Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vipul

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Vipul Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vipul
Dr. Vipul is a trusted Pediatrician in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Vipul at Indu Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home, Andheri East in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vipul on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Indu Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home, Andheri East

Kalpana Building, Plot No 183, Sher E Punjab Society, Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri East,Landmark:Opposite To Tolani College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vipul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir 13 months boy has Non Functional Right kidney (MCD) found in DTPA Test, size rt kidney is 3.8*1.6 cm whereas Left Kidney is normal in size.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Before it gets infected it's better to remove the non functional kidney but only after review from a urologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 8 month old. He only take lactose free milk (powder milk) whenever we have tried the normal milk then after about 20 minutes he do potty. He is not able to digest the normal milk. My question is that when can he be able to digest the normal milk because I dont want to continue the lactose free milk as its not nutritious.?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Doing potty about 20 min after milk feeding is no indication that baby is unable to digest milk. See if he is playful, active, putting on weight and passing watery urine 7-8 times per 24 hours. Child may pass 6-8 motions per day, that is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 14 year old girl and my stomach is paining from last 2 days I have vomited more than 4 times, also I have taken 3 pain killers but it doesn't seems to be working, what to do please help me.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
As per your history and complaints, looks like you are having mild gastritis, is your vomiting controlled now? do drink plenty of water and take some antacid before food 2-3 times daily, also have some curd or butter milk. Even if the condition persists, consult a paediatrician and get urself evaluated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. mera beta 15 month ka h use do din pahle 104 Fever tha par ab ni h or use kamzori ho gaye hai wo khada ni ho pata h or us k dono legs mai dard rehta h!

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Your child may be down with viral fever (may be dengue or chickengunia). Sponge body for 30 minutes if temp is over 102 F. Complete bed rest with plenty of fluids & normal diet is advised. Paracetamol can be given to reduce fever & pain in extremities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a 2 month old baby! My mother in law tells me to press his forehead to make it flat! Will it help? And wil making the baby sleep on sides make his head on the side flat and hence asymmetrical or is it just a myth?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
No. You should not do anything with the newborn head. It will assume its normal shape in due course. What people say is only a myth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is Homeopathy is Beneficial for Your Child During Exams and Result Time?

BHMS, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Homeopath, Lucknow

How is Homoeopathy beneficial  for your child during exams and result time?

Some Kids take tests with no tension at all, some get a bit nervous and tense, while others suffer with tummy aches, restlessness, headaches, nerves, mental dullness and an inability to focus. Just as some bodies overreact to allergens or toxins, others overreact to stresses like tests, public speaking or performing.

Fortunately homeopathy does not discriminate. Its applications include mental, emotional and physical symptoms equally. Without slowing, accelerating, depressing or stimulating mental function, our safe natural homeopathic remedies help the body steady its responses and maintain a healthier balance.

One gets the first bitter taste of stress in the adolescent years. There is pressure to perform well in exams, an anxiety whether one will be accepted by peers and to add to it all, difference in generations cause many arguments. All these lead to stress in susceptible youngsters. It is important to deal with stress at this stage because it lays foundations of the mental make up of individual for the years to come.


 

EXAM ANXIETY

The most common form of student stress is exam anxiety. Marked by a feeling of panic, the student feels upper pared for the exams, almost every student experience exam stress. To some extend exam anxiety functions as stress and motivates students to put in greater efforts while studying However, at times it gets it gets out of hand and the inevitable result is distress.


 

Initial symptoms of exam anxiety are:

  • Increased perspirations.

  • rapid heart beating.

  • Upset stomach.

  • Tense muscles.

  • Headache.

 

However when full-blow distress, then the following symptoms are observed:

  • Inability to focus and understand.

  • Difficulty in retrieving key words and concepts.

  • A ‘blank feeling when one tries to remember the answers.

  • Remembering the answers after the exam is over.

  • The unfortunate result of excess exam stress is that the student fares badly in exams in spite of having worked hard.

The other common stressors faced by a student are…

  • Failure in examinations

  • The first year’s college, requiring adjustment to new study material and people.

  • Transfer to another college/educational institutions.

  • Economic burden of higher studies.

  • Problem with teachers.

  • Being expelled or having to quit college.


 

Homoeopathic approach…

Since this form of distress spoils the performance of even the brightest of students, it becomes a matter of concern and requires treatment at the right point of time we treat distress forms of exam anxiety through a group of specific homeopathic medications. These medications function by controlling and reducing the extent of exam anxieties as perceived by the human body. These in turn work by controlling stress levels and preventing symptoms of distress from setting in, thus giving the student a chance to perform at his/her best potential.

A further advantage of the treatment that homeopathy has no side effects, like drowsiness, insomnia or trembling, unlike conventional treatment. And also we guide to our patient yoga, prename and meditations under our treatment, improved his mental ability and patient free from his mental disease.


 

Few of the problems where homoeopathy improves your child are-

  • Staying focused and sharp – common situations, such as jitters before an exam or job interview, poor concentration, exhaustion from overwork, and eyestrain from prolonged computer use.

  • Exam apprehension and stomach upset before exams.

  • Nervous before public speaking ,orals,viva or exams .

  • Poor Concentration, Stress, and Overwork.

  • Inability to relax and over-stimulated mind.

  • Eyestrain and muscle stiffness.

  • Humiliation,shame and Failure.

  • Reprimand/Criticism and Bullying.

  • Worry and Fear of failure.

  • Depression,anger,irritability  and agitation.


 

2016, Naina Homoeo Care by Dr Sameer

I have 9 months baby I had undergone sterilization now my belly is coming out what to do for that and how to maintaintain my body.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Wear a back support, tummy control belt. Exercise for 40 minutes everyday. Have 5 portions of fruits+green veggies, proteins and high fibre carbs. 1 glass of lemon water every morning empty stomach. Have a bowl of cucumber salad half an hour before every meal. Do a plank (ab tightening exercise) every day with increasing duration /repeats. Have 4 to 6 l per of water per day. Share your body weight and height then a more personalise plan can be given. And let me know. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My little son is 1.5 ys should I give him Calcimax plus syrup, or it's not necessary? He.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
A normal good nourishing diet including milk and its products available in home is sufficient. Calcimax constitution is not known to me, so no comment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Breast Feeding: How to Know?

MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Rourkela

Usually mothers often feel insecure about their milk production amount and they often feel that their babies aren't getting enough milk, which results in switching to formula feeds, which is not good for their babies in the long run.

This post will help the willing mothers to feed their babies and help as confidence building measure.

1. Milk production gets boosted when mother keep their babies close to body. It provide warmth, bonding, ease tension, etc

2. Proper positioning of baby while feeding is important. You can watch YouTube videos on breastfeeding positions, like CRADLE, CROSS CRADLE, FOOTBALL positions etc.

3. Breastfeeding is a painless procedure,if you are feeling pain,something is wrong.Getting sore nipple,crack nipple are findings of improper attachment.

4. Feed the baby for atleast 20min, it helps baby getting foremilk(watery part of milk) which quench thirst as well as hind milk(thick part of milk) which provides satiety.

5. If baby sleeps while feeding,wake her up by gentle stroking in feet, completely empty your breast otherwise the baby becomes cranky,pass frequent small quantity stools with improper weight gain

6. Passage of urine more than 8 times per day,good sleep in between feeds and proet weight gain are good sign of successful breast feeding.

7. Dont get biased based on advertisement of formula feed in media. They aren't superior to breastmilk in any ways.Breastmilk provide protection against asthma, allergies, blood pressure, heart diseases etc

HAPPY NURSING..

Hi My baby girl 3mnth 6 days old. So baby ko kab se cerelac or homemade rice & dal mixture khela sakte please 4th mnths running hai so food chat bolye na baby ke liye. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
From 4 month onwards you have to give all homemade foods mashed well and do not bottle feed and feed with spoon and also give breast milk
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we make our kids dry hair, smooth, straight and healthy one? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi. Give you children diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources), etc. Proper sound sleep of 8-10hrs is mandatory. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Cover their head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush hair. Regular exercising/ sports is also one of the important point to stay fit and healthy! medication: take homoeopathic rx - schwabe's wiesbaden 200 & alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month. Use schwabe's arnica shampoo and hair growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). Apply this oil mixed with olive or castor oil (both lukewarm) 2-3 hrs. Before head wash. Give steam or hot fomentation treatment to the hair and head. After each shampooing, use bakson's arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. Daily once for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby's fetal hemoglobin is 7.7 is it normal range of a 8 months old and any risk of thalassemia disease.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Please clarify. Is the hemoglobin 7.7 which may be normal. But if the foetal hemoglobin is 7.7% of total hemoglobin this is too high and further testing for thalassemia is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child has got sternomastoidtumor on his right neck. Can you pls suggest me how it get cure and he is just 25 days old we really are worried and what precautions should I take so it doesn't increase more.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
It is a form of birth trauma. Relax it won't cause any problem. It is due to blood collection in muscle. It will resolve on its own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kids are 4 month old. I prefer painless dtap/dtwp vaccine. Is it equally effective as painful dtap/dtwp vaccine?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sure. You need regular advice in taking care of your baby and I am really happy to be of help. Inform me his birth and present weight and immunization already given. Never give bottle feed only breast milk and homemade semisolid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Common Skin Problems in Newborns

Mongolian Spot

This is extremely common in Indian babies. This appears as a blue-grey patch on the buttocks or the lower back. The patch can be quite large in size. They look unsightly, but apart from the cosmetic appearance, they do not cause any problems. Often parents confuse it with a bruise and see a dermatologist when it doesn?t settle down. This can be safely ignored and it may either disappear or become smaller with age.

My 2 years old son eats only crispy things. He doesnt likes rice, suji or chapati, vegetables. He eats junk food like chips, biscuits etc. Please guide?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Junk foods are unhealthy and may lead to various health problems. Food habits depend on how we cultivate. Slowly you must divert towards other foods with love and affection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is having minor Epilepsy. He is taking Keppra 250 daily twice. Since November 2014. Since he started taking medicine. He is fine. I just want to know that now almost 1 and a half year is being completed. So should I continue this medicine or should I go to doctor again to confirm.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Your neurologist should be able to answer your query well, initially you need to reduce the dosage and see, if no seizures you can further reduce the dose and gradually taper the dose and stop. Ifno epileptic attacks. Also get an eeg done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed