Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Wadia Cyrus B

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Wadia Cyrus B Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Wadia Cyrus B
Dr. Wadia Cyrus B is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Wadia Cyrus B on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Wadia Cyrus B

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Wadia Cyrus B

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the preventive heart check to be done for 40+ male and female and what's the frequency?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
What are the preventive heart check to be done for 40+ male and female and what's the frequency?
Need to check.blood sugar,,sodium, calcium,,lipid profile,, thyroid,,and also need to check ECG and echocardiography to have some pressure idea of heart health,,do some walking,, jogging,,cardio exercise daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have acidity and gastric problem. From last 3 months. And also have vomit some times. And have low blood pressure. ...
Take antacid like ranitidine 150mg twice daily before food, drink plenty of water,take bland diet , avoid spicy food.If no relief consult doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat per minute is about 110 is it normal what should I do to overcome this problem.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog and Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My heart beat per minute is about 110 is it normal what should I do to overcome this problem.
Dear Lybrate user, normal heart rate is 70 to 80 Beats per minute. When heart rate goes above 100 per minute, it's called a medical condition of Tachycardia. Some times Tachycardia is physiological which is considered normal, sometimes not. please visit your nearby doctor to understand this in detail. They might suggest you for few tests like complete blood count, ecg, 2d echo etc. Regular practice of yogasan and Pranayam helps in reducing heart rate. Especially Omkar, anulom vilom Pranayam is beneficial. Do learn this from authorised institute. Thank you,
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 69) has just detected that one the valve of his heart has been increased in size. The doctor we have consulted says it has to operated either to repair or change the valve. If the diagnosis is correct than what would be better to to do? whether to repair or replace? what shall be the expences for the surgery. Presently he is admitted in pune.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please give him homoeopathic medicine - ph. 0/2 10 equal strenth strocks put 10 to 25 drops in one or two teaspoon of water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, 26, Bp 130/90, serum cholesterol 174, triglyceride 168, hdl 37, VLDL 33.6, LDL 103.4. Suggestion to control BP.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Male, 26, Bp 130/90, serum cholesterol 174, triglyceride 168, hdl 37, VLDL 33.6, LDL 103.4. Suggestion to control BP.
Hello as per your reports lipid level is quite normal. Not to worry. Even systolic blood pressure is ok only diastolic is high. Avoid salt from diet avoid salted food items like chips and other things drink water when you are thirsty walk for 45 mins in a day. Sleep for 7-8 hrs have timely meal consume fresh veg and juices manage your stress do bramari pranayam medicines may help you arjunarishtha 1 bd tablet sarpagandha vati 1 bd tablet cardocalm 1 bd.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have blood pressure from two months and also sugar level high. How to get cure from BP.
If you r 19 year old n have high bp please do care. How much it is. See if you r taking lots of tension, coz at this age youngsters take lots of tension abt their career n get anxiety. That also causes high bp please send me full details regarding this than only treatment is possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest ayurvedic medicines for lowering LDL or bad cholesterol. The reading is 151 and normal range is below 100.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
Can you suggest ayurvedic medicines for lowering LDL or bad cholesterol. The reading is 151 and normal range is below...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using bitter gourds: 1. Remove the skin and seeds of 4-5 bitter gourds 2. Crush them to a make a paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve an extract the juice 4. Drink this juice on an empty stomach every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful

I am feeling like someone is squeezing my heart from 3 days. It comes and go. It is in the left chest behind the breastbone. I feel uncomfortable when it happens. Is there something serious?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am feeling like someone is squeezing my heart from 3 days. It comes and go. It is in the left chest behind the brea...
Dear massage with luke warm seasme oil at night and cover the area well. It can be due to muscular spasm... Take nutritious and fiber rich diet Drink plenty of fluids and water. also tel do u have cough or cold problem..or u got any injury on affected region..how is ur digestive system.???
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BP is 180/90 taking olmat H 40 in morning and prolomet xl 50 in the evening. No control suggest alternative medicine.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
BP is 180/90 taking olmat H 40 in morning and prolomet xl 50 in the evening. No control suggest alternative medicine.
Hi, You are on 3 medicines and still has uncontrolled BP. This calls for cause analysis rather than just changing medicines. Please discuss with your cardiologist who can advise you further investigations based on his/her interview with you. Here are few causes of uncontrolled BP while being on 3 medicines: 1. Salt intake more than recommended 2. Excessive weight/obesity 3. Obstructive sleep apnea (related to snoring) 4. Poor quality medicine 5. Faulty BP machine giving wrong reading 6. Issues related to other organs like kidney, thyroid, adrenal gland etc. 7. Significant psychological stress 8. Taking lots of pain killers .and many others Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(174 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment