhav

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 25 years old. Suffering frm ed. I want physical relationship with my gf. Can I take viagra? Is it helpful? Is there any bad effect on my health. After tht I want to start treatment on ED.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Hi I am 25 years old. Suffering frm ed. I want physical relationship with my gf. Can I take viagra? Is it helpful? Is...
What is your ht and wt. Do let me know. Tk tb confido of himalayan pharmacy. Thrice a day. Tk syp geriforte 2tsf twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 90 and postprandial 140. I take glucophage once daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 9...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels are really very well maintained and even HbA1c%. I am not very sure whether you actually are diabetic. Criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg / 100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 - 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c % 6.5 and above. You may be in a pre-diabetes stage, which can be reversed to normal or one can prevent or delay progressing it to diabetes, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Which means avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn syrup containing food products and highly processed foods. Maintain normal weight. Waist not more than 90 cms. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.
Thanks for the query. Vitamin D is essential for bone health. If you don't spend enough time in the sun or if your body has trouble absorbing the vitamin, you may not get enough. Firstly it is important to understand that you need to have a balanced diet to help absorption of all vitamins. But there are some things you can do to increase the Vitamin D levels. Firstly get sunlight. Sunlight spurs the body to make vitamin D. A small amount of sun exposure without sunscreen can do the trick. If you're going to get it from the sun, about 20 to 25 minutes of exposure is helpful. Include in your diet foods like fatty fish like salmon and mackerel, an egg yolk, dairy, fish oil, clarified butter and nuts. Also you may have to take a supplement as per the physician's advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have night fall pre ejaculation problems last 4 years please give suggestions.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have night fall pre ejaculation problems last 4  years please give suggestions.
Use these in diet dark chocolates, oyester, eggs, bannana, spinach, asparagus, garlic, carrots, walnuts, pumpkin seeds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I drink water I need to go to pee within 20 to 30 minutes and it repeats after every 30 minutes is this any kind of diseases and what should I do for it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
When I drink water I need to go to pee within 20 to 30 minutes and it repeats after every 30 minutes is this any kind...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After getting blood report it is found that my brother has JAUNDICE and that rate is 5.8 is it high rate or less, and please explain what precautions should be taken and what to eat and not to eat.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is very high.Take Bland diet, Avoid spicy,oily and fatty food. Drink plenty of water, Fresh fruit Juice, coconut water. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week. Monitor your LFT for serum Bilirubin and consult doctor if any problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, throughout the day there is a leakage from my pennis, is this semen leakage or due to yeast infection?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, throughout the day there is a leakage from my pennis, is this semen leakage or due to yeast infection?
Hello, tk homoeo medicine/ @ lycopod 30-6 polls, thrice, orally. @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly, orally. Tk plenty if water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my uric acid level is 8.9 I do not have any kind of problem as of now. Still Should I have to take medicines. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if there are no symptoms then no need to take any treatment. But you can take certain precautions like avoiding organ meat, aerated sweetened drink, alcohol, sweet corn syrup, high fat foods, certain fishes like sardines, trout, herring, salmon, mussels, mushroom etc. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, fruits, milk and milk products and low fat cheese. By adapting these things uric acid level can be reduced.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old & back 2 years, I was suffered from jaundice & Hepatic encephalopathy. My conditions was critical but I cope with it. Now from some days I feel not better, feel stomach ache, constipation & less urine discharge. Is the disease is back? What should be in my diet? Also I am an average person so can't afford high medical charges. Plzz help me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 55 years old & back 2 years, I was suffered from jaundice & Hepatic encephalopathy. My conditions was critical b...
Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now 44 years old. Two year before remove her uterus. Now she have no interest in sex life. She is now to much dry. Please suggest how to solve this problem I enjoy again married life.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
mr raj your personal problems your wife sex less than use before the sex hunay and suhaga mix pest use the penis and doing the sex feel enjoy sex life
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In heavy work (in more hours are spending in sitting in one place) my legs are bigger than normal times whats the problem What can i do ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
In heavy work (in more hours are spending in sitting in one place) my legs are bigger than normal times whats the pro...
Hi . Your legs are swelling due to retention of fluids. This could be due to a a problem with the heart. Get your heart evaluated by a cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 old male suffering from diabetes pl give me daily chart so that I can leave remaining life comfortably.

MD - PHYSCIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I am 56 old male suffering from diabetes pl give me daily chart so that I can leave remaining life comfortably.
Small and frequent meals is advisable. Use complex carbohydrate as the main energy source rather than fat or protein. Avoid ‘filling up’ with fatty foods such as cheese or meat containing high saturated fat levels. Eat fish, especially oily fish, once or twice a week. Use olive oil or rapeseed oil in cooking. Keep sugar to a minimum especially if overweight. Eat five portions of fruit or vegetables daily. Restrict salt, which is often present in processed foods. Avoid junk foods, grapes, potatoes, etc. Regular moderate aerobic physical activity or Brisk walking for at least 30 minutes on 5 days of the week. With above mention advice you will need medication to control your sugar, kindly see a good endocrinologist for further management Hope this guides you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dibatic patient level fasting 135 and after meal 180 to 200. Kindly suggest safe medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes affects all organs from foot to hair. You need to keep a strict control by self monitoring blood glucose (smbg) by glucometer and keep a record to titrate the dose. Diet has to be designed for your calorie needs depending on your age and physical activity. Check your hba1c and send me reports. Now you start with glycomet sr tablets 1-0-1 and check fbs, 2hr ppbs and hba1c after a week and send your reports to me. A diabetic need a constant regular support of a doctor which I can provise you if you remain in personal touch by asking privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sun tan on my skin (especially on face and hands. I want to get rid of it soon. For that will you please help me by answering my questions? •Increasing blood to face (by doing facial massage) can removes sun tan? •Is sun tan only affects the outer layer of the skin or inside too? •Can scrubbing face 2-3 times/week removes sun tan from skin? •If I applied milk on my skin for 20 min and rinse off with cold water. Will help to remove sun tan? Also, Is skin able to absorbs all vitamins from milk or anything we apply?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have sun tan on my skin (especially on face and hands. I want to get rid of it soon. For that will you please help ...
Increasing blood flow on face will increase glow but tanning still needs to be removed sun tan affects only outer layer yes scrubbing removes tanning yes milk mixed with haldi and lemon can remove sun tan yes skin absorbs the minerals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir Mera penish stand hone me problem hota hai mai. Smoking 10-12 karta hu par day kya penish stand na hone ka reasion adhik cigrate hai kya Mera aur koi nasha nhi hai cigrate ke alawa na hi aur bimari hai like diabties ya BP But aisa problem kiyu ho rha mera age 34 hai aur recently married hua hai mera wait mera 65 kg hai aur kisi relationship me bhi involve nhi hu Please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Dear Sir
Mera penish stand hone me problem hota hai mai. Smoking 10-12 karta hu par day kya penish stand na hone ka r...
Yes ño need to worry. With this treatment advice you will be well take plenty onion Garlic Oysters Walnuts Almonds Mushroom broccoli Water melon Grape fruit Kiwi Dates Red wine but stop smoking. Please and your wife will do the rest win her confidence and play more with her and go slow on your foreplay Do kegels exercises use squeeze techniques.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the best results to cure premature ejaculation within few days, timing more than 15 minutes.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir what is the best results to cure premature ejaculation within few days, timing more than 15 minutes.
Taking by ayurvedic medicine you can improve your timing and stamina following by some tips 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to give oral sex to my girl? Please tell in detail. And should she shave her pubic hairs for it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
You can insert the penis in the oral cavity. Ask her to suck it and enjoy the pleasure. Hygienic condition must be good
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever last 10 days. Head very strongly paining. please Give me medicine Dr. please urgently give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have fever last 10 days. Head very strongly paining. please Give me medicine Dr. please urgently give me solution.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constipation problem. After cauda equina syndrome operation in 2009 since then. Basically am facing problem while passing the tools. Am not able to press tools by forcely as normally it does, due to nervous system damage after operation. Pls let me know if any solution have. Regards. Pavan.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Constipation problem. After cauda equina syndrome operation in 2009 since then. Basically am facing problem while pas...
Hello, Can suggest you homoeopathic medicines which will help you in reducing your problem - Hypericum 30 and Arnica 30 - take both thrice daily for 4 weeks and then revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone angioplasty three years back I feel my stamina very low. What is chelation therapy is it useful to remove blockage.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore Rural
I have undergone angioplasty three years back
 I feel my stamina very low. What is chelation therapy is it useful to ...
Chelation is not useful. Regular exercise under the guidance of your cardiologist will help you get your stamina back. All the best,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed