Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vj Thakar

General Physician, Mumbai

70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vj Thakar General Physician, Mumbai
70 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vj Thakar
Dr. Vj Thakar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at V J Thakar Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vj Thakar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vj Thakar

V J Thakar Clinic

Phule Market, Nala nigam road.ijay Deep, Nowroji Street, Colaba, Colaba Market;Opp Masjid, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vj Thakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Yesterday I inhaled a very small piece of egg, I was chewing and then it went inside ; since then I have some cough anything serious? Or it will go on it's own.

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Do not worry, it may have come out already. But if you experience any Cough with Chest pain, consult a Chest Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is Bend downwards when it gets erect it's bend only not getting 90 degree straight. While doing intercourse I have to make it straight by my one hand. How to make it straight?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
My penis is Bend downwards when it gets erect it's bend only not getting 90 degree straight. While doing intercourse ...
Penile vessels and cavernosa seems constricted, may be due to excess masturbation in the past. Technically it is not a disease. Still some 'tila' application may help you out by dilatation of vessels.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I want to know I am doing hand job twice in the day and I am 32 year old. So, is this healthy for my future. And marriage.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Hello doctor. I want to know I am doing hand job twice in the day and I am 32 year old. So, is this healthy for my fu...
This habit can affect daily life when person is addicted to this act and can over exert mind and body and also can cause extra genital organ trauma/ infection Better to concentrate in some extracurricular activities like music/sports/ yoga/ meditation etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 35 year old man, suddenly I flet low in sex, and not getting full erection even after trying it hard from my side. This is the second time I am facing in last 4 months. First time I felt in march. Then few days it persists. Then it went off and I started getting erection and feeling to have sex also. But now again agust felt the same. But before that I have sex with my partner 5 times in a week. Then suddenly dont know what happen. Feeling very low. Not getting erection. My questions: 1. What is the reason? and why all of sudden this happen 2. It is curable fully. 3. Will I get the same erection and desire for sex? please advice me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi, am 35 year old man, suddenly I flet low in sex, and not getting full erection even after trying it hard from my s...
'dhatuksheenta' i. E. Debility of saptadhatu (seven elements from rasa to shukra) is the reason - its not a disease. It's not a disease, so why to worry for cure. It can be replenished fully. Yes, you will get full erection and desire definitely. The basic technique of sexual art to reach orgasm simultaneously by both sex partners has an important role to play. Replenishment of elements has to be carried out by'vrushya' group of herbs and minerals. If pre requisites like proper appetite and metabolism are perfect, it takes minimum time period to achieve the target. Otherwise little extra time. Local applications on penis under directed protocol is generally required for people with constricted penile vessels and cavernosa, to open up vessels for perfect blood supply. Then erection. Is perfect. Normally local applications are not required. But if done normally too, it will have an added advantage.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year man, I smoke marijuana, does it harm?, I had noticed only cough, many times black cough, if I quit smoking how much time time it will take to clean my lungs.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 24 year man, I smoke marijuana, does it harm?, I had noticed only cough, many times black cough, if I quit smoki...
Marijuana addiction leads along with other things to impotence also. Please quit. 3, 4 months are required for respiratory mucousal lining to regenerate. Hope you are satisfied regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take fluconazole 150 mg tab for fungal infection. So how I will take longer this tab. I take this tab around 15 days.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
I take fluconazole 150 mg tab for fungal infection. So how I will take longer this tab. I take this tab around 15 days.
No. Twice weekly. Fungal infection. Also called jock itch, when occurs in groin. Usually fungal infection is common in moist areas of body like skin folds. It's mostly circular or round in appearance. May be red or black in colour. Treatment depending on the type and severity. Avoid sharing clothes, towels and soap; sweating also increases it. As it has to be differentiated from eczema, bacterial and viral infection, doctor need to see to confirm the diagnosis. So, meet me in my clinic or do direct online consultation by sending photos for detailed information and medicine for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried and Due to attraction and age I start masturbate from last 4 5 months but now I am facing the early ejaculation and not proper hardness in my penis.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am unmarried and Due to attraction and age I start masturbate from last 4 5 months but now I am facing the early ej...
Not that its masturbation which is causing these problems, but stress and wrong ways or habits. So do oiling and massage too and avoid beverages excess and spices. Also drink cow milk with cow ghee and dried ginger for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low hb 9.3 grams and low iron as 20% I have fatigue and leg pain on standing over long time what is your opinion and advice oral iron tablet are not giving good results kindly advise me thanks in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have low hb 9.3 grams and low iron as 20% I have fatigue and leg pain on standing over long time what is your opini...
First of all try and find the cause of low iron levels. Once treated your iron levels will rise. Apart from that include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin c rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin c help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin D is 13.43 and vit b 12 is 243. I am diabetic m II, having Hb1ac 6.3. Please suggest medication.

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
My vitamin D is 13.43 and vit b 12 is 243. I am diabetic m II, having Hb1ac 6.3. Please suggest medication.
You need to take Vitsmin D supplement course and bleats for 6 months to normalise your levels. MGD3 60 K is the medicine available- You need to take it for 2 months at least. The directions of how to take are written on it. For diabetic status you need to control your diet though your HbA1c is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a recent accident I met I injured my right toe I have consulted a doctor and taken antibiotics. But some kind if watery thing comes out from it it every hour it's not like pus. What should I do I'm worried.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It seems there is infection in your toes. You have to get it examined by a doctor and take medicine as advised
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(103 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(36412 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(4279 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment