Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek Salunke

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

25 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Dr. Vivek Salunke MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Mumbai
25 Years Experience  ·  500 - 800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vivek Salunke
Dr. Vivek Salunke is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 25 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. He studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can meet Dr. Vivek Salunke personally at Ankur Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek Salunke and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1992
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1997
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mathuradas Road, Kandivli (w). Landmark:Opp Punjab National Bank, Opp, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Ground Floor, Highstreet cum Highland Corporate Center, Kapurbavadi Junction, Landmark : Near Big Bazaar, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#101-104, Nisha Residency, Siddhartha Hospital Lane, LT Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Guru Dwara.Mumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivek Salunke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am in a physical relationship with my girlfriend and we want to enjoy sex without using protections like condom or I pill is there any other way in which she can't get pregnant after having any tablet which can avoid pregnancy for 2 to 3 years.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am in a physical relationship with my girlfriend and we want to enjoy sex without using protections like condom or ...
Means you are not bothered about her health and rather you want your own enjoyment---------------these birth control pills have certain side effects and you should avoid these tablets as much a you can----------------------you can have unprotected sex during the safe period of her cycle but for that you will have to properly understand how this works.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife period is regular from last 5 months .in this month her period date 9/6/2016. Please tell mi the important days for doing sex having pregnancy.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My wife period is regular from last 5 months .in this month her period date 9/6/2016. Please tell mi the important da...
Dear, 22, 23 june is important day for conception or to get pregnancy. Count first day of when periods coming to the 14 th day and day 14, 15 is day for conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is IUF and how it is differ with IVF and what are the pros and cons in both method and is it safe and upto which age we should go?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
IUI is the kind of basic treatment in which husband semen is concentrated and inserted into the uterus. IVF is the last option for the treatment of infertility which is very costly. In IVF more eggs are fertilised outside the womens body and then they r put into the uterus.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 months pregnant and since past few days I am feeling a severe pain just below the left breast. Apart from that whenever I take the calcium and vitamin tablets I get burning sensation in my stomach as well lower abdomen? Should I stop taking them? suggest me?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 5 months pregnant and since past few days I am feeling a severe pain just below the left breast. Apart from that...
Dear Lybrate user, You need examination by Doctor for complaints of pain below left breast. If your diet is balanced and contains plenty of vegetables and fruits, vitamin supplements are not required. However, it is advisable to take at least one tablet of Calcium. You should take foods rich in Calcium, like milk and milk products, leafy vegetables etc. Try taking tablets after meals. Have small frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old and 8 month pregnant and my hemoglobin level is 10.7, previous month was 9.4 How it is dangerous at pregnancy time and is it compulsory to take blood bottle at this time ? Give me any other suggestions for same.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 24 year old and 8 month pregnant and my hemoglobin level is 10.7, previous month was 9.4
How it is dangerous at ...
Hello lybrate user I understood your concern and My opinion is that its normal level of Hemoglobin at this month of pregnacy , so be relax you does not required any blood bottle I hope my answers help you Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had a painful itchy right breast for 6 months. Mammogram and physical exam show nothing. Breast lump and underarm tenderness. Is it breast cancer ?I have had a swelling under my right breast.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have had a painful itchy right breast for 6 months. Mammogram and physical exam show nothing. Breast lump and under...
If mammography is negative just keep a watch on lump if any. Some water retention is seen as tenderness in some women. Get bp checked and blood for sugar and lipids. Reduce salt and drink lots of water. Take potassium rich food like oranges and lemon juice and amla etc. Drink lots of water to flush out toxic elements from blood by producing more urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have right overy period cyst problems and I was operated in 2013. I'm taking meftal spas tablet during pain but after taking that my bleeding flow goes slow & if m not taking tablet or injections than bleeding flow was ok. From dec'15 m taking pills which was prescribed by my doctor (21 day). Bcz of pain I got so much weak by health, from oct'15 to till I have lost 5 kg weight and the reason only my period pain. I'm suffering in so much pain during period. Pls give me solution.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have right overy period cyst problems and I was operated in 2013. I'm taking meftal spas tablet during pain but aft...
Dear Taruna, you are doing well by taking Femilon as it will save your tubes for future when you want to conceive. Weight loss is not related to it so please visit your doctor to get any extra tests that might be needed. Meftal would reduce the pain and period flow and there is no problem in that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Need To Know About Uterine Prolapse

Crest Affiliated Course in Advanced Reproductive Techniques, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
What You Need To Know About Uterine Prolapse

The condition of uterine prolapse takes place when the floor muscles (and sometimes, ligaments) of the pelvis region gets stretched overly and then gradually weakens, thus becoming unable to provide adequate support to the uterus. This often leads to the protrusion or the slipping down of the uterus out of the vaginal opening. Though it can affect women of any age, it usually happens to women after menopause, especially those who have already had deliveries out of the vagina.

Causes
The weakening of the muscles in the pelvic region is the chief cause that leads to uterine prolapse. Other causes include:

  1. Natural estrogen loss, especially after menopause
  2. Gravity effects
  3. Supportive tissues of pregnancy and childbirth being damaged
  4. Constant straining over time
  5. Excessive smoking
  6. Improper weight - obesity or being overweight

Symptoms:

There are a number of varieties of uterine prolapse, of varying severity. In case of moderate to severe uterine prolapse, the symptoms tend to be more pronounced and include a number of prominent symptoms.

  1. Protruding tissue from the vagina
  2. Problems in bowel regulation
  3. Increased lower back pains
  4. Increased urinary problems, such as leakage or increased retention
  5. Looseness in the vagina, which may affect your sex life

Usually, these are symptoms which become pronounced in the morning and eventually worsens through the course of the day.

Risk Factors:
The major risk factors that may increase the risk of being afflicted by uterine prolapse are:

  1. Multiple pregnancies
  2. Increasing age
  3. Past problems relating to the pelvis - including surgeries or accidents
  4. General weakness in tissues 
  5. Frequently lifting heavy weights

Additionally, there are a number of conditions, such as chronic constipation, obesity or other pulmonary diseases, that may apply excess strain on tissues and muscles of the pelvic region, that accentuates your chances of being afflicted by uterine prolapse.

4050 people found this helpful

My girlfriend is having burning sensation while peeing during periods. We had sex few days ago, after which she took contraceptive pills. Can there be side effects? Moreover she is experiencing frequent urge to pee. Please help.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My girlfriend is having burning sensation while peeing during periods. We had sex few days ago, after which she took ...
She is suffering from a urinary tract infection which is triggered by intercourse. Let her take plenty of fluids and a urine routine test done. After intercourse she must have taken emergency contraceptives. Side effects can be delayed or irregular periods.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. I am getting married at 2011 but nw itself I am not pregnant and I take medicine 2012 to till the date. Please give a good solution please. Sir.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 27 years old. I am getting married at 2011 but nw itself I am not pregnant and I take medicine 2012 to till the ...
Its been many years you have been trying for conceiving, so for now you should go for iui or ivf procedure, but before that get both husband and wife screened for fertility. Get all the basics tests done required for fertility. And consult some good infertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's pregnancy strech marks are still clearly visible even 1 year 4 month pass. I have tried pregnacare tube but no result. Even the skin is also loose it's tightness. Please tell me is there any solution available

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Apply castor oil to the stretch marks and gently massage the area in circular motion for 10-15 min, wrap the area with thin cotton cloth and keep hot water bottle or hot pad for 20 min. Repeat the process for minimum a month to notice positive result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have had abortion 5 weeks back, but no periods yet had sex only once with pull out method about 2 weeks back from today, negative pregnancy test, bloaty stomach and cramping from last week but no periods yet, kindly suggest me I can be pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Have had abortion 5 weeks back, but no periods yet had sex only once with pull out method about 2 weeks back from tod...
Hello after miscarriage, first period may be irregular, heavy or scanty. You may be going to have your period in a shortwhile. If not, go for a pregnancy test again archana gupta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Health Tip :

Dangers Of Teflon Cookware

Non-stick cookware has become enormously popular because of its convenience factor, and is now the most popular cookware. However, millions of people are unknowingly sacrificing their health to save a few minutes in the kitchen.

Sure it's easy to clean, affordable and incredibly popular, but this cookware is considered toxic by many experts, so this article is to help you help you pick the safest option for your family.

Teflon may be the most popular cookware sold, with some serious advantages when it comes to easy cleanup and also allowing cooks to use less oil and butter. However, it has come under fire in recent years over concerns about toxic chemical emissions, as dozens of reports and studies from both industry and outside sources. So I have talked to numerous experts and looked at the major studies conducted to find out what we should do about this issue.

A Little Background on Teflon

The chemical name for Teflon is polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), and it contains an entire set of fluorine-containing compounds called Fluoropolymers, (which are generally toxic) and are the reason that foods don't stick. This combination has been used commercially since the 1940s.

Another potential problem with nonstick cookware comes from a chemical used in making Teflon called perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), as it has been linked to cancer in laboratory animals, and possible connections to elevated cholesterol, thyroid disease, and reduced fertility. PFOA has come under scrutiny by the EPA because the chemical has shown up in samples of people?s blood, which is concerning because PFOA lasts a long time in both people and the surrounding environment.

Depending on who you talk to, you may find that the majority of people in the know, feel that Teflon cookware is technically safe as long as it's not overheated, but when it is, the coating will begin to break down at a molecular level, that you can't see, allowing toxic & carcinogenic particles and gases to be released.

How HOT Is Too HOT?

It is said that Teflon pans start to overheat at temperatures at 500 degrees Fahrenheit and above, as smaller chemical fragments are then beginning to be released, and DuPont, inventor and manufacturer of Teflon, Kurunthachalam Kannan, Ph.D, agrees that 260�C is the recommended maximum temp for cooking with these items. However, other findings show that the coating begins to break down and release toxins into the air at only 230�C. The next question is how fast will a nonstick pan reach 230 - 260 �C? What was found is that it only takes 2-5 minutes to hit these temps, and for non-stick cookware to emit at least six toxic gases.

During some nonstick cookware lab tests, the results were surprising when showing how quickly some pans got too hot, and at very high temperatures. At 348.8�C and above, these pans can significantly decompose, emitting fumes strong enough to cause "polymer-fume fever, a temporary flu-like condition marked by chills, headache, and fever. These fumes won't kill you, but they can kill pet birds, whose respiratory systems are more fragile. After about three to five minutes of heating, when the pans reach 360�C, they release at least six toxic gasses, including:

Two carcinogens
Two global pollutants
MFA, a chemical deadly to humans at low doses

The manufacturer of the leading non-stick cookware brand, claims that the coating does not cause a problem under ?normal use.? with significant decomposition of the coating only occuring only when temperatures exceed 348.8�C, and say that these temperatures are well above the normal cooking range. However, results from a study conducted by a university food safety professor that found a generic non-stick frying pan reached 391.1�C in three minutes and 20 seconds when heated on a conventional, electric stovetop burner. And the temperatures continued to rise after the test was stopped. The leading non-stick cookware rose to 382�C in five minutes under the same conditions, and if you heat non-stick cookware to 537.7�C, the coatings will break down into a chemical warfare agent known as PFIB, that is a chemical analog of the WWII nerve gas phosgene. So your best friend in the kitchen may actually be your family's worst health enemy.




Dr.VARINDER SINGH CHANDHOK
8 people found this helpful

What is the chances of conceiving while taking siphene 100mg? This is my first cycle taking from day 3-7? What are the chances of conceiving in the first cycle since I have pcod and I am taking normoz for that?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
What is the chances of conceiving while taking siphene 100mg? This is my first cycle taking from day 3-7? What are th...
Chance are good. If you can plan your time of sexual inter course during the period of ovulation which generally occurs 5- 10 days after the taking the tab. So be relax, keep mentally at ease. No severe physical exertion/ keep good healthy routine go for morning walk for 30 mts daily have good healthy diet with more vegetables and fruits take more liquids do some deep breathing exercise mentally have a desire of conceiving during the first cycle. Try it good luck god bless.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doctor My ovarian cyst size is 8.3 centimeter before 3 months it was 8 centimeters, my gynecologist suggest me for an operation but I'm going for my honeymoon this month and I'll come back after 1 month so my question is does sex will effect my cyst? Will sex make it twist? Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Hii doctor
My ovarian cyst size is 8.3 centimeter before 3 months it was 8 centimeters, my gynecologist suggest me fo...
If ovarin cyst twist make severe pain need emergency operation now go for repeat scan and if it is large need operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir my marriage is one and half year passed but I don't having child. So please help me what I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Dear Sir my marriage is one and half year passed but I don't having child. So please help me what I do?
If you and your partner have been having unprotected sexual intercourse for over a year and are still not able to conceive a baby, chances are that either one of you has a problem relating to fertility. There may be several causes behind this problem. In men, a low sperm count is one of the primary reasons for infertility. In women, a blockage in the fallopian tubes, uterine fibroids or cysts in the ovaries could be the cause of infertility. Also, as a woman enters her 30s, her reproductive system starts showing signs of ageing and produces lesser hormones and eggs, this could cause difficulty in conceiving. There are several sophisticated medical procedures for helping infertile couples conceive, such as artificial insemination, invitrio fertilization and test tube babies. Though the exact nature of the problem and the best way of dealing with it can be determined only by a doctor, there are a few basic rules that you should follow to increase your chances of conceiving naturally. Make sure you have sex while you are ovulating during the menstrual cycle. Using an ovulation predictor test kit to determine exactly when you start ovulating is a good idea.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. M 27 years old m having pregnancy I hv taken instakit abortion pills den my periods come aftr that today I hv chk my pregnancy but my report says WEAK POSITIVE what does it means.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Pregnancy test checks level of beta hcg in body. After you have abortion, it takes 1-2wks for it to become negative.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed